Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales; George Caley Explorer and Natural History Collector for Sir Joseph Banks
Caley, George; J.E.B Currey (editor)
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XVII, 239pp., preface by author, introduction, notes on the text, abbreviations used in the footnotes, appendices, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper being a sketch of Carrung-Gurring cataract has drawn by George Caley, and back endpaper being a facsimile of his handwriting. Throughout the text, maps and illustrations done by George Caley, and black and white frontispiece of a kookaburra. Green boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some bumps along the bottom edge. On the front paste down there is a booksellers sticker and on the ffep., there is previous owners name. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same kookaburra as the frontispiece, green background with black & white writing on front panel and on the spine. There is very faint rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. John Currey has edited the letters of George Caley to Sir Joseph Banks. These letters ranged from descriptions of new specimens found and of explorations undertaken. Caley also reported on life in the struggling colony under Governor King, then Bligh to give the reader an understanding of ten eventful years that Caley witnessed, from when he arrived in 1800. Natural History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100358  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Africaine; a Collection of Journals, Letters and Extracts from Contemporary Publications
Hope, Penelope (editor)
River House-Heinemann Melbourne 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Card X, 174pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, 3 appendices, reading list, J. M. Skipper's drawings and index. Text illustrated with 3 maps (1 on double page) & black and white line illustrations, and tables. Endpapers are illustrated with a map showing; on approaches to Holdfast Bay (Adelaide). Illustrated card covers, "At Sea -- Africaine, 1836 by J. M. Skipper, yellow background brown writing on front panel and on spine . The covers are rubbed, particularly along the extremities and spine gutter edges. Remains of a sticker is on front panel, top right-hand corner. In 1836, the barque "Africaine" sailed to South Australia with some of the first settlers to that new colony. Maritime Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100383  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Expedition South
Anderson Ellery
Evans Brothers Ltd London 1960 Cadet Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Blue Cloth 192 pp., black and white frontispiece, sketch map, 13 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Owners name on front endpaper, the top and front edges shows slight signs of foxing, the boards show signs of rubbing, and the rear board has been knocked along its front edge. The dustwrapper has a tape repair to the bottom edge at the spine and all of the folds & edges show wear. Antarctica Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201141  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Restless Years; Being Some Impressions of the Origin of the Australian
O’shaughnessy, Peter and Inson, Graeme and Ward, Russell
Jacaranda Press Milton, Queensland 1968 First Edition
Oblong Quarto Tan Cloth 138pp., acknowledgements, and list of sources. The text is illustrated with maps, black and white illustrations and line illustrations, coloured illustrations, black and white photographs and advertisements. Illustrated endpapers, showing working notes for a mural, both endpapers showing different illustrations. Tan coloured boards with black writing on the front cover and spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed. The boards are somewhat faded and the head and the heel of the spine is also bumped. On the front paste down there is previous owners name and the remains of tape. Tape remains is also present on the back paste down. This book originally was accompanied by a slipcase and record, which are both missing, and is the authors' attempt to define what made Australians' "Australian". Australiana Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100492  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Histoire De l’Australie
LACOUR-GAYET, Robert
Fayard Paris 1973 First French
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Yellow Cloth 558 pages; Dans la collection "Les grandes études historiques"; Histoire de l'Australie: Des Mythes à la réalité / L'Australie pénitentiaire (1788-1821) / L'Australie coloniale (1821-1901) / L'Australie fédérée (1901-1945) / L'Australie souveraine (1945-1973). ( From Terra Australis Incognita to penal settlement, Colonial Australia (1821-1901), Federal Australia (1901-1945), Sovereign Australia (1945-1973).) Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Inscription on half title page "Pour Sir Charles McGrath, in hommage, R. Lacour-Gayet." The edges of the book are browned, but otherwise the boards and body of the book are sound. The dustwrapper is chipped, and has several small tears along both at top and bottom edges, and the portion of the dustwrapper over the spine has been faded by sun action. Now in protected wrapper. History -- Australian Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201466  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund (Andrew Scotland -- editor)
Cassell London 1958 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g; XVIII, 338 pp., + 1 blank, endpaper maps, colour, and monochrome illustrations, illustrated title page in colour, nine maps, glossary, appendices, index. Illustrated dustwrapper. The edges of the book are foxed, as is the cloth of the boards especially around the spine, shelfwear to top and bottom edges, front corners bumped. Previous owner's name on half title with a date 1958. The dustwrapper is grubby, chipped at each of the foldover corners, with a tear at the top left-hand of the front panel and also at the bottom left-hand of the front panel both tears being about half an inch each. Above all this is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Antarctica -- Journey Fair
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201589  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Feeken , Erwin H. J. & Feeken, Gerda E. E.; & Spate, O. H. K.
ISBN: 0170018121
Nelson Melbourne 1970 First Australian Edition
Demy Quarto Illustrated White Cloth 1.55 kg; pp. [viii], 318, [2](blank); double-page coloured reproduction of Ortelius's map of the Pacific Ocean (Maris Pacifici, Amsterdam, 1570), 24 full-page coloured maps, with 11-page key, 170 illustrations (some full-page), including 11 in colour, & several text maps, 45-page gazetteer of Australian place names, bibliography, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. A useful and informative book; the Gazetteer includes details of who bestowed the place names and whom or what after which they were named. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Australian Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201749  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Leichhardt’s Second Journey; A First-hand Account By Henry Turnbull
Turnbull, Henry
ISBN: 0909134308
Halstead Press Sydney 1983 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Boards VI, 58pp, foreword by Bruce Pratt, references. Coloured endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece, by Francis J. Broadhurst, as is the text with the artists line drawings. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor bumping to the bottom corners of the book and a little rubbing to the head and the heel of spine. Illustrated dustwrapper again illustrated by F. J. Broadhurst, yellow background with black writing on front panel on spine. Minor creasing to the top dustwrapper edge. Henry Turnbull was a member of Leichhardt's second expedition. 11 years after returning from the expedition of 1846-7, he gave this account of the day-to-day experiences and of the leader Leichhardt himself. Australiana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100526  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Dustwrapper has been price clipped on the lower right-hand side of the front fold over. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100587  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Westward the Course; The New World of Oceania
McGuire, Paul
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1942 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 412pp., last blank, note, list of illustrations, list of maps, acknowledgements and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and three maps. Bright green boards with blue writing on front panel and spine. Corners are slightly rubbed as are the head and heel of spine. There is fading to the cloth of the top of the spine commensurate with the loss of dustwrapper. There are some stains on the endpapers. Bookseller sticker on front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Pat Terry of Oceania region, maroon background with white writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly on spine. The corners are chipped, the top being worse than the bottom. There is a piece missing from the top of the spine measuring 1.5" in depth. Minor chipping has occurred to the top back panel. Just prior to the beginning of World War II Paul McGuire traveled the lands of Oceania and studied the influence of the Western world on these lands. Pacficana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100596  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Gold Seeker’s Odyssey
Menzies, Rt. Hon. Leslie Robert
John Long Ltd London 1937 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 288pp., 8 pages of advertisements, list of illustrations, and publishers forward, index. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Within text there are seven black and white photographs and one map. Orange boards with black writing on front panel and on spine. The corners are heavily bumped and there is also rubbing. The front, spine and back panels are marked and have grubby marks on them. There has been sun damage and there is resultant fading of the spine. The head and the heel of the spine are soft. There are dust marks to the top paper edge and there is foxing to all other edges. Browning of the endpapers has occurred and there is booksellers sticker on front paste down. Within the text, foxing has occurred, most heavily concentrated to the front end of book. This is the memoirs of Leslie Robert Menzies, who went to New Zealand from his home land of America and then from there followed the gold rush to Australia. With his courage and fearlessness was put into positions of power and responsibility exploring and opening up new areas for farmlands and mineral deposits. History Average
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100643  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hazards of the Sea; Three Centuries of Challenge in the Southern Waters
Noble, Captain John
ISBN: 0207120706
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 252 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, index. Within the text there are 16 pages of black and white photographs. Bottle green boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is obvious shelf wear to the bottom edges. The front cover, along the bottom and to a lesser degree the top, have the residue of insect damage. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and various baby to the extreme cloth edges. There are some dust marks to the top paper edge and the rest of the paper edges are brown. Bookseller's sticker of the front paste down and previous owners name on the ffep. The front end papers have some handling marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a sailing ship, with green background and white black writer front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is in very poor shape. The corners are very heavily chipped and there are tears and chips of both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. There is a 1.5 " tear in the dustwrapper bottom front panel spine gutter. Dustwrapper is also very rubbed and very faded. In 1622 the ship "Tryal" was shipwrecked on the West Australian coast, the first recorded European shipwreck, there has been a succession of disasters, shipwrecks and dramatic events in the southern seas. This book tells of these events. Maritime Poor
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100659  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life of Matthew Flinders, R. N.
Scott, Ernest; Hill, Jack
Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1914 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXII, 492 pp, dark blue cloth gilt on spine, decorated on front board. There is some of rubbing of the front edge of the front board, and shelfwear to base of boards, and light bumping of the corners and the head and foot of spine. The first five leaves (up to page VI) have a stain extending from the bottom right corner upwards for 3", and approximately half an inch onto the page. The two page map at page 270 also appears stained (faintly). The rear endpaper has been replaced. (By the seller's bookbinder). Contents includes portraits, maps and facsimiles, an appendix of Baudin's narrative of the meeting in Encounter Bay, and Peron's report on Port Jackson, and the names given by Flinders to Australian coastal features. Also included are a bibliography and index. Published 100 years after the death of Matthew Flinders, it was the first major work to be done on him. Biography Very Good
Price: $350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201806  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mawson of the Antarctic The Life of Sir Douglas Mawson, F.R.S., O.B.E.
Mawson, Paquita
Longmans Green & Company London 1964 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo  With a Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh. pp. 240; coloured portrait frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, 24 plates; appendices, index; original cloth. Antarctica Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201941  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Achievements of Captain James Cook; Adventures and Discovery of Three Voyagers
Greenop, Frank
W. C. Penfold & Company Sydney 1969 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 45 pp., foreword by Alec. H. Chisholm. Endpapers illustrated by map of the world showing the three voyages of Captain Cook. Text illustrated with numerous coloured and black and white illustrations by Walter Stackpool. Illustrated boards, showing a portrait of Captain Cook overlaying a map, with black writing on front panel. The corners slightly rubbed and there is definite shelf wear to the bottom edges. The top paper edge has dust marks and the other edges are brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, same as for the book, black writing on front panel the corners slightly rubbed and there is some rubbing along the back fold over edge. The life and achievement of Captain James Cook in his three voyages told for younger readers. Exploration Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100720  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia Since the Coming of Man
Ward, Russell
ISBN: 0333450795
Macmillan Sydney 1987 Revised and Updated
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 264 pp., last blank, introduction by author, and notes, sources of illustrations and index. Illustrated endpapers, Hobartown, painted by Augustus Earle, in the 1820s. Illustrated title page, The beached "Endeavour, near Cooktown, Queensland. The text is illustrated with copious contemporary and modern black and white photographs, illustrations, cartoons, maps, tables and sketches. Light blue boards with white writing on spine. The corners of the book are lightly rubbed as are the head and heel of spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the Sydney Opera House, painted by William Dobell, with black background with white and red writing on front panel and black on spine. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is from minor creasing along both at top and bottom dustwrapper edges. This revised edition of the author's work, first published in 1965, takes into account up to 1987 and the political forces of that period of time, along with: the Aborigines, the Navigators/Explorers, Settlement. History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100791  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  George William Evans; Explorer
Weatherburn, A. K
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Cloth XVI, 138 pp., acknowledgements, preface by author, appendix and index. Pale green coloured endpapers. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing a picture of subject. Within text there are 17 maps, and 17 plates. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of the book slightly rubbed and minimal shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. Minimal rubbing to the head and the heel of spine has also occurred. As some dust marks to the top paper edge along with some marks to the other edges of book. Photographic dustwrapper, of the Macquarie River photographs by Ian MacArthur, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Slight rubbing of the corners of the dustwrapper as well as the head of the spine and of the dustwrapper.This is the biography of George William Evans, who discovered the Macquarie and Lachlan Rivers, becoming Surveyor-General of New South Wales and later of Van Diemen's Land. History Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100794  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Journal of the Voyage to New South Wales; with 65 Plates of Nondescript Animals, Birds, Lizards, Serpents, Curious Crimes of Trees and Other Natural Productions
White, John
Angus & Robertson in Association with the Royal Australian Historical Society Sydney 1962 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Cloth XIV, 282 pp., general introduction by Geoffrey C. Ingleton, editor's introduction, biographical introduction by Rex Rienits, four appendices, reference notes, bibliography and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing Surgeon General White and colleagues at Botany Bay. Within the text there is facsimile of the first edition title page and 39 black and white reproductions of authors' illustrations. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. Light green boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped and soft. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of the title page of the first edition, with black background with yellow and white writing on front panel and spine. Corners of dustwrapper slightly rubbed and there is some rubbing to the front and back panels, and some rubbing to the top and bottom of the dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper price clipped on bottom right-hand corner of the front fold over. John White was the principal surgeon of the first colony at Botany Bay. He not only detailed the trip out with the first Fleet but also the first excursions of discovery, general running of a struggling colony and meetings with aborigines. Australiana Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100799  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sixth Continent; The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Scholes, Arthur
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 184 pp., last blank, foreword by author, three appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: principal routes taken by sea explorers, rear endpaper: principal routes taken by land explorers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing Cape Leeuwin, Western Australian. There are black and white photographs and illustrations, within the text. Red coloured boards with silver writing on spine. Red to top edge. Minor rubbing to the corners and slight bumping to the head and heel of spine. Cloth has faded somewhat along the top panel edges. Heavy foxing to other paper edges which has extended into the internal pages, particularly noticeable on endpapers. Previous owners name on the ffep. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of the Murray River, with pale red overlay wash, with black running on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded. Corners are chipped, particularly the top two. Chipping has also occurred to the top edge of the spine, with some tears as well. Back panel thishas some rubbing marks and foxing has occurred and particularly noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. This book is an overview of the discovery and exploration of Australia. Digital image available upon request. History -- Australia Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Scott’s Last Expedition; The Personal Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, R. N., C. V. O., On his Journey to the South Pole
Markham, Sir Clements R.
John Murray London 1927 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Blue Cloth XXVIII, 524 pp., last blank with 2 pages of advertisements, preface by author, biographical introduction by J. M. Barrie, appendix, index, list of illustrations, British Antarctic expedition, 1910 (personnel), glossary and note. Within the text there are 18 sepia toned photographs. Illustrated endpapers, showing British Antarctic expedition, 1910 -- 1913, track chart of main southern journey. Photographic frontispiece of Robert Falcon Scott. Light blue illustrated boards, showing four men pulling a sled. Corners of the book are somewhat rubbed, and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the bottom left-hand corner of the spine is somewhat ragged. There is loss of colour to the cloth on the front and back panels and the spine is heavily sunned. Dust marks to the top paper edge, along with foxing to top edge and all edges, foxing has intruded into the internal pages. Previous owners book plate on the half title page. This story of the tragic last Antarctic expedition led by Robert Falcon Scott, during the years 1910 to 1913. Antarctica Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Master Marriner; Captain James Cook and Peoples of the Pacific
Conner, Daniel and Miller, Lorraine
ISBN: 0702213780
QueenslandUniversity Press in Collaboration with Vancouver Museums and Planetarium Assoc. St. Lucia, Queensland 1978 First Edition
Landscape Octavo Buckram XII, 164 pp., list of illustrations, list of engravings, introduction by authors, acknowledgements, bibliography and illus acknowledgements. Blue coloured endpapers. Map of the world on contends page, showing the voyages of Captain James Cook. Within text there are 5 coloured and 61 black and white illustrations, engravings and maps. Bone coloured boards with gilt writing on spine corners of the book are rubbed and slightly frayed with the head and the heel of the spine being slightly worn. Dust marks the top paper edge and the cloth of boards is somewhat discoloured and marked. Mark on the front paste down, and there is slight discoloration of the ffep. The Voyagers that Captain James Cook undertook in the 18th-century were, and still are considered, epic journeys of both endurance, fortitude and exploration. This celebration of these voyages and the people that this master Marriner met. Pacificana Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100934  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Waterless Horizons; The first full-length study of the extraordinary life-story of Edward John Eyre, Explorer, Overlander and Pastoralist in Australia
Uren, Malcolm and Stephens, Robert
Robertson and Mullens Melbourne 1941 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 520 g.; 256 pp., last page blank, preface by authors, list of illustrations, bibliography. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia with a portrait of Edward John Eyre overlaing pastoral scenes. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, being a portrait of Edward John Eyre. The text is illustrated with 7 maps -- 3 double-page, and 25 black and white plates. Orange coloured boards with black titles and decoration on front panel and black titles on the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Marking to the book panels and the back strip is heavily sunned. Dust marks on top paper edge and foxing has started in the first few pages and last few pages of book. Foxing also noticeable on the text block edges. Foxing to the first few and last few pages of the text and the internal pages are very lightly tanned.. Biography of one of Australia's most daring of early explorers, Edward John Eyre. Digital image available upon request. Australian -- History Average
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100969  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Waterless Horizons; The first full-length study of the extraordinary life-story of Edward John Eyre, Explorer, Overlander and Pastoralist in Australia
Uren, Malcolm, & Stephens, Robert.
Robertson & Mullens Limited Melbourne 1945 4th Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth 410 g.; XVI, 256 pages, last page blank. Preface by authors, list of illustrations, bibliography. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of Australia portrait of Edward John Eyre overlaying pastoral scenes. Back and white illustrated frontispiece, of Edward John Eyre. Text is illustrated with 7 maps --3 double-page and 25 black and white plates. Tan coloured boards with black titles and decoration on front panel and black titles to the back strip. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. The head and the heel of back strip are soft and bumped. There are dust marks to the top text block edge and browning to the other edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a map of Australia and Sturts Desert Pea, with orange background and black titles on front panel and back strip. Corners of dustwrapper are chipped, and rubbing has occurred to the fold over edges. Generally the dustwrapper is rubbed and faded. There is chipping and creasing to the top dustwrapper edges, a piece is missing measuring 1" x 0.25 ' near the top spine, and the top of the spine has been lost as well. Handling marks to the panels and minor chipping to the bottom edge of the dustwrapper. Biography of one of Australia's least known explorers and discovers. Digital image available upon request Australian -- History Reasonable
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100970  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  East of Kathmandu
Weir, Tom
Oliver & Boyd London 1955 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 138 pp. Black and white photographic frontispiece, of Amadablam. The text is illustrated with two coloured photographs and 89 black and white plates, along with two black and white maps. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are slightly rubbed and there is minimal shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine a soft and bumped and dust marks to the top edge. The spine is sunned and the gilt writing is faded. Fading and sunning of the top of the front panel for the first 1" and along the back spine gutter for 2". Top edge of the book is slightly foxed and booksellers sticker on front paste down. Journey of exploration to the west of Everest, climbing and crossing the highest pass in the world at Tesi Lapcha in the early 1950s. Sports and Hobbies Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100978  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Endeavour
Wood, G. Arnold
Macmillan and Co. Melbourne 1944 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Card VI, 116 pp., preface by author, list of illustrations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, of the ship Endeavour. Within the text there are black and white illustrations and maps. Plain text cover red background with grey border, and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly scuffed and there has been sun fading to the top panel edge, back panel and to the spine. Paper edges are brown & internal pages are likewise brown. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is a part of the Australian Pocket Library. The retelling of the voyage of discovery by the ship Endeavour. The retelling is for both young people and adults. Australiana Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100999  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Endeavour
Wood, G. Arnold
Macmillan and Co. Melbourne 1944 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Card VI, 116 pp., preface by author, list of illustrations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, of the ship Endeavour. Within the book there are black and white illustrations and maps. Plain text cover red background with grey border and black writing on front panel and spine. The book is showing its age. Scuffing and creasing to the book corners, and spine is very faded. There is a 1.5" tear on the top spine gutter and a 1" tear on the bottom. Browning to all the paper edges and internal pages. Previous owners Ex. Libris stamp on the ffep. This book is a part of the Australian Pocket Library. The retelling of the Voyage of Discovery by the ship Endeavour. The retelling is for both young people and adults. Australiana Poor
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101000  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dig; A Drama of Central Australia
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Card XIV, 238 pp., authors note, foreword by author, bibliography . Purple coloured covers white decoration and maroon writing on front panel and spine. Corners slightly scuffed and bumped and the spine is sunned. Sunning has also occurred to the book panels. Paper edges are browned and the edges of the internal pages are likewise. Previous owners name on the ffep. The tragic story of Burke and Wills. This book is part of the Australian Pocket Library Series. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101003  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Out of the Past
Abbott, J. H. M.
Currawong Sydney  ? First
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Papered Boards 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Corners are bumped and rubbed and the head of the spine is ragged, the heel of the spine is missing as is the next 3" of the spine. The book is rubbed, faded and discoloured. All in all the book is showing its age. Bookseller's sticker on the ffep., and endpapers are brown and show handling marks, as does the best of book. There are no printing dates within the book but approximately 1944 is when it was printed. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Australian -- History Very Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101071  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tigris Expedition; in Search of Our Beginnings
Heyerdahl, Thor
ISBN: 0045720231
George Allen & Unwin London 1980 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 333 pp., plus 64 pages with 140 colour photos. Endpapers: Route of "Tigris" through the Persian Gulf, Arabian Sea & Gulf of Aden. Pictorial dustwrapper. Very clean and tidy ( sounds like I'm selling a car ) Sailing a ship of reeds down the Persian Gulf and out to Djibouti in search of sea routes perhaps used by the Sumerians 5000 years ago.  Local History Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202529  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386
Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel.  Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202645  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books