|
Browse Books on
Explorers
| |
The Mayflower
HEATON, Vernon
Webb & Bower England 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Explores the personalities and motives of the protagonists in addition to the history of the Mayflower voyage. Frontis, b&w and colour pltaes, 200pp. Near Fine in Near Fine (protected) jacket. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003490 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leviathan
TUTE, Warren
Cassell London 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Mritime fiction, 378ppVery Good copy with small owners name on free front endpaper in Very Good wrapper with light wear at edges. Wrapper not price clipped. Protected. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003333 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sea Gets Greyer. More Small Boat Wanderings and Their Writings.
HEATON, Peter
Adam and Charles Black London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Voyages on Rob Roy MacGregor, Thomas Fleming, Joshua Slocum, Arthur Ransome, Francis Chichester, and many others. 232pp, line drawings, maps. Small owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Good jacket that has neatly repaired tear at front and has small loss at top of rear panel. Jacket neatly protected Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002535 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir Francis Chichester. Voyage of the Century.
SIMPSON, Colin & Christopher Angeloglou
Sphere Books London 1967 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Complete report of his epic voyage. illustrated. A Very Good copy. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002478 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sailing Alone Around the World
SLOCUM, Joshua
ISBN: 1842120859 Phoenix Press London 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback The first solo voyage around the world. Line drawings, maps. Small owners inscription to half title page otherwise fine. Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002260 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Across The Western Ocean.
SNAITH, William
Macmillan Great Britain 1966 First Great Britain Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover From the log of the 'Figaro' on a Transatlantic cruise and a transatlantic race, with some sea-borne meditations from the skipper. 210pp, illustrated. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with 2inch square tape shadows/ rub mark on back panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket now neatly protected. A very good+ copy in a good jacket. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002029 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Remarkable Story Of Andrew Swan
SWAN, Andrew & Dugald Macfadyen
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Reading copy. Being a record of his experiences, of his shipwreck, and of his many escapes from death during 44 years of wandering adventures by sea and land. Front board has been replaced by stitched on card cover. Text block clean and bright. Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001587 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carlsmith Collection of Pacific Voyages and Exploration
McCormick, Anne; McDonnell, Derek
ISBN: 095884786X Hordern House Booksellers Potts Point, NSW, Australia 1987 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 700 g 160 pages, indexed by ship named, and general indexed, includes bibliography. Illustrated with reproductions of art work and facsimiles of pages. This catalogue details the Carlsmith family collection of Pacific voyages, with some additions from other sources where appropriate. The only damage to the book is handling marks to the front edges of the pages. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. auctions Catalogue Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224135 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
To the Ends of the Earth : The History of Polar Exploration
Sale, Richard
ISBN: 0007142242 HarperCollins London 2002 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.0 kg; 224 pages, indexed, with bibliography. And illustrated throughout with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works and drawings in both colour and in black-and-white. The book is divided into two sections, the Arctic and the Antarctic. Obviously because everybody knows where the polls, the author and publisher of this book have seen fit not to include any maps! Otherwise a good overview of the exploration of both North and South poles.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Polar Exploration Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224253 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
with Scott to the Pole
Marshall, Howard
country life Limited London 1941 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 450 g; 48 pages, illustrated with full-page photographs, part page photographs, and a map showing the route taken by the explorers. Includes a list of the members of the British Antarctic expedition 1910. Gift inscription dated 1941 on front end page, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Internally bright, clean copy. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, is missing approximately the top 2 inches of the spine section, and has sundry short tears and chips. The front fold over is price clipped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This famous tale, retold by Howard Marshall, who was one of the actors in the recent broadcast, will find a response in every boy's heart. Only the essential tale is here, and the full-page reproductions bring out the magnificent photographs as never before." Antarctica Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224263 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heroes of the South Pole
London, Frank
John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. London Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Hard Cover 500 g.; VI, 7-256 pages, last three pages blank intentionally. Colour illustrated frontispiece, illustrator not credited, showing "Shackleton and his men on one of their marches back from his furthest venture". Green decorated cloth boards with gilt, light green and dark green decoration to both the front panel and backstrip. Guild and dark green titles to the front panel and dark green titles to the backstrip. Green coloured tint to all text block edges. Bumping and a little rubbing to the backstrip and to the book corners. A little wear to the lower book edges. A few marks and rubs to the book panels and some fading to the green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Light browning, offset tanning and faint foxing to the endpapers and there was light age toning and faint foxing throughout the internal text. There is no publication data that is readily available but given the decoration, illustration and feel of the book probably published in the late 1920s or early 1930s. The exploration of Antarctica for the adolescent reader. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Exploration Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107690 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK
RIENITS, Rex and Thea
Paul Hamlyn London 1968 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Embossed Cloth 900 g; Decorated endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated in black/white and color, maps. Prelude, First Voyage 1768-1771, Second Voyage 1772-1775, Third Voyage 1776-1780. Slight chipping to top and bottom edges of dustwrapper. Overall in good condition. History Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000768 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fourteen Journeys Over the Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813 - 1841
Mackaness, George
Horwitz - Grahame Sydney 1965 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth pp. [xii], 276 (last 3 blank); 8 black and white plates, 4 text illustrations, notes & references to each chapter, index; a very good copy in price clipped dustwrapper. Originally published separately in a series of limited edition monographs. One of the accounts is that of Charles Darwins' crossing when he visited Australia on the Beagle voyage, and accounts of the early explorers, Blaxland, Evans, Macquarie, Barron Field and several others are included. Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: win 89 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Birth of Australia; the Nation’s Historic Heritage
Smith, Robin
ISBN: 0727009729 Rigby Adelaide 1978 First Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 204 pp, numerous full page illustrations, the majority of illustrations through the book are in colour. The text contributors are Geoffrey Blainey, Michael Cannon, Alan Moorehead, John Ritchie, and R.M. Younger. The illustrated dustwrapper is slightly sunned on the spine. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200232 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Separate Creation; Discovery of Wild Australia By Explorers and Naturalists
Pizzey, Graham (Editor)
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1985 First American Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 152 pp, numerous illustrations in colour on art paper. Illustrated dustwrapper which has a small tear at the top front fold. minor shelfwear to base of boards, and to head of spine. The awe and excitement of European explorers, botanist and naturalists, as they unveiled mysteries and wonder of Terra Australis incognita, are captured in A Separate Creation. Here, extracts from the journals and diaries of Australia's first European investigators have been collated to present an enchantingly fresh picture of a pristine "new" land and its unfamiliar inhabitants. Gift inscription on ffep. Natural History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200301 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Voyages of Matthew Flinders
Colwell, Max and Finch, Peter
ISBN: 0600359492 Paul Hamlyn London 1970 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth Colwell , Max. THE VOYAGES OF MATTHEW FLINDERS. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. 152 pp. (last blank); numerous maps (some double-page & full-page), lavishly illustrated with full-page coloured & black and white plates & other illustrations, index; a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. front endpaper map, rear endpaper scene of Hobart town. Slight spotting to the top edge and front edge of the book, and slight shelfwear to the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. Australiana Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200489 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Matthew Flinders R.N; His Voyagers, Discoveries, and Fortunes
Bryant, Joseph
The Epworth Press London 1928 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 196 pp., foreword by Sir Flinders Petrie, preface, appendix. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pale blue boards with black writing on front cover and on the spine. Book is showing its age, all corners are rubbed and there is a general fading of the cloth. The spine has been particularly sunned. There is a .5" tear at the top spine gutter and there are smaller tears on the top and bottom spine. There are dust marks and grubby spots to the top edge of the paper, along the rest of the paper edges, foxing has occured. Foxing is also on the internal pages to page number 11. There is a 'School Prize' plate on the front paste down. This book was an attempt by the author to introduce Matthew Flinders to a wider audience, than the 2 volume work written by Professor Scott called 'Life'. "I have long desired to provide setting of Flinders' story that might appeal to older boys and bring them under the spell of this great, adventurous character, and at the same time the adequate to the needs of most adult readers. To bring into more popular view is too little known English sailor and Explorer is a work that is certainly overdue.". Biography Average for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100238 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Discovery and Exploration; Eastern Islands, Southen Seas
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927 Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards gilt illustration on front the cover. The corners are slightly bumped and the head in the heel of the spine likewise. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas,? The Maori of New Zealand. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. Dustwrapper slightly faded and there are numerous small chips along the top edge and there is some rubbing along the bottom edge. On front fold over there is a crease running the full-length of the fold over the triangular fashion from the top. There are grubby marks on both front and back panels. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100275 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stepping Stones to the South Pole
Nichol, J. R.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1948 First Australian Compilation Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XXII. 199 pp, list of illustrations (in black and white), chronology, bibliography, index. The dustwrapper is foxed, has a small tear at the rear of the spine fold, two small tears at the top edge of the rear panel, a small tear at the front spine gutter, and chipping to the top edge. Gift inscription dated 1949 on front endpaper. This survey of exploration in the Antarctic brings the story of the South Land up-to-date, from the down of Antarctic exploration, to modern times, including an interesting chapter on the conquest of Antarctica by air. Antarctica Fair
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook’s New Zealand
Maddock, Shirley
Collins Auckland 1969 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of "tape stain" at the top and bottom edges. Bar mitzvah gift inscription on verso of the FFEP. The edges of the book are dusty/foxed. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200870 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edmund Hammond Hargraves, Esq
King, J. A (John Francis Anthony)
ISBN: 0727100955 Paul Hamlyn New South Wales 1977 First Australian Edition Oblong Quarto White Cloth 63 pp., gold endpapers, gold coloured dustwrapper (slightly sunned along top edges). Illustrated with a pencil drawings on every page. This is a pictorial history leavened with a dash sardonic humour. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200939 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Let the Great Story be Told
Jarvis, H. Wood
Staples Press Ltd London 1957 third Impression Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Cloth XVI, 304 pp., map endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper. Chipping with some loss to the top edge, rubbing to the bottom edge and insect damage to foldover edges. Bottom corners of boards are bumped. The book itself is neat, tidy, and clean. "Repeated allegations from Berlin that our empire was built on piracy and robbery are often believed by our own folk at home; for it is astonishing how relatively little teaching is given as to the way our empire came into being and expanded -- not under bureaucratic control and supervision, but through personal effort and initiative, often misunderstood, and feebly supported from England; sometimes even rebuked, opposed, and partly undone by the political personages in power. Mr Jarvis has wisely chosen to treat his theme in a series of biographical sketches; for in those careers of outstanding leaders and administrators we may see the workings of destiny." (By the Rt. Hon Lord Queenborough, G. B. E.). History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201072 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook’s New Zealand
Maddock, Shirley
Collins Auckland 1969 First New Zealand Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Bookplate No 96, to mark the first publication of the book autographed by us (the authors) for Beaux Arts attached to half title page. Previous owner's gift inscription below the bookplate. History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201079 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Voyage of Investigator, 1801-- 1803; Commander Matthew Flinders, R. N.
Austin, K. A
Rigby Adelaide 1964 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards Gilt 224pp., acknowledgements, list of illustrations, line charts, select bibliography and index. Coloured frontispiece of Matthew Flinders. Coloured endpapers and throughout the text there is black and white photography, line drawings and maps. Green boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are bumped and there is general rubbing fading of the covers. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Photographic dustwrapper showing a statue of Matthew Flinders, silver background with black writing on front panel and on spine. Dustwrapper is faded and rubbed and the corners are likewise rubbed. Matthew Flinders was one of Australia's greatest explorers. He was the first man to circumnavigate Australia and thereby prove that Australia was a continent and not two separate islands. This is the story of Matthew Flinders "...of the explorations and the adventures of 'The Great Denominator,' his imprisonment by the French, the disappointments, his triumph, and his death.". Australiana Average
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100282 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Cook; Navigator and Scientist
Badger, G. M.; Editor
ISBN: 0708100783 Australian National University Press Canberra 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Cloth X,144pp., contributors, introduction by Sir Macfarlane Burnet, references. The endpapers are illustrated with map of Cooks' voyage 1769 --1770. Tipped in coloured frontispiece of Captain Cook [which is loose]. Throughout the text there are maps, coloured plates, black and white illustrations and tables. Beige boards with gilt writing on front panel and on spine. The corners are rubbed and on bottom right-hand there appears to be the residue of insect activity. The bottom edges of book are showing shelf wear, and on the top of the back spine gutter there is a 1/4" tear in the cloth. There has been a slight fading of the covers overall. This book are the papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium, Australian Academy of Science, Camberra,1 May 1969. Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100295 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958
Fuchs, Sir Vivian
Cassell & Co.Ltd London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVI,190 pp., author's acknowledgements, members of the Commonwealth Trans -- Antarctic Expedition 1955 -- 58, list of illustrations, list of maps and plans. Throughout the text there are maps and plans (1 double-page map), 15 full-page & 1 double-page colour plates and black and white drawings throughout by Stuart Tresilian. Sky blue boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. The edge of the paper have grubby marks. Internally the paper has some minor foxing and handling marks as well, the end paper has grubby marks and on the ffep., there is the previous owners name. Photographic dustwrapper showing a storm (and camp site) in Antarctica. The dustwrapper is in atrocious condition, it's very faded and very rubbed. The corners are missing small pieces and on front panel there is a tear measuring 4" from the top front spine gutter down into the body of the front cover. From the top right hand corner of front cover there is a tear measuring is 3.5", on the back spine gutter there is a 1" tear. On the verso of the dustwrapper foxing has occurred and some staining also. This is the story of the first land crossing of Antarctica, from Shackleton Base to Scott Base, over 2000 miles of unexplored snow and ice. The leader of the expedition, Sir Vivian Fuchs, has rewritten this Odyssey for younger readers. Antarctica Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secrets of Alexander Harris; a Frank Autobiography By the Author of "settlers and convicts"
Harris, Alexander
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards VII, 248pp., [last 3 blank], introduction by his grandson Grant Carr-Harris and a preface by Alec H. Chisholm, three appendices. Black and white photographic frontispiece, and black and white photography and reprductions used to illustrate the text. Couloured endpapers. Blue boards with gilt writing on spine, the corners are slightly rubbed and the head and heel the spine slightly is bumped. Previous owners name on the ffep., and bookshop sticker on the front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, designed by Geoffrey Ingleton, showing early scenes of Australian history. Blue background with red writing on the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is faded, particularly on spine, and there are grubby marks on back panel. Minor chipping of the top to corners of the dustwrapper has occurred. This book is a biography of Alexander Harris, who wrote one of the most informative books about New South Wales during the years 1826-1840, but it was less forthcoming about his own antecedents. This book clears the mystery and brings the man into clear focus. Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100331 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Behind the Picture, H.M.S. Rattlesnake’s Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850
Bassett, Marnie
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1966 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth XII, 113pp., bibliography, index. Black and white frontispiece showing the figurehead from the 'Rattlesnake', and the text is illustrated with black and white reproductions of contemporary illustrations and maps. In the back there is a fold out with a reproduction of Oswald Brierly illustration ' H. M. S. Rattlesnake in Evans Bay, Cape York 1849', in colour. Illustrated front endpaper with a reproduction of Cape York and Albany Island has drawn by Capt Owen Stanley, 1818. Green coloured boards with gilt embossed logo of the 'Rattlesnake' on the front cover, and gilt writing on the spine. Slight rubbing of the corners has occurred, and there are some dust marks to the top edge of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper showing Dunk Island, off the Great Barrier Reef, sketched by Oswald Brierley. Some slight rubbing to all 4 corners, and a little bit of fading of the dust wrapper has occurred. During the years 1846 to 1850, the survey ship H. M. S. Rattlesnake surveyed the the northern shores of Australia and New Guinea. In that time, the ship explored the inner passage of the Great Barrier Reef, rescued a young Scottish woman from Aboriginal capture of 5 years, and explored the islands of Torres Strait and other works of surveying. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100336 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
359 Explorers Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|