Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  Explorations, My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea
Ballard Robert D., McConnell Malcolm
ISBN: 1857997719
Phoenix Giant London 1996 
 Trade Paperback 407 pp, colour illustrations, previous owner's inscription on title page  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71553  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conquest of North America. The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration
Anonymous
ISBN: 038504321X
Doubleday & Co. New York 1973 First American Edition
4to Hard Cover 488 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, gutter damaged on endpapers  Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Breaking the Ice. Life and Work in the Frozen Wilderness of Antarctica
Butler Rowan
ISBN: 086760087X
Albatross Books Australia 1988 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 159 pp, colour illustrations, signed by the author on the half-title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner. With the book is a newspaper article on Shackleton's expedition to Antarctica. Book has a little foxing on half-title page and last page  Very Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18034  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Minus Three. McKinley, Aconcagua and Kilimanjaro, Man Against the Summits of Three Continents
Mason Gene W.
ISBN: 0135847141
Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, colour illustrations, foxing on edges and eps, scuffing and chipping on d/j spine  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75812  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sturt of the Murray. Father of Australian Exploration
Langley Michael
ISBN: 0851791433
Seal/Rigby Adelaide 1971 
 Mass Market Paperback 272 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78265  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Burke & Wills Saga
Clune Frank
ISBN: 0207133751
Angus & Robertson Australia 1971 
 Mass Market Paperback 182 pp, creased front cover  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78266  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneers of the Pacific: Voyages of Exploration, 1787-1810
Rigby Nigel, Van Der Merwe Pieter, Williams Glyn
ISBN: 1920694641
UWAP Australia 2005 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 144 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78759  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Trail to the Interior
Patterson, R. M.
MacMillan,  1966. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Exploration. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 4464. 
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4464  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Through the Frozen Frontier: The Exploration of Antarctica...
Dufek, George J.
Brockhampton,  1960. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Exploration. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 7828. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7828  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  An Eastern Odyssey
le Fevre, Georges
Little Brown and Co.,  1935. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Exploration. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 1643. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1643  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Orellana discovers the Amazon
Millar, George.
Heinemann London 1954 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 304 pages, includes bibliography, black-and-white plates reproduced on high-gloss paper, line drawings, and a double fold fold out map. Sewn binding. The top edge of the text block is dusty, and the dust jacket has a 3.5 inch tear with associated chipping at the left-hand side of the front panel, and a 1.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is a scholarly and vivid reconstruction of the expedition of the first party of white men to the sender of the Amazon and accomplish a journey from the Pacific to the Atlantic, from Peru to Trinidad. exploration -- South America Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225726  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Legend of Sam Chalwell
Fuller, Norm
ISBN: 0864450184
Artlook Books, Perth, 1982. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Exploration. Australiana This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Pirates, smugglers, buried treasure and shipwrecked gold. True story of treasure-hunting off the coasts of Western Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Exploration, Australiana. ISBN: 0864450184 Inventory No: 1257. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1257  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Barbot on Guinea - The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712 (2 Volumes)
Barbot, Jean
ISBN: 0904180328
The Hakluyt Society,  1992. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Exploration. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Exploration. ISBN: 0904180328 Inventory No: 6431. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6431  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
Dalrymple, Alexander
Israel / Da Capo,  1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Exploration. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 8240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $1450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8240  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Fridtjof Nansen’s Farthest North 2 Volumes
Nansen, Fridtjof
MacMillan,  1897. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Exploration. This is the first Colonial Edition, issued For Sale in the Colonies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 9525. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9525  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks: The Australian Journey
Banks, Joseph & Brunton, Paul -- Editor
ISBN: 0207197369
HarperCollins in association with the State Library of New South Wales Sydney 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 350 g; VI, 114 pages, includes a list of the sources of illustrations (mainly reproduced in colour from the originals by Sir Joseph Banks. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The only damage is slight rubbing of the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel. Drawing upon the 1962 publication edited by Beaglehole the text of the journal reproduced here retains Banks' spelling and punctuation. exploration -- Australia Very Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225487  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks: The Australian Journey
Banks, Joseph & Brunton, Paul -- Editor
ISBN: 0207197369
HarperCollins in association with the State Library of New South Wales Sydney 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 350 g; VI, 114 pages, includes a list of the sources of illustrations (mainly reproduced in colour from the originals by Sir Joseph Banks. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The only damage is slight rubbing of the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel. Drawing upon the 1962 publication edited by Beaglehole the text of the journal reproduced here retains Banks' spelling and punctuation. exploration -- Australia Very Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225487  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Australian Loneliness
Hill, Ernestine.
Jarrolds Publishers London 1937 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Ochre Cloth 900 g; 334, 64 pages, (the latter part of the book being a catalogue of books by the publisher), includes index, double page end page maps showing the land and sea routes taken by the author, and illustrated with 53 illustrations being black-and-white photography. There is on the verso of the front end page a pasted note of appreciation from the Vicar, church wardens and vestrymen of St Hilary's Church, Kew in 1937. Both hinges are shaken to the extent that the webbing is visible, at the title page from the front, and at the penultimate page from the rear. Bumping and rubbing of the corners of the boards, and handling marks to the cloth, with light foxing and ageing marks to the top and front edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Australiana Damaged
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220131  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain Cook
Brett, Bernard
Collins London  no Indication
Oblong 8vo Hardcover 500 g; 64 pages, indexed, with glossary. In original hardcover binding with silver decoration on front panel and silver titling on the spine. The book shows no signs of damage, apart from the gift inscription dated Melbourne August 1970. The colour illustrated dust jacket again by the author, is slightly rubbed across both top and bottom edges, and is price clipped on the front fold over flap. The book has no publication data. The author's text and evocative pictures worthily commemorate the 200th anniversary of a great man's great voyages. -- front fold over flap History Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224822  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Impossible Adventure; Journey to the Far Amazon
Gheerbrant, Alain
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1953 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 410 g.; IV, 5-392 pages, last two pages blank, author's preface, list of illustrations and list of maps. The text is illustrated with 32 black and white photographs, three maps and black-and-white illustrations throughout the text. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and fading to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Handling marks and browning to the text block edges. Slight age toning to the internal text. Previous owners name to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. There is a 2.25 " tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, and small splits to either side of the top backstrip edge. The front fold over crease has become rubbed and in some places worn through. The dustwrapper panels themselves have become slightly yellowed and show handling marks and the backstrip is sunned. The story of two Frenchmen and a Colombian who in 1948-1950 set out to explore the Orinoco River in Colombia, Venezuela and Brazil. Along the way they made first contact with the Amazonian Indian tribes the Piaroa -- Maquiritare and Guaharibo, while detailing their customs and their history. Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107818  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Vagrant Viking; My Life and Adventures
Freuchen, Peter
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1954 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 520 g.; VI, 7-432 pages, and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing the author's many exploration routes. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the author. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping and faint fading to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name has been scrubbed out, on the verso of the frontispiece. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Browning to the internal text. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as for frontispiece, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Multiple small closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge. There are three tears to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, measuring 1.5 " -- to 2.5 ". There are small triangular pieces missing from the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel and lower edge of the backstrip. Rubbing, handling marks and yellowing of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The biography of the author who left his native Denmark and went exploring. His long-term fascination was of the Arctic Circle, so much so that he had, at one time, the most northerly white man's home at what he called Thule in Greenland. His story is one of extremes and of acceptance of life's lot. Translated from the Danish by Johan Hambro. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107819  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Explorers of Tasmania
Lord, Clive E.
J Walch & Sons Hobart 1920 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hardcover 100 g; 44 pages, plus photographic frontispiece. Bound with three iron staples, two of which are visible through the cloth laid over the spine section. The original yellow boards are discoloured, and the front board shows water damage, to the bottom edge, the front end page shows water damage to the left-hand margin to a height of approximately 2 inches, and to the right-hand margin to a height of 2.75 inches. The water damage on the right-hand side is repeated on every page taking up approximately half of the margin. It is most obvious on the frontispiece photograph. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book was printed on poor quality paper which has evenly browned. "In the following pages, therefore, we will merely endeavoured to tell, in a very condensed manner, the doings of the chief coastal explorers of our Island State. -- from the introduction history -- Tasmania Damaged
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fatal Impact; The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -- 1840
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover XIV, 230pp., list of illustrations, appendix, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of the world and routes taken by various explorers. Black and white frontispiece, showing Captain James Cook. With in the text there are 40 black and white illustrations and photography and three maps drawn by H. J. Blackman, and there are also various line drawings. Bottle green boards with gilt printing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing portrait of Captain James Cook with a background of Southsea islands, with black writing on front panel and on spine. The history of the South Pacific region since the discovery by Europeans have been one of disaster, corruption and annihilation. "...and, ironically, in each case it was Cook, one of the greatest and certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause the fatal impact.". Apart from offset tanning of front and rear ends pages, previous bookseller metallised sticker on the front pastedown, and traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block ... The dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear which has been repaired with sticky tape the top left of the front panel, and slight rubbing to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help with assessing condition. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225241  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson: From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
Adams, Arthur T. (Editor)
Ross & Haines, Minneapolis, 1961   
  8vo. hardcover. pp.258,lxxxiv. Very good, good d/w chipped at corners, sunned on spine & top edge. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44605  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  In Quest of the Sun. The Journal of the Firecrest
GERBAULT, Alain
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sailing adventure, 315pp, b&w plates, fold out map. Small owners name stamp on free front endpaper  Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005081  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Cutting Loose
LIPSCOMB, James
ISBN: 0207956472
Angus & Robertson  1975 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 307pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005048  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy.  Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004277  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Captain Bligh and Mr Christian. The Men and the Mutiny.
HOUGH, Richard
Arrow Books London 1974 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 320pp, b&w plates. History. Light creasing to covers, light spotting to prelims. Good copy.  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003616  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Short Guide to Celestial Navigation
UMLAND, Henning
Henning Umland  2001 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound Wraps Revised copy, diagrams. Near Fine condition.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003586  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Close to the Wind.
GOSS, Pete
Headline London 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Yacht rescue. 282pp, colour photographs. Owners name on title page, light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003540  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books