Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  Berserk in the Antarctic. Sailing to the World’s Most Untameable Continent.
MERCY, David
ISBN: 1840244798
Summersdale Great Britain 2006 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 270pp. Antarctica in a 27 foot sailing boat.  Fine
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004234  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Sonnet. One Woman’s Voyage From Maryland to Greece
BIRD, Lydia
North Point Press New York 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 265pp. Across the Atlantic in 42 foot sailboat. Jacket protected.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003553  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Robin Round the World. The Single-Handed Circumnavigation of the World in Suhaili
KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin
Cassell London 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 176pp, colour plates. Jacket protected.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003174  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Perfect Storm. A True Story of Men Against the Sea.
JUNGER, Sebastian
Fourth Estate London 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 226pp. Light spotting at page edge, else near fine in near fine (protected) jacket  
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003175  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Voyage in the Beagle
GOLDSMITH, John
Chatto & Windus London 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 196pp, colour frontis, b&w plates. Re-enacting Darwins voyage.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003176  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  My Old Man And The Sea
HAYS, David & Daniel Hays
ISBN: 1565121023
Algonquin Books North Carolina 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A father and son sail around Cape Horn. Map endpapers, 231pp, drawings and charts.  Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003177  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, Richard Henry
Mimosa Books & Ure Smith  1962 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Ocean sailing voyage. Book originally published in 1840.  Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002815  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Penance Way. The Mystery of Puffin’s Voyage.
NAYDLER, Merton
Hutchinson London 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Story of the ill fated Puffin voyage (rowboat) across the Atlantic. Colour frontis, b&w plates, 252pp. Small ink price on ffep.  Very Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001613  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Fighting Chance
RIDGWAY, Captain John & Sergeant Chay Blyth
Paul Hamlyn London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Rowing the Atlantic Ocean in 92 days. Map endpapers, b&w plates, 255pp. Jacket has small tear along rear flap.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001609  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The 50th Sydney Hobart Ocean Racing Classic
ROSS, Bob & Richard Bennett
ISBN: 0646241141
Richard Bennett Tasmania 1995 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Lavish full colour plates on art paper, 96pp  Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001605  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Ra Expeditions
HEYERDAHL, Thor
Book Club Associates, Hard Cover London 1972 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Story of crossing Atlantic Ocean in ancient boat. 383 pages including drawings and colour plates. Lovely copy. Dustjacket minor edgewear. Very Good+/Very Good.  Very Good+
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000118  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  An Angel On Each Shoulder
WILLIS, William
Hutchinson London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Single handed and seventy years old William Willis sailed by raft from Peru to Australia. 223pp, b&w plates. Edgewear to jacket. Small stain bottom corner of prelim pages.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001612  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fatal Storm. The 54th Sydney To Hobart Yacht Race.
MUNDLE, Rob
ISBN: 0732264359
Harper Collins Australia 1999 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Great yacht race disaster, six lives lost, numerous boats sunk.  Near Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001589  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  An Extreme Event. The Compelling True Story of the Tragic 1998 Sydney Hobart Race
WHITMONT, Debbie
ISBN: 0091840570
Random House Australia 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Study of the fateful race - what went wrong, why, the outcomes. 238pp, colour plates. Minor creasing to covers.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001618  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Mutiny on the Bounty, 1789-1989.
No Author
ISBN: 0951312820
London Manorial Research PLC in association with the National Maritime Museum 1989   
  4to softcover 160pp colour illus. very good, light rubbing to cover edges. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38212  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  So They Came South. Library Reference Series.
Clancy, Robert & Alan Richardson.
N.S.W. Shakespeare Head Press. 1988.   
  315x230. Plates: Profusely illustrated. Hardback. very good. / very good d/w with creased top edge. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38110  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Great Voyages of Exploration.
Brosse, Jacques.
ISBN: 0949135003
David Bateman, Buderim, Queensland, 1983.   
  4to. hardcover. 232pp. index, colour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38126  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Guinness Book of Explorers and Exploration
Gavet-Imbert, Michel
ISBN: 0851129730
Guinness 1991   
  4to hardcover 288pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. Whether impelled by greed or curiosity, by national pride or a thirst for scientific knowledge, explorers have always had gripping tales to tell. Not only were there the dangers - of fevers, hostile tribes, impenetrable forests and icy water - but also the beauties and mysteries of the unknown. Covering the ancient world to the space age, this book recounts the stories of famous explorers - Alexander the Great, Columbus, Captain Cook, Livingstone, Scott and many others. It also includes many less well-known expeditions, such as the bloody conquest of Kamchatka, the ancient Carthaginian who might have sailed to West Africa, the medieval Arab who reached China and the French expedition to Australia. Background information is provided on each phase of exploration, the equipment and technology available and the people and places discovered. 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 37378  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Professor David - The Life of Sir Edgeworth David
David, M. E.
Edward Arnold & Co. 1938 Second edition   
  Red cloth 8vo. no d/w, worn appearance, solid copy. 8 b&w Illustrations, 1 map. Index. 320pp. Explorer and geologist. David discovered the coal seam at Deep Creek, went to the South Pole with Shackleton, ascended Erebus Volcano, and generally contributed to the wellbeing of mankind. 
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33772  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA. Undertaked by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bred-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty’s Ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh.
BLIGH,, William.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia 1969   
  4to. brown cloth hardcover. 264pp. fold-out maps. very good, minor foxing, light foxing on endpapers. Australian Facsimile Editions No. 121 
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34460  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Log of Christopher Columbus
Columbus, Columbus (Colon, Cristobal) Translated by Robert H. Fuson
ISBN: 185253043X
Ashford, UK. 1987   
  Oblong 4to hardcover 252pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. From School Library Journal: Columbus' log presents an overwhelming picture of circumnavigation during the 15th Century. The prologue gives an overview of the log; Columbus, the man; and the ships themselves. The actual log chronicles daily activities from August 1492 to March 1493. The seven appendixes in the epilogue complete the picture of Columbus' previous journeys, what he actually discovered in 1492, and a fascinating account of how his remains were shuffled around various cathedrals after his death. The format allows readers to read any part or all parts of the biography that interest them. A clear perspective on a well-known historical event. Anne Paget, Episcopal High School, Bellaire, Tex . 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29252  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  De Nederlandsche Vlag op de Wereldzeeen. Met David Pietersz. De Vries in de vier Werelddeelen
Mollema, L.C.
Amsterdam, Schelterns and Giltay,   
  4to. blue cloth hardcover. gilt title & decoration. 304pp. colour & b/w illus, some colour fold-out. good-, cloth cracked along spine, pages browned, front hinge half-cracked. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29382  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Travellers in Time: Seven Epic Stories of Early Exploration
Robinson, Richard
ISBN: 0356127982
London Macdonald September 1986   
  Square 8vo hardcover 160pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Table of Contents:nAssault on Everest / by C.G. Bruce, George Leigh-Mallory, and George Finch -- Pearls and savages / by Frank Hurley -- Under the sea / by John Williamson -- Across Greenland / by Alfred Wegener, Ernst Sorge, and Karl Weiken -- Wings over Africa / by Alan Cobham -- Storm, Cape Horn / by Irving Johnson -- The home of the blizzard / by Douglas Mawson. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29403  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The voyage of Christopher Columbus : Columbus’ own journal of discovery newly restored and translated
Columbus, Christopher
ISBN: 0297812335
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1992   
  8vo hardcover 241pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28327  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Good Rain: Across Time and Terrain in the Pacific Northwest
Egan, Timothy
June 1990 Random House   
  8vo. hardcover. 254pp. very good, / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24462  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Voyages of Christopher Columbus
Irving, Washington
The Pilot Press, 1949   
  8vo. small hardcover. 193pp. index. b/w illus. maps. very good. owner's inscription on fep. / good, clipped d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22342  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Great American West: A Pictorial History from Coronado to the Last Frontier
Horan, James D.
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959, First Edition   
  black cloth with tan cloth spine, title stamped in black on spine. VG. No d/w. First Edition. oversized volume. 650 illustrations in halftone and color, including 500 historical photographs. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5891  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hubble’s Universe - A New Picture of Space
Simon Goodwin
Constable UK 1996 first   
  Illustrated throughout with colour plates and intext colour illustrations. V.g. copy with tear at spine of d/w. Index. 127pp. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5970  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Two Against the Ice
Mikkelsen, Ejnar
London: Travel Book Club   
  8vo. Hard Cover.. 224pp. good / fair, chipped d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5205  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Voyages of Captain Cook.
Rienits, Rex and Thea
Sydney. Paul Hamlyn, 1968   
  4to. Hardcover. 157pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Very good, previous owner's inscription on title page. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5656  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books