|
Browse Books on
Explorers
| |
In Quest of the Sun. The Journal of the Firecrest
GERBAULT, Alain
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sailing adventure, 315pp, b&w plates, fold out map. Small owners name stamp on free front endpaper Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005081 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cutting Loose
LIPSCOMB, James
ISBN: 0207956472 Angus & Robertson 1975 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 307pp, illustrated Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005048 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy. Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004277 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short Guide to Celestial Navigation
UMLAND, Henning
Henning Umland 2001 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound Wraps Revised copy, diagrams. Near Fine condition. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003586 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Close to the Wind.
GOSS, Pete
Headline London 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Yacht rescue. 282pp, colour photographs. Owners name on title page, light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy. Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003540 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mayflower
HEATON, Vernon
Webb & Bower England 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Explores the personalities and motives of the protagonists in addition to the history of the Mayflower voyage. Frontis, b&w and colour pltaes, 200pp. Near Fine in Near Fine (protected) jacket. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003490 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leviathan
TUTE, Warren
Cassell London 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Mritime fiction, 378ppVery Good copy with small owners name on free front endpaper in Very Good wrapper with light wear at edges. Wrapper not price clipped. Protected. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003333 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sea Gets Greyer. More Small Boat Wanderings and Their Writings.
HEATON, Peter
Adam and Charles Black London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Voyages on Rob Roy MacGregor, Thomas Fleming, Joshua Slocum, Arthur Ransome, Francis Chichester, and many others. 232pp, line drawings, maps. Small owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Good jacket that has neatly repaired tear at front and has small loss at top of rear panel. Jacket neatly protected Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002535 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir Francis Chichester. Voyage of the Century.
SIMPSON, Colin & Christopher Angeloglou
Sphere Books London 1967 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Complete report of his epic voyage. illustrated. A Very Good copy. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002478 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sailing Alone Around the World
SLOCUM, Joshua
ISBN: 1842120859 Phoenix Press London 2000 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback The first solo voyage around the world. Line drawings, maps. Small owners inscription to half title page otherwise fine. Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002260 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Across The Western Ocean.
SNAITH, William
Macmillan Great Britain 1966 First Great Britain Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover From the log of the 'Figaro' on a Transatlantic cruise and a transatlantic race, with some sea-borne meditations from the skipper. 210pp, illustrated. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with 2inch square tape shadows/ rub mark on back panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket now neatly protected. A very good+ copy in a good jacket. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002029 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Remarkable Story Of Andrew Swan
SWAN, Andrew & Dugald Macfadyen
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Reading copy. Being a record of his experiences, of his shipwreck, and of his many escapes from death during 44 years of wandering adventures by sea and land. Front board has been replaced by stitched on card cover. Text block clean and bright. Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001587 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fatal Impact; The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -- 1840
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover XIV, 230pp., list of illustrations, appendix, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of the world and routes taken by various explorers. Black and white frontispiece, showing Captain James Cook. With in the text there are 40 black and white illustrations and photography and three maps drawn by H. J. Blackman, and there are also various line drawings. Bottle green boards with gilt printing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing portrait of Captain James Cook with a background of Southsea islands, with black writing on front panel and on spine. The history of the South Pacific region since the discovery by Europeans have been one of disaster, corruption and annihilation. "...and, ironically, in each case it was Cook, one of the greatest and certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause the fatal impact.". Apart from offset tanning of front and rear ends pages, previous bookseller metallised sticker on the front pastedown, and traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block ... The dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear which has been repaired with sticky tape the top left of the front panel, and slight rubbing to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help with assessing condition. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225241 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Early Explorers of Tasmania
Lord, Clive E.
J Walch & Sons Hobart 1920 First Edition Crown 8vo Hardcover 100 g; 44 pages, plus photographic frontispiece. Bound with three iron staples, two of which are visible through the cloth laid over the spine section. The original yellow boards are discoloured, and the front board shows water damage, to the bottom edge, the front end page shows water damage to the left-hand margin to a height of approximately 2 inches, and to the right-hand margin to a height of 2.75 inches. The water damage on the right-hand side is repeated on every page taking up approximately half of the margin. It is most obvious on the frontispiece photograph. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book was printed on poor quality paper which has evenly browned. "In the following pages, therefore, we will merely endeavoured to tell, in a very condensed manner, the doings of the chief coastal explorers of our Island State. -- from the introduction history -- Tasmania Damaged
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225091 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shackleton’s Argonauts
Frank Hurley
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1948 First Edition 150mm x 220mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has heavy general wear, several small tears and a 1.2cm x 3cm loss to bottom front. Marks to top edge of page block. Moderate wear to cloth. Slope to spine. Inscription dated 1948 to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 140pp plus plates Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006840 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE COUNT; A Life of Sir Paul Edmund Strzelecki, K.C.M.G. Explorer and Scientist
Rawson, Geoffrey
William Heinemann London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XX, 216 pages, front end pages first part of Strzelecki's journey in 1840, rear end pages, the second part of Strzelecki's journey finishing up at Melbourne. Reproduction of painting as a frontispiece, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, of documents, maps etc includes a bibliography, and an indexed. Tape marks to the front and rear pastedowns with some minor abrasion. The rear hinge is slightly soft, cardboard is exposed at the top and bottom of the front edges of the boards. Fading of the cloth of the front panel and the spine, with "water rings" on the front and rear panels. The previous owner's name nontitle page. This is a biography of the Polish explorer and scientist who journeyed through the Blue Mountains past Mount Kosciusko through to Omeo, and then through Gippsland to Melbourne. Biography -- Exploration Ordinary
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225132 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Man and the Conquest of the Poles
Victor Paul-Emile
Hamish Hamilton London 1964 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover The story of polar exploration, from the exploits of the ancient Greeks to the voyages of today's nuclear submarines, by the famous French explorer who has spent more than fourteen years in the Arctic and Antarctic. 306 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers, and title page, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine and corners, translated from the French by Scott Sullivan. French title L'Homme a la Conquete des Poles Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5243 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Steps of the Explorers
Carter Jeff
ISBN: 207951411 Angus and Robertson Sydney 1970 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 136 pp, colour and b/w illustrations, d/j scuffed and chipped on edges, spine and corners Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2334 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Columbus and the Conquest of the Impossible
Fernandez-Armesto Felipe
ISBN: 0841503303 Saturday Review Press New York 1974 First Edition Small 4to Hard Cover 224 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/w price-clipped, slight foxing on edges Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2951 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Christopher Columbus
Bradford Ernle
ISBN: 0718107713 Michael Joseph London 1973 First Edition Small 4to Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, split gutter on page 240, remains of old price sticker on front flap, d/w chipped and bumped on corners, edges and spine Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2952 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island
Heyerdahl Thor
George Allen & Unwin London 1958 First English Edition 8vo Hard Cover 367 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, obscured previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped and repaired with visible cellotape on spine, d/j corners, edges and spine chipped and bumped Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10625 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Romance of Exploration
Jackson G. Gibbard
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London Early Edition 8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w illustrations, bookplate with previous owner inscriptions (dated 1942) on endpaper, foxing on edges, cover bumped on corners and spine, which is also scuffed, shelfwear Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11246 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
396 Explorers Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|