Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
396 Explorers Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  In Quest of the Sun. The Journal of the Firecrest
GERBAULT, Alain
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sailing adventure, 315pp, b&w plates, fold out map. Small owners name stamp on free front endpaper  Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005081  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Cutting Loose
LIPSCOMB, James
ISBN: 0207956472
Angus & Robertson  1975 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 307pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005048  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy.  Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004277  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Captain Bligh and Mr Christian. The Men and the Mutiny.
HOUGH, Richard
Arrow Books London 1974 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 320pp, b&w plates. History. Light creasing to covers, light spotting to prelims. Good copy.  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003616  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Short Guide to Celestial Navigation
UMLAND, Henning
Henning Umland  2001 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound Wraps Revised copy, diagrams. Near Fine condition.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003586  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Close to the Wind.
GOSS, Pete
Headline London 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Yacht rescue. 282pp, colour photographs. Owners name on title page, light creasing, otherwise a Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003540  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Mayflower
HEATON, Vernon
Webb & Bower England 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Explores the personalities and motives of the protagonists in addition to the history of the Mayflower voyage. Frontis, b&w and colour pltaes, 200pp. Near Fine in Near Fine (protected) jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003490  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Leviathan
TUTE, Warren
Cassell London 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Mritime fiction, 378ppVery Good copy with small owners name on free front endpaper in Very Good wrapper with light wear at edges. Wrapper not price clipped. Protected.  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003333  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Unwritten Knowledge. Case Studies of the Navigators of Micronesia
FARRALL, Lyndsay
ISBN: 0730000842
Deakin University Australia 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers 66pp, illustrated, creasing to back cover, otherwise Very Good condition  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002733  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Sea Gets Greyer. More Small Boat Wanderings and Their Writings.
HEATON, Peter
Adam and Charles Black London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Voyages on Rob Roy MacGregor, Thomas Fleming, Joshua Slocum, Arthur Ransome, Francis Chichester, and many others. 232pp, line drawings, maps. Small owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Good jacket that has neatly repaired tear at front and has small loss at top of rear panel. Jacket neatly protected  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002535  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Sir Francis Chichester. Voyage of the Century.
SIMPSON, Colin & Christopher Angeloglou
Sphere Books London 1967 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Complete report of his epic voyage. illustrated. A Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002478  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Sailing Alone Around the World
SLOCUM, Joshua
ISBN: 1842120859
Phoenix Press London 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback The first solo voyage around the world. Line drawings, maps. Small owners inscription to half title page otherwise fine.  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002260  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Across The Western Ocean.
SNAITH, William
Macmillan Great Britain 1966 First Great Britain Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover From the log of the 'Figaro' on a Transatlantic cruise and a transatlantic race, with some sea-borne meditations from the skipper. 210pp, illustrated. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with 2inch square tape shadows/ rub mark on back panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket now neatly protected. A very good+ copy in a good jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002029  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Remarkable Story Of Andrew Swan
SWAN, Andrew & Dugald Macfadyen
Hodder and Stoughton London 1933 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Reading copy. Being a record of his experiences, of his shipwreck, and of his many escapes from death during 44 years of wandering adventures by sea and land. Front board has been replaced by stitched on card cover. Text block clean and bright.  Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001587  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Fatal Impact; The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -- 1840
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover XIV, 230pp., list of illustrations, appendix, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing map of the world and routes taken by various explorers. Black and white frontispiece, showing Captain James Cook. With in the text there are 40 black and white illustrations and photography and three maps drawn by H. J. Blackman, and there are also various line drawings. Bottle green boards with gilt printing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing portrait of Captain James Cook with a background of Southsea islands, with black writing on front panel and on spine. The history of the South Pacific region since the discovery by Europeans have been one of disaster, corruption and annihilation. "...and, ironically, in each case it was Cook, one of the greatest and certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause the fatal impact.". Apart from offset tanning of front and rear ends pages, previous bookseller metallised sticker on the front pastedown, and traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block ... The dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear which has been repaired with sticky tape the top left of the front panel, and slight rubbing to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help with assessing condition. Pacficana Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225241  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Explorers of Tasmania
Lord, Clive E.
J Walch & Sons Hobart 1920 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hardcover 100 g; 44 pages, plus photographic frontispiece. Bound with three iron staples, two of which are visible through the cloth laid over the spine section. The original yellow boards are discoloured, and the front board shows water damage, to the bottom edge, the front end page shows water damage to the left-hand margin to a height of approximately 2 inches, and to the right-hand margin to a height of 2.75 inches. The water damage on the right-hand side is repeated on every page taking up approximately half of the margin. It is most obvious on the frontispiece photograph. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book was printed on poor quality paper which has evenly browned. "In the following pages, therefore, we will merely endeavoured to tell, in a very condensed manner, the doings of the chief coastal explorers of our Island State. -- from the introduction history -- Tasmania Damaged
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shackleton’s Argonauts
Frank Hurley
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1948 First Edition
150mm x 220mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has heavy general wear, several small tears and a 1.2cm x 3cm loss to bottom front. Marks to top edge of page block. Moderate wear to cloth. Slope to spine. Inscription dated 1948 to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 140pp plus plates  Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006840  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson: From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
Adams, Arthur T. (Editor)
Ross & Haines, Minneapolis, 1961   
  8vo. hardcover. pp.258,lxxxiv. Very good, good d/w chipped at corners, sunned on spine & top edge. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44605  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  THE COUNT; A Life of Sir Paul Edmund Strzelecki, K.C.M.G. Explorer and Scientist
Rawson, Geoffrey
William Heinemann London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XX, 216 pages, front end pages first part of Strzelecki's journey in 1840, rear end pages, the second part of Strzelecki's journey finishing up at Melbourne. Reproduction of painting as a frontispiece, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, of documents, maps etc includes a bibliography, and an indexed. Tape marks to the front and rear pastedowns with some minor abrasion. The rear hinge is slightly soft, cardboard is exposed at the top and bottom of the front edges of the boards. Fading of the cloth of the front panel and the spine, with "water rings" on the front and rear panels. The previous owner's name nontitle page. This is a biography of the Polish explorer and scientist who journeyed through the Blue Mountains past Mount Kosciusko through to Omeo, and then through Gippsland to Melbourne. Biography -- Exploration Ordinary
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225132  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Frontiers. The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration
Anonymous
ISBN: 0385042868
Doubleday & Co. New York 1973 First American Edition
4to Hard Cover 488 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j price-clipped, slight insect damage on fep, small piece missing on d/j front  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Glorious Age of Exploration. The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration
Anonymous
ISBN: 038504352X
Doubleday & Co. New York 1973 First American Edition
4to Hard Cover 488 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Man and the Conquest of the Poles
Victor Paul-Emile
Hamish Hamilton London 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover The story of polar exploration, from the exploits of the ancient Greeks to the voyages of today's nuclear submarines, by the famous French explorer who has spent more than fourteen years in the Arctic and Antarctic. 306 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers, and title page, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine and corners, translated from the French by Scott Sullivan. French title L'Homme a la Conquete des Poles  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5243  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Steps of the Explorers
Carter Jeff
ISBN: 207951411
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1970 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 136 pp, colour and b/w illustrations, d/j scuffed and chipped on edges, spine and corners  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2334  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Treasures of Time. First Hand Accounts By Famous Archaeologists of Their Work in the Near East
Deuel Leo, Editor
Souvenir Press London 1962 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 318 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped, scuffed and chipped on edges, corners and spine  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2946  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Columbus and the Conquest of the Impossible
Fernandez-Armesto Felipe
ISBN: 0841503303
Saturday Review Press New York 1974 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 224 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/w price-clipped, slight foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2951  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Christopher Columbus
Bradford Ernle
ISBN: 0718107713
Michael Joseph London 1973 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, split gutter on page 240, remains of old price sticker on front flap, d/w chipped and bumped on corners, edges and spine  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2952  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa Explored. Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889
Hibbert Christopher
ISBN: 0713913711
Allen Lane London 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 336 pp, b/w illustrations,  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2981  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica.The Story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition
Helm A.S., Miller J.H.
R.E. Owen Wellington 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 435 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, illustrated endpapers, foxing on edges and flaps, MC 9 VG price-clipped  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10665M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island
Heyerdahl Thor
George Allen & Unwin London 1958 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 367 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, obscured previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped and repaired with visible cellotape on spine, d/j corners, edges and spine chipped and bumped  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10625  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Romance of Exploration
Jackson G. Gibbard
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. London  Early Edition
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w illustrations, bookplate with previous owner inscriptions (dated 1942) on endpaper, foxing on edges, cover bumped on corners and spine, which is also scuffed, shelfwear  Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11246  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



396 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books