Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Explorers

  
359 Explorers Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Explorers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Explorers Books
  Reizen Rondom de Weereld, Onderomen op bevel van Zyne Majesteit den tans regeerenden Koning van Groot-Brittanje............
Hawkesworth, John
Reinier Arrenberg Rotterdam 1774 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  [352pps] ..............Tot het doen van ontdekkingen in het Zuider Halfrond en volvoert door ken Kommaneur Byron, Kaptein Wallis, Kaptein Carteret en den Luitenant Cook, Met de Schepen De Dolphyn, de Zwaluw en de Ondernemer : Uit de Dagregifters der gemelde Bevelhebberen en uit de papieren van den Heer Joseph Banks in orde gebragt door den Her. Original stiff marbled wrappers. First Dutch edition.  Good
Price: $3250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004618  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  Matthew Flinders, Navigator and Chart Maker & Matthew Flinders Private Journal 1803-1814, The Mitchell Library Facsimile (2 Vols)
Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (SIGNED DE LUXE LIMITED EDITION #317/500)
ISBN: 0904351327
Genesis Publicaions in associatin with Hedley Australia London 1986 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Half-Leather in Slip Case Volume 1, Matthew Flinders Navigator and Chartmaker: Foreword by H.R.H. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, [xxiv, 467pps] with 252 text illustrations and 16 colour plates, gilt edges. Volume 2, Matthew Flinders, Private Journal 1803-1814: (facsimile) from the Mitchell Library Manuscript, [vi, 366pps], map, gilt edges. Bound in half-leather tan morocco, with dark blue cloth boards, with gilt profile of Flinders to front and gilt reproduction signature to rear, in original dark blue cloth slipcase.   Fine
Price: $1690.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004742  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Empty Quarter, Being a Description of the Great South Desert of Arabia known as Rub al Khali
H.StJ.B. Philby
Constable & Co. London 1933 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Tipped in page. DJ has several open tears, o/w nice tight copy.  Good-Very Good
Price: $1600.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm608  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
Dalrymple, Alexander
Israel / Da Capo,  1967. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Exploration. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 8240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $1450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8240  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy.  Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004277  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Three Expeditions Into the Interior of Eastern Australia; with the Descriptions of the Recently Explored Region of Australia Felix, and of the Present Colony of New South Wales (2 Volumes)
Mitchell, T.(homas) L.(ivingstone) Major, F.G.S. & M.R.G.S. Surveyor-General (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION #210/400)
ISBN: 064625442
Eagle Press Maryborough 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover in Slip Case Facsimile edition from the revised second edition of 1839. Green full leather with gilt title to spine in green slipcase with minor scuffing to tail of slipcase. Volume 1 [355pps] endpaper maps, colour frontis, illustrated title page, large foldout map at rear, 20 b/w illustrations, appendix. Volume 2 [425pps] endpaper maps, black and white frontis, illustrated title page, three foldouts, 6 colour and 22 b/w illustrations, appendix.   Fine
Price: $475.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004730  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Batavia
Pelsaert, Francois
ISBN: 1875567062
Hordern House for the Australian National Maritime Museum Sydney 1994 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Australian Maritime Series Number Two. Limited edition to 750 copies, bound in quarter dark green Scottish calf with marbled boards. [xxiii,161pps] First published in 1647, re-issued with a translation from the original Dutch, and a commentary by Terry Martin of The Australian National Maritime Museum. Frontis, maps, 6 foldout plates depicting 15 illustrations of the original copperplate engravings. Contents: Introduction , Select Bibliography , Publisher's note , Acknowledgements, Facsimile, The Abrolhos Tragedy: Willem Siebenhaar's Translation of the Original, and notes on the translator by Edward Duyker. Previous owners catalogue number to front fixed endpaper.  Fine
Price: $375.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004646  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life of Matthew Flinders, R. N.
Scott, Ernest; Hill, Jack
Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1914 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXII, 492 pp, dark blue cloth gilt on spine, decorated on front board. There is some of rubbing of the front edge of the front board, and shelfwear to base of boards, and light bumping of the corners and the head and foot of spine. The first five leaves (up to page VI) have a stain extending from the bottom right corner upwards for 3", and approximately half an inch onto the page. The two page map at page 270 also appears stained (faintly). The rear endpaper has been replaced. (By the seller's bookbinder). Contents includes portraits, maps and facsimiles, an appendix of Baudin's narrative of the meeting in Encounter Bay, and Peron's report on Port Jackson, and the names given by Flinders to Australian coastal features. Also included are a bibliography and index. Published 100 years after the death of Matthew Flinders, it was the first major work to be done on him. Biography Very Good
Price: $350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201806  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mawson’s Antarctic Diaries
Jacka, Fred; and Jacka, Eleanor
ISBN: 004320-2098
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1988 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth A Susan Haynes Book. I, 414 pp., 6 maps, 75 monochrome photos on 24 double-sided plates, 7 full page monochrome photos (paginated and including photographic title pages for each of the four parts of the text), 13 colour photos ( 1 double-page panorama ) on 6 double-sided plates, 8 full page maps, 17 facsimiles of handwritten diary pages and notations, 15 facsimiles of lists, rosters, menus, cartoons etc., Index, 3 pp. Inventory of Diary Notebooks., 5 appendices, bibliography, index; The only damage is a 1/4" tear to the front endpaper a 1/2" from the binding upon the top edge, otherwise I would be descring the book as fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to the top edge and spine.  Antarctica Very Good
Price: $350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203092  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Documents and Readings in New Guinea History: Pre-History to 1889
Whittaker, June L. & Gash, N. G. & Lacy, R. J. & Hookey, J. F.
ISBN: 0701681764
Jacaranda Press Milton, Brisbane 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Red Boards 1.7 kg; XXIV, 552 pages, includes bibliography, index. Illustrated with 76 black-and-white plates being reproductions of art works, photographs, and maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise know damage worth reporting. This collection of over 300 documents focuses on four main areas: indigenous history of both the pre-European and European eras,; the European intrusion; the nature and effects of European exploration and settlement; and the political division of eastern New Guinea. Introductions to each of these sections and prefaces to individual documents provide a contextual framework and refer the reader to related material. Assembled, the documents for an account of a cultural collision whose impact is still shaping the destiny of today's multiracial society." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- New Guinea Very Good
Price: $300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220294  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mount Bryan Expedition 1839
Sturt, Charles (LIMITED EDITION #95/175)
Sullivan's Cove Adelaide 1982 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover [91pps] Private press. Limited edition of 175 numbered copies, this being number 95. Original green boards, title in gilt on spine, illustrated with a coloured frontispiece of the watercolour ; Expedition going up the River, December 1839. Sturt's account of his expedition with Gawler, from Lake Alexandrina up the Murray and overland to Mount Bryan, together with expedition accounts of Gawler, Julia Gawler and the servant girl Eliza Arbuckle. Private Press Fine
Price: $280.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004486  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Tasmania (24 November 1642)
Tasman, Abel Janzoon
ISBN: 0724622322
A.B. Caudell, Government Printer Hobart 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover [43pps] Extracts from the translation of the original manuscript in the Colonial Archives at the Hague, by Professor J.E. Heeres LL.D., and facsimiles of original maps. Quarter leather, blue boards with gilt ship design on front cover, gilt title on spine, colour frontis, endpaper maps plus two double fold-out maps.   Very Fine
Price: $200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004536  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  American Discovery The Real Story
Gunnar Thompson Ph.D
ISBN: 0962199044
Misty Isles Press Seattle 1992 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers BW Drawings and maps  Near Fine
Price: $190.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004389dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Tahiti; A Journal of the Second Voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin Round the World, under the Commmand of Captain Wallis, R. N., in the Years 1766, 1767 and 1768, Written By Her Master George Robinson
Robertson, George (Hugh Carrington -- editor)
The Hakluyt Society London 1948 1st thus
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt Illus LI, 292pp., list of plates, list of maps, foreword by Hakluyt Society members, editor's preface, select bibliography, one folding map, 9 appendices and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, which folds out, showing H.M.A.S. Dolphin in Matavai Bay, Tahati; the fold out section has a triangular crease [small] running the full length of the page. The text is illustrated with another 5 black-and-white illustrations and two black-and-white maps. The fore paper edge and bottom paper edge are deckle. Blue coloured boards with self embossed decoration and gilt illustration of a ship on the front and back panels and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping with some fraying to the head and to the heel of the spine. Bumping to the top book edge also the lower and the book corners as well. Some fading to be cloth of the book and to the rear gilt illustration. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge. Browning to the endpapers. Hakluyt Society Second Series, No. 98 (XCVIII). The discovery of Tahati in 1766. The first reprint of the original Journal. Pacificana Good for Age
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102783  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fridtjof Nansen’s Farthest North 2 Volumes
Nansen, Fridtjof
MacMillan,  1897. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Exploration. This is the first Colonial Edition, issued For Sale in the Colonies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 9525. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9525  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art of Captain Cook’s Voyages (Volume Three Catalog The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780) with a descriptivr Catalog of all known original drawings & paintings of people, places, artefacts & events & original engravingd associated wit
White, Lee (Editor)
ISBN: 0195547268
Oxford University Press 1987   
  Large 4to hardcover 667pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w with slightly creased top edge. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38109  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Petroleum Exploration in Papua New Guinea
Carman George J., Carman Zina, Editors
ISBN: 9980859997
PNG Chamber of Mines and Petroleum Papua New Guinea/Australia 1990 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 597 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, many geological fold-out charts, previous owner label on the inside of the front cover, green covers faded on spine,  Very Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46220  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Minerva Journal of John Washington Price : A Voyage from Cork, Ireland, to Sydney, New South Wales, 1798-1800
Price, John Washington
ISBN: 0522848508
Melbourne University Press/ The Miegunyah Press Melbourne 2000 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover [290pps] In shrink wrap with top rear corner slightly bumped, otherwise as new. Transcribes and edited with an introduction by Pamela Jeanne Fulton. Number 26 in the second numbered series of the Miegunyah Volumes limited to 1000 copies. 30 colour plates with 3 maps. Price was the surgeon-superintendent on the convict transport Minerva which sailed from Cork with 200 convicts, many of which included the United Irishmen who participated in the 1798 rebellion. The journal also covers the return trip from Sydney to Calcutta via the Solomon Islands, New Guinea and Indonesia. Illustrated with Price's own watercolours, including views of Sydney, aborigines and native fauna.  Near Fine
Price: $145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004662  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of HMS Herald to Australia and the South West Pacific 1852-1861 Under the Command of Captain Henry Mangles Denham
David, Andrew
ISBN: 0522843905
Melbourne University Press/ The Miegunyah Press Victoria 1995 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [521pps] This book is number three in the second Miegunyah Press series and limited to 1200 copies. With 11 survey charts, 8 maps, 48 colour and b/w illustrations. This is the authoritative account of one of the longest and most important surveying cruises of the golden age of hydrography. The voyage of HMS Herald, under the command of Henry Mangles Denham, encompassed much of the south-west Pacific and substantial parts of the Australian coast. From 1852 to 1861, the Herald surveyed and charted known land masses and suspected hazards, thereby establishing safe routes for shipping.   Fine
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002895  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  The Source of the Nile : The Lake Regions of Central Africa
Burton, Richard
Folio Society London 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover in Slip Case [604pps] Introduced by Ian Curteis. Contains facsimile fold-out map. Illustrated with woodcuts and b/w plates. Some minor scuffing to slipcase.  Fine
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004617  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart During the Years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, When he Fixed the Centre of the Continent and Suffessfully Crossed it from Sea to Sea
William Hardman (Ed.)
Hesperian Press Carlisle WA 1984 Facsimile of 1886 Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth   Fine
Price: $134.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm631  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery and Exploration Of Australia
Erwin H.J. Feeken Gerda E.E. Feeken O.H.K. Spate
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1970 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Owner's inscription on FFEP.  Near Fine
Price: $134.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm680  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Australia; the charts and maps of the navigators and Explorers
Perry, Dr Thomas Melville, 1927
ISBN: 0170060691
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1982 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Green Cloth Backed Green Board 1.5 kg; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white reproductions of the maps of Australia through history, includes a list of plates (85) giving cartobibliographic data for each of the maps reproduced in the book, and the source of the copy of the map photographed. Indexed. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket over illustrated boards. Slight softening of the top and bottom of the spine, with corollary creasing to the dust jacket at those points. Otherwise an exemplary copy. Beginning with mediaeval and Renaissance maps, the illustrations, together with Dr T. M. Perry's evocative text, describes how myth and speculation were replaced by knowledge. -- front fold over blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220156  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Willem De Vlamingh’s Explorations of Australia, 1696-1697
Willem C.H. Robert
Philo Press Amsterdam 1972 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm424  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery and Exploration Of Australia
Erwin H.J. Feeken Gerda E.E. Feeken O.H.K. Spate
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1970 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Owner's inscription on FFEP.  Near Fine
Price: $130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm681  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Stapylton with Major Mitchell’s Australia Felix Expedition, 1836 : Largely from the Journal of Granville William Chetwynd Stapyton
Andrews, Alan E.J. (Ed.) (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION #840/1000 )
ISBN: 0908528140
Blubber Head Press Hobart 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [297pps] Limited edition of 1000 copies this being number 840, signed by the editor. Original blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt decoration to front board, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, 21 b/w plates, 15 text illustrations 26 maps, appendices, notes and references, select bibliography, index.  Private Press Fine
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004640  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  Barbot on Guinea - The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712 (2 Volumes)
Barbot, Jean
ISBN: 0904180328
The Hakluyt Society,  1992. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Exploration. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Exploration. ISBN: 0904180328 Inventory No: 6431. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6431  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Feeken , Erwin H. J. & Feeken, Gerda E. E.; & Spate, O. H. K.
ISBN: 0170018121
Nelson Melbourne 1970 First Australian Edition
Demy Quarto Illustrated White Cloth 1.55 kg; pp. [viii], 318, [2](blank); double-page coloured reproduction of Ortelius's map of the Pacific Ocean (Maris Pacifici, Amsterdam, 1570), 24 full-page coloured maps, with 11-page key, 170 illustrations (some full-page), including 11 in colour, & several text maps, 45-page gazetteer of Australian place names, bibliography, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. A useful and informative book; the Gazetteer includes details of who bestowed the place names and whom or what after which they were named. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Australian Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201749  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Journal of the Voyage to New South Wales; with 65 Plates of Nondescript Animals, Birds, Lizards, Serpents, Curious Crimes of Trees and Other Natural Productions
White, John
Angus & Robertson in Association with the Royal Australian Historical Society Sydney 1962 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Cloth XIV, 282 pp., general introduction by Geoffrey C. Ingleton, editor's introduction, biographical introduction by Rex Rienits, four appendices, reference notes, bibliography and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing Surgeon General White and colleagues at Botany Bay. Within the text there is facsimile of the first edition title page and 39 black and white reproductions of authors' illustrations. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. Light green boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped and soft. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of the title page of the first edition, with black background with yellow and white writing on front panel and spine. Corners of dustwrapper slightly rubbed and there is some rubbing to the front and back panels, and some rubbing to the top and bottom of the dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper price clipped on bottom right-hand corner of the front fold over. John White was the principal surgeon of the first colony at Botany Bay. He not only detailed the trip out with the first Fleet but also the first excursions of discovery, general running of a struggling colony and meetings with aborigines. Australiana Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100799  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Professor David - The Life of Sir Edgeworth David
David, M. E.
Edward Arnold & Co. 1938 Second edition   
  Red cloth 8vo. no d/w, worn appearance, solid copy. 8 b&w Illustrations, 1 map. Index. 320pp. Explorer and geologist. David discovered the coal seam at Deep Creek, went to the South Pole with Shackleton, ascended Erebus Volcano, and generally contributed to the wellbeing of mankind. 
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33772  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



359 Explorers Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books