|
Browse Books on
Explorers
| |
A Fighting Chance
RIDGWAY, Captain John & Sergeant Chay Blyth
Paul Hamlyn London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Rowing the Atlantic Ocean in 92 days. Map endpapers, b&w plates, 255pp. Jacket has small tear along rear flap. Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001609 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Gold Seeker’s Odyssey
Menzies, Rt. Hon. Leslie Robert
John Long Ltd London 1937 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 288pp., 8 pages of advertisements, list of illustrations, and publishers forward, index. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Within text there are seven black and white photographs and one map. Orange boards with black writing on front panel and on spine. The corners are heavily bumped and there is also rubbing. The front, spine and back panels are marked and have grubby marks on them. There has been sun damage and there is resultant fading of the spine. The head and the heel of the spine are soft. There are dust marks to the top paper edge and there is foxing to all other edges. Browning of the endpapers has occurred and there is booksellers sticker on front paste down. Within the text, foxing has occurred, most heavily concentrated to the front end of book. This is the memoirs of Leslie Robert Menzies, who went to New Zealand from his home land of America and then from there followed the gold rush to Australia. With his courage and fearlessness was put into positions of power and responsibility exploring and opening up new areas for farmlands and mineral deposits. History Average
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100643 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
Dalrymple, Alexander
Israel / Da Capo, 1967. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Exploration. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 8240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $1450.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8240 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Discovery and Exploration; Eastern Islands, Southen Seas
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
ISBN: 490002927 Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards gilt illustration on front the cover. The corners are slightly bumped and the head in the heel of the spine likewise. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas,? The Maori of New Zealand. White background black writing on front panel and on the spine. Dustwrapper slightly faded and there are numerous small chips along the top edge and there is some rubbing along the bottom edge. On front fold over there is a crease running the full-length of the fold over the triangular fashion from the top. There are grubby marks on both front and back panels. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100275 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386 Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202645 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pirate of Exquisite Mind; the life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer
Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael
ISBN: 0385607059 Doubleday London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XII, 372 pages, end page maps, text is illustrated with period reproductions of drawings, art works, etc. Also includes maps, notes and sources, extensive bibliography, and and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Aside from the slight ruffling of the dust jacket, the book has no damage to speak of. In 1676, William Dampier started his career as a buccaneer preying on ships on the Spanish Main and struggling through the impenetrable jungle of the isthmus of Panama in search of gold. Paul and obscure yet determined to the sale of the world and to make his fortune, he was to become the first person to circumnavigate the globe three times. Among his many extraordinary and pioneering achievements, Dampier mapped the winds and currents of the world's oceans for the first time he landed in Australia 80 years before Captain Cook, and brought back the first scientific specimens. He inspired Darwin 150 years later with his notes on the wildlife of the Galapagos islands and elsewhere. He wrote the first best-selling travel books, which influenced Defoe's Robinson Crusoe and Swift's Gulliver's travels, and enriched the English language with many new words, from barbecue, avocado and chopsticks to sub-species. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Pirate Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218423 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Separate Creation; Discovery of Wild Australia By Explorers and Naturalists
Pizzey, Graham (Editor)
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1985 First American Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 152 pp, numerous illustrations in colour on art paper. Illustrated dustwrapper which has a small tear at the top front fold. minor shelfwear to base of boards, and to head of spine. The awe and excitement of European explorers, botanist and naturalists, as they unveiled mysteries and wonder of Terra Australis incognita, are captured in A Separate Creation. Here, extracts from the journals and diaries of Australia's first European investigators have been collated to present an enchantingly fresh picture of a pristine "new" land and its unfamiliar inhabitants. Gift inscription on ffep. Natural History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200301 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Short Guide to Celestial Navigation
UMLAND, Henning
Henning Umland 2001 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bound Wraps Revised copy, diagrams. Near Fine condition. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003586 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy. Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004277 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A World of Naturalists
Kastner, Joseph
ISBN: 0719534526 John Murray London 1978 First British Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth pp. [ii], xiv, 352; 16 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index; a nice copy in dustwrapper which has a single small tear at the top of the rear fold over. Accounts of the naturalists who explored the New World and their travels in the pursuit of specimens and knowledge Natural History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207928 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Across The Western Ocean.
SNAITH, William
Macmillan Great Britain 1966 First Great Britain Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover From the log of the 'Figaro' on a Transatlantic cruise and a transatlantic race, with some sea-borne meditations from the skipper. 210pp, illustrated. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with 2inch square tape shadows/ rub mark on back panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket now neatly protected. A very good+ copy in a good jacket. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002029 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. All four fold over corners chipped and splits, and there is a 2 cm tear at the top right of the rear panel, and a 0.75 cm tear at the bottom left of the front panel. Otherwise, aside from the slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219300 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. There is a short tear at the centre of the spine section of the dust jacket, and light rubbing of the fold over tips, with dustiness/spotting to the top edge of the text block. Internally the book shows no sign of blemish. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0221702 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island
Heyerdahl Thor
George Allen & Unwin London 1958 First English Edition 8vo Hard Cover 367 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, obscured previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped and repaired with visible cellotape on spine, d/j corners, edges and spine chipped and bumped Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10625 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509 Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Dustwrapper has been price clipped on the lower right-hand side of the front fold over. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100587 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509 Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g.; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners has occurred of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218743 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Discovery The Real Story
Gunnar Thompson Ph.D
ISBN: 0962199044 Misty Isles Press Seattle 1992 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers BW Drawings and maps Near Fine
Price: $190.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004389dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Angel On Each Shoulder
WILLIS, William
Hutchinson London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Single handed and seventy years old William Willis sailed by raft from Peru to Australia. 223pp, b&w plates. Edgewear to jacket. Small stain bottom corner of prelim pages. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001612 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Eastern Odyssey
le Fevre, Georges
Little Brown and Co., 1935. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Exploration. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration. Inventory No: 1643.
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1643 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctic Adventure
Sir Vivian Fuchs
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1959 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall chipped Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: sm417 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antarctic Adventure; The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958
Fuchs, Sir Vivian
Cassell & Co.Ltd London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVI,190 pp., author's acknowledgements, members of the Commonwealth Trans -- Antarctic Expedition 1955 -- 58, list of illustrations, list of maps and plans. Throughout the text there are maps and plans (1 double-page map), 15 full-page & 1 double-page colour plates and black and white drawings throughout by Stuart Tresilian. Sky blue boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. The edge of the paper have grubby marks. Internally the paper has some minor foxing and handling marks as well, the end paper has grubby marks and on the ffep., there is the previous owners name. Photographic dustwrapper showing a storm (and camp site) in Antarctica. The dustwrapper is in atrocious condition, it's very faded and very rubbed. The corners are missing small pieces and on front panel there is a tear measuring 4" from the top front spine gutter down into the body of the front cover. From the top right hand corner of front cover there is a tear measuring is 3.5", on the back spine gutter there is a 1" tear. On the verso of the dustwrapper foxing has occurred and some staining also. This is the story of the first land crossing of Antarctica, from Shackleton Base to Scott Base, over 2000 miles of unexplored snow and ice. The leader of the expedition, Sir Vivian Fuchs, has rewritten this Odyssey for younger readers. Antarctica Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia and the South Seas
Bernd Lohse, Kenneth S. Whitton (trans)
Rigby Ltd Adelaide 1959 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some age spotting on FFEP, dust jacket is slightly worn, with some tanning across the rear, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005108dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
359 Explorers Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|