|
Browse Books on
Explorers
| |
|
"Classics of Exploration" 20 Volumes
Time Life Books
Time Life 1986 Facsimile Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Leather All 20 volumes are bound in leather with red borders and gilding with all edges of the textblock gilded, and the previous owner has placed the Time life bookplates on the front paste downs and then has written his details and date of purchase on the next or following page. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The books are sold as a set, and are not available for shipment outside of Australia because of the excessive price of postage. Extra postage will be requested for shipment outside of Victoria, into the rest of Australia. Barrington -- an Account of a Voyage to New South Wales Whymper -- Scrambles amongst the Alps in the years 1860 -- 69 Layard -- Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Wallace -- A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro Speke -- Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile Peary -- the North Pole Selous -- Travel and Adventure in South East Africa Burton -- 1st footsteps in East Africa (2 volumes) Burnaby -- a ride to Khiva Livingstone -- Missionary Travels Fortune -- Wanderings in China Stanley -- How I Found Livingstone Shackleton -- South Bock -- the headhunters of Borneo Browne -- A Year among the Persians Du Chaillu -- Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa Landor -- in the Forbidden Land an account of a journey in Tibet captured by the Tibetan authorities imprisonment, torture and ultimate release Burnes -- Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residents in that city in the years 1836, 7, and 8 Oliphant -- a Journey to Kathmandu. Exploration Very Good
Price: $850.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230839 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gold Seeker’s Odyssey
Menzies, Rt. Hon. Leslie Robert
John Long Ltd London 1937 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Yellow Cloth 540 g.; IX, 10-288 pages, last page blank a further eight pages -- further books from publishing house, publisher's foreword and list of illustrations and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, of author. Within text there are seven black and white photographs and one map. Yellow coloured cloth covered boards with black embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. Heavy bumping, rubbing and training to the book corners and to the backstrip edge. Water marks to three quarters of the front panel and backstrip with a few spots to the back panel. Handling marks to the book panels and Browning and foxing to the text block edges and throughout the text original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Cracking of the hinge between the frontispiece and half title page. This is the memoirs of Leslie Robert Menzies, who went to New Zealand from his home land of America and then from there followed the gold rush to Australia. With his courage and fearlessness was put into positions of power and responsibility exploring and opening up new areas for farmlands and mineral deposits. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History Average
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100643 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
Dalrymple, Alexander
Israel / Da Capo, 1967. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 8240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $1450.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8240 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Discovery and Exploration; Eastern Islands, Southen Seas
Napier, William; Gilbert, John & Holland, Julian
Aldus/Jupiter Books London 1973 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 488pp., introduction, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated, profusely, with coloured and black and white illustrations and maps. Coloured endpapers and illustrated the title page. Blue boards with gilt illustration on front the cover. The corners are slightly bumped and the head in the heel of the spine likewise. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing native boats from the South Seas,? The Maori of New Zealand. White background black titles on front panel and on the spine. Dustwrapper slightly faded and there are numerous small chips along the top edge and there is some rubbing along the bottom edge. On front fold over there is a crease running the full-length of the fold over the triangular fashion from the top. There are grubby marks on both front and back panels. This book deals with the discovery of trade routes to the exotic Far East. It then goes on to tell of the exploration world's largest ocean -- the Pacific and finally, the lands of the Southern Cross, Australia and New Zealand. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Pacficana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100275 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Polar Exploration
Mountfield, David
ISBN: 0803737386 Dial Press New York 1974 First American Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Boards 208 pp., 200+ black and white illustrations (maps, engravings & paintings, photographs) and 24 colour plates. Fp: A grotto in the Antarctic ice with the Terra Nova in the background. FEP: Map of Arctic Ocean. REP: Map of Antarctic Ocean. A general history of exploration and the motives for many of the expeditions. The spine of the boards and the edge of the front panel are slightly discoloured from sunning, the dust wrapper shows edge wear along the top and has several small tears at the base of the back panel. Antarctica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202645 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pilgrim’s Way in New Zealand
Alan Mulgan
Oxford University Press 1935 First Edition 160mm x 245mm Hard Cover Boards have moderate to heavy wear plus some sunning. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Staining to half of each endpaper. Half-split to rear hinge. Light foxing to preliminaries. Internally clean. Rough-cut fore and bottom edges of page block. 142pp Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002180 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Separate Creation; Discovery of Wild Australia By Explorers and Naturalists
Pizzey, Graham (Editor)
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1985 1st Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 152 pp, numerous illustrations in colour on art paper. Illustrated dustwrapper which has a small tear at the top front fold. minor shelfwear to base of boards, and to head of spine. The awe and excitement of European explorers, botanist and naturalists, as they unveiled mysteries and wonder of Terra Australis incognita, are captured in A Separate Creation. Here, extracts from the journals and diaries of Australia's first European investigators have been collated to present an enchantingly fresh picture of a pristine "new" land and its unfamiliar inhabitants. Gift inscription on ffep. Natural History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200301 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Teacup in a Storm
Conefrey, Mick
Thorsons 2005 8vo hardcover 240pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47530 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
MARTIN, W.R.
Longmans, Green and Co London 1899 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Third edition, revised. Fine navy blue calfskin binding with gilt HMS Conway School Ship blindstamp on front board. Raised bars and gilt decoration on backstrip with morocco leather title box. Marbled endpapers and page edge. Book owned by Rear Admiral G.D.Moore, who was on board the USS Missouri in 1942 for the signing of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese in the Second World War. G.D. Moore was awarded this book at school (plate on front pastedown). Maps, fold out chart. Spotting to prelims. Near Fine copy. Near Fine
Price: $890.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004277 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEA. Undertaked by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bred-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty’s Ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh.
BLIGH,, William.
Hutchinson Australia, 1979 4to. light green cloth hardcover. 264pp. fold-out maps. good+, foxing to maps, cover faded, owner's stamp on prelim. / no d/w., minor foxing, light foxing on endpapers. Australian Facsimile Editions No. 121
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46252 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Across Greenland’s Ice-Fields
M. Douglas
Thomas N and Sons London 1902 130mm x 185mm Hard Cover Light general wear to boards. Moderate bumping to corners and ends of spine. Prize label to front pastedown. Heavy foxing to edges of page block. Off-setting to endpapers and heavy foxing to pastedowns. Two ink stamps and moderate foxing to preliminaries. Light foxing to last few pages. Text bright and clean. Front and spine present very well. Binding tight. 218pp Fair
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004296 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Across the Island Continent - Australia’s Story
Herbert Strang (Editor)
Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton London, Great Britain Pictorial Boards 160 pages. Contents include: Across The Blue Mountains; Oxley's Expedition in New South Wales; The First Explorers of Victoria; From Sea to Sea; and The Expedition of Burke and Wills. Includes several colour illustrations. Illustrated map pastedown front and rear. Front endpapers are missing. Foxing to pages. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031591 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Across The Western Ocean.
SNAITH, William
Macmillan Great Britain 1966 First Great Britain Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover From the log of the 'Figaro' on a Transatlantic cruise and a transatlantic race, with some sea-borne meditations from the skipper. 210pp, illustrated. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with 2inch square tape shadows/ rub mark on back panel of jacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket now neatly protected. A very good+ copy in a good jacket. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002029 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. All four fold over corners chipped and splits, and there is a 2 cm tear at the top right of the rear panel, and a 0.75 cm tear at the bottom left of the front panel. Otherwise, aside from the slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the book is in very good condition. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219300 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Adams of the Bounty
Wilson, Erle
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 248 pages, last three pages blank, in original colour illustrated dust jacket, featuring a tri-master painted by Australia's official war painter, Frank Norton. There is a short tear at the centre of the spine section of the dust jacket, and light rubbing of the fold over tips, with dustiness/spotting to the top edge of the text block. Internally the book shows no sign of blemish. Though this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based on historical fact. It tells for the first time the complete story of the part played in the mutiny on the Bounty by the man known as Alexander Smith whose true name was John Adams, and of his subsequent fate and that of the eight other mutineers and their Maohi (sic) women and friends who finally sailed off from Tahiti in the Bounty in search of a secret sanctuary. -- the author has presented the truest possible account of the events that led up to, and the calls of, the mutiny, as well as of the life and adventures of the mutineers and some who sought sanctuary with them on lonely Pitcairn Island. It is a powerful reconstruction of a fascinating and controversial chapter of history. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image can be provided upon request to help with assessment of condition. faction -- Maritime Good
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0221702 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AFRICA EXPLORED Europeans in the Dark Continent 1769-1889.
Hibbert, Christopher
Allen Lane London 1982 First Edition Hardcover With 16 maps, 54 illustrations, Very good copy in very good dustjacket. Previous owners name on front endpaper. ; 240 x 160mm; 336 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14982 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Africa Explored: Europeans in the Dark Continent, 1769-1889
Hibbert, Christopher
ISBN: 0713913711 Allen Lane London 1982 First Edition 160mm x 240mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear, sunning to spine and foxing tio verso (not apparent from front). Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 336pp Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007967 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ALL ROUND THE WORLD ( First & Second Series in 2 Volumes ) an Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in all Parts of the Globe
Ainsworth, W. F. (editor)
ISBN: 0233988211 William Collins, Sons & Company London & Glascow 1869 With two hundred illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, and other eminent artists, and six finely engraved maps, full coloured, ( title page reads the same for both volumes). Volume 1 first series - xii, 820 pages, six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and four others, folding panorama of Jerusalem, approx 200 other illustrations some full page, Volume 2 second series - xii, 810 pages, six finely engraved maps, full coloured, and two others, approx 200 other illustrations some full page, bound in half leather as a matching 2 Volume set, front hinge on Vol. 1 has small split at top, new endpapers, overall a very good set, Heavy books may require extra postage cost. Please email for accurate postage costs, digital images supplied on request.
Price: $350.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14451 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509 Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Dustwrapper has been price clipped on the lower right-hand side of the front fold over. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100587 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G.
ISBN: 0522839509 Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 350 g.; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subject, with tan coloured writing on the front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners has occurred of the dustwrapper and mild sun fading has occurred to the spine. Allan Cunningham came to Australia early in the 1800s and while he was here explored much of South-eastern Australia between the years 1817 to 1828. He was a tireless traveller making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby a making a huge contribution to the advancement of botany as science, as well is opening up new areas for agriculture in Australia's formative years. Australiana Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218743 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Mariner; the amazing adventures of Samuel Hearne, the sailor who walked to the Arctic Ocean
McGoogan, Ken
ISBN: 0593052749 Bantam Press London 2004 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XIV, 336 pages, with original maps drawn by Dawn Huck, and illustrations photographs and drawings from various other sources. Extensive bibliography, and and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's book plate on the half title page, and yellowing of the page edges. In a fascinating piece of literary detective work, the author determines that, having returned to London to live out his final days, Hearne met Samuel Taylor Coleridge and, as a compulsive storyteller haunted by guilt, inspired him to write his classic poem, the Rime of the ancient Mariner. -- Front fold over blurb Exploration -- Arctic Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0228110 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
553 Explorers Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|