|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Science Fiction
| |
Chalice
McKinley, Robin
ISBN: 9780399246760 Putnam & Sons New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VI, 266 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage. The author tells a beguiling tale about two highly unlikely leaders that celebrates the healing powers of love and honey. Novel -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225951 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Domes of Fire; Book One of the Tamuli
Eddings, David
ISBN: 024613-8432 HarperCollins London 1992 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 950 g; VIII, 470 pp., two page map, colour illustrated dustwrapper by Geoff Taylor. The book shows minor signs of having been read, but is otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Printed in England. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Fantasy Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225940 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diamond Throne
Eddings, David
ISBN: 0586203729 Grafton Books London, United Kingdom 1990 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 750 g; 340 pages, includes double page black-and-white map. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the tips of both front and rear fold over creases. Yellowing of the page edges. Fantasy Mary
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225939 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ever
Levine, Gail Carson
ISBN: 9780061229626 Harpercollins Childrens Books New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 248 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage is a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the rear fold over crease. Teenage, mortal female of this book is to be sacrificed to a God because of a rash promise made by her father, but another God "he is flawless, without a blemish. Majestic ... muscular." Falls in love with her and together they tried to change her fate through a series of quests. Fantasy -- Adolescents Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225937 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ever
Levine, Gail Carson
ISBN: 9780061229626 Harpercollins Childrens Books New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 248 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage is a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the rear fold over crease. Teenage, mortal female of this book is to be sacrificed to a God because of a rash promise made by her father, but another God "he is flawless, without a blemish. Majestic ... muscular." Falls in love with her and together they tried to change her fate through a series of quests. Fantasy -- Adolescents Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225937 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diamond Throne
Eddings, David
ISBN: 0586203729 Grafton Books London, United Kingdom 1990 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 750 g; 340 pages, last four pages blank, includes double page black-and-white map. Colour illustrated dust jacket, showing impressions from having been used as a back rest when writing notes, handling marks and traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217358 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Domes of Fire; Book One of the Tamuli
Eddings, David
ISBN: 024613-8432 HarperCollins London 1992 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 950 g; VIII, 470 pp., two page map, colour illustrated dustwrapper by Geoff Taylor. The book shows minor signs of having been read, but is otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Printed in England. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Fantasy Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219077 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diamond Throne
Eddings, David
ISBN: 0586203729 Grafton Books London, United Kingdom 1990 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 750 g; 340 pages, last four pages blank, includes double page black-and-white map. Colour illustrated dust jacket, showing impressions from having been used as a back rest when writing notes, handling marks and traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217358 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Domes of Fire; Book One of the Tamuli
Eddings, David
ISBN: 024613-8432 HarperCollins London 1992 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 950 g; VIII, 470 pp., two page map, colour illustrated dustwrapper by Geoff Taylor. The book shows minor signs of having been read, but is otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Printed in England. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Fantasy Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219077 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Godshome
Sheckley Robert
ISBN: 0312868049 Tom Doherty Associates Inc New York 1999 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 251 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Sheckley is a slick stylist and a clever storyteller whether he's writing SF, detective fiction, or fantasy. Godshome is fast -paced, witty fantasy in the Unknown Worlds tradition of L. Sprague De camp, L.Ron Hubbard, and Robert A Heinlen-pure entertainment. As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027866 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mystery, Magic, Voodoo And The Holy Grail.
no author
ISBN: 0732265800 Voyager-Harper Collins Sydney 2000 Reprint Paperback 382 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An outstanding collection of stories from Australia's leading authors in science fiction, fantasy, horror...ghosts, witchcraft, black magic, ancient legends, mystery and romance are all here in one superb page-turning package. Fine
Price: $12.75 (AUD) Book Number: 027834 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hidden City: The House War, Volume 1
West, Michelle
ISBN: 9780756404703 Daw Books New York 2008 First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; VIII, 616 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. Pages 517 -- 520 have been accidentally dogeared at the top corner otherwise the book shows no damage. Slight ruffling to the top edge of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Fiction -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225936 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Undead and Unworthy
Davidson, Maryjanice
ISBN: 9780425221624 Berkely Sensation New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 500 g; XVI, 288 pages, in original very white boards, with colour illustrated dust jacket which has a picture of the author on the rear fold over flap showing evidence of a shoe fetish. :-) no wonder that humorous romantic fantasy better than incompatible Mary Janice Davidson, and nobody rules the undead dead with more savvy than her reluctant (but beloved) heroine Betsy Taylor, back to rule the nights as a vampire queen, and survive the days as a new suburban bride. Fiction -- Vampires Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225933 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
House of Many Ways
Jones, Diana Wynne
ISBN: 9780061477959 Greenwillow Books New York 2008 Third Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 406 pages, in original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been slightly over opened at pages 312/313, otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. In the continuation to Howl's Moving Castle (which was made into a film) Charmaine is asked to housesit for great uncle William, the Royal wizard of Norland, she is ecstatic to get away from her parents, only to find out that his house is much more than it seems. Fiction -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
House of Many Ways
Jones, Diana Wynne
ISBN: 9780061477959 Greenwillow Books New York 2008 Third Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 406 pages, in original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been slightly over opened at pages 312/313, otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. In the continuation to Howl's Moving Castle (which was made into a film) Charmaine is asked to housesit for great uncle William, the Royal wizard of Norland, she is ecstatic to get away from her parents, only to find out that his house is much more than it seems. Fiction -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wolfsbane and Mistletoe
Harris, Charlaine & Briggs, Patricia & Arthur, Keri & Vaughn, Carrie
ISBN: 9780441016334 Ace Books New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 342 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been read, but shows minimal signs of handling. "Let's face it -- the holidays can bring out the beast in anyone. They are particularly hard if you are a lycanthrope. The editors have harvested the scariest, funniest, saddest werewolf tales by an outstanding pack of authors, best read by the light of a full moon and with a silver bullet close at hand." Short Stories -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225918 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wolfsbane and Mistletoe
Harris, Charlaine & Briggs, Patricia & Arthur, Keri & Vaughn, Carrie
ISBN: 9780441016334 Ace Books New York 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 342 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been read, but shows minimal signs of handling. "Let's face it -- the holidays can bring out the beast in anyone. They are particularly hard if you are a lycanthrope. The editors have harvested the scariest, funniest, saddest werewolf tales by an outstanding pack of authors, best read by the light of a full moon and with a silver bullet close at hand." Short Stories -- Fantasy Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225918 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ogf; Being the Private Papers of George Cockburn, Bus Conductor a Resident of Hurstfield, a Subub of Sydney, Australia
Smith, Keith & Smith, Irene, & Gray, Alan
Ure Smith Sydney 1965 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 260pp., last blank. Illustrated title page (of Ogf) by Wep. The text itself is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations, again by Wep. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the edges are very discoloured -- brown. The book panels have faint foxing marks on them. The paper edges are heavily browned and foxed. The endpapers have been foxed and the internal pages are quite brown with the occasional foxing spot. The spine is very slightly cocked. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Wep, with blue background and black and pink writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper corners are rubbed and chipped and there is chipping on to the top dustwrapper edge and rubbing it to the lower. There is a 1.5 " tear, with associated creasing, to the top rear fold over corner. There is also a 0.25 " tear to the top front spine gutter edge. There is tape, still in situ, to the rear tear. Foxing has occurred to the verso of the dustwrapper along with some browning. The rear fold over has triangular creases to both corners. This book is -- Private Papers of George Cockburn, Bus Conductor. A Resident of Hurstfield, a Suburb of Sydney,Australia (and Ogf from the planet Mudz). Digital image available upon request. Science Fiction Poor
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102644 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crock of Gold
Stephens, James
Macmillan London 1920 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 500 g; VIII, 312, 4 pages in original dark green boards. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, bumping to the lower corners of the boards, the webbing of the spine is visible between pages 16 and 17 and 32 and 33. Nevertheless still quite sound. "The Crock of Gold (1912), about two philosophers and sundry gods and leprechauns, and containing much lyrical blarney " -- the Encyclopaedia of Fantasy page 896. Bookplate of Reg S Ellery on verso of front cover and his signature on the free end page opposite. Mister Ellery (Ellery, Reginald Spencer (Reg) (1897 - 1955) ) was one of Australia's first psychiatrists, and an author. Novel Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225880 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gods Themselves
Asimov Isaac
ISBN: 0575014121 Victor Gollancz, London 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Ex Library hardback with usual markings. Pages clean and tightly bound. page edges soiled. dj price clipped and loose covered in non-adhesive library sleeve. Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: s11092 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blood Trillium
May Julian
ISBN: 0002240556 Harper Collins 1992 Hardcover one inch closed tear to bottom right dj Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14126 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Return to Mars
Crowley Brian and Pollock Anthony
Matchbooks 1989 Soft cover Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10894 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beauty
Tepper Sheri S
ISBN: 0246138963 Harper Collins 1992 Soft cover good ex lib Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10918 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ibryen
Taylor, Roger
ISBN: 0747214301 London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited 1995 Hardcover ex lib, bottom page edges, when closed, have been written on Fair
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14329 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Trillium
Bradley marion, May Julian, norton Andre
ISBN: 0246108894 Grafton 1991 Soft cover Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: s14140 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Deryni Checkmate
Kurtz K
ISBN: 071261012x Century Publishing 1970 Hardcover V/Good hardcover like d/j Ex library. Volume 2 in the chronicals of Deryni Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: t1210 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5935 Fiction - Science Fiction Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|