Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Science Fiction

  
10585 Fiction - Science Fiction Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Science Fiction
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Science Fiction Books
  "Lord of the Rings" Trilogy Photo Guide
Tolkien, J. R.
ISBN: 0007198949
Harper Collins London 2004 First/First Printing
 Paperback "This full-colour photo guidebook is packed with stunning pictures of the key characters, creatures and places in Peter Jackson's film version of The Lord of the Rings."  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015210  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  "Star Wars Episode I" The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry
ISBN: 0712680578
Century Publishing Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1999 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VI, 330 pages, last page blank, with black end pages, blind stamped black hardcover boards, and colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219599  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Variety" Science-fiction Movies: Illustrated Reviews of the Classic Films
Brown, Julian (editor)
ISBN: 0600574881
Hamlyn London, United Kingdom 1992 
 Hardcover Minimal rubbing to boards, internally fine. Over 250 classic science-fiction and fantasy films reviewed.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011850  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  (Pliocene) Exiles Saga - The Many Coloured Land / The Golden Torc / The Non Born King / The Adversary PLUS A Pliocene Companian
May, Julian
Pan Books Great Britain  
1100g Paperback The complete 4 book series with a bonus "Pliocene Companian" - the essential reader's guide to the Saga of the Exiles  Very Good
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0907-075  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Fantasy Short Short Stories
Editor: Issac Asimov & Others
ISBN: 0860513017
United Kingdom: Robson Books, 1984 United Kingdom 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002894  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Malicious Little Mysteries
Asimov, Isaac and Greenberg, Martin and Olander, Joseph
ISBN: 0880297697
Barnes & Noble New York 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020051  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Science Fiction
Knight, Damon [ Editor ]
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1969 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 600 grammes; 368 pages, introduction by editor and acknowledgements. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the head into the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Some stains to the top book edge and very light browning of the paper edges. Previous owner's name has been erased from the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper with yellow background and black inserts with yellow, red and black writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and fading of the spine. Some marks to the dustwapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An anthology of science fiction from the early 20th century writers to the golden age of science fiction authors. Some of the authors in this collection are Norman Spinrad, Rudyard Kipling, Arthur C. Clark, Ambrose Bierce and J. G.Ballard. Digital image available upon request. Anthology Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104733  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Science Fiction Book One
Knight, Damon
ISBN: 0330029827
Pan Books London 1977 
 Soft Cover small creases to upper front cover, 226pp  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024441  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940
Frewin, Anthony
ISBN: none
Panther UK 1974 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, minor wear on cover  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002936  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Damnations
Harman, Andrew
ISBN: 185723684X
Orbit London 1998 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback Spot the debilerate mistake!  Near Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 25536  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  12 great classics of science Fiction
Conklin, Groff
Gold Medal-Fawcett U.S.A. 1963 
 Mass Market Paperback Gold Medal D1669, New York, 1963  Fair to Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018711  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  13 French Science Fiction Stories
Damon Knight
Bantam New York 1965 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Weight 95 gms  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015243  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  13 Great Stories of Science Fiction
Groff Conklin (ED)
Coronet London 1972 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Weight 120 gms.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015198  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1984 Spring a choice of futures
Clarke Arthur C
ISBN: 0246123060
Granada   
 Hardcover Good hardcover,in like dustjacket.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6360  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke - Arthur C.
ISBN: 0345313577
New York Ballantine Books 1984   
  8vo hardcover 260pp. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36156  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  1984: Spring A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0246123060
Granada London 1984 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Essays on future of mankind. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.  Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 007422  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  2 DUNE TRILOGIES: THE DUNE TRILOGY: Dune; Dune Messiah; Children of Dune; and - THE SECOND DUNE TRILOGY: God Emperor of Dune; Heretics of Dune; Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank
ISBN: 0450011844
New English Library London 1968 
*Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover The original Dune, perhaps the most successful sci-fi novel of all, was first published in 1965 - it is a sciece fiction novel set some 20 thousand years in the future, amidst a feudal interstellar empire where planetary fiefdoms are controlled by noble Houses that owe allegiance to the Imperial House Corrino. Paul Atreides (heir apparent to Duke Leto Atreides and scion of House Atreides) is the main hero - he and his family control the desert planet Arrakis, the only source of the spice melange, the most important and valuable substance in the universe. Five sequels were written by Herbert before his death in 1986: Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune and Chapterhouse Dune. All six volumes in this set were assembled from books mostly printed in the 1980s, all are in good condition, solid but well read, with the covers creased and edges rubbed and curled at corners. Scanned images, detailed description, provided on request.  * Good
Price: $89.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216575  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0804900124
Airmont Books New York  
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, previous owner's name on title page. Spine is reinforced by library tape. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Comprehensive description, added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours.  * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108261  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0706413202
Octopus Books Great Britain 1980 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards EX-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting laminated pictorial boards, and with the usual ex-library markings. The card holder was removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries, pages are reasonably clean. Illustrated by David Hopkins. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.   * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 117454  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0861366581
W. H. Allen Great Britain 1987 
 Hard Cover Edges of dustjacket have some bumping.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0905-589  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2001 A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke
Inner Circle London 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 415g 2cm tear from bottom of dj, not very noticeable. dj now in protective plastic wrap, very bright and presentable.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018463  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  2001 AD
Foster, G
Bill Ewington Books Sydney, Australia  
89g Paperback Undated. Wear and minor creasing to covers, book seller's stamps on first page.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0904-048  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 1857236645
Orbit London, United Kingdom 2000 Later
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover based on the film, 266 pages S/F New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004408  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0099326809
Arrow Books London 1983 
 Soft Cover creased spine and cover, browned/foxing book,Remnants of past price sticker on back cover  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021209  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0099066106
Arrow Great Britain 1973 
141g Paperback Edgewear to cover, spine has moderate slant, pages are tanning.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0908-272  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0099066106
Arrow Great Britain 1976 
141g Paperback wear and creasing to cover, previous owner's name on first pagespine has moderate slant.  Fair - Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0909-223  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2010 : Odyssey Two
Clarke, Arthur C
London: Granada, 1982   
  VG, Ink Name, Labels, Foxing/VG, Wear, Flaking, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Sequel to '2001 : A Space Odyssey'. Jacket by Michael Whelan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005710  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  2010 : Odyssey Two
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0586056998
Granada Great Britain 1982 
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0904-457  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2010 : Odyssey Two
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0586056998
Granada Great Britain 1982 
 Paperback Creasing and edgewear to covers, spine is slanted, pages are tanned  Fair - Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0905-447  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  2010 : Odyssey Two
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0586056998
Granada Great Britain 1982 
 Paperback Edgewear to covers, pages are lightly tanned  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0905-448  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  



10585 Fiction - Science Fiction Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books