|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Science Fiction
| |
|
"Star Wars Episode I" The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry
ISBN: 0712680578 Century Publishing Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1999 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VI, 330 pages, last page blank, with black end pages, blind stamped black hardcover boards, and colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219599 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’Ware Hawk
Norton, Andre
Del Ray 8vo. softcover. Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 50158 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10,000 Light-Years from Home with an Introduction By Harry Harrison
Tiptree Jr; James,
ISBN: 0330248952 Pan, London, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good/. . Previous owners inscription FFEP; some creasing to cover ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from the shop please e mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction; ISBN: 0330248952. Inventory No: 010114.
Price: $8.25 (AUD) Book Number: 010114 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 CUPBOARDS
Wilson, N. D.
Random House Australia 2007 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 289pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has mild tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. What if your cupboard doors & drawers were really ...doorways ...to other places & times. Top fantasy for children.. Very Good
Price: $10.50 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0022134 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Malicious Little Mysteries
Asimov, Isaac and Greenberg, Martin and Olander, Joseph
ISBN: 0880297697 Barnes & Noble New York 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020051 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Science Fiction
Knight, Damon [ Editor ]
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1969 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 600 grammes; 368 pages, introduction by editor and acknowledgements. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the head into the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Some stains to the top book edge and very light browning of the paper edges. Previous owner's name has been erased from the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper with yellow background and black inserts with yellow, red and black writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and fading of the spine. Some marks to the dustwapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An anthology of science fiction from the early 20th century writers to the golden age of science fiction authors. Some of the authors in this collection are Norman Spinrad, Rudyard Kipling, Arthur C. Clark, Ambrose Bierce and J. G.Ballard. Digital image available upon request. Anthology Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104733 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Damnations
Harman, Andrew
ISBN: 185723684X Orbit London 1998 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Spot the debilerate mistake! Near Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 25536 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
13 French Science-Fiction Stories
Damon Knight (Editor)
Corgi Books Great Britain 1965 Paperback 167 pages. Minor scuffing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 048765 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
13 Short Science Fiction Novels presented by Isaac Asimov complete & Unabridged
Asimov, Isaac
ISBN: 0517476460 Bonanza Books New York 1986 New Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XII, 578 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The edges of the textblock have light foxing, and there is some rubbing to the bottom of the spine section of the binding. Authors included in this anthology are Isaac Asimov, Gordon Dickson, Phyllis Eisenstein, Larry Niven and Robert Silverberg. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Science Fiction Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0233563 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935 Penguin, 1991. Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 268 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070057. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10070057 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935 Penguin, 2004. Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 400 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070059. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10070059 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984: Spring A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 0246123060 Granada London 1984 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Essays on future of mankind. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 007422 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2 DUNE TRILOGIES: THE DUNE TRILOGY: Dune; Dune Messiah; Children of Dune; and - THE SECOND DUNE TRILOGY: God Emperor of Dune; Heretics of Dune; Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank
ISBN: 0450011844 New English Library London 1968 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover The original Dune, perhaps the most successful sci-fi novel of all, was first published in 1965 - it is a sciece fiction novel set some 20 thousand years in the future, amidst a feudal interstellar empire where planetary fiefdoms are controlled by noble Houses that owe allegiance to the Imperial House Corrino. Paul Atreides (heir apparent to Duke Leto Atreides and scion of House Atreides) is the main hero - he and his family control the desert planet Arrakis, the only source of the spice melange, the most important and valuable substance in the universe. Five sequels were written by Herbert before his death in 1986: Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune and Chapterhouse Dune. All six volumes in this set were assembled from books mostly printed in the 1980s, all are in good condition, solid but well read, with the covers creased and edges rubbed and curled at corners. Scanned images, detailed description, provided on request. * Good
Price: $89.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216575 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2 DUNE TRILOGIES: THE DUNE TRILOGY: Dune; Dune Messiah; Children of Dune; and - THE SECOND DUNE TRILOGY: God Emperor of Dune; Heretics of Dune; Chapterhouse Dune
Herbert, Frank
ISBN: 0450011844 New English Library London 1968 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover The original Dune, perhaps the most successful sci-fi novel of all, was first published in 1965 - it is a sciece fiction novel set some 20 thousand years in the future, amidst a feudal interstellar empire where planetary fiefdoms are controlled by noble Houses that owe allegiance to the Imperial House Corrino. Paul Atreides (heir apparent to Duke Leto Atreides and scion of House Atreides) is the main hero - he and his family control the desert planet Arrakis, the only source of the spice melange, the most important and valuable substance in the universe. Five sequels were written by Herbert before his death in 1986: Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune and Chapterhouse Dune. All six volumes in this set were assembled from books mostly printed in the 1980s, all are in good condition, solid but well read, with the covers creased and edges rubbed and curled at corners. * Good
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216575 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0804900124 Airmont Books New York Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, previous owner's name on title page. Spine is reinforced by library tape. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. Comprehensive description, added info, digital images, are obtainable on request, and usually supplied within 24 hours. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108261 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0706413202 Octopus Books Great Britain 1980 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards EX-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting laminated pictorial boards, and with the usual ex-library markings. The card holder was removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries, pages are reasonably clean. Illustrated by David Hopkins. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 117454 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0804900124 Airmont Books New York Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Barely identifiable as an ex-library book, with hardly any of the usual markings, but with the plastic wrappers protecting the covers, previous owner's name on title page. Spine is reinforced by library tape. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside, with light browning of pages. * Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108261 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 0706413202 Octopus Books Great Britain 1980 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards EX-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting laminated pictorial boards, and with the usual ex-library markings. The card holder was removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries, pages are reasonably clean. Illustrated by David Hopkins. * Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 117454 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules,
ISBN: 0861366581 W. H. Allen, Great Britain, 1987. Hardcover Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. . Edges of dustjacket have some bumping. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0861366581. Inventory No: 09050589. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. Near Fine Condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09050589 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2001 AD
Foster, G,
Bill Ewington Books, Sydney, Australia, . Paperback. Good Condition/. . Undated. Wear and minor creasing to covers, book seller's stamps on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09040048. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09040048 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2001 AD.
Foster, G
Bill Ewington Books, Sydney, 1970. Softcover Softcover. Fair Condition/. . Age spotting throughout, circa 1970. Price sticker on back cover Size: Small Octavo. 159 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 12133. Fair Condition
Price: $8.25 (AUD) Book Number: 12133 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke
ISBN: 1857236645 Orbit Books Great Britain 2000 First Edition Paperback 266 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 042172 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 1857236645 Orbit London, United Kingdom 2000 Later 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover based on the film, 266 pages S/F New
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004408 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
15561 Fiction - Science Fiction Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|