Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on New Zealand

  
411 New Zealand Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on New Zealand
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in New Zealand Books
  Otago University Capping Book 1941
no author
Otago University Student's Association New Zealand 1941 First Edition First Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 64pp. Two creases on front cover, otherwise lovely condition, has been kept in plastic sleeve.   Very Good ++
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001573  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Transfiguration of Martha Friend
Virtue Noel
ISBN: 1869413032
Vintage New Zealand 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 175pp. Paper back with flaps, As new, with small black remainder dot.  Trade Paperback As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001637  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Unique New Zealand
Pownall Eve
ISBN: 854670033
Seven Seas Publishing Wellington 1970 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Boards 156pp. No markings or inscriptions. D/w with a little rubbing on bottom corner and bottom of spine, now protected. Little pamphlet on waiotapu wonderland (Sacred Waters) loosely inserted. Lovely frontispiece - 'Toppeora' from an original painting by Gonfried Lindauer, (Auckland City Art Gallery). A delightful book.   Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001692  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to the Fresh Water Insects of New Zealand
Pendergrast J. G. And Cowley D. R.
Collins Auckland 1969 Reprint with Corrections
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 100pp. Index, Classification of insects, Bibliography. No markings or inscriptions, very clean and tight. Grey boards with red script on spine. D/w with some minor nicks and some rubbing. Technical terms have been kept to a minimum and there is a glossary explaining any that have been used. It is illustrated by 162 large, clear line drawings.   Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001759  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Breed of Women
Kidman Fiona
ISBN: 0063120372
Harper & Row Publishers Sydney 1979 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 345pp. No markings or inscriptions. Book under d/w has been covered with plastic, pristine. D/w unclipped with some creasing along the top, minimal.   Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001762  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Auckland Museum
Park Stuart
ISBN: 0908623062
Auckland Institute and Museum Auckland 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 57pp. No markings or inscriptions. A small rub at top of spine, otherwise pristine condition. Lovely full colour photographs.  Trade Paperback Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001782  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Heart of Gold the People and Places of Otago
Dougherty
ISBN: 0908988044
Exisle Publishing Auckland, New Zealand 1998 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 120pp. Fine condition, no markings or inscriptions. Lavishly illustrated by stunning colour photographs, a wonderful introduction to the Otago area of New Zealand.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001871  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The "Taxwoman" 101 Years of Women Working in the Inland Revenue Department 1892-1993
Mckergow Fiona
ISBN: 0477016618
Inland Revenue Department New Zealand 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 54pp. No markings or inscriptions. A little rubbing on burgundy coloured cards, otherwise lovely condition. Lots of indentified black-and-white photographs of Inland Revenue workers, even wedding photos. A fascinating little book for anyone interested in this area of history in New Zealand.  Very Good ++
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002106  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Maori Myths & Legendary Tales
Reed A. W.
ISBN: 1877246107
New Holland New Zealand 1999 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 254pp. No markings or inscriptions. As new. 'With its lively text and Turner's imaginative illus, which capture not only the drama of Maori mythology but much of its tragedy and humour as well, this latest edition is sure to inform and delight a brand new generation of readers.' Trade Paperback As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002190  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  I Turn to Ducks
Snowden Rita F.
The Epworth Press London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Covq 136pp. No markings or inscriptions. Lovely and clean condition inside. Boards with a little rubbing. D/w not clipped with some areas of loss at the front. Delightful black-and-white photographs throughout. New Zealand writer.   Very Good ++
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002231  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  friars’ Guide to New Zealand Accomodation for the Discerning Traveller 2004 9th Edition
Friar Denis and Jillian
ISBN: 1869589645
Hodder Moa Beckett New Zealand 2004 9th Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card Covers 528pp. No markings or inscriptions. Front top corner a little bent, otherwise lovely condition. Maps of north and south island inside front and back covers. Absolutely packed with wonderful glossy photographs of bed& breakfasts, inns, boutique hotels, apartments, city homes, cottages, rural homes, lodges and farms.   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002963  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Seven Summers at Valley Homestead - Tales from a New Zealand Garden
Anthony Diana
ISBN: 0908877560
Godwit Publishing New Zealand 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 208pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pale blue endpapers. Decorated front board.   Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003386  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  What Grass is That? A Guide to Identification of Some Introduced Grasses in New Zealand By Vegetative Characters
Lambrechtsen
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research New Zealand 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus Boards 136pp. Previous owner's name written neatly inside front board, small booksellers sticker at bottom of inside of front board. 'This book is directed mainly toward those with an interest in grasses but limited botanical knowledge. It is by no means a comprehensive work on the grasses of New Zealand, but covers a selection of the more common and economicalloy important species.'  Very Good ++
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003846  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Big Boys Don’t Cry
Donnelly Felix
ISBN: 0868614823
Allen & Unwin New Zealand 1985 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 212pp. No markings or inscriptions.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004502  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Kiri
Fingleton David
ISBN: 0002163659
Collins Great Britain 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 192pp. Previous owner's name on ffep. Some very light tanning on ffep and some light foxing on turn downs of d/w. D/w clipped.   Very Good ++
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004506  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Kiwi Slang
Mcgill David
ISBN: 0908722354
Mills Publications New Zealand 1989 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 128pp. Inscription on title page, otherwise excellent condition.   Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004590  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Broken October New Zealand 1985
Harrison Craig
ISBN: 0589009664
A. H. & A. W. Reed New Zealand 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 291pp. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other markings. Top edge lightly foxed.  Very Good ++
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004611  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Brierley. The Man Behind the Corporate Legend
Van Dongen, Yvonne
ISBN: 0670831247
Viking Auckland 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 271pp, index. New Zealand entrepreneur and businessman.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30558  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Leaving the Snow Country
Noonan, Diana
ISBN: 070222154
University of Queensland Press Australia 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and lsome tanning of paper inside covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113263  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Sole Survivor
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0140067000
Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with light creasing to spine, light general shelf & edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing & foxing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113070  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  River Rules My Life
Anderson, Mona
AH Reed 1973   
  8vo hardcover 212pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43547  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Becoming Bicultural
Ritchie, James
ISBN: 0908896123
Daphne Brasell Associates Press 1992   
  8vo softcover 214pp index. very good, large owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43512  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Open Account. A History of the Bank of New South Wales in New Zealand 1861-1961
Sinclair, Keith; Mandle, W.F.
Whitcombe & Tombs Wellington 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover xvi,266pp, index, ills.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30437  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  From Forest to Farm
Moore, Briscoe
Pelham London 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hill country farming in New Zealand. 186pp, b&w photos.   Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100172  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Times of a Good Keen Man
Crump, Barry
ISBN: 0959789774
Barry Crump Assoc. Opotike 1992 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 238pp, B&w photos,   Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29332  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Garden Century 1863-1963
Barnett, M J and Gilpin H G (eds)
Christchurch City Council nd (c 1963)  1963 
8vo Hard Cover 8vo, hardcover in dj. inscribed by one editor (Gilpin). Includes fold out map, ills in b/w and colour.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 583  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Spoke in the Wheel
Casey, R.
ISBN: 0908636326
Cresset Books New Zealand 1987 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and a small cutting from newspaper glued to inside of back cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112860  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  These Antipodes A New Zealand Album
Maddock, Shirley - photographs by Don Whyte
ISBN: 0002169584
Collins Auckland 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 318pp, index. Ills in colour & b&w.   Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100124  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Owls Do Cry
Frame, Janet
ISBN: 0704339587
The Women's Press Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and some edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112672  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  My Way
Muldoon, R. D.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981   
  Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10944  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  



411 New Zealand Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books