|
Browse Books on
New Zealand
| |
Otago University Capping Book 1941
no author
Otago University Student's Association New Zealand 1941 First Edition First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 64pp. Two creases on front cover, otherwise lovely condition, has been kept in plastic sleeve. Very Good ++
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001573 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Transfiguration of Martha Friend
Virtue Noel
ISBN: 1869413032 Vintage New Zealand 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 175pp. Paper back with flaps, As new, with small black remainder dot. Trade Paperback As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001637 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Unique New Zealand
Pownall Eve
ISBN: 854670033 Seven Seas Publishing Wellington 1970 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Boards 156pp. No markings or inscriptions. D/w with a little rubbing on bottom corner and bottom of spine, now protected. Little pamphlet on waiotapu wonderland (Sacred Waters) loosely inserted. Lovely frontispiece - 'Toppeora' from an original painting by Gonfried Lindauer, (Auckland City Art Gallery). A delightful book. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001692 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction to the Fresh Water Insects of New Zealand
Pendergrast J. G. And Cowley D. R.
Collins Auckland 1969 Reprint with Corrections 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 100pp. Index, Classification of insects, Bibliography. No markings or inscriptions, very clean and tight. Grey boards with red script on spine. D/w with some minor nicks and some rubbing. Technical terms have been kept to a minimum and there is a glossary explaining any that have been used. It is illustrated by 162 large, clear line drawings. Near Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001759 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Breed of Women
Kidman Fiona
ISBN: 0063120372 Harper & Row Publishers Sydney 1979 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 345pp. No markings or inscriptions. Book under d/w has been covered with plastic, pristine. D/w unclipped with some creasing along the top, minimal. Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001762 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction to Auckland Museum
Park Stuart
ISBN: 0908623062 Auckland Institute and Museum Auckland 1986 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 57pp. No markings or inscriptions. A small rub at top of spine, otherwise pristine condition. Lovely full colour photographs. Trade Paperback Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001782 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heart of Gold the People and Places of Otago
Dougherty
ISBN: 0908988044 Exisle Publishing Auckland, New Zealand 1998 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 120pp. Fine condition, no markings or inscriptions. Lavishly illustrated by stunning colour photographs, a wonderful introduction to the Otago area of New Zealand. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001871 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The "Taxwoman" 101 Years of Women Working in the Inland Revenue Department 1892-1993
Mckergow Fiona
ISBN: 0477016618 Inland Revenue Department New Zealand 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 54pp. No markings or inscriptions. A little rubbing on burgundy coloured cards, otherwise lovely condition. Lots of indentified black-and-white photographs of Inland Revenue workers, even wedding photos. A fascinating little book for anyone interested in this area of history in New Zealand. Very Good ++
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002106 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Maori Myths & Legendary Tales
Reed A. W.
ISBN: 1877246107 New Holland New Zealand 1999 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 254pp. No markings or inscriptions. As new. 'With its lively text and Turner's imaginative illus, which capture not only the drama of Maori mythology but much of its tragedy and humour as well, this latest edition is sure to inform and delight a brand new generation of readers.' Trade Paperback As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002190 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Turn to Ducks
Snowden Rita F.
The Epworth Press London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Covq 136pp. No markings or inscriptions. Lovely and clean condition inside. Boards with a little rubbing. D/w not clipped with some areas of loss at the front. Delightful black-and-white photographs throughout. New Zealand writer. Very Good ++
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002231 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
friars’ Guide to New Zealand Accomodation for the Discerning Traveller 2004 9th Edition
Friar Denis and Jillian
ISBN: 1869589645 Hodder Moa Beckett New Zealand 2004 9th Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card Covers 528pp. No markings or inscriptions. Front top corner a little bent, otherwise lovely condition. Maps of north and south island inside front and back covers. Absolutely packed with wonderful glossy photographs of bed& breakfasts, inns, boutique hotels, apartments, city homes, cottages, rural homes, lodges and farms. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002963 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What Grass is That? A Guide to Identification of Some Introduced Grasses in New Zealand By Vegetative Characters
Lambrechtsen
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research New Zealand 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illus Boards 136pp. Previous owner's name written neatly inside front board, small booksellers sticker at bottom of inside of front board. 'This book is directed mainly toward those with an interest in grasses but limited botanical knowledge. It is by no means a comprehensive work on the grasses of New Zealand, but covers a selection of the more common and economicalloy important species.' Very Good ++
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003846 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Big Boys Don’t Cry
Donnelly Felix
ISBN: 0868614823 Allen & Unwin New Zealand 1985 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 212pp. No markings or inscriptions. Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004502 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kiri
Fingleton David
ISBN: 0002163659 Collins Great Britain 1982 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 192pp. Previous owner's name on ffep. Some very light tanning on ffep and some light foxing on turn downs of d/w. D/w clipped. Very Good ++
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004506 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Kiwi Slang
Mcgill David
ISBN: 0908722354 Mills Publications New Zealand 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card Covers 128pp. Inscription on title page, otherwise excellent condition. Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004590 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Broken October New Zealand 1985
Harrison Craig
ISBN: 0589009664 A. H. & A. W. Reed New Zealand 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 291pp. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other markings. Top edge lightly foxed. Very Good ++
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004611 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leaving the Snow Country
Noonan, Diana
ISBN: 070222154 University of Queensland Press Australia 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and lsome tanning of paper inside covers. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113263 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sole Survivor
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0140067000 Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with light creasing to spine, light general shelf & edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing & foxing of pages, but overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113070 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River Rules My Life
Anderson, Mona
AH Reed 1973 8vo hardcover 212pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43547 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Becoming Bicultural
Ritchie, James
ISBN: 0908896123 Daphne Brasell Associates Press 1992 8vo softcover 214pp index. very good, large owner's inscription on fep.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43512 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Forest to Farm
Moore, Briscoe
Pelham London 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hill country farming in New Zealand. 186pp, b&w photos. Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100172 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Garden Century 1863-1963
Barnett, M J and Gilpin H G (eds)
Christchurch City Council nd (c 1963) 1963 8vo Hard Cover 8vo, hardcover in dj. inscribed by one editor (Gilpin). Includes fold out map, ills in b/w and colour. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 583 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spoke in the Wheel
Casey, R.
ISBN: 0908636326 Cresset Books New Zealand 1987 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light general edgewear and a small cutting from newspaper glued to inside of back cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112860 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
These Antipodes A New Zealand Album
Maddock, Shirley - photographs by Don Whyte
ISBN: 0002169584 Collins Auckland 1979 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 318pp, index. Ills in colour & b&w. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100124 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Owls Do Cry
Frame, Janet
ISBN: 0704339587 The Women's Press Great Britain 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and some edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112672 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Way
Muldoon, R. D.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981 Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10944 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
411 New Zealand Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|