Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on New Zealand

  
411 New Zealand Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on New Zealand
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in New Zealand Books
  Bluff Harbour
Hall-Jones, John
Southland Harbour Board Bluff 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover xx,170pp, index, many ills., maps. Sesquicentary history of harbour and town in southern New Zealand. Vg in sl. chipped dj.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27785  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Labour’s Path to Political Independence. The Origins and Establishment of the New Zealand Labour Party 1900-19
Gustafson, Barry
ISBN: 019647986X
Auckland University Press. Oxford University Press Auckland 1980 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 200pp, index, ills.   Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27920  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Crumpy’s Campfire Companion
Crump, Barry
ISBN: 1869582888
Hodder Moa Beckett Auckland 1996 First Edition
8vo Soft Cover 168pp. More yarns from the good keen man from New Zealand.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28060  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Hot Water Sailor
Glover, Denis
Reed Wellington 1962 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 200pp, ills. by Russell Clark. Mainly naval autobiog. of well respected NZ publisher and poet. Very nice copy.  Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28087  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Thirty Pieces of Silver.
Mollloy, Anthony
ISBN: 0958371717
Howling at the Moon Auckland 1998 Reprint
Large 8vo Soft Cover xviii,422pp. A big New Zealand law firm and its concept of professional responsibility; viewed through its words, its works and its documents. Vg large trade pb.  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28251  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Buildings of New Zealanders
Fowler, Michael
ISBN: 0868660868
Lansdowne Auckland 1984 First Edition
Large 4to Hard Cover 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28637  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Dusky Bay. In the steps of Captain Cook.
Begg, A. Charles & Neil C.
ISBN: 0723300127
Whitcombe & Tombs New Zealand 1975 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 240pp, index, ills. Story of a beautiful part of the South Island of New Zealand. Gift inscription else vg in dj.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28641  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Mr Hundred Per Cent. Fred Fletcher’s Taupo Tales
Draper, Keith
ISBN: 0058900616
Reed Wellington 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 148pp, b&w plates. Fishing and hunting in the Taupo area of New Zealand. A vg copy.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28717  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  An Autobiography
Reed, A.H.
Reed Wellington 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 316pp, index, b&w plates. Story of long lived and well regarded New Zealand publisher and author. Gift inscription on verso of half-title else vg in dj.  Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28826  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Quality Bakers New Zealand. The first 25 years
Butterworth, Susan M.
ISBN: 0473035707
Quality Bakers Auckland 1997 First Edition
Large 4to hard cover 235pp, index, ills. A New Zealand commercial adventure.  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29510  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Ski-Plane Adventure. Flying in the New Zealand Alps
Wigley, Harry
Reed Wellington 1965 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 222pp, many b&w plates. Old price written on front ep else a very nice copy.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30053  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Thousand Sunrises
Snowden, Rita F.
The Epworth Press London 1949 Reprint
Small 8vo Hard Cover 200pp, b&w plates. Vg in chipped dj which has been repaired with horrible grey sticky on inside. Travels in New Zealand  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30138  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Happy Endings: Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s-1930s
Webby, Elizabeth and Wevers, Lydia
ISBN: 086861419X
Allen & Unwin Australia 1987 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112574  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  THE OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND
Oliver, W. H. with Williams, B. R. (editors)
The Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press Oxford And Wellington 1981 First Edition
 Hardcover 245 x 155mm, xiii, 572pp. Very good ex library book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13470  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Our Pacific Neighbours
Browne, G. S. & Harper, N. D.
ISBN: NOISBN
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1953 First Edition
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket, but is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or images supplied promptly on request.  * Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216356  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Cards of Identity
Dennis, Nigel
ISBN: 014006608X
King Penguin Great Britain 1983 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers with price on back cover blacked out, light edgewear and some tanning of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110715  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The New Net Goes Fishing
Ihimaera, Witi
ISBN: 0868636827
Heinemann Hong Kong 1984 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light shelf wear, a hint of foxing on edges, white pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper & title page. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110718  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Final Things
Sligo, John
ISBN: 0140098801
Penguin Books Australia 1987 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Three novellas by New Zealand author: A New Eden?; Going Home; Burnham Camp. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name and adress on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110719  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  All Visitors Ashore
Stead, C. K.
ISBN: 0330291440
Picador Great Britain 1986 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear with a scar on back cover after price sticker was removed and clean slightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110720  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Queen of Love and Other Stories
Scott, Rosie
ISBN: 0140124268
Penguin Books New Zealand 1989 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light wear on covers, some edgewear and lightly tanned pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110773  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037
Sirius Hong Kong 1981 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with light foxing on edges and white unmarked pages with a corner crease on page 31. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110774  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037
Sirius Hong Kong 1981 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased, lightly sunned spine and light shelf wear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110775  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037
Sirius Hong Kong 1981 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light shelf & edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110776  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Bone People
Hulme, Keri
ISBN: 0330293877
Picador July 4, 1986   
  8vo softcover 450pp good. Set on the South Island beaches of New Zealand, bound in Maori myth and Christian Symbols. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42025  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Oxford Maori Picture Dictionary - He Pukapuka Kupuahua Maori
Pita Cleave, Katarina Mataira, Rangimarie Pere, E. C. Parnwell
ISBN: 0195580281
Oxford University Press  1992 Reprint
 Soft Cover 245 pages.   Near Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003004  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wake Up New Zealand
Colin Simpson
ISBN: 0589072102
A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney, Australia 1976 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 271 pages. Illustrated. Map endpapers.   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005713  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Early Maoriland Adventures
J. W. Stack
Oxford University Press London, England 1937 Reprint
 Decorative Cloth 157 pages. Edited by A. H. Reed. Illustrated map endpapers. Some tape marks on endpapers. Foxing to pages. Webbing visible on half title page. Previous owners details on back of front illustrated endpaper. Frontispiece partially loose. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine edge.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000063  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vintner’s Luck
Knox, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0099273896
Vintage Great Britain 2000 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and slight shelf wear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110445  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Pink Flannel
Park, Ruth
ISBN: NOISBN
Pacific Books Australia 1963 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, worn at extremities. Pages are yellowing with price on front endpaper whited out. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Fair - Good.
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110281  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Adventure in New Zealand - Volume 2
Wakefield, E. J.
ISBN: NOISBN
Wilson and Horton London  Facsimile Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A facsimile reprint of 1845 edition. No date of publication, probably 1950's. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, a little soiling to the covers, some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: $12.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 005092  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



411 New Zealand Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books