|
Browse Books on
New Zealand
| |
Bluff Harbour
Hall-Jones, John
Southland Harbour Board Bluff 1976 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover xx,170pp, index, many ills., maps. Sesquicentary history of harbour and town in southern New Zealand. Vg in sl. chipped dj. Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27785 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crumpy’s Campfire Companion
Crump, Barry
ISBN: 1869582888 Hodder Moa Beckett Auckland 1996 First Edition 8vo Soft Cover 168pp. More yarns from the good keen man from New Zealand. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28060 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hot Water Sailor
Glover, Denis
Reed Wellington 1962 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 200pp, ills. by Russell Clark. Mainly naval autobiog. of well respected NZ publisher and poet. Very nice copy. Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28087 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thirty Pieces of Silver.
Mollloy, Anthony
ISBN: 0958371717 Howling at the Moon Auckland 1998 Reprint Large 8vo Soft Cover xviii,422pp. A big New Zealand law firm and its concept of professional responsibility; viewed through its words, its works and its documents. Vg large trade pb. Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28251 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Buildings of New Zealanders
Fowler, Michael
ISBN: 0868660868 Lansdowne Auckland 1984 First Edition Large 4to Hard Cover 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy. Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28637 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dusky Bay. In the steps of Captain Cook.
Begg, A. Charles & Neil C.
ISBN: 0723300127 Whitcombe & Tombs New Zealand 1975 Reprint 8vo Hard Cover 240pp, index, ills. Story of a beautiful part of the South Island of New Zealand. Gift inscription else vg in dj. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28641 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mr Hundred Per Cent. Fred Fletcher’s Taupo Tales
Draper, Keith
ISBN: 0058900616 Reed Wellington 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 148pp, b&w plates. Fishing and hunting in the Taupo area of New Zealand. A vg copy. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28717 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Autobiography
Reed, A.H.
Reed Wellington 1967 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 316pp, index, b&w plates. Story of long lived and well regarded New Zealand publisher and author. Gift inscription on verso of half-title else vg in dj. Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 28826 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Thousand Sunrises
Snowden, Rita F.
The Epworth Press London 1949 Reprint Small 8vo Hard Cover 200pp, b&w plates. Vg in chipped dj which has been repaired with horrible grey sticky on inside. Travels in New Zealand Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30138 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Happy Endings: Stories By Australian and New Zealand Women 1850s-1930s
Webby, Elizabeth and Wevers, Lydia
ISBN: 086861419X Allen & Unwin Australia 1987 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112574 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND
Oliver, W. H. with Williams, B. R. (editors)
The Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press Oxford And Wellington 1981 First Edition Hardcover 245 x 155mm, xiii, 572pp. Very good ex library book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13470 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Pacific Neighbours
Browne, G. S. & Harper, N. D.
ISBN: NOISBN F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1953 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket, but is now protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or images supplied promptly on request. * Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0216356 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cards of Identity
Dennis, Nigel
ISBN: 014006608X King Penguin Great Britain 1983 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers with price on back cover blacked out, light edgewear and some tanning of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110715 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Net Goes Fishing
Ihimaera, Witi
ISBN: 0868636827 Heinemann Hong Kong 1984 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light shelf wear, a hint of foxing on edges, white pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper & title page. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110718 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Final Things
Sligo, John
ISBN: 0140098801 Penguin Books Australia 1987 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Three novellas by New Zealand author: A New Eden?; Going Home; Burnham Camp. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, some yellowing of pages and previous owner's name and adress on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110719 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All Visitors Ashore
Stead, C. K.
ISBN: 0330291440 Picador Great Britain 1986 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear with a scar on back cover after price sticker was removed and clean slightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 110720 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Queen of Love and Other Stories
Scott, Rosie
ISBN: 0140124268 Penguin Books New Zealand 1989 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light wear on covers, some edgewear and lightly tanned pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110773 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037 Sirius Hong Kong 1981 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light edgewear with light foxing on edges and white unmarked pages with a corner crease on page 31. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 110774 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037 Sirius Hong Kong 1981 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased, lightly sunned spine and light shelf wear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110775 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Plumb
Gee, Maurice
ISBN: 0207141037 Sirius Hong Kong 1981 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light shelf & edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110776 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bone People
Hulme, Keri
ISBN: 0330293877 Picador July 4, 1986 8vo softcover 450pp good. Set on the South Island beaches of New Zealand, bound in Maori myth and Christian Symbols.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 42025 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wake Up New Zealand
Colin Simpson
ISBN: 0589072102 A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney, Australia 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 271 pages. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005713 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Early Maoriland Adventures
J. W. Stack
Oxford University Press London, England 1937 Reprint Decorative Cloth 157 pages. Edited by A. H. Reed. Illustrated map endpapers. Some tape marks on endpapers. Foxing to pages. Webbing visible on half title page. Previous owners details on back of front illustrated endpaper. Frontispiece partially loose. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine edge. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000063 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vintner’s Luck
Knox, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0099273896 Vintage Great Britain 2000 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and slight shelf wear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110445 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pink Flannel
Park, Ruth
ISBN: NOISBN Pacific Books Australia 1963 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, worn at extremities. Pages are yellowing with price on front endpaper whited out. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110281 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adventure in New Zealand - Volume 2
Wakefield, E. J.
ISBN: NOISBN Wilson and Horton London Facsimile Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover A facsimile reprint of 1845 edition. No date of publication, probably 1950's. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, a little soiling to the covers, some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Good
Price: $12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 005092 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
411 New Zealand Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|