|
Browse Books on
New Zealand
| |
Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand
O’Sullivan, Vincent, Illustrated by `
Auckland: Viking, 1988 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. Tall 4to. ISBN:0670820172. 80pp, profusely illus with historic photographs in sepia tone. Book exchange stamp else very good in dustjacket.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11681 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand: Gift Of the Sea
Brake, Brian and Maurice Shadbolt
New Zealand: WHitcombe, 1969 Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. A photographic and tribute to New Zealand. Captures the essence of New Zealand with over 500 B/W and colour photographs. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected.
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11965 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand - an Emerging Force
no author
Wellington: Auge, 1990 Laminated Boards. Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:047300929. Slight spine damage else VG.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13042 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of New Zealand
Bassett, Judith, Keith Sinclair and Marcia Stenson
Auckland: Reed Metheun, 1985 Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0474000141. An entertaining social history of New Zealand for young and old alike. Bw phtotographs on every page. 216 pp. Previous owner's inscrip tion.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13071 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Way
Muldoon, R. D.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981 Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14136 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Portrait of New Zealand
Hall, David
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1961 Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. 250 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but reoaired and protected.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15011 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wonder Book of Maori Legends
Reed, A. W.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977 Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. A comprehensive collection of Maori folk tales. Previous owner's inscription. Missing DJ - else VG. 130 pp. Bw ills throughout.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15955 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dunnies, Dykes and Longdrops
Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne
Auckland/sydney: Beckett-Sterling/Child & Henry, 1984 Laminated Boards. Very Good. First Australian Edition. Tall Slim 8vo. New Zealand's best, 55pp, looside reading.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 16968 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wonder Book of Maori Legends
Reed, A W, Illustrated by A. S. Paterson
Wellington: Reed, 1981 Original Cloth. Reprint. Small 4to. 122pp, b&w ills. Near fine hardcover in dj.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 17693 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AA book of the New Zealand Countryside
no author
Auckland: Lansdowne, 1980 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Where to go. What to see.192pp, colour photos throughout.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18150 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Maori Houses and Food Stores
Phillipps, William J
New Zealand: Dominion Museum, 1952 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp, colour frontis. b/w pls. Dominion Museum Monograph No 8.
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3439 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand. A Celebration
Bromby, Robin, Smith, Robin & Jacobs, Warren
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1984 First Edition Folio Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiirst Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 192pp, prof. illus in col. & b&w. A beautiful book in as new cond. Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3966 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
National Parks of New Zealand
no author
Wellington: New Zealand Government, 1965 Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Fiirst Edition. 4to. 158pp, illus in colour, vg in worn dj.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4272 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wimp Walloping
Jones, Bob
New Zealand: Inprint Ltd, 1989 Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 86464 101 5. Prev. owner name on ffep else near fine in dj. New Zealand newspaper columnist
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5016 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
Adams, Nancy M
Wellington: A H & A W Reed 1967 small paperback in ring binder. Colour plates, 84pp, owner's name, a few spots to cover, else good. A delightful little field guide
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 721 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ten Years Inside
Scott, Tom
ISBN: 0723307385 Whitcoulls Christchurch 1985 Reprint 4to Card Covers 152pp, ills. Tom Scott was a New Zealand parliamentary reporter for more than a decade. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19114 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the World’s a Stage
Gordon, John
ISBN: 0908606087 Mallinson Rendel Wellington 1981 First Edition 8vo Original Cloth 158pp, b&w plates. Vg in spine faded slightly edgeworn dj. The author was an actor and broadcaster in New Zealand for more than 50 years. Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20404 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hutt City Exposed
Paterson-Upjohn, Jacqueline; Photography - Graeme Bowden
Lunar Lower Hutt 1994 4to Soft Cover 134pp, text and b&w photos. Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23638 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Buildings of New Zealanders
Fowler, Michael
ISBN: 0868660868 Lansdowne Auckland 1984 First Edition Large 4to Hard Cover 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24017 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand After Five Wars
Harrop, A.J.
Jarrolds London 8vo Hard Cover No date - late 1940s, war economy paper.227pp, b&w plates, e/p map. Green cloth h/c, cancelled from library. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 24535 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blokes & Boats
McCarthy, Bill; Photography Bill Moorhead
ISBN: 1865903309 HarperCollins Auckland 2000 First Edition Landscape 4to Soft Cover 112pp, photos. NZ blokes love messing around in boats. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 25492 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rhetoric at the Red Dawn
Lee, John A.
Collins Auckland 1965 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Pen portraits of personalities from the New Zealand political stage.206pp Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 25823 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Waikato
Maddock, Shirley - photos by James Siers
ISBN: 0002172100 Collins Auckland 1984 First Edition Landscape 4to Hard Cover 162pp, wonderful colour photographs. Local history of a lovely part on New Zealand Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 26097 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Otago in Colour
Parry, Gordon
ISBN: 0589008420 Reed Wellington 1974 First Edition 4to Hard Cover About 50 full page colour plates, with text. Vg in sl edgeworn dj. Bookshop stamp. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27526 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
411 New Zealand Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|