Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on New Zealand

  
411 New Zealand Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on New Zealand
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in New Zealand Books
  Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand
O’Sullivan, Vincent, Illustrated by `
Auckland: Viking, 1988   
 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. Tall 4to. ISBN:0670820172. 80pp, profusely illus with historic photographs in sepia tone. Book exchange stamp else very good in dustjacket.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11681  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand: Gift Of the Sea
Brake, Brian and Maurice Shadbolt
New Zealand: WHitcombe, 1969   
  Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. A photographic and tribute to New Zealand. Captures the essence of New Zealand with over 500 B/W and colour photographs. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected.  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11965  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand - an Emerging Force
no author
Wellington: Auge, 1990   
  Laminated Boards. Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:047300929. Slight spine damage else VG.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13042  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of New Zealand
Bassett, Judith, Keith Sinclair and Marcia Stenson
Auckland: Reed Metheun, 1985   
  Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0474000141. An entertaining social history of New Zealand for young and old alike. Bw phtotographs on every page. 216 pp. Previous owner's inscrip tion.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13071  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Centennial History of Wellington College
Heron, H. A.
Wellington: Self Published, 1967   
  Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. VG - belonged to melvyn Reid - 1920 - 1921.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13107  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  William and Mary Rolleston: An Informal Biography
Rolleston, Rosamond
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1971   First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Book VG, Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. 150 pp.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13271  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  My Way
Muldoon, R. D.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981   
  Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp  
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14136  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Portrait of New Zealand
Hall, David
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1961   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. 250 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but reoaired and protected.  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15011  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wonder Book of Maori Legends
Reed, A. W.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. A comprehensive collection of Maori folk tales. Previous owner's inscription. Missing DJ - else VG. 130 pp. Bw ills throughout.  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15955  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Dunnies, Dykes and Longdrops
Baglin, Douglass & Austin, Yvonne
Auckland/sydney: Beckett-Sterling/Child & Henry, 1984   
  Laminated Boards. Very Good. First Australian Edition. Tall Slim 8vo. New Zealand's best, 55pp, looside reading.  
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16968  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wonder Book of Maori Legends
Reed, A W, Illustrated by A. S. Paterson
Wellington: Reed, 1981   
  Original Cloth. Reprint. Small 4to. 122pp, b&w ills. Near fine hardcover in dj.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17693  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  AA book of the New Zealand Countryside
no author
Auckland: Lansdowne, 1980   
  Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Where to go. What to see.192pp, colour photos throughout.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18150  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Maori Houses and Food Stores
Phillipps, William J
New Zealand: Dominion Museum, 1952   
 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp, colour frontis. b/w pls. Dominion Museum Monograph No 8.  
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3439  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand. A Celebration
Bromby, Robin, Smith, Robin & Jacobs, Warren
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1984 First Edition
Folio Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiirst Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 192pp, prof. illus in col. & b&w. A beautiful book in as new cond.  Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3966  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  National Parks of New Zealand
no author
Wellington: New Zealand Government, 1965   
  Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Fiirst Edition. 4to. 158pp, illus in colour, vg in worn dj.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4272  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Wimp Walloping
Jones, Bob
New Zealand: Inprint Ltd, 1989   
  Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 86464 101 5. Prev. owner name on ffep else near fine in dj. New Zealand newspaper columnist  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5016  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
Adams, Nancy M
Wellington: A H & A W Reed 1967   
  small paperback in ring binder. Colour plates, 84pp, owner's name, a few spots to cover, else good. A delightful little field guide  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 721  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Ten Years Inside
Scott, Tom
ISBN: 0723307385
Whitcoulls Christchurch 1985 Reprint
4to Card Covers 152pp, ills. Tom Scott was a New Zealand parliamentary reporter for more than a decade.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19114  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  All the World’s a Stage
Gordon, John
ISBN: 0908606087
Mallinson Rendel Wellington 1981 First Edition
8vo Original Cloth 158pp, b&w plates. Vg in spine faded slightly edgeworn dj. The author was an actor and broadcaster in New Zealand for more than 50 years.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20404  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wakatipians or Early Days in New Zealand
Duncan, Alfred H.
Lakes District Centennial Museum Arrowtown ( New Zealand) 1969 Reprint
8vo Paperback 61pp, first pub.in 1888  Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 20614  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wreck of H.M.S. Orpheus. New Zealand’s Worst Sea Disaster
Hetherington, Roy M.
ISBN: 0726937037
Cassell Auckland 1975 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover xvi,158pp, photos. Vg in chipped dj, now repaired and protected.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23206  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand in the Wild. An Illustrated A-Z of Native and Introduced Birds, Mammals, Reptiles and Amphibians
Barnett, Stephen - Picture editing and Text
ISBN: 0002175614
Collins Auckland 1985 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 128pp, index. Stunning photos of New Zealand wildlife.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23588  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Hutt City Exposed
Paterson-Upjohn, Jacqueline; Photography - Graeme Bowden
Lunar Lower Hutt 1994 
4to Soft Cover 134pp, text and b&w photos.  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23638  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Buildings of New Zealanders
Fowler, Michael
ISBN: 0868660868
Lansdowne Auckland 1984 First Edition
Large 4to Hard Cover 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24017  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand Trotting Annual 1986
Scott, Jeff (ed)
ISBN: 0908570112
Moa Auckland 1986 
4to Hard Cover 157pp, photos, stats.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24239  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand After Five Wars
Harrop, A.J.
Jarrolds London  
8vo Hard Cover No date - late 1940s, war economy paper.227pp, b&w plates, e/p map. Green cloth h/c, cancelled from library. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24535  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Blokes & Boats
McCarthy, Bill; Photography Bill Moorhead
ISBN: 1865903309
HarperCollins Auckland 2000 First Edition
Landscape 4to Soft Cover 112pp, photos. NZ blokes love messing around in boats.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25492  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Rhetoric at the Red Dawn
Lee, John A.
Collins Auckland 1965 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Pen portraits of personalities from the New Zealand political stage.206pp  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25823  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Waikato
Maddock, Shirley - photos by James Siers
ISBN: 0002172100
Collins Auckland 1984 First Edition
Landscape 4to Hard Cover 162pp, wonderful colour photographs. Local history of a lovely part on New Zealand  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26097  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Otago in Colour
Parry, Gordon
ISBN: 0589008420
Reed Wellington 1974 First Edition
4to Hard Cover About 50 full page colour plates, with text. Vg in sl edgeworn dj. Bookshop stamp.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27526  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  



411 New Zealand Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books