Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on New Zealand

  
316 New Zealand Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on New Zealand
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in New Zealand Books
  a lot of Bull
Gregory, R.E. (Richard)
ISBN: 090982438X
Dymocks Brookvale, New South Wales 1985 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 325 g; 18 full page colour illustrations in the style first brought to light by the New Zealander Alan Paterson. The book shows no sign of damage. Humour Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225304  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  More Bull
Gregory, R.E. (Richard)
ISBN: 0-340-191252
Hodder & Stoughton Sydney 1974 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 325 grammes; non paginated, foreword by Illustrator. Yellow coloured endpapers. 18 full coloured illustrations by R.E Gregory, of bulls. Illustrated front cover, again by R.E Gregory, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The illustrator, R.E Gregory, has taken the New Zealand artist -- A.S. Paterson wonderful book about bulls as an inspiration and another book of " ble " words is the result. Digital image available upon request. Humour Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225305  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  a lot of Bull
Gregory, R.E. (Richard)
ISBN: 090982438X
Dymocks Brookvale, New South Wales 1985 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 325 g; 18 full page colour illustrations in the style first brought to light by the New Zealander Alan Paterson. The spine section has faded to a dull mustard colour otherwise the book shows no sign of damage. Humour Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224672  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stove Rake
Keay, Denise
ISBN: 1869504062
Flamingo New Zealand 2002 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages with minimal creasing to covers & spine. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115038  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Check to Your King
Hyde, Robin
ISBN: 0855584483
Golden Press New Zealand 1975 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very dust jacket. Very clean copy with light edgewear and solid dust jacket that has some shelf & edgewear and some rubbing to head of spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114996  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Footrot Flats Weekender Special A selekshun of really reelly top cartoons from weekender books 1,2,3 and 4
Ball, Murray
ISBN: 1875230203
Orin Books St Kilda West, VIC, Australia 1994 First Edition
Oblong 8vo Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white cartoons, and the occasional full-page colour photograph with editing :-) there are a couple of grubby marks to the bottom edge of the text block, and light rubbing of the bottom front corners of the boards. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Comic -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225165  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pattern of New Zealand Culture
McLeod, A. L.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XIV, 302 pages, XV reproductions of art works, three maps, seven tables, bibliography, indexed. Illustrated dust jacket. 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel, and slight rubbing either side of the spine section, 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the spine section. A digital image can be provided upon request. In just a century and a quarter New Zealand has developed a characteristic national culture. Though it is naturally derivative, especially from Great Britain, something new and distinctive has been fashioned. This work, by acknowledged authorities, most of whom are still resident New Zealanders, is the first comprehensive treatment of New Zealand's culture. Published simultaneously by Cornell University press. culture -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225187  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wellington: City Alive
Hilliard, Noel & Westra, Ans
ISBN: 0723304548
Whitcoulls Publishers Christchurch, New Zealand 1976 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beige Cloth 900 g; 136 pages, photographic end pages, illustrated with part page, full-page, and double page photography in both colour and black-and-white. Slight fading of the spine section of the colour illustrated dust jacket. And white rubbing of the top corner of the front fold over crease. Written in the mid-1970s, this book is not historical, more promotional. No punches pulled. The love-hate relationship that most people have with Wellington, whether they live there or not is conveyed both text and pictures. Local History -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225167  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Games and Dances Of The Maori People
Alan Armstrong
ISBN: 0854670882
Viking Sevenseas Limited Wellington, New Zealand 1986 
 Soft Cover 92 pages.  Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007454  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Jade Country
Schoon, Theo.
ISBN: 0909250006
Jade Arts Sydney 1973 First Paperback Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 500 g; 144 pp., foreword, list of illustrations. Map showing general location of Westland greenstone area. The text is illustrated with illustrated with 105 color plates and 6 pages of drawings done by author. A book about jade, particularly New Zealand version -- greenstone. The author not only helped discover forgotten Maori rock drawings, but also helped reinvigorate lost Maori arts and crafts. The colour illustrated paperback binding shows minor signs of handling, but the book itself is in very good order. Brilliant colours. Mineralogy -- Jade Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225086  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Happy Warrior: An Anthology of Australian and New Zealand Military Poetry
Barrett, Paul Warrant Officer Class 2 & Collison, Kerry B.
ISBN: 0957782470
Sid Harta Hartwell, Victoria 2001 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; five to eight pages, last four pages blank, includes glossary and list of military ranks with abbreviations. Colour illustrated dust jacket, forward by Lt Gen Peter Cosgrove. There is an inscription on the front end page which reads to RSL best wishes, and then two signatures one of which can be translated as Paul Smith and the other is indecipherable. A digital image of the signatures can be provided upon request. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This book was printed with all proceeds going to the RSL. Approximately half the poems were provided by members of the military and ex-military, and the general public, the remainder were collected through research in the private record started at the Australian War Memorial. Many of those poems were unsigned or untitled, making it impossible to identify the author.. poetry -- Military Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217755  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  St Peter’s Chronicle 1947
Broadhurst, A. F. B. et al
St Peter's School Cambridge, New Zealand 1947 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated Card 200 g; 102 pages, illustrated with full-page black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Includes list of students and staff, diary of events of the year, and the casts of the various productions and teams. Illustrated with the school crest on the front cover, grubby marks and handling marks to front and rear panels. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. School Journal Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223876  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poenamo
Campbell, John Logan
ISBN: 0855582774
Golden Press (New Zealand Classics) Auckland 1973 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth Gilt Spine 680 g; XX, 239 pp., + 3 blank, endpaper maps, introduction, bibliography, and an introduction by Joan Stevens. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book is unillustrated. The top edge of the dust jacket is slightly rubbed around the spine. Otherwise a very clean and straight book. The adventures of the carefree young Campbell in search of his Fortune are both thrilling and amusing. The romantic interlude camping in a Maori village; the drama and savagery of a chief's tangi; the mysterious tragedies of the law of Tapu; the extravagant feasts; the wisdom of the highly intelligent old chief Kanini; all these make Poenamo one of the most stirring tales of the birth of a city (Auckland) ever to be told. History -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224309  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old New Zealand. A Tale of the Good Old Times and a History of the War in the North, Told by an old Chief of the Ngapuhi Tribe
Maning, F.E.
ISBN: 0855582693
Golden Press Auckland 1980 Reissued
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 400 g; 362 pp., facsimile of the 1887 edition. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, internally clean. Colour illustrated paperback binding. History -- New Zealand Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224323  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa : with additional chapters by A. J. Harrop
Reeves, William Pember (the Hon.)
ISBN: 0855582936
Golden Press Auckland, New Zealand 1980 Reprinted
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 700 g; 390 pages, indexed, two appendices, various decorations, frontispiece illustration, colour wrapper. There is no indication that this edition has been reset from the 1950 edition, with the exception of the title page. Part of a series of books in the New Zealand classics series. History -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224326  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bastards I Have Met; An ABC of Bastardry
Crump, Barry
ISBN: 0726000248
Gold Star Publications Melbourne 1972 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Paperback 150 g.; 155 pages, last page blank, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations, including a double page at the rear and at the beginning of the book, demonstrating the various forms of "bastards" talked about within the book -- but unfortunately no data on the illustrator appears within the book (that I can find). Photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the book corners and the lower corners have started to split. There are two major creases to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and faint creases to the top right-hand corner of the same panel and to the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel. Reading creases to either side of the spine and to the spine itself. Browning of the text block edges and light age toning of the internal text as well. A list, according to New Zealand humourist Barry Crump, of the various forms of bastards that he has met. From the actual bastard -- whose parents were not married through to many other forms of bastardry. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Humour Reasonable
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107725  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Seven Days on Mykonos
French, Anne
ISBN: 1869400917
Auckland University Press New York 1993 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Paperback- Fold Cover Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with light general shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114501  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ka Mate! Ka Mate! New Zealand’s Conquest of British Rugby
Zavos, Spiro
ISBN: 0670883972
Viking Australia 1998 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114351  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A History of New Zealand
Keith Sinclair
ISBN: 0140203443
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1969 
 Paperback 335 pages  Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009200  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  KZ7 Inside Stories of Fear and Loathing
Gooding, Bruce
ISBN: 0474002691
Reed Methuen Auckland 1987 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover 98pp includ. b/w illust.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014152  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Motueka; an Archaeological Survey
Challis, Aidan J.
ISBN: 0582717582
Longman Paul Aukland 1978 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth viii, 118p Illustrated with site plans, drawings of artefacts, a heavily detailed description of the study of the Nelson area. illustrated dustwrapper. erasure mark on ffep. New Zealand Arcaeological Association Monograph No 7.  Archaeology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000913  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Going West
Potter, Jeremy
ISBN: 0094588503
Constable London 1972 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 224 pp., tape residue (from seepage) on both endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper. minor rubbing to heel of spine, and bottom of boards. Novel Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200205  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  One Foot at the Pole
Henderson, Jim
Whitcombe and tombs Ltd Christchurch 1962 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 170 pp, black and white text illustrations, illustrated dustwrapper, rubbed along folds, especially at the head and foot of the spine, with a small tear at the top rear fold of the spine, and the dustwrapper showing signs of sunning. Jim Henderson can claim only one record -- as a war amputee, he was probably the first man to go to the South Pole wearing an artificial leg. A not so serious look at one of most dangerous journeys in the world. Travels Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200377  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia as it is; or Facts and Features, Sketches and Incidents of Australia and Australian Life with Notices of New Zealand
A Clergymen
Paul Flesch and Company Melbourne 1967 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth Gilt XIII, 258pp., publisher's foreward, preface. Black and white frontispiece, reproduction of 'Gold Diggings' Ararat, by J. Roper. Red cloth boards with gilt writing on front panel and on spine, also on the front panel is embossed illustration showing a kangaroo done in Aboriginal manner. Coloured endpapers. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear evident bottom and to the top of book edges. On front spine gutter there are two insect holes, measuring .5" edge each. On the spine and back panel there are some stains. On the front paste down on is a booksellers sticker. This book was first published in the 1870s, and proved so popular it was reprinted three times in a space of 27 years. The author was subsequently found out to be Reverend John Morison, the first Presbyterian minister to settle in New South Wales. To the modern reader it allows us to see the conditions that the early settlers had to endure when opening up Australia, "among his observations, Reverend Morison refers to the awesome privations of the early settlers, and tells his readers 'How to Survive in the Bush,' information that must have had considerable impact in England.". Australiana Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100260  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook’s New Zealand
Maddock, Shirley
Collins Auckland 1969 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of "tape stain" at the top and bottom edges. Bar mitzvah gift inscription on verso of the FFEP. The edges of the book are dusty/foxed. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200870  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Far as a Man May go; Captain Cook’s New Zealand
Maddock, Shirley
Collins Auckland 1969 First New Zealand Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine XVI, 284 pp., endpaper maps, list of 114 illustrations with notation to indicate which are coloured, bibliography. Bookplate No 96, to mark the first publication of the book autographed by us (the authors) for Beaux Arts attached to half title page. Previous owner's gift inscription below the bookplate. History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201079  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The United States and the Southwest Pacific
Grattan, C. Hartley.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1961 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Khaki Boards XII, 273 pp., introduction by Crane Brinton, preface by author, bibliographical notes, index. Text is illustrated by 2 tables and 2 maps. Endpapers are illustrated by map of Australia and the Southwest Pacific. Khaki covered boards with red writing on the spine. The corners slightly rubbed and their shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine slightly bumped and there are some grubby marks on the back panel. Illustrated dustwrapper showing Australia and New Zealand, a buff coloured background, with red writing on front panel. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and foxing is present on the majority of the dustwrapper. This is the historical background to American interests in the Southwest Pacific: Sealing, whaling, guano, gold, trade. It also goes into the relationship with Australia and New Zealand. Australiana Average
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100320  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Navy in New Zealand; An Illustrated History
Howard, Grant
ISBN: 0589013556
A.H & A. W. Reed Wellington, New Zealand 1981 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards VI, 170pp., foreword by Rear-Admiral J. F. McKenzie CB, CBE, and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, and line illustrations. On the title page there is a photograph [double paged], of the Cruiser "Royalist" and I coloured endpapers. Dark blue boards with gilt writing in the spine. Slight amount of rubbing to the four corners and there is some rubbing to the top of spine into the spine gutter edges on bottom. Photographic dustwrapper, taken by Terrance P. O'Neill-Joyce, white and black writing on front panel and white and red writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. For two hundred years "New Zealand's naval history has been rich, varied, sometimes far from glamorous and seldom predictable.". Maritime Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100430  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand; Land for the Artist
Johnson, Robert ( Text By Olaf Ruhen ]
Legend Press Sydney 1953 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cream Cloth Not pagenated, introduction by R. C. Goudie. Coloured frontispiece and 15 coloured illustrations by Robert Johnson illustrate the text. Cream coloured boards with embossing on front panel in green and brown of both writing and a New Zealand Tiki. Corners are somewhat bumped and the front cover is also cocked. The end papers have the beginnings of foxing and browning. Illustrated dustwrapper again by artist Robert Johnson, green background with white and brown on the front panel. The corners have been rubbed and chipped of the dustwrapper, and there is general fading and rubbing of the dustwrapper particularly along the top edge. There are also the remains of ?coffee cups x3 on front panel and there are general rubbing marks as well on front and back panel. " A painter's impressions and biographical notes by O.Ruhen" of New Zealand. Art Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100466  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Soil Erosion in New Zealand
Cumberland K. B.
Soil Conservation & Rivers Control Council Wellington 1944 First New Zealand Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth VIII, 227 pp., photographic frontispiece, 11 maps/tables, plus three-page foldout geological sketch map (1921) + 4 by 3 folding & map New Zealand, cultural vegetation and land utilisation 1940 and primitive vegetation 1840; 60 black and white plates, glossary, bibliography, index, appendices.. The good thing about the dustwrapper is that parts of it is still exist. (Now in protective wrapper) aside from some minor foxing to both endpapers, the book and its contents are an excellent order. Natural History Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201514  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



316 New Zealand Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books