|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Classical Literature
| |
|
"Look, Dad, They’re Hanging Grandpa".
Anstruther, Gilbert, Illustrated by Jack Waugh
Sydney: Murray, 1969 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. third Impression.
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 3690 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
...and the Rain My Drink
Suyin, Han
Jonathan Cape London 1956 Reprint 8vo Hard Cover Boards. Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. DJ edge worn, but repaired and protected. Book clean and white. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12160 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
12:20 P.M. A NOVEL
Beymer, William Gilmore
New York: Whittlesey House Original Cloth. Fair. Reprint. 8vo. lightly foxed on covers, endpapers and prelims. old library stamp on ffep intermittent marks throughout.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8893 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1876
Gore Vidal
Heinemann Great Britain 1976 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Dj has some edge wear, with fading to spine. Dj is price clipped. Binding very neat and tight. Previous owner's details to fep. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025896 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1915 a Novel
McDonald, Roger
University of Queensland Press, 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 426pp. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14942 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1915 a Novel
McDonald, Roger
University of Queensland Press, 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover gift inscription on verso of ffep, else near h/c in l ike dj. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21488 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935 Penguin, 1991. Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 268 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070057. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10070057 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935 Penguin, 2004. Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 400 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070059. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10070059 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1988
McGahan, Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157 Allen & Unwin Sydney 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback Old liquid (coffee?) stain else very good. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 20690 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London Great Britain 1967 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on edges and one small closed tear on rear bottom edge. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118017 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London Great Britain 1967 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on edges and one small closed tear on rear bottom edge. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118017 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 1853260312 Wordsworth Classics UK 1994 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. Fine
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 0210123 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 1857236645 Orbit London, United Kingdom 2000 Later 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover based on the film, 266 pages S/F New
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004408 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
30 Years With G. B. S. (Bernard shaw)
Patch Blanche
Victor Gollancz London 1951 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover written by his secretary, 1 plate, index, 256 pages, light foxing an edges and front and back, owners name on fly-leaf, jacket rubbed and small tears Biography Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0149 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
30,000 On The Hoof
Grey Zane
Hodder and Stoughton London 1953 Reprint Hard Cover 254 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An Adventure Western Story. Fine
Price: $9.90 (AUD) Book Number: 046157 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Harbour Street
Debbie Marcomber
Amore Collection Sydney 2007 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Extremely light wear to DJ and cloth. Otherwise excellent. Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010003 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
850 mockba: Song about moscow the great
Zverev S A; Uola Kyyl
First Edition Hard Cover 107 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Uola, poet, improvisator, people singer, writer, actor, dance stager, reconstructor and creator of folk music. Honouredart worker of sakha people. Translated in 4 lanquages, English, French, German, Russian. As New
Price: $30.25 (AUD) Book Number: 014664 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bachelor in Search of a Wife and Roger Marcham’s Ward
Swan Annie S.
Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier Edinburgh 1903 New Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 213 pp, illustrated, free endpaper missing, foxing on edges and endpapers, spine and corners bumped, edges scuffed a little Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20515 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bibliography Of Neo-African Literature From Africa, America And The Caribbean.
Jahn Janheinz
Andre Deutsch London 1965 First Edition Hard Cover 359 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Neo African literature can be defined as the new literature of African culture, and manifests the overlapping of two historically different literatures:traditional Negro African and Western literature. Fine
Price: $14.85 (AUD) Book Number: 017934 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bibliography Of The Writings Of Samuel Butler And Of Writings About Him
Hoppe A J
Burt Franklin New York 1968 Reprint Hard Cover 184 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In part one of this book is collations of all the first and other rare editions of books, pamphlets and leaflets by Samuel Butler. Details of Butlers contributions to periodicals will be found in part II. Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD) Book Number: 017896 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Delights: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John - Ed
London: Edward Hulton, 1957 Reprint 8vo Hard Cover . An anthology of poetry, extracts and pictures to delight. Offsetting on end pages. Dj slightly edge worn, previous owner's inscription, else good. Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 13039 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A BOOK OF PEACE an Anthology
Goudge, Elizabeth.
Michael Joseph London 1967 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo. 311pp. Slight dj edgewear - repaired and protected - else nice clean copy. Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 16037 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Vulgar Verse
A Gentleman About Town
Checkerbook Toronto 1981 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover An anthology of ballards, sailors songs, parodies, limericks, and other humourous verses. 184 pp. Really rude. There once was a woman from venus... Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14859 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Box of Tricks
Brett, Simon
ISBN: 0575035854 V. Gollancz London 1985 Second Impression Hard Cover Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $8.25 (AUD) Book Number: 006810 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518 Picador Great Britain 1983 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, clean yellowing pages and a faint bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 110241 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518 Picador Great Britain 1983 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, clean yellowing pages and a faint bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 110241 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund,
ISBN: 0330281518 Picador, Great Britain, 1983. Softcover. Near Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; ISBN: 0330281518. Inventory No: 10040218. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10040218 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A BREATH OF FRENCH AIR
Bates, H E.
London: The Book Club Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). c1959. Near fine in dj/j. The Larkins go to France
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 17199 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
7201 Fiction - Classical Literature Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|