Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Classical Literature

  
7201 Fiction - Classical Literature Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Classical Literature
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Classical Literature Books
  "Look, Dad, They’re Hanging Grandpa".
Anstruther, Gilbert, Illustrated by Jack Waugh
Sydney: Murray, 1969   
 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. third Impression.  
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 3690  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  ...and the Rain My Drink
Suyin, Han
Jonathan Cape London 1956 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Boards. Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. DJ edge worn, but repaired and protected. Book clean and white.  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12160  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  12:20 P.M. A NOVEL
Beymer, William Gilmore
New York: Whittlesey House   
  Original Cloth. Fair. Reprint. 8vo. lightly foxed on covers, endpapers and prelims. old library stamp on ffep intermittent marks throughout.  
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8893  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  1876
Gore Vidal
Heinemann Great Britain 1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Dj has some edge wear, with fading to spine. Dj is price clipped. Binding very neat and tight. Previous owner's details to fep.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025896  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1915 a Novel
McDonald, Roger
University of Queensland Press, 1979   First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 426pp.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14942  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  1915 a Novel
McDonald, Roger
University of Queensland Press, 1979   First Edition
8vo Hard Cover gift inscription on verso of ffep, else near h/c in l ike dj.  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21488  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935
Penguin,  1991. 
  Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 268 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070057. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10070057  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1984
Orwell, George,
ISBN: 9780451524935
Penguin,  2004. 
  Medium Softcover. New Book/. . 400 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 9780451524935. Inventory No: 10070059. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10070059  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  1988
McGahan, Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1995 First Edition
 Trade Paperback Old liquid (coffee?) stain else very good.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 20690  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London Great Britain 1967 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on edges and one small closed tear on rear bottom edge. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118017  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London Great Britain 1967 First Edition
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on edges and one small closed tear on rear bottom edge. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson.   * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118017  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
Octopus, 1987   
  Boards. Good/Good Plus. 8vo. Gift inscript. on title page.  
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 7520  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules
ISBN: 1853260312
Wordsworth Classics UK 1994 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.  Fine
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210123  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 1857236645
Orbit London, United Kingdom 2000 Later
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover based on the film, 266 pages S/F New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004408  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  30 Years With G. B. S. (Bernard shaw)
Patch Blanche
Victor Gollancz London 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover written by his secretary, 1 plate, index, 256 pages, light foxing an edges and front and back, owners name on fly-leaf, jacket rubbed and small tears Biography Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0149  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  30,000 On The Hoof
Grey Zane
Hodder and Stoughton London 1953 Reprint
 Hard Cover 254 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An Adventure Western Story.  Fine
Price: $9.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 046157  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Harbour Street
Debbie Marcomber
Amore Collection Sydney 2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Extremely light wear to DJ and cloth. Otherwise excellent.  Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010003  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  850 mockba: Song about moscow the great
Zverev S A; Uola Kyyl
   First Edition
 Hard Cover 107 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Uola, poet, improvisator, people singer, writer, actor, dance stager, reconstructor and creator of folk music. Honouredart worker of sakha people. Translated in 4 lanquages, English, French, German, Russian.  As New
Price: $30.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 014664  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bachelor in Search of a Wife and Roger Marcham’s Ward
Swan Annie S.
Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier Edinburgh 1903 New Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 213 pp, illustrated, free endpaper missing, foxing on edges and endpapers, spine and corners bumped, edges scuffed a little  Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20515  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography Of Neo-African Literature From Africa, America And The Caribbean.
Jahn Janheinz
Andre Deutsch London 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 359 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Neo African literature can be defined as the new literature of African culture, and manifests the overlapping of two historically different literatures:traditional Negro African and Western literature.  Fine
Price: $14.85 (AUD)
Book Number: 017934  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography Of The Writings Of Samuel Butler And Of Writings About Him
Hoppe A J
Burt Franklin New York 1968 Reprint
 Hard Cover 184 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In part one of this book is collations of all the first and other rare editions of books, pamphlets and leaflets by Samuel Butler. Details of Butlers contributions to periodicals will be found in part II.  Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 017896  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boat Load of Home Folk
Astley, Thea
ISBN: 0140067434
Melbourne: Penguin, 1983   
Small 8vo paperback   Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24745  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Delights: An Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John - Ed
London: Edward Hulton, 1957   Reprint
8vo Hard Cover . An anthology of poetry, extracts and pictures to delight. Offsetting on end pages. Dj slightly edge worn, previous owner's inscription, else good.  Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 13039  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK OF PEACE an Anthology
Goudge, Elizabeth.
Michael Joseph London 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo. 311pp. Slight dj edgewear - repaired and protected - else nice clean copy.  Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 16037  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Vulgar Verse
A Gentleman About Town
Checkerbook Toronto 1981 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover An anthology of ballards, sailors songs, parodies, limericks, and other humourous verses. 184 pp. Really rude. There once was a woman from venus...  Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14859  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Box of Tricks
Brett, Simon
ISBN: 0575035854
V. Gollancz London 1985 Second Impression
 Hard Cover Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 006810  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518
Picador Great Britain 1983 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, clean yellowing pages and a faint bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110241  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518
Picador Great Britain 1983 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, clean yellowing pages and a faint bookseller's stamp on front endpaper.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110241  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  A Boy’s Own Story
White, Edmund,
ISBN: 0330281518
Picador, Great Britain, 1983. 
  Softcover. Near Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; ISBN: 0330281518. Inventory No: 10040218. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10040218  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A BREATH OF FRENCH AIR
Bates, H E.
London: The Book Club   
  Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). c1959. Near fine in dj/j. The Larkins go to France  
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 17199  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  



7201 Fiction - Classical Literature Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books