Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  Tales of the BLF... Rolling the Right! The battle of the Builders Labourers Rank and File in New South Wales 1951-1964
True, Paul
Parramatta, NSW; Militant Interntational Publications, 1996 reprint   
  77pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little soiled
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61490  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Accord and the Australian Labour Movement
Singleton, Gwynneth
ISBN: 0522844219
Melbourne University Press, 1990   
  222pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61495  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  True Believers: The Story of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party
Faulkner, John & Macintyre, Stuart (eds)
ISBN: 1865086096
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 2001   
  328pp b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61643  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rosa: A Biography of Rosa Townsend
Hackner, Beryl
ISBN: 1875560386
Nedlands, WA; University of Western Australia Press, 1999   
  225pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61711  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor and the Constitution
Whitlam, E.G.
Melbourne; Victorian Fabian Society, 1965   
  63pp stapled paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61937  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  With Banner Unfurled: The early years of the Ship Painters and Dockers Union
Wyner, Issy
ISBN: 086806081X
Sydney; Hale & Iremonger, 1983   
  256pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, foxed
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61939  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside the BLF: A union self-destructs
Boyd, Brian
ISBN: 1875284443
Melbourne; Ocean, 1991   
  324pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62289  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cardinal Moran and the A.L.P.: A Study in the Encounter between Moran and Socialism 1890-1907
Ford, Patrick
Melbourne University Press, 1966   
  319pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62384  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Labour and Politics: The Dynamics of the Australian Labour Movement in Eastern Australia 1900-1921
Turner, Ian
ISBN: 0908094442
Sydney; Hale & Iremonger, 1979 reprint   
  272pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62460  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Life on The Waterfront
Bull, Tas
ISBN: 0732267927
Sydney; HarperCollins, 1998   
  268pp + ads, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62835  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Civilising Capitalism: The Labor Movement in New South Wales 1870-1900
Nairn, Bede
ISBN: 070810486X
Canberra; Australian National University Press, 1973   
  260pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper worn on edges and faded on spine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62875  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Few Rough Reds: Stories of Rank and File Organising
Alexander, Hal and Griffiths, Paul
ISBN: 0909944083
Canberra; Australian Society for the Study of Labour History, 2003   
  151pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63082  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  What Did You Learn Today? Creating an Education Revolution
Latham, Mark
ISBN: 1865084786
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2001   
  124pp paperback in good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63254  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wharfies: A History of the Waterside Workers’ Federation
Beasley, Margo
ISBN: 1875684182
Sydney; Halstead Press, 1996   
  222pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63295  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Catholic Action and Politics
Truman, Tom
Melbourne; Georgian House, 1960 revised and enlarged edition   
  283pp paperback in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63425  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Against the Stream: The Memories of a Philosophical Anarchist, 1927-1939
Howells, A.F.
ISBN: 090809048X
Melbourne; Hyland House, 1983   
  183pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63501  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sky Pirates: The Pilots’ Strike that Grounded Australia
Norington, Brad
ISBN: 0733300855
Sydney; ABC Books 1990   
  264pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63571  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Daniel Mannix: A Biography
Santamaria, B.A.
ISBN: 052284247X
Melbourne University Press, 1984 1st ed   
  282pp b/w plates hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63573  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Are Our Enemies? Racism and the Working Class in Australia
Curthoys, Ann and Markus, Andrew (eds)
ISBN: 0908094353
Sydney; Hale and Iremonger, 1978   
  211pp paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63934  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Memoir
Santamaria B.A.
ISBN: 0195540522
Oxford University Press, 1997 reprint   
  328pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn on edges
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64001  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women at Work
Curthoys, Ann; Eade, Susan and Spearritt, Peter (eds)
ISBN: 0909944016
Canberra; Australian Society for the Study of Labour History, 1975   
  161pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64266  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Latham Diaries
Latham, Mark
ISBN: 0522852157
Melbourne University Press, 2005 reprint   
  429pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64487  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Employment Revolution
Macken, James Joseph
ISBN: 1862870993
Sydney; Federation Press, 1992   
  138pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64507  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Waterfront: The Battle that Changed Australia
Trinca, Helen and Davies, Anne
ISBN: 1864710500
Sydney; Doubleday, 2000   
  317pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition, remainder mark in bottom edge
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64551  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dare to Struggle, Dare to Win! Builders Labourers Fight Deregistration, 1981-94
Ross, Liz
ISBN: 0958079498
Carlton North, Vic; The Vulgar Press, 2004   
  352pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64646  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ship to Shore: A History of Melbourne’s Waterfront and Its Union Struggles
Lockwood, Rupert
ISBN: 0868064041
Sydney; Hale & Iremonger, 1990   
  GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR, 398pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64720  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Laurie Short: A Political Life
Short, Susanna
ISBN: 1863731881
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1992   
  299pp, b/w photos, SIGNED BY SUSANNA AND LAURIE SHORT AND BOB HAWKE paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64732  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics of Catholics
Brennan, Niall
ISBN: 855720441
Melbourne; Hill Publishing, 1972   
  140x215mm 116pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64772  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Civilising Capitalism: The Beginnings of the Australian Labor Party
Nairn, Bede
ISBN: 0522843824
Melbourne University Press, 1989   
  304pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64861  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mates: Five Champions of the Labor Right
Cumming, Fia
ISBN: 1863730214
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1991   
  344pp, talks with Laurie Brereton, Bob Carr, Paul Keating, Leo McLeay and Graham Richardson hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64878  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books