Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  Pattern of Deceit: The N.C.C. And the Labor Movement
Committee to Defend the Victorian A.L.P.
Melbourne, Committee to Defend the Victorian A.L.P., n.d. (1980s)   
  c135pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56851  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tony Blair and the Crisis of Democratic Socialism: The Thirteenth Hugo Wolfsohn Memorial Lecture 5th November 1998
Blewett, Neal
Melbourne, La Trobe University, 1998   
  15pp stapled paperback booklet in good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57029  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Essays 1984
Eastwood, Jill; Reeves, John and Ryan, John (eds)
ISBN: 085924315X
Melbourne, Dove, 1984   
  214pp paperback in good condition, price blacked out on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57226  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Labor History in Documents: Volumes 1, 2 & 3
McKinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0859247635
Melbourne, Collins Dove   
   paperbacks in good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57409  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s First Cold War 1945 - 1953. Vol 1: Society, Communism and Culture
Curthoys, Ann & Merritt, John (eds)
ISBN: 0868614734
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1984   
  243pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57752  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Making of the Labor Party in New South Wales 1880-1900
Markey, Raymond
ISBN: 0868403709
New South Wales University Press, 1988   
  327pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57792  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Teachers, Education, and Politics: A History of Organizations of Public School Teachers in New South Wales
Mitchell, Bruce
ISBN: 070220904X
University of Queensland Press, 1975   
  260pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57870  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labour History: A Journal of Labour and Social History. Number 79, November 2000
Patmore, Greg
Australian Society for the Study of Labour History   
  266pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58018  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labour History: A Journal of Labour and Social History, Number 74, May 1998
Irving, Terry
University of Sydney, 1998   
  250pp paperback in good condition, small stain on back
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58097  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Management of Labour: A History of Australian Employers
Wright, Christopher
ISBN: 0195535499
Melbourne; Oxford University Press 1995   
  314pp, "analyses the policies and practices of Australian employers throughout the twentieth century" paperback in very good condition
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58387  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Big Strikes: Queensland 1889-1965
Murphy, D.J. (ed)
ISBN: 0702217212
University of Queensland Press, 1983   
  303pp, b/w illusts paperback
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58404  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Labor Movement 1850-1907: Extracts from contemporary documents
Ebbels, Robert Noel (ed)
Sydney; Australasian Book Society, 1960   
  255pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper torn on edges and rubbed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58443  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Documentary History of the Australian Labor Movement 1850-1975
Mckinlay, Brian
ISBN: 0909081298
Richmond, Vic; Drummond, 1979   
  778pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has a few 1cm tears on edge, faded on spine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58486  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Blue Collar and Beyond: The experiences of non-english speaking background women in the Australian labour force
Alcorso, Caroline and Harrison, Graham
ISBN: 0644249684
Canberra; The Office of the Status of Women, 1993 reprint   
  117pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58500  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Building Workers and the Press: 160 Years of Anti-Union Propaganda
True, Paul
NSW Branch (Construction & General Division) Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union, 2002 reprint   
  47pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58566  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Defence not Defiance: The development of organised labour in South Australia
Wanna, John
ISBN: 090808708X
Adelaide College of the Arts and Education, 1981   
  166pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58747  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  First the Verdict: The Real Story of the Building Industry Royal Commission
Marr, Jim
ISBN: 1864032405
Sydney; Pluto Press, 2003   
  127pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58752  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labour and the Constitution
no author
Sydney; Fabian Society of NSW, (1950) pamphlet No. 7   
  24pp stapled pamphlet in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58760  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Building the Society of Equals: Worker Co-operatives and the A.L.P.
Mathews, Race
ISBN: 0909953182
Melbourne; Victorian Fabian Society, 1983   
  32pp stapled paperback booklet in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58762  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Essays 1999-2000: New Voices for Social Democracy
Patmore, Glenn and Glover, Dennis (eds)
ISBN: 1864030976
Sydney; Pluto Press, 1999   
  342pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59066  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Goss: A Political Biography
Walker, Jamie
ISBN: 070222720X
University of Queensland Press, 1995   
  237pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59401  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fading Loyalties: The Australian Labor Party and the Working Class
Scott, Andrew
ISBN: 0949138622
Sydney; Pluto Press 1991   
  74pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59507  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Left-Wing Ladies: The Union of Australian Women in Victoria, 1950-1998
Fabian, Suzanne and Loh, Morag
ISBN: 1864470771
Flemington, Vic; Hyland House, 2000   
  196pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, one chapter (c20pp) has extensive highlighting
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59538  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Gippsland Union: The Victorian Coal Miners Association 1893-1915
Gardner, P.D.
ISBN: 1875254331
Ensay, Vic; Ngarak Press, 2003   
  177pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59674  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Radical Melbourne 2: The Enemy Within
Sparrow, Jeff and Sparrow, Jill
ISBN: 0958079579
Carlton North, Vic; The Vulgar Press, 2004   
  255pp, b/w photos paperback as new
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59860  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Demons and Democrats: 1950s Labor at the Crossroads
Duffy, Gavan
ISBN: 0957868227
North Melbourne; Freedom Publishing, 2002   
  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 203pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60507  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Strikes: Causes, Conduct and Consequences
Blackmur, Douglas
ISBN: 1862871140
Sydney; Federation Press, 1993   
  232pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "To _ Warmest Regards Doug Blasckburn/ Dec 95"
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60800  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Battle
Tanner, Lindsay
ISBN: 0646289128
Carlton, Vic; Kokkino Press, 1996   
  216pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, corners a little creased
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62934  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  FEDFA: A Victorian Branch History 1907-2005
McDonald, Malcolm
ISBN: 0646450387
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union; 2005   
  193pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61017  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  McKell: The Achievements of Sir William McKell
Easson, Michael (ed)
ISBN: 0043303897
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1988   
  214pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61365  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books