Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  The Labour Party Crisis
Sharkey, L. L.
Sydney, Current Book Distributors n.d. (mid 1950s)   
  24pp, the then General Secretary of the Communist Party of Australia on the Industrial Groups and the DLP paperback pamphlet, the staples have rusted and stained the pages a little
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52327  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Defend Peace - Unions Rights - Liberty: Defeat Barwick’s Crimes Bill
no author
Sydney, Tribune n.d. (early-mid 1950s)   
  15pp, produced by the Communist Party of Australia stapled paperback pamphlet
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52329  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Communists and the Trade Unions
McPhillips, Jack
ISBN: 0908077734
New Age Publishers / Socialist Party of Australia 1981   
  88pp stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, a few small faint stains on first page
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52330  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A False Philosophy Exploded: A Reply to ’Philosophy for an Exploding World’ by E. Aarons
Brown, W.J.
ISBN: 0855870532
Socialist Party of Australia 1973   
  68pp, part of the Socialist Party of Australia - Communist Party of Australia 'dialogue' stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, wraps faded on edges
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52331  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crisis, the Accord and Summit Communique: What They Mean for Workers
Pha, Anna and McPhillips, Jack
Sydney, New Age Publishers / Socialist Party of Australia 1983   
  72pp stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52344  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of May Day in Australia
Fox, Len
Sydney May Day Committee 1966   
  23pp stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52345  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Case for the Waterside Worker: Towards a Better Understanding
no author
Waterside Workers' Federation 1965   
  51pp, a comprehensive booklet arguing the case for nationalisation of the wharves, pensions for workers, etc stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, owner's name on front
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52353  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Inflation - The Silent Robber
Amalgamated Metal Workers’ Union
Sydney, Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union 1974   
  54pp stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52356  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia Up-Rooted
Amalgamated Metal Workers’ Union
Sydney, Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union n.d. c1976   
  19pp, b/w illusts by Bruce Petty stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52357  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Basic Issues in Women’s Rights: A Contribution to the UNO International Women’s Year in 1975 by the Socialist Party of Australia
Socialist Party Of Australia
Sydney, Socialist Party Of Australia 1974   
  24pp worn paperback pamphlet, wraps rubbed
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52416  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Win the Peace
Pollit, Harry
Sydney, Australian Communist Party 1945   
  96pp worn paperback, wraps a little soiled, pages tanned, a few small tears
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52417  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Against All Odds: A Working Class Victory
Lynch, Mark
no publishing details (Australian Bank Employees Union late 1980s?)   
  77pp b/w illusts, "the story of a dispute where two Westpac employees were dismissed and their case pursued by their Union, the ABEU" stapled paperback in good condition, wraps a little soiled
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52694  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The CIA’s Australian Connection
Freney, Denis
ISBN: 0959645802
Sydney, published by the author 1977   
  101pp, b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's stamp on first page
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52745  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Morning After
Grassby, Al
ISBN: 0908517017
Canberra, Judicator Publications 1979   
  142pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE PASTED IN
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52757  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The ACTU : a Short History on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary
Hagan, James
ISBN: 0589072196
Sydney, Reed 1977 reprint   
  96pp paperback in good condition, a little foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52791  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Son: Inside Mark Latham
McGregor, Craig with McGregor, Adrian
ISBN: 186403288X
Melbourne, Pluto Press 2004   
  198pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53007  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor: Directions for the Eighties
North, J. and Weller, P. (eds)
ISBN: 0855730129
Sydney, Ian Novak Publishing, 1980   
  250pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53086  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Whitlam, Wran and the Labor Tradition
no author
ISBN: 0949138290
Sydney, Pluto Press / NSW ALP 1988   
  101pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54286  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Unsentimental Union: The NSW Nurses Association 1931-1992
Dickenson, Mary
ISBN: 0868065153
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger 1993   
  352pp b/w illusts hardcover and dw in good condition, price blacked out on fr ep
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 53439  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Jondaryan Station: The Relationship Between Pastoral Capital and Pastoral Labour 1840-1890
Walker, Jan
ISBN: 0702220930
University of Queensland Press, 1988   
  288pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53440  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reviving Labor’s Agenda: A program for local reform
Latham, Mark
ISBN: 0949138460
Pluto Press / Australian Fabian Society 1990   
  68pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53567  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Uranium: A Fair Trial
no author
Canberra, Australian Labor Party, n.d. (late 1970s?)   
  b/w illusts 106pp, "both sides of the uranium debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit" paperback
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53657  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Politics of the Accord
Ewer, Hampson, Lloyd, Rainford, Rix and Smith
ISBN: 0949138797
Sydney, Pluto Press 1991   
  190pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53738  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bede Nairn and Labor History
no author
ISBN: 0949138584
Sydney, Pluto Press / NSW Branch of the Australian Labor Party 1991   
  81pp, Labor History Essays Volume Three paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53759  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Towards Best Practice Unionism: The Future of Unions in Australia
Ogden, Max
ISBN: 0864030089
Sydney, Pluto Press 1993   
  86pp, extensive highlighting paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53946  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Essays 1980
Evans, Gareth and Reeves, John (eds)
ISBN: 0909081522
Sydney, Drummond Publishing, 1980   
  192pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54272  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Alternatives to Arbitration
Blandy, Richard and Niland, John (ed)
ISBN: 0868618578
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1986   
  468pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54552  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Managing Government: Labor’s Achievements & Failures
Gruen, F.H. and Grattan, Michelle
ISBN: 0582871204
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1993   
  310pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54815  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Radical Brisbane: An Unruly History
Evans, Raymond and Ferrier, Carole
ISBN: 0958079455
Melbourne; The Vulgar Press, 2004   
  b/w illusts, 329pp + index paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54944  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  For the People: Reclaiming Our Government. Labor Essays 2001
Glover, Dennis and Patmore, Glenn (eds)
ISBN: 1864031433
Sydney, Pluto Press, 2000   
  248pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54978  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books