Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  The Movement
Ormonde, Paul
ISBN: 170019683
Nelson, 1972   
  145x225mm 198pp hardcover in good condition, a little canted, dw worn torn and rubbed
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48902  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Unions in Crisis
Cameron, Clyde
ISBN: 0855721286
Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1982   
  145x225mm 375pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper faded, worn and torn on corners
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49013  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Confessions of Clyde Cameron 1913-1990, as told to Daniel Connell
Cameron, Clyde and Connell, Daniel
ISBN: 0733300618
Sydney, ABC 1990   
  160x245mm 240pp b/w photos hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper faded on spine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49952  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Lionel Murphy: A Radical Judge. An appraisal by eleven prominent Australians.
Scutt, Jocelynne A. (ed)
ISBN: 0949646172
Melbourne, McCulloch Publishing 1987 1st ed   
  160x240mm 275pp b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49953  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Trade Unionism in Documents
Hagan, Jim
ISBN: 0582711460
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1986   
  289pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50010  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Action: Patterns of Labour Conflict
Frenkel, Stephen J. (ed)
ISBN: 0868611301
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1980   
  176pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, price erased from first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50159  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Red Road: The Story of the Capture of the Lang Party by Communists, instructed from Moscow
Ellis, M.H.
Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co n.d. (1930s ?)   
  268pp paperback a little worn and foxed but internally strong and clean,
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50413  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Woman Most Likely: Cheryl Kernot
O’Reilly, David
ISBN: 0091837383
Sydney, Random House 1998 1st ed   
  455pp b/w photos hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50728  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hawke: An Emotional Life
Anson, Stan
ISBN: 0869141961
McPhee Gribble, 1991   
  186pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50720  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Katharine Susannah Prichard: Straight Left
Throssell, Ric
ISBN: 0909331723
Sydney, Wild & Woolley 1982   
  273pp, articles and addresses on politics, literature, and women's affairs from 1910 to 1968 by a foundation member of the Communist Party of Australia introduced by her son paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50917  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The GST and "Fightback" Package: A Nightmare Australia Must Avoid
Donnelly, Austin
ISBN: 0864391358
Brisbane; Boolarong Publications, 1992   
  107pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51074  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Essays 1998: New Visions for Government
Jungwirth, Gary (ed)
ISBN: 1864030488
Sydney, Pluto Press / Australian Fabian Society 1998   
  194pp, includes essays by Kim Beasley, Gareth Evans, Mark Latham and others paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51090  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Marx and Beyond
Long, Malcolm et al
ISBN: 0642975124
Sydney, ABC 1973   
  117pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51261  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Case for Labor
Hughes, W.M.
ISBN: 0424060701
Sydney 1970 Sydney University Press facsimile   
  144pp plus appendix paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51371  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Without Class: The Gentrification of the ALP
Thompson, Michael
ISBN: 1864030739
Sydney, Pluto Press 1999   
  118pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51604  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  To Broken Hill and Back
McNally, Ward
ISBN: 0869320033
Melbourne, Widescope International Publishers 1975   
  100pp b/w photos by Ron Bentley hardcover and dw in good condition, eps lightly foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51718  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Traditions for Reform in New South Wales: Labor History Essays
no author
ISBN: 0949138177
Sydney, Pluto Press 1987   
  188pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51863  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  United: A History of the Federated Municipal and Shire Council Employees Union of Australia over 100 Years - 1903 to 2003
McMahon, Peter
ISBN: 0958011745
Sydney, United Services Union 2003   
  180pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51864  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  unions@work: Report of the ACTU Overseas Delegation August 1999
no author
no publishing details   
  48pp stapled paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51871  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life on the Left: A Biography of Clyde Cameron
Guy, Bill
ISBN: 1862544794
Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1999   
  406pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51879  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Seeing Red - The Communist Party Dissolution Act and Referendum 1951: Lessons for Constitutional Reform
Atkin, Elsa and Evans, Brett (eds)
ISBN: 0947329137
Sydney, Evatt Foundation 1992   
  206pp, The Inaugural Herbert Vere Evatt Memorial Address and papers from the Evatt Foundation conference held at NSW Parliament House and the Law School of the University of Sydney, April 1991. Contributors include Laurie Aarons, Jim Cairns,Justice Elizabeth Evatt, Arthur Gietzelt, Barry Jones and Justice Michael Kirby paperback in very good condition
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51892  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Penal Powers Cost Unionists One Million Pounds!
McPhillips, Jack
Sydney, Current Books 1963   
  45pp worn paperback, water stained but readable
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51895  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Trade Union Education Foundation Launch, 9 February 1997, Sydney Town Hall
no author
Trade Union Education Foundation   
  the programme for the event featuring Gough Whitlam, Bill Kelty, Max Gillies and Phillip Adams stapled paperback in good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51900  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Brothers: Eight Leaders of the Labor Council of New South Wales
Dodkin, Marilyn
ISBN: 0868407402
University of New South Wales Press 2001   
  297pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51968  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  These Things Shall Be! Bob Ross: Socialist Pioneer - His Life and Times
Ross, Edgar
ISBN: 0858990407
Sydney, Mulavon Publishing, 1988   
  155x220mm 192pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, gift inscription opposite half-title page, dw rubbed, one 1cm tear
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52107  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Socialist Sixth of the World (Slightly Abridged Edition)
Johnson, Reverend Hewlett
Sydney, Australian Friends of the Soviet Union, n.d. (1940s?)   
  95pp, a glowing tribute by the then Dean of Canterbury stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52325  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Democracy in Australia
Pritchard, Robert L. (ed)
ISBN: 086903038
CCH Australia 1979 reprint   
  248pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52305  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Oil! Greasing the Multi-national Palm
Aarons, Eric
Red Pen Publications (Communist Party of Australia) 1976   
  16pp stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52317  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Big Crush: What everyone should know about the CSR sugar monopoly
Thomas, Pete
Fortitude Valley, Queensland Guardian 1965   
  62pp stapled paperback pamphlet, wraps a little worn
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52320  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pattern of Struggle for Marxism-Leninism in the communist movement of Australia
Central Committee of the Socialist Party of Australia
Socialist Party of Australia 1983   
  51pp stapled paperback in good condition, wraps a little soiled
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52323  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books