Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  Confessions of a Failed Finance Minister
Walsh Peter
ISBN: 0091829992
Random House Australia 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 291 pp, b/w illustrations MC 4564 AN, 17055 F, 43445 VG, 68171 F, 72090 F  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74637M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beazley, A Biography
FitzSimons Peter
ISBN: 0732258766
HarperCollins Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 467 pp, b/w illustrations MC 61996 F  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74641M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beazley. A Biography
FitzSimons Peter
ISBN: 0732258766
HarperCollins Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 467 pp, b/w illustrations, Thankyou slip with Bob Carr's signature on the half-title page MC 21339 F  Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74642M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Chipp
Larkin John, Editor
ISBN: 0454013450
Methuen Haynes Australia 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 237 pp, b/w illustrations MC 4361 VG, 4896 VG, 10953 G, 13152 VG, 13153 VG, 47404 VG, 73129 VGI  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74671M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Domino. Aspects of Australia’s Foreign Relations
Booker Malcolm
ISBN: 0002114496
Collins Sydney 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 254 pp  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75824  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Dilemma. A New Kind of Western Society
Grant Bruce
ISBN: 087710039
Macdonald Futura Australia 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 320 pp,  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76369  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women in Australian Politics
Clarke Jocelyn, White Kate
ISBN: 0006365744
Fontana Books Australia 1983 
 Soft Cover 216 pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76372  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tommy Bent. Bent By Name, Bent By Nature
Glass Margaret
ISBN: 0522845215
Melbourne Uni Press Australia 1993 
 Trade Paperback 210 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35691  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cause for Power. The Official History of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party
Freudenberg Graham
ISBN: 0949138606
Pluto Press Australia 1991 
 Trade Paperback 297 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on rear endpaper, fading and old newspaper clipping on front endpapers  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77384  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Cities. Issues, Strategies and Policies for Urban Australia in the 1990s
Troy Patrick
ISBN: 052148197X
Cambridge Uni Press Australia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 310 pp  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77532  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Applied Economics and Australian Business, 13th Edition
Bennett Raymond
ISBN: 0958854157
M.M. & B. Book Company Sydney 1990 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 526 pp, previous owner's inscription on fep  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77561  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beautiful Lies. Australia from Kokoda to Keating
Griffiths Tony
ISBN: 1862542848
Wakefield Press Australia 1993 
 Soft Cover 236 pp,  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77642  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jennie George
Norington Brad
ISBN: 1864485558
Allen & Unwin Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 394 pp, b/w illustrations, ripped out fep with damage to the front endpaper  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79811  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  William Holman: Australian Labour Leader
Evatt, H.V.
ISBN: 0207140413
Angus and Robertson 1979 Famous Australian Lives edition   
  140x215mm 450pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, faded on spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46556  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Siege: The Mount Isa Dispute
Sheldon, Gordon
Melbourne 1965 F.W. Cheshire   
  145x225mm b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges, eps foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46452  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Jennie George
Norington, Brad
ISBN: 1864485558
Allen and Unwin 1998   
  160x240mm 394pp hardcover in good condition, dw has one 1cm tear on corner
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46897  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Light on the Hill
Wright, E.G. and Peters, Howard (eds)
published by the NSW Branch of the ALP 1951   
  130x195mm 65pp, 1st ed, contains the text of the last major speech given by Chifley plus tributes, etc hardcover in good condition, foxed, dw worn torn and chipped
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47285  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Delivering the Goods: A History of the NSW Transport Workers Union 1888-1986
Bray, Mark and Rimmer, Malcolm
ISBN: 0043000932
Sydney 1987 Allen and Unwin   
  297pp incl index b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47356  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Communism in Australia: A Complete Exposure
Lang, J.T.
Express Newspapers Ltd. n.d.   
  120x180mm 142pp paperback in fair condition, worn and chipped wraps, pages tanned
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47424  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  What Is Communism & Other Anarchist Essays
Andrews, J.A.
ISBN: 0949300004
Backyard Press n.d.   
  135x215mm 190pp paperback in fair condition, binding strong and book is complete but stained and a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47576  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sea Change: An Essay in Maritime Labour History
Cahill, Rowan
published by the author 1998   
  145x210mm 35pp, largely concerned with long time Federal Secretary of the Seamen's Union of Australia, E.V. Elliot stapled paperback, a little worn
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47705  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reminiscences of a Rebel
Moran, Stan
ISBN: 909188211
Alternative Publishing Co-Op 1979 1st ed   
  115x190mm 74pp b/w illusts hardcover in excellent condition, dw faded on spine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48101  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whitlam Venture
Reid, Alan
ISBN: 0855580794
Hill of Content 1976   
  145x225mm 465pp b/w illusts hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48359  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reshaping the Future: Liberated Human Potential
Cairns, Jim
ISBN: 0646287222
published by the author (1997) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  140x210mm 221pp, the author was Deputy Prime Minister of Australia under Gough Whitlam paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48419  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial War: The Great Strikes 1890-94
Svensen, Stuart
ISBN: 0646227971
Ram Press 1995, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  145x205mm 108pp, "provides an overview of the four great industrial struggles which to a large extent determined the way Australians lived in the twentieth century and beyond-the 1890 Maritime Strike, the 1891 Shearers' Strike, the 1892 Broken Hill Strike paperback in very good condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48456  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor to Power: Australia’s 1972 Election
Mayer, Henry (ed)
ISBN: 0207127069
Angus and Robertson/Australasian Political Studies Association 1973   
  185x245mm 299pp paperback in good condition, wraps faded and covered with clear adhesive plastic, lightly foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48573  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  John Cain and Victorian Labor 1917-1957
White, Kate
ISBN: 0868060275
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger 1982   
  140x220mm 208pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little foxed
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48635  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Instead of Trade Unions: A Better Way of Getting a Fair Deal for the Workers
Routley, Vern
ISBN: 0949338095
Melbourne, Guideline Books 1985   
  125x195mm 91pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48772  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nymboida Story: The work-ins that saved a coalmine
Thomas, Pete
Sydney, Australian Coal & Shale Employees' Federation (Miners Federation) 1975   
  140x215mm 52pp b/w illusts stapled booklet in good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48862  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mine the Workers Ran: The 1975-79 success story at Nymboida
Thomas, Pete
ISBN: 0959918620
Sydney, Australian Coal & Shale Employees' Federation (Miners Federation) 1979   
  140x215mm 72pp b/w illusts stapled booklet in good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48863  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books