Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Politics

  
1112 Australian - Politics Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Australian - Politics
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Politics Books
  Servant of the House
Green Frank C.
Heinemann Australia 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 173 pp, d/j scuffed along edges and spine MC 2150 VG, 5635 G, 39309 G, 76273 VG  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61901M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  After the Party: Political Anecdotes
Cohen Barry
ISBN: 0140117385
Penguin Australia 1988 
 Soft Cover 184 p, minor foxing to edges and eps  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65693  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  As it Happened
Button John
ISBN: 1876485108
Text Publishing Australia 1999 
 Soft Cover 412 pp. b/w photographs,  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65696  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colt from Kooyong. Andrew Peacock: A Political Biography
Schneider Russell
ISBN: 0207147469
Angus & Robertson Australia 1981 
 Trade Paperback 144 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16724  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Don Chipp. The Third Man
Chipp Don, Larkin John
ISBN: 0727008277
Rigby Adelaide 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 254 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges, previous owner stamp on endpaper, d/j faded on spine MC 20288 VG, 49729 VG  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68160M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Political Anecdotes
MacCallum Mungo
ISBN: 0195537874
Oxford Uni Press Australia 1995 Reprint
 Soft Cover 268 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68241  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Foreign Relations, In the World of the 1990s
Evans Gareth, Grant Bruce
ISBN: 0522944855
Melbourne Uni Press Melbourne 1992 
 Trade Paperback 389 pp MC 62962 VG  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69126M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hawke Memoirs
Hawke Bob
ISBN: 0855615028
Heinemann Australia 1994 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 618 pp, b/w illustrations MC 44661 VG, 77165 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69163M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Printers and Politics. A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950
Hagan J.
ANU Canberra 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 386 pp, b/w illustrations, frontis coloured, d/j chipped on corners and scuffed on spine, tear and creses on d/j front, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 70426  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ivanov Trail
Marr David
ISBN: 0170064050
Nelson Australia 1984 
 Trade Paperback 366 pp, b/w illustrations, MC 8221 VG, 67214 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71076M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Political Incorrectness. Defying the Thought Police
Goldsmith Marlene
ISBN: 0733602665
Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1996 
 Trade Paperback 243 pp, stain on edges  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71258  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Out of the Wilderness, The Return of Labor
Lloyd C.J., Reid G.S.
ISBN: 304299936
Cassell Australia 1974 
 Trade Paperback 447 pp, previous owner name on the inside of the front cover, covers creased and scuffed MC 31759 G clipped  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71389M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Evatt, Politics and Justice
Tennant Kylie
ISBN: 0207125333
Angus & Robertson Australia 1972 Reprint
 Trade Paperback 418 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63333  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Be Just and Fear Not
Calwell A.A.
ISBN: 855503521
Lloyd O'Neil Australia 1972 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 274 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner name on fep, minor foxing on edges MC 4616 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71544M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hawke PM
Hurst John
ISBN: 0207148066
Angus & Robertson Australia 1983 
 Soft Cover 276 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67171  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Labor Without Class. The Gentrification of the ALP
Thompson Michael
ISBN: 1864030739
Pluto Press Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 118 pp  Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58270  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  It Wasn’t Meant to be Easy.Tamie Fraser in Canberra
Hindhaugh Christina
ISBN: 0850912644
Lothian Publishing Australia 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, b/w illustrations, rubbing/scuffing on fep, minor shelfwear MC 6076 VG, 21724 VG, 55119 VG, 67683 VG  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71884M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stirring the Possum
McClelland James
ISBN: 0140097643
Viking Australia 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 262 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71885  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hawke Ascendancy. A Definitive Account of Its Origins and Climax 1975-1983
Kelly Paul
ISBN: 0207147272
Angus & Robertson Australia 1984 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 472 pp MC 16269 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45391M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whitlam Venture
Reid Alan
ISBN: 0855720794
Hill of Content Australia 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 465 pp, b/w illustrations, obscured previous owner's inscription fep, d/j scuffed on spine MC 33594 G/G  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71888M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bronwyn Bishop. A Woman in Pursuit of Power
Leser David
ISBN: 1875847022
Text Publishing Australia 1994 
 Trade Paperback 210 pp, b/w illustrations, bumped corners MC 8222 VGI, 49533 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71940M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside the Bank. The Role of the Reserve Bank of Australia in the Economic, Banking and Financial Systems
Linklater Joan
ISBN: 186373225X
Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 252 pp  Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72092  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beazley, A Biography
FitzSimons Peter
ISBN: 0732265215
HarperCollins Australia 1999 
 Soft Cover 468 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72271  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Altered States. The Regional Impact of Free Market Policies on the Australian States
Spoehr John, Broomhill Ray
ISBN: 0863962556
ClS Research Paper Series No. 4 Australia 1995 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 226 pp  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72300  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  As It Happened
Button John
ISBN: 1875847499
Text Publishing Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 412 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73130  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Politics. A Third Reader
Mayer Henry, Nelson Helen, Editors
ISBN: 0701512970
Cheshire Australia 1974 Reprint
 Soft Cover 816 pp, previous owner's name on fep  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73696  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jennie George
Norington Brad
ISBN: 1765080500
Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 
 Soft Cover 394 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73697  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hawke Years. The Story From the Inside
Mills Stephen
ISBN: 0670945639
Viking Australia 1993 
 Trade Paperback 330 pp, b/w illustrations. How Bob Hawke won four elections. His place on the world stage. His love affair with the Australian people.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65007  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Laurie Short: A Political Life
Short Susanna
ISBN: 1863731881
Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 299 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on half-title page MC 5593 G, 36443 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73780M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Other Half. Women in Australian Society
Mercer Jan, Editor
ISBN: 0140219293
Penguin Books Australia 1977 
 Soft Cover 493 pp MC 74029 VG  Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 74601M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



1112 Australian - Politics Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books