|
Browse Books on
Australian - Politics
| |
Jack Mundey: Green Bans and Beyond
Mundey, Jack
ISBN: 0207143676 Angus & Robertson 1981 140x215mm 154pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little foxed
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64939 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Foundation of Labor
Easson, Michael (ed)
ISBN: 0949138533 Sydney, Pluto Press / Lloyd Ross Forum 1990 82pp paperback in very good condition, price overwritten on first page
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65041 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Howard Factor : A Decade That Changed the Nation
Cater, Nick -- Editor
ISBN: 052285284X Melbourne University Publishing Carlton, Australia 2006 no Indication Large Format Paperback Paperback 600 g; XVI, 352 pages, including three pages of advertisements. 25 colour pictures. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. An assessment of the Howard years by some of the Australian's leading commentators, describing how Howard readthrough the political map, turning the Conservatives into reformers and forcing the progressives to defend the status quo. Politics -- Australia Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225733 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trial & Error
Lane, Don
ISBN: 0864391544 Boolarong Brisbane 1993 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover viii,325pp, index, photos. Policeman and Qld parliamentarian, sentenced to jail after the Fitzgerald inquiry. Near Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30903 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Armed Neutrality for Australia
Martin, David
ISBN: 0859242757 Dove Communications Blackburn, Victoria 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover 450 g; XII, 294 pages, indexed, with source references and chapter notes. Slight handling marks to the front and rear panels, otherwise in very good condition. political theory -- Australia Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225336 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bob Hawke: A Portrait.
Pullan Robert
ISBN: 0454002475 Methuen of Australia Sydney 1980 First Edition Hard Cover 224 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. It is a fascinating portrait of a man who has already made his mark at fifty, and whose entry into federal politics may well have a profound significance for all Australians. Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027366 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Labour Market.
Whitfield Keith
ISBN: 0063120895 Harper And Row P/L Sydney 1987 First Edition Paperback 230 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This examines the key issues in contemporary labour economics, issues which affect all Australians. Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027322 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cameron Diaries
Cameron Clyde
ISBN: 0044422288 Allen and Unwin Sydney 1990 First Edition Hard Cover 898 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This diary is more than a diary; it is an autobiography as well as a biography of the Leader and a number of others who played important roles in the Party. Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 027314 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Industrial Relations In Australia.
Walker Kenneth F.
Harvard University Press Cambridge, Mass 1956 First Edition Hard Cover 389 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The framework of the book may be described as ecological, since it explains industrial relations as the interaction of employers and employees within particular economic, technological and sociopolitical environments. Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 027294 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Armed Neutrality for Australia
Martin, David
ISBN: 0859242757 Dove Communications Blackburn, Victoria 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover 450 g; XII, 294 pages, indexed, with source references and chapter notes. Slight handling marks to the front and rear panels, otherwise in very good condition. political theory -- Australia Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225336 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man of the People; from Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
ISBN: 855530162 Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 600 g; XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners lightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. The dustwrapper has edgewear/chipping. The dustwrapper, has a photograph of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. Biography Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203789 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WEG’s World; 35 Years of Cartoons from The Herald
Green, William Ellis [WEG]
ISBN: 0909917477 The Herald and Weekly Times Melbourne 1983 First Edition Landscape Octavo Stapled Card 225 g.; not paginated, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white cartoons drawn by WEG over a 35 year period for the Melbourne newspaper The Herald. The book is sectioned into time periods, 1949 to 1953, 1954 to 1958, 1959 to 1963, 1964 to 1968, 1969 to 1973, 1974 to 1978 and 1979 to 1983. Each year section has a small description of the influences that caused WEG to draw his cartoons. Illustrated covers, by WEG, with white background and red and black titles to the front panel. Rubbing to the book corners and there is a bump to the front fore edge of the front panel. The white of the background has become a little grubby and dull. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the top left-hand corner of the rear book panel. 35 years of WEG cartoons. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Cartoon Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106711 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WEG’s World; 35 Years of Cartoons from The Herald
Green, William Ellis [ WEG ]
ISBN: 0909917477 The Herald and Weekly Times Melbourne 1983 First Edition Landscape Octavo Stapled Card 225 g.; not paginated, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white cartoons drawn by WEG over a 35 year period for the Melbourne newspaper The Herald. The book is sectioned into time periods, 1949 to 1953, 1954 to 1958, 1959 to 1963, 1964 to 1968, 1969 to 1973, 1974 to 1978 and 1979 to 1983. Each year section has a small description of the influences that caused WEG to draw his cartoons. Illustrated covers, by WEG, with white background and red and black titles to the front panel. Previous owner's name in marker pen on the front cover (commercial artist), and a Weg's cartoon sticky taped to the inside of the rear panel. 35 years of social comment. Cartoon Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223718 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SANCTUARY!: Nazi Fugitives in Australia
Aarons, Mark
ISBN: 0855613327 William Heinemann (Australia) Port Melbourne 1989 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 850 g; 385pp. Black and white photographs, endnotes, bibliography, index. Examines evidence that Australia has housed many Nazi war criminals who arrived in post-war immigration schemes, and of ASIO's involvement in this scandal. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down Politics Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man of the People; From Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
ISBN: 855530162 Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 600 g; XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The dustwrapper, illustrated with a colour photograph of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed at the corners of the fold overs and of the spine, and has abrasion mark with minor loss of colour on the other right-hand part of the front panel from a price sticker removal. Otherwise in very good condition. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Biography Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224584 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
With the Nationals in Spring Street; an Autobiography of Soldier Settlement, Flying in the RAAF, Local Government, and Parliamentary Service
Wright, Ken MacKenzie
ISBN: 0646297902 Self Published Mildura 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 194 pages, includes list of abbreviations, index, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs, reproductions of documents, and colour photography. In original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch split at the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel, otherwise it and the book show no signs of damage. The author was born near Mildura in 1925, the son of a soldier settler. He served two years in World War II with the air force, and returned to the Sunraysia area to work And Live. He Was for Almost 20 Years the Member of Northwest Province in the Victorian Parliament, Including Six Years As Deputy President and Chairman of Committees of the Legislative Council. This book is his autobiography, and record of service. biography -- Political Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224681 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Figure of Speech; A Political Memoir
Freudenberg, Graham
ISBN: 139781740311052 John Wiley & Sons Australia, Ltd Milton, Brisbane 2005 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 780 g.; X, 308 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, notes and sources, author's acknowledgements, publisher's acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a sketch of the author in green against a purple background. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 148 and a 149. Black coloured cloth boards with silver embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners. Black-and-white photograph of author, as a youngish man, with white, black and red titles to the front panel and purple, green and white titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Colour photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. Graham Freudenberg, was for more than 40 years, was the premier speechwriter for the Labor Party. In this time he wrote many speeches, for example he wrote the speech that Arthur Calwell gave denouncing the war in Vietnam in 1965, the "It's Time" speech that Gough Whitlam gave in 1972 ending 23 years of Conservative government and Bob Carr's powerful defence of reconciliation in March 2000. These are his memoirs. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Our Time: Socialism and the Rise of Labor, 1885-1905
Burgmann, Verity
ISBN: 0868615374 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XII, to 36 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs and facsimiles and some documents. Includes a chronology of socialist groups and organisations from 1886 -- 1905. Apart from the International bookshop rubberstamp on the half title page, the book shows no sign of damage. For many Australian working men and women in the closing days of the 19th-century, "SOCIALISM IN OUR TIME" was no mere slogan. The deepening economic depression cut living standards, increased class conflict and test of the newborn trade unions to breaking point. In this climate, the message of socialist agitators made sense of the experience of the most vulnerable: Was and was doomed, socialism was not only inevitable it was imminent. This is the story of a crucial time in the political history of Australia, told from the perspective of the agitators and their followers. by uncovering, state-by-state, the hitherto ignored faith and work of the "tribune's of the people" and the organisations created by their working-class supporters, "In Our Time" challenges the accepted versions of the social and political foment which gave rise to the labour movement and its parliamentary expression, the Labor parties . -- rear panel blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225171 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan
Landsdowne Press Melbourne 1967 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper is price clipped; ownership inscription on front free end page, to tears on the left-hand part of the front panel of the jacket, missing the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, otherwise a very good copy stop a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography of Australian politician during his period in politics (1940 - 1960). Written by Evatt's secretary for this period. Biographical -- Politics Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sir John Latham and Other Papers
Cowen, Zelman
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1965 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 385 g.; X, 194 pages, last two pages blank intentionally, abbreviations, preface by author black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Sir John Latham. Navy blue coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and flecking to the lower backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning of the text block edges. Plain text dustwrapper with black and brown background and white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and a little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and yellowing of the rear dustwrapper panel. The book is a lectures/essays on various subjects. The first two essays are on Sir John Latham, the author looking at both a political and legal life. These first two essays are the expanded version of the 1965 Macrossan lectures. The other essays are on "Some Observations on the Law of Criminal Contempt", "A Century of Constitutional Development in Victoria, 1856-1956" and "Alsatias for Jack Sheppards?: The Law in Federal Enclaves in Australia". Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Lectures Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107908 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1901; Australian Life at Federation: An Illustrated Chronicle
Cremin, Aedeen -- Editor
ISBN: 0868404837 University of New South Wales press Ltd Sydney 2001 First Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.060 kg.; X, 166 pages, the last two pages blank, Editors, Authors and Contributors, preface by editor, further reading, additional information, sources of illustrations, photograph credits, sources of quotations and index. The text is copiously illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations (including reproductions of paintings and drawings etc.], maps and line illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little crinkling to the dustwrapper edges. An illustrated history of what it was like to be in Australia in the year 1901. The book not only goes into the political and the economic environment but more importantly into the everyday life of people at the time of Federation. A book that celebrates 100 years of Federation. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107971 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Political Anecdotes
MacCallum Mungo
ISBN: 019553591x Oxford University Press Melbourne 1994 First Edition Hard Cover 268 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This is a collection for all lovers and loathers of Canberra and its political culture, especially those who have always suspected that politics is less altruistic and dispassionate than some would have us believe. As New
Price: $10.62 (AUD) Book Number: 027190 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evolution Of Australian Foreign Policy 1938-1965
Watt Alan
ISBN: 521095522 Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1968 First Edition Paperback 387 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. An account of the radical shift in Australian foreign policy after the Second World war. Before the war, Australia relied primarily on British sources of information and followed the british lead in foreign affairs. Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027129 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1112 Australian - Politics Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|