|
Browse Books on
Australian - Politics
| |
Armed Neutrality for Australia
Martin, David
ISBN: 0859242757 Dove Communications Blackburn, Victoria 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover 450 g; XII, 294 pages, indexed, with source references and chapter notes. Slight handling marks to the front and rear panels, otherwise in very good condition. political theory -- Australia Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225336 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Government, Politics And Power In Australia
Woodward Dennis; Parkin Andrew; Summers John.
ISBN: 0582711347 Longmans Cheshire P/l Melbourne 1987 Reprint Soft Cover 373 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and a small piece missing from text page, but does not interfere with text. The collection of readings has established itself as one of the standard texts for students of Australian politics.The changes in this third edition have been made as a result of experiences in using the book at a number of terriary institutions around the country. Fine
Price: $10.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026764 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conscription: the Australian Debate, 1901-1970;
Main J. M.
ISBN: 0304939897 Cassell Melbourne 1974 Reprint Paperback 170 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. In 1970 the government failed in an attempt to devise a satisfactory alternative to compulsory military service, acceptable to its own supporters and likely to appease its opponents. Good
Price: $9.73 (AUD) Book Number: 026791 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Commonwealth Bureaucracy
Caiden Gerald E.
Melbourne University Press London 1947 First Edition Hard Cover 445 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a couple repairs to edges, but still presentale. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The evolution of the personnel system was described in Career Service by Dr Caiden, this present critical and provocative book examines the system as it is in the mid-1960s, pointing out the virtues as well as the defects, and charting possible developments in the next two decades. Very Good
Price: $15.41 (AUD) Book Number: 026833 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chipp
Larkin John
ISBN: 0454013450 Methuen Haynes North Ryde 1987 First Edition Hard Cover 237 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Don Chipp-rebel, reformer, individual and idealist-served in the Australian Parliament ffor twenty five years. An insider with successive Liberal governments from Menzies to fraser, in 1977 he broke away anf formed his own party, the Democrats. As New
Price: $14.60 (AUD) Book Number: 026740 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Secrets Of State: A Detailed Assessment Of The Book They Banned
Munster G. J.
ISBN: 0207146349 Angus and Robertson London 1982 First Edition Paperback 168 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This at last presents a detailed study of the material reproduced in 'the book they banned'. The documents, their sense revealed by extensive quotation and synopsis, are subjected to close assessment and in some cases supplemented by further documentation subsequently obtained by the publishers. Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD) Book Number: 026712 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Politician Who Laughed.
Daly Fred
ISBN: 0091482003 Hutchinson of Australia Richmond 1982 Reprint Hard Cover 131 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Who better to write about politicians who laughrd than fred Daly, whose sense of humour is a byword in the Australian electorate. One of the most popular and astute politicians to serve in federal Parliament, Daly sees humour in all sorts of situations, from the racy exchanges of the hustings to the ponderous debates in the House and Senate. As New
Price: $10.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026695 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Loner: Inside A Labor Tragedy.
Lagan Bernard
ISBN: 1741145155 Allen And Unwin Crows Nest 2005 First Edition Paperback 246 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The day Latham became leader of the labor Party, the pace of Australian politics fired up. He took his party to heights that seemed unobtainable before his elevation. A year later this loner would resign from the parliament a broken figure. Very Good
Price: $10.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026605 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hawke Years. The Story From the Inside
Mills Stephen
ISBN: 0670945639 Viking Australia 1993 Trade Paperback 330 pp, b/w illustrations. How Bob Hawke won four elections. His place on the world stage. His love affair with the Australian people. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65007 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Axis of Deceit
Wilkie, Andrew
ISBN: 0975076922 Black 2004 8vo softcover 200pp index. very good. How a former intelligence officer became a whistleblower on a collision course with his country's government. On 11 March 2003, Andrew Wilkie resigned from Australia's senior intelligence agency, the Office of National Assessments, in protest over the looming Iraq war. He was the only serving Intelligence Officer from the Coalition of the Willing--the US, UK and Australia--to do so, and his dramatic action was reported throughout the world. In Axis of Deceit, Wilkie offers timely insights into the world of international intelligence and details of his life as a spook, in the lead-up to a controversial and divisive war. Wilkie's pre-war statements have proven remarkably accurate: he was convinced Iraq did not pose a serious enough security threat to justify a war. In particular, he assessed nn* Iraq's military to be weak nn* Iraq's Weapons of Mass Destruction program to be disjointed and contained nn* no evidence of Iraq's active co-operation with al Quaida Wilkie assesses how the case for war was made in Washington, London and Canberra and explains how the three governments routinely skewed, spun and fabricated the relevant intelligence.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41171 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan
Landsdowne Press Melbourne 1967 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper is price clipped; ownership inscription on front free end page, to tears on the left-hand part of the front panel of the jacket, missing the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, otherwise a very good copy stop a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography of Australian politician during his period in politics (1940 - 1960). Written by Evatt's secretary for this period. Biographical -- Politics Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Official Publications
Borchardt D.H.
ISBN: 0582714613 Longman Cheshire P/L Melbourne 1979 First Edition Hard Cover 365 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In the descriptions of Australian official publications which follow in a broadly classed arrangement, no attempt has been made to list every single document, book or report that bears the imprint of one or other of the Australian governments. Very Good
Price: $34.87 (AUD) Book Number: 026544 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Left Right Left: Political Essays 1977-2005.
Manne Robert
ISBN: 1863951423 Black Inc Melbourne 2005 First Edition Soft Cover 534 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This book collects the high points from a lifetime of writing, including essays that have won the George Watson, Alfred Deakin and Queensland Premier's prizes. As New
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026530 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Our Time: Socialism and the Rise of Labor, 1885-1905
Burgmann, Verity
ISBN: 0868615374 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XII, to 36 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs and facsimiles and some documents. Includes a chronology of socialist groups and organisations from 1886 -- 1905. Apart from the International bookshop rubberstamp on the half title page, the book shows no sign of damage. For many Australian working men and women in the closing days of the 19th-century, "SOCIALISM IN OUR TIME" was no mere slogan. The deepening economic depression cut living standards, increased class conflict and test of the newborn trade unions to breaking point. In this climate, the message of socialist agitators made sense of the experience of the most vulnerable: Was and was doomed, socialism was not only inevitable it was imminent. This is the story of a crucial time in the political history of Australia, told from the perspective of the agitators and their followers. by uncovering, state-by-state, the hitherto ignored faith and work of the "tribune's of the people" and the organisations created by their working-class supporters, "In Our Time" challenges the accepted versions of the social and political foment which gave rise to the labour movement and its parliamentary expression, the Labor parties . -- rear panel blurb History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225171 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Times of Henrietta
Tabberer, Jane
Quality Press, NSW, Australia (printers) 8vo. softcover. 334pp. b/w illus. Very good, outer pages browned, a few tiny chips on cover edges. Signed by author.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44606 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Advancing The National Interest: Australia’s Foreign And Trade Policy White Paper.
no author
ISBN: 0642502293 Commonwealth of Australia Canberra 2003 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 168 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The purpose of Australian foreign and trade policy is to advance the national interest-the security and prosperity of Australia and Australian. Fine
Price: $23.52 (AUD) Book Number: 026306 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Political Institutions.
Singleton Gwynneth; Aitkin Don
ISBN: 0582875021 Addison Wesley Longman Aust P South Melbourne 1997 Reprint Paperback 344 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This provides a clear and concise account of the structures, processes and key issues which mmake up the political system of Australia. Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026328 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Politics Of The Police
Reiner Robert
ISBN: 074500959x Harvester Wheatsheaf New York 1992 Second Edition Paperback 334 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This acknowledges the inherently political nature of policing, providing a comprehensive and balanced treatment of the political controversies surrounding contemporary police practice. Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD) Book Number: 026357 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia At The Crossroads: Radical Free Market Or A Progressive Liberalism.
Argy Fred
ISBN: 1864486694 Allen and Unwin St Leonards 1998 First Edition Paperback 295 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is that, there are a couple pages highlighted. Australia is at the crossroads on economic policy. It can continue to move relentlessly down the free market route and transform our society into one of harsh competitive individualism. Or it can choose a progressive liberal path-one thats concensual and caring, and just as effective in achieving in economic goals. Fine
Price: $11.35 (AUD) Book Number: 026274 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Using Political Ideas
Goodwin Barbara
ISBN: 0471910015 John Wiley And Sons Chichester 1987 Reprint Soft Cover 310 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Is liberty more important than social justice? Can the majority rightly dictate to a minority? Does the welfare state destroy our independance? Do citizens owe uncritical obedience to the governments which they have chosen? This book is of unique interest for everyone concerned with questions like these. Very Good
Price: $15.41 (AUD) Book Number: 026275 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Parliament And Bureaucracy: Parliamentary Scrutiny Of Administration: Prospects And Problems In The 1980s.
Nethercote J. R.
ISBN: 0868060143 Hale And Iremonger Sydney 1982 First Edition Hard Cover 363 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Little more than a decade ago governments in Australia stood virtually supreme over the parliaments to whom they were nominally resonsible.But since then Parliament has fought back and recovered much ground. As New
Price: $10.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026292 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Century of Great Adventure
Beale Margery
ISBN: 0646202375 The Poplar Press Australia 1995 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 328 pp, b/w illustrations, Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1428 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Whitlam Venture
Reid Alan
ISBN: 0855720794 Hill of Content Melbourne 1976 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 464 pp, b/w illustrations, fep missing, d/j chipped on corners and spine, small tear on d/j rear Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4200 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Labor’s Role in Modern Society
Calwell A.A., M.H.R.
Cheshire Lansdowne Melbourne 1965 Revised Edition 8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, previous owner inscription on endpaper, foxing on edges, Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10951 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
944 Australian - Politics Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|