|
Browse Books on
Australian - Politics
| |
|
’The Witless Men’
Don Whitington
ISBN: 0725102144 Sun Books Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1975 Paperback 202 pages. Information on the Australian Labor Party in the 70's. B/w photo plates. Pages browned on edges. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034309 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1975 Crisis: An Historical View
H.O. Browning
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1985 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover prev owner name and price on fep Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005992 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1984 Orwell lectures; Victorian Fabian Society pamphlet 42, Orwell and technology, Orwell, literature and language, & Orwell, politics and international Relations
Jones, Barry & Matthews, Brian & Teichmann, Max
ISBN: 0-909953-23-6 Australian Fabian Society Melbourne 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 42 pages, wrapper illustrated by Vane Lindesay. The three lectures view Orwell and his works from differing vantage point and discuss many facets of his works, but none challenge his view of himself as a democratic socialist. Politics Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210366 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
31 Days to Power - Hawke’s Victory
Robert Haupt with Michelle Gratton
ISBN: 0868612146 George Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1983 Soft Cover 141 pages. Slight yellowing to page edges, watermark on bottom edge for first half of book. Cover slightly discoloured, scuffed, creased, rubbed on edges. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027131 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
31 Days to Power - Hawke’s Victory
Robert Haupt with Michelle Grattan
ISBN: 0868612146 George Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1983 Paperback 141 pages. Slight foxing to cover and page edges. Small round sticker on front cover. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 050803 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
31 Days to Power; Hawke’s Victory
Haupt, Robert ( with Grattan, Michelle )
ISBN: 0868612146 George Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1983 1st Edition Standard Paperback Softcover 150 g; XVI, 142 pages, with a Tandberg cartoon has frontispiece. Inscribed on the 1st page by Robert Haupt stop photographic illustrated softcover binding has some handling marks, and the previous owner has neatly pencilled brackets in the margins of some of the pages. This is the story of how Bob Hawke came to power, how of Liberal campaign went wrong, the crucial impact of the media's domination of the campaign is revealed, and the book delves into the personalities of Fraser and Hawke to explain their performance. Politics -- Australia Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227954 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cabinet Diary: A Personal Record Of The Keating Government.
Blewett Neal
ISBN: 1862544646 Wakefield Press Kent Town,SA. 1999 First Edition Hard Cover 343 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. This Gives An Intriguing View Of Legendary Labor Figures In Discussion And Debate As They Battle To Forge Policies They Can Sell To The Public And Pressure Groups Against Those Proposed By A Resurgent Opposition.We See Keating, Beazley,Dawkins, Button, Howe, Willis, Richardson And Colleagues In Parliament,cabinet Room,caucus,Canberra Restaurants And The Media As They Thrash Over Issues And Principles That Are Vital In The Lives Of Australians Today. New
Price: $13.75 (AUD) Book Number: 047341 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cabinet Diary: A Personal Record Of The Keating Government.
Blewett Neal
ISBN: 1862544646 Wakefield Press Kent Town,SA. 1999 First Edition Hard Cover 343 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Gives An Intriguing View Of Legendary Labor Figures In Discussion And Debate As They Battle To Forge Policies They Can Sell To The Public And Pressure Groups Against Those Proposed By A Resurgent Opposition.We See Keating, Beazley,Dawkins, Button, Howe, Willis, Richardson And Colleagues In Parliament,cabinet Room,caucus,Canberra Restaurants And The Media As They Thrash Over Issues And Principles That Are Vital In The Lives Of Australians Today. As New
Price: $15.95 (AUD) Book Number: 049312 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Certain Grandeur - Gough Whitlam in Politics
Graham Freudenberg
Macmillan Australia 1977 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 695gms. Brown spotting to page edge spine. Shelf wear and fading to DJ. Book is firm & neat. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 036863 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A CERTAIN GRANDEUR: Gough Whitlam in Politics
Freudenberg, Graham
ISBN: 0333230019 Macmillan South Melbourne 1977 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 750 g; 429pp. Author was speech writer for the Australian Prime Minister. The book includes notes and sources, and index. The edges of the text block shows signs of foxing, and there is a gift inscription dated 1978 at the top of the front free end page; there is a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front fold over crease. Biographical -- Politics Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0232354 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Decade of Pickering
Pickering, Larry
Sydney: Hel, 1980 Reprint 4to Soft Cover Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Ten tumultuous years of australia's politics and ten hilarious years of leading cartoonist Larry Pickering. 352pp Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21284 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fatal Rivalry; Australia’s Defence At Risk
Evans, Air Marshal David
ISBN: 0732901464 Macmillan South Melbourne, Victoria 1990 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVIII, 174pp., last 2 blank, abbreviations, list of illustrations, foreword by Major-General R.A. Grey, A.O., D.S.O., acknowledgements, sources and index. Grey coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black white photographs, maps and illustrations. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and browning to the paper edges. Some marks to the front panel. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the three armed forces caps along with a sword, with black background and yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping to the corners of the dustwrapper, and there has been crinkling as well to both edges. Some marks noticeable on the verso. A former Australian chief of armed services gives a damning report on the state of Australian armed services. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101690 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fatal Rivalry; Australia’s Defence at Risk
Evans, David (Air Marshal)
ISBN: 0-7329-0146-4 Macmillan South Melbourne 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth XVIII, 172 pages, bibliography, index, text illustrated with maps, 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket otherwise in very good order. The author runs a broadsheet analysis of Australia's capacity for defending itself,, and also observes inadequacies within each of the forces, and offers extremely valid commentary on the composition of Australian forces. He also reveals massive misdirection of taxpayers money and frightening deficiencies in Australia's capability to defend itself. Military -- Politics Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0211326 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Figure Of Speech - A Political Memoir
Graham Freudenberg
ISBN: 1740311051 John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd Queensland, Australia 2005 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 307 pages. Graham Freudenberg, for more than forty years Australia's master political speechwriter, crafted some of the greatest speeches in our history, including Arthur Calwell's history denunciation of the war in Vietnam in 1965 and Bob Carr's powerful defence of reconciliation in March 2000. Includes several black and white photographs. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 029107 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Figure of Speech; A Political Memoir
Freudenberg, Graham
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Ltd Milton, Brisbane 2005 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 780 g.; X, 308 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, notes and sources, author's acknowledgements, publisher's acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a sketch of the author in green against a purple background. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 148 and a 149. Black coloured cloth boards with silver embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners. Black-and-white photograph of author, as a youngish man, with white, black and red titles to the front panel and purple, green and white titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Colour photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. Graham Freudenberg, was for more than 40 years, was the premier speechwriter for the Labor Party. In this time he wrote many speeches, for example he wrote the speech that Arthur Calwell gave denouncing the war in Vietnam in 1965, the "It's Time" speech that Gough Whitlam gave in 1972 ending 23 years of Conservative government and Bob Carr's powerful defence of reconciliation in March 2000. These are his memoirs. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hard Row To Hoe
Stewart Alan
ISBN: 0868400912 NSW University Press Kensington 1988 First Edition Hard Cover 208 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book tells of Stewart's success as a Labour candidate for Manly from the Liberals(the first ever ) in 1978. As New
Price: $8.80 (AUD) Book Number: 017811 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Stanley Her Majesty’s Principal Secretary of State for the Colonies
John Dunmore Lang
Private Publication Sydney, Australia 1845 Booklet 21 pages. Occasioned by Certain Observations in the speech of his Excellency, Sir George Gipps, on Proroguing the legislative council of NSW on 23rd December, 1844. Blue tape on spine edge. Slight foxing / darkening to page edges, back cover. Erratum on back of 30th December publication says - For 23rd, read 30th ult. Title Page. Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023939 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1817 Australian - Politics Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|