Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Hollywood

  
548 Hollywood Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Hollywood
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Hollywood Books
  Beavis And Butt-Head Do America: The Official Script Book
Judge Mike; Stillman Mike.
ISBN: 0671006584
MTV Pocket Books New York 1996 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover un numbered pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy.  Good
Price: $12.04 (AUD)
Book Number: 023835  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Desperate Housewives: Behind Closed Doors.
no author
ISBN: 0316731269
Time Warner Books UK London 2005 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 191 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In this book we go behind the scenes to get the dish and dirt on everyone's favourite homemakers.  Fine
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 023671  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Salt Of The Earth: The Story Of A Film.
Biberman Herbert
Beacon Press Boston 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 373 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is a man's document of faith in his country, which had no faith in him.This is the making of a movie, few Americans have seen.  Very Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 020796  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Portrait Hollywood: Gary Bernstein’s Classic Celebrity Photographs.
Bernstein Gary
ISBN: 0942627024
Woodford Press San Francisco 1994 First Edition
 Hard Cover 154 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Hollywood is a magical place where fantasy and reality frequently collide, sometimes co-exist or often effortlessly blend into one. This book features the personal reflections of the author, each photograph is unique, evocotive and alive.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 023467  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Dracula; Everything You Always Wanted To Know About The Man, The Myth, And The Movies.
Hawarth-Maden Clare
ISBN: 0861249399
Bison Books Ltd London 1992 First Edition
 Hard Cover 96 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear and a small mark on jacket where the price tag used to be, but still a presentable copy. Count Dracula was first unleashed on a terrified public in 1897 and has been frightening audiences with his sinister nocturnal activities ever since.This fascinating text is complemented by over 100 thrilling color and black and white illustrations, making this book that no horror fan or movie buff will want to be without.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 023542  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Phoenix Too Frequent: A Comedy
Fry Christopher
Oxford University Press London 1953 Reprint
 Hard Cover 43 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark to back cover.  Fine
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 023323  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wheel of Fire : Interpretations of Shakespearian Tragedy with three New Essays
Knight Wilson G
Methuen And Co London 1959 Reprint
 Hard Cover 343 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Fair condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear and book is wrapped in a protective plastic, but still a presentable copy. A classic book of Shakespearean essays.  Fair
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 023355  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rover: Regents Restoration Drama Series.
Behn Aphra;Link Frederick M
ISBN: 0803253508
University of Nebraska Press Nebraska 1967 First Edition
 Paperback 144 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 023229  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Folies Bergere
Derval Paul
Methuen And Co Ltd London 1953 Reprint
 Hard Cover 147 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a few faint marks to cover, but still a presentable copy. Commander in chief of an army whose battle tactics have evolved with the years, Derval has achieved the minor miracle of combining the individual triumphs of the many outsdtanding artists under his direction and creating, out of these gifted anarchists, the supebly disciplined company of the Folies Bergere.  Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 023243  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Fast Fade. David Puttnam,Columbia Pictures, and The Battle For Hollywood
Yule, Andrew
ISBN: 0440501776
Delacorte Press December 1, 1988   
  8vo hardcover 376pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43083  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Filmed Books And Plays: A List Of Books And Plays From Which Films Have Been Made 1928-86
Enser A.G.S.
ISBN: 0566035642
Gower Pub Co Aldershot 1989 Reprint
 Hard Cover 770 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. this valuable work of reference for students, scholars and film buffs brings up-to-date the material contained in the 1928-1983 volume and consists of a list of books and plays from which English language films have been made in the years 1928-1986.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 023039  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Thor With Angels: A Play
Fry Christopher
Oxford Univ Pr London 1949 Reprint
 Hard Cover 54 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.   Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 016890  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Movies
Griffith Richard; Mayer Arthur
ISBN: 0671221426
Simon and Schuster New York 1970 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover 494 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This extraordinary book captures the glamour, the magic, the fabulous larger-than-life dimensions of the movies; from Fatima, the sensation of the penny arcade, to Marilyn Monroe; from The Great Train Robbery to the jazz Singer and the wide wonders of Cinerama; the mad scientists (Lon Chaney to Boris Karloff); the musical spectacles(Gold Diggers of 1935); child stars like Shirley Temple and the first Our Gang kids, and dream girls like Louise Lovely,Jean Harlow and Grace Kelly. Book contains over 1300 photographs and 20,000 words of commentary.  Good
Price: $30.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 022829  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Film Till Now: A Survey Of World Cinema
Rotha Paul; Griffith Richard.
The Hamlyn Publishing Group Feltham 1967 Reprint
 Hard Cover 831 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The year in which this book is being revised is without doubt the most critical of many critical years in the British Film Industry.Events have already taken place, and others are occuring as this is written, that will change and shape the whole future of British films for progress or decline.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 022487  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Idol: Rock Hudson: The True Story Of An American Film Hero.
Oppenheimer Jerry; Vitek Jack.
ISBN: 0394554892
Villard Books New York 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover 273 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. His life had all the elements of a Hollywood tearjerker, not unlike one of the many he starred in during the 1950s; there were the humble beginnings, the unhappy childhood,the yearnings for another life,the sudden rise to fame, the adoratiion of millions, and, ultimately disintegration and tragedy.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 022216  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Dirk Bogarde. The Complete Autobiography
Bogarde, D.
ISBN: 0706438078
Octopus 1989   
  8vo hardcover 720pp. very good, page edges browned. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42727  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  J M Synge Plays
Saddlemyer Ann
ISBN: 192810421
Oxford University Press London 1969 Reprint
 Paperback 229 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Of the seven plays of Synge, here made available for the first time in a single volume in a new and definitive text, only five were published during his lifetime.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 021911  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Making Of Evita
Parker Alan
ISBN: 0752222643
Macmillan London 1997 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover 125 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Evita,Madonna. Its hard to imagine two more controversial women taking center stage in one film production.  As New
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 021966  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Luther: A Play
Osborne John
Faber and Faber London 1961 First Edition
 Hard Cover 102 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $9.92 (AUD)
Book Number: 021739  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Anger And After
Taylor John Russell
ISBN: 416278205
Methuen And Co Ltd London 1971 Reprint
 Hard Cover 391 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A guide to the New British Drama.  Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021574  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life In A Wooden O: Memoirs Of The Theatre
Payne Ben Iden
ISBN: 0300020643
Yale University Press London 1977 First Edition
 Hard Cover 204 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. it is a most unusual theatrical memoir, Payne finishing the book in his ninety first year.There is almost nothing in it of Payne's triumphs or the honors and praise he received. Many illustration.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 021625  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Joyce, O’Casey, And The Irish Popular Theatre
Watt Stephen
ISBN: 0815625278WAJO
Syracuse University Press New York 1991 First Edition
 Hard Cover 277 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This groundbreaking study explores Ireland's late 19th Century popular theater and its impact on the works of two of its major writers, James Joyce and Sean O'Casey.  As New
Price: $27.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 021658  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  That Despicable Race: A History Of The British Acting Tradition.
Forbes Bryan
ISBN: 0241101646
Elm Tree Books/Hamish Hamilton London 1980 First Edition
 Hard Cover 326 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is the story of the British theatrical tradition from Elizabethan days to the present time.Lavishly illustrated, it shows the actors' part in shaping the greatest theatre in the world.  Fine
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 021469  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  George Farquhar
Archer William
Ernest Benn Ltd London 1949 First Edition
 Hard Cover 455 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a scene sketch has been drawn on inside back cover., but still a presentable copy. Four plays included in this book-The Constant Couple-The Twin Rivals-The Recruiting officer-The Beaux'Statagem.  Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 021430  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Driving Under the Affluence
Phillips, Julia
ISBN: 0434002879
Heinemann. 1996   
  8vo hardcover 321pp index, b/w illus. very good, page edges browned / very good d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42496  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Theatre In The East: A Survey Of Asian Dance And Drama.
Bowers Faubion
Tjhomas Nelson And Sons Ltd London 1956 First Edition
 Hard Cover 374 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 020991  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  French Tragic Drama in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Brereton Geoffrey
ISBN: 041678920x
Methuen Aand Co Ltd London 1973 First Edition
 Hard Cover 312 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The main currents of critical theory, social attitudes and stage history are described in their relation to the development of the drama.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 021035  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sewing Circle: Hollywood’s Greatest Secret: Female Stars Who Loved Other Women
Madsen, Axel
ISBN: 1861052057
Robson Books 1998   
  8vo softcover 240pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription and stamp on fep. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42370  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Moving Pictures
Schulberg Budd
Stein and Day New York 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 501 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Its a fascinating account of a fascinating part of our recent history, a book full of memorable anecdotes, cabals, double crosses, tales of courage and triumphs and defeats, unsparing portraits of outsized characters in all their power, venality, charm, pettiness, and vindictiveness. Signatures of various 'stars' inside front and back covers.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 020945  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Sunset Boulevard From Movie to Musical.
Perry, George.
ISBN: 185793105X
Pavilion 1993   
  4to hardcover 168pp b/w & colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42300  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



548 Hollywood Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books