|
Browse Books on
Hollywood
| |
The Films Of Mae West
Tuska Jon
ISBN: 0806505028 The CitadelPress Secaucus 1975 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 191 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Everything we learn here about Mae in her early days as a performer-when she was very young before and after the First World War and played in Broadway musicals-comes as a special surprise, something almost incredible because downright bizarre. Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD) Book Number: 025590 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete History Of Fifty Four Roaring Years The MGM Story.
Eames John Douglas
ISBN: 0904230236 Octopus Books Ltd London 1979 Reprint Pictorial Soft Cover 400 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This classic bestselling book has now been completely revised and updated. All 1,723 films produced and distributed by MGM are individually covered in text and pictures. Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD) Book Number: 025591 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Life So Far
Fonda, Jane
ISBN: 0091906105 Ebury Press 2005 8vo hardcover 599pp, b/w illus. very good./ Very good d/w.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44141 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World’s Great Movie Stars And Their Films
Wlaschin Ken
ISBN: 1850520046 Peerage Books London 1984 Reprint Hard Cover 233 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This revised and updated book explores the lives of over 400 of the stars who have, since the beginning of the century, been part of the fascinating industry. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 025315 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Loitering with Intent
O’Toole, Peter
ISBN: 0333537971 Macmillan 9 October, 1992 8vo hardcover 288pp b/w plates. very good / very good d/w. Peter O'Toole's account of his early life - a childhood framed by "Captain" Patrick O'Toole, itinerant racetrack bookmaker and Constance Jane Eliot Ferguson who had "wavy black hair, quick eyes and a determination to marry for money", his schooldays under the long shadow of Adolf Hitler, his years in the navy, his short-lived career as a cub reporter and the almost accidental audition at RADA that launched his career.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 25087 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In The Matter Of J. Robert Oppenheimer.
Kipphardt Heinar
Methuen And Co Ltd London 1967 Reprint Hard Cover 107 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $11.33 (AUD) Book Number: 025008 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hollywood Story
Finler Joel W.
ISBN: 1871307996 Pyramid Books London 1989 Reprint Hard Cover 304 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This explores the American Movie industry as a whole, from the silent era to the 1980s. Packed with facts and figures and illustrated with colourful charts and diagrams, and hundreds of stills and production shots(many in colour) this is a unique record of the movie industry's greatest achievements. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 024843 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Hollywood Movies
Sennett Ted
ISBN: 0810980754 Aradale Press,Harry N.Abrams I New York 1986 Reprint Hard Cover 302 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is a compendium of marvellous moments, captured in words and pictures.No moviegoer will want to do without it. Fine
Price: $27.62 (AUD) Book Number: 024844 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The MGM Story: A Complete History of Over fifty Roaring Years
Eames John Douglas
ISBN: 0904230147 Octopus Books Ltd London 1976 Reprint Hard Cover 400 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This book is the first to detail, discuss and illustrate the entire output of one of the great movie companies. a total of 1,713 films are covered individually in text and pictures. Very Good
Price: $24.79 (AUD) Book Number: 024847 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History Of The Theatre
May Robin
ISBN: 0603036619 The Hamlyn Publishing Group Lt Lndon 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 256 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This fascinating history traces the development of the theatre since the Egyptians first celebrated their gods in religious plays thousands of years ago. Fine
Price: $37.54 (AUD) Book Number: 024848 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia’s Entertainers
Veitch Margot (compiled by)
ISBN: 0867774312 Child & Associates Sydney 1990 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards 141pp. Lovely condition book. First published in 1984 as The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Australian Showbiz. Career background information about Australian showbiz people. Biographies of most of the major stars. List of Awards at front of book. E.g. Academy Awards, Australian Film Institute Awards etc. Great history of Australian Entertainment Industy. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000979 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On Air 25 Years of TV in Australia
Beck Christopher (Compiled and Edited by)
ISBN: 0959086404 One Tree Hill Publishing Ltd Brisbane 1984 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 239pp. Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Dark blue boards, with title in gold on front board, and title etc in silver on spine. This book is an incidental history of the first 25 years of TV in Queensland. It is a patchwork of people, times and places. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001293 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Classics on Film
Macfarland
ISBN: 0582873258 Longman Cheshire Melbourne 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 167pp. Stamp on title page 'complitmentary copy'. Two corners with small creases, and a small red mark on back cover, otherwise lovedly copy. 'Classics on Film demonstrates that great films can be studied in English classes, in much the same way as literature. Fifteen films, all readily available to schools, are discussed. The ten films in the first section of the book are all based on literary classics while the five films in the second section are not based on literary works, but are film classics in their own right. Classics on Film is a companion to Masterpieces on Film, by the same author and publisher. Includes Pride and Prejudice, Great Expectations, Hamlet, Macbeth, Of Mice and Men, To Kill a Mockingbird, My Brilliant Career, The Man from Snowy River, Death on the Nile, The Outsiders, King Kong, High Noon, On the Waterfront, War Games, The Karate Kid. Trade Paperback Very Good ++
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001447 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Overlook Film Encyclopedia: The Gangster Film
Hardy Frank(edited by)
ISBN: 0879518812 Overlook Pr Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1998 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Now protected. A few little rubs on corners of d/w. Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001473 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Swan Prince
Baryshnikov Mikhail (written and Directed By Anastos peter)
ISBN: 0553052187 Bantam America 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Unpaginated. Lovely condition book, covered in plastic. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white photographs from the production. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001534 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kevin Costner the Unauthorized Biography
Keith Todd
ISBN: 086337082x Wilkinson Australia 1991 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 256pp. Fine condition, no markings or inscriptions. D/w unclipped with a small chip at back top corner. Fine Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002274 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Miracle of the Movies
Wood Leslie
Burke Publishing Co. London 1947 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 352pp. No markings or inscriptions. Foxing on edges and some browning of endpapers. Frontispiece. With one hundred and twenty illustrations. (black-and-white photographs). Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003573 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tom Jones: Close Up
Ellis, Lucy; Sutherland, Bryony
ISBN: 0711975493 Omnibus Pr U.K. 2000 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 390pp. No markings or inscriptions, as new condition. Black-and-white photographs. As New
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003606 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Buck Jones, Where are You?
Ball Vincent
ISBN: 0091832624 Random House Australia 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 386pp. No markings or inscriptions. 'An Australian Boy's Adventure = part Candide and part A Fortunate Life but...above a smashing read."'A wonderful story of a better generation, from the inside. A moving and joyful saga of times, peope and places told by a born writer. I loved it. What a life! It should be called "Vincent's Ball".' - Leo McKern Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003658 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Too Young to Die
Fox-Shinwold, Patricia
ISBN: 0517391376 Bell Pub Co 1982 New Revised Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 317pp. No markings or inscriptions. Lovely condition. Pictorial Boards. The lives and tragic deaths of famous stars from Rudolph Valentino to John Belushi. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout Very Good ++
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003999 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Selected Plays Of Eugene O’Neill
Quintero Jose
Nelson Doubleday Inc New York 1979 First Edition Hard Cover 821 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. O'Neill filled the American stage with imaages and characters from his rich and painful experience. From his gold-mining expedition in the jungles of Honduras and his months at sea aboard the Charles Racine, his days as as a penniless derelict on the docks of Buenos Aires and New York, his alchoholism, his attempted suicide, his confinement in a sanitorium, and his guilt-clouded family life, he shaped a tragic vision of tremendous strangth and depth; a dark uncompromising but redeeming vision of mankind. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 024681 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stanislavsky On The Art Of The Stage
Magarshack David
ISBN: 057108172x Faber And Faber Ltd London 1977 Reprint Paperback 511 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Stanislavsky came to the conclusion that an actor's training is only possible in the theatre. To him the very idea of an actor could be trained in his or anyone else's system or method outside a theatre, which to him meant a permanent company of actors and actresses not worried by the problem of getting a job and not 'rested' as soon as the play in which they are acting comes to the end of its run. Good
Price: $12.75 (AUD) Book Number: 024547 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kiss Hollywood Good-Bye
Loos Anita
ISBN: 0491018711 W. H. Allen London 1974 First Edition Hard Cover 213 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. This book supplies more insights into the history of film than many earnest, scholarly studies on the same subject. Her irreverence is the key to her readability:'In those days, none of us ever associated movies with art; such "easy money" placed them in the category of striking oil. Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 024503 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kubrick
Ciment, Michel
ISBN: 0002163535 London: Collins, 1983 4to softcover 240pp colour & b/w illus. very good.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43565 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Blue Bird: A Fairy Play In Six Acts
Maeterlinck Maurice
Methuen And Co Ltd London 1910 Eighteenth Hard Cover 285 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some fading present, but still a presentable copy it's the age. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Good
Price: $12.04 (AUD) Book Number: 023891 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
548 Hollywood Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|