Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Hollywood

  
1099 Hollywood Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Hollywood
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Hollywood Books
  100 Best TV Commercials: And Why They Worked
Kanner, Bernice;Times Business
ISBN: 0812929950
Times Books U.S.A. 1999 First Edition
205mm x 255mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Former owner's name to ffep - otherwise internally clean. 252pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009974  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  42ND Street
Playbill
Playbill Australia 1989   
  Australian Premier Edition. Crease down front wrap otherwise fine condition. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5472  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  50 super stars
Kobal, John
ISBN: 0600335658
London ; New York Hamlyn 1974   
  Large Folio spiral bound 4to softcover 160pp colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36248  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  60 Years of the Oscar, the Official History of the Academy Awards
Robert Osborne
Equation Wellingborough UK 1989 1st Ed.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00757  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Beginner’s Guide To Television
Camm F. J.
George Newnes Ltd London 1959 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 127 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The modern miracle of television is here explained in a series of fifteen lessons by F. J. Camm, whose books on radio, television, and engineering are well known throughout the world.  Very Good
Price: $8.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 035638  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Biased Memoir
Cracknell, Ruth
Viking Melbourne 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 308pp. A biography from Australia's first lady of theatre, film and television. minimal edge wear else VG.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12581  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Biased Memoir
Cracknell, Ruth
ISBN: 0140275886
Penguin Melbourne 1999 Reprint
8vo Trade Paperback . 308pp. A biography from Australia's first lady of theatre, film and television.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24804  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bold Stroke for a Wife
Centlivre Susanna
ISBN: 071315442x
Edward & Shaw London 1969 First Edition
 Hard Cover 172 pages. ex-library. First U.K Edition. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The regents restoration drama series provides soundly edited texts of the more significant of those plays first produced between 1660-1737.  Fine
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 016920  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Australian Cinema
James Sabine
ISBN: 0855616105
William Heinemann Australia Port Melbourne 1995 First Edition
225mm x 305mm Hard Cover 220pp  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000334  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A Certain Realism: Toward a Use of Pasolini’s Film Theory and Practice
Viano Maurizio Sanzio
ISBN: 0520078551
Univ of California Pr London 1993 First Edition
 Paper Back 368 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $13.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 013305  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chaste Maid In Cheapside
Middleton Thomas
Ernest Benn Ltd London 1968 Reprint
 Paperback 102 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $7.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 049946  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critical History of British Cinema
Roy Armes
Oxford University Press New York 1978 First American Edition
155mm x 215mm Hard Cover Previous owner's inscription to endpaper. Minor edgewear to jacket. 374pp  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000441  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A DAMMED SERIOUS BUSINESS - My Life In Comedy
Harrison, Rex
1990 Bantum Press   
  Excellent copy in new condition. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 496  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Damned Serious Business. My Life in Comedy
Harrison, Rex
Bantam New York 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288pp, index, plates. Small old stain on eps from blue cloth else vg in dj.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23822  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Day in the Life of Hollywood
various
San Francisco: Collins,   
  Folio. hardcover. 224pp. colour photos, one fold-out. near fine. / near fine d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7037  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Decade Of Masterpieces
Cooke Alistair
ISBN: 0394519078
Alfred a Knopf New York 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 236 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. For ten years now, millions of Americans have been happily addicted to Masterpiece Theatre. And for ten years they have been welcomed to each episode of each superb production by the inimitable voice and presence of Alistair Cooke, who has from the beginning served as host, delighting viewers with his learned and witty comments on a wonderful variety of pertinent subjects.  As New
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 035808  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Jobbing Actor
Lemesurier, John
ISBN: 0722160321
Sphere London 1985 First thus
 Mass Market Paperback 154pp, photos. Paper sl. tanned else ex.copy Autobiography of much-loved English actor.  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 237  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life In A Wooden O: Memoirs Of The Theatre
Payne Ben Iden
ISBN: 0300020643
Yale University Press London 1977 First Edition
 Hard Cover 204 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. it is a most unusual theatrical memoir, Payne finishing the book in his ninety first year.There is almost nothing in it of Payne's triumphs or the honors and praise he received. Many illustration.  Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 021625  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Mixed Double
, H.W (Bunny) & Konstam, Phyllis
Chatto & Windus. London 1969 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 264pp, index. B&w plates. Husband and wife autobiography, tennis great and actress involved with Moral Re-Armament.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24445  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Phoenix Too Frequent: A Comedy
Fry Christopher
Oxford University Press London 1953 Reprint
 Hard Cover 43 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark to back cover.  Fine
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 023323  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pictorial History of Science Fiction Films.
Shipman, David.
ISBN: 0224019163
Wattle Books. 1985.   
  4to hardcover 172pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. ' ' ' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26626  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Picture Of Shakespear’s Tragedies
Marchant Robert
ISBN: 0950272337
The Brynmill Press Ltd Retford 1984 First Edition
 Hard Cover 180 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. What Is Tragic About Shakespear's Tragedies? -We Are Trying To Understansd Better The Intrinsic Nature Of Things We Call Tragedies, The Better To Know What We Mean.  Fine
Price: $10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 036716  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pirate Looks at Fifty
Buffett, Jimmy
ISBN: 0679435271
Random House New York 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover xvi,464pp. Fine in dj. Singer-songwriter Buffett takes us on a journey through the Caribbean - and other places.  Fine
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 266  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Play Of St. George
Masefield, John
William Heineman Ltd U.k 1948 First Edition
 Hard Cover Book is in Good condition.  Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006099  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A SHORT WALK FROM HARRODS.
Bogarde, Dirk.
ISBN: 0670851515
Viking 1993   
  8vo hardcover 273pp colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47676  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Sleep Of Prisoners A Play
Fry Christopher
Oxford Univ Pr London 1959 Reprint
 Hard Cover 51 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 011664  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A sleep of prisoners: A play
Fry Christoper
Oxford Univ Pr London 1951 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 51 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 016223  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Star Is Born: The Making of the 1954 Movie and Its 1983 Restoration
Haver, Ronald
ISBN: 0060972742
Perennial Library / Harper & Row New York 1990 First Thus
155mm x 230mm Trade Paperback Covers have light wear. Normal cracking to spine of a read paperback. Internally very clean. 300pp  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002036  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A Star Is Torn
Archer, Robyn and Simmonds, Diana
1979 Virago,   
  near fine wraps, illustrated with photos. Index 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2679  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Theatre For Everyone:The Story Of The Old Vic And Sadler’s Wells
Dent Edward J
T V Boardman And Co Ltd London 1945 First Edition
 Hard Cover 151 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A very informative account of these two old theatres with many illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $23.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 017920  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



1099 Hollywood Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books