Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Art

  
1297 Australian - Art Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Australian - Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Art Books
  Rediscovery: Australian Artists In Europe 1982-1992/ Redescubrimento: Artistas Australianos En Europa 1982-1992.
no author
Tasmania: The Craftsmen Press, 1992.   
  A text presented in both English and Spanish, on Australian artists who spent time developing their style overseas. Oblong F'cap 4to; 72pp; purple wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18638  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Return To Sender.
MARCUS, DONNA; QUINN, LORETTA; & LEWITT, VIVIENNE SHARK.
Tasmania: University Of Tasmania, 1985.   
  Published to accompany to the exhibition at the Tasmanian School Of Art Gallery - 9th October to 2nd November, 1985. Demy 4to; 16pp; red illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18640  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Dis/appearance.
ANDERSON, CHARLES.
Melbourne: Charles Anderson, 1992.   
  A publication to accompany the exhibition of the same name held at the City Gallery, Melbourne October 1992. Including essays by Philip Harvey and Paul Carter. Demy 8vo; white printed wrappers. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18787  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  You Are Here.
no author
Brisbane: Institute Of Modern Art, [1992].   
  To accompany the exhibition held in Brisbane at the Institute of Modern Art in November 1992; in Sydney at the Martin Browne Fine Art Gallery in February 1993; at in Melbourne at the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art in March 1993. Cr. 4to; 50pp; wrappers with spirex binding. The copy for a reveiw submitted to Art & Text, discussing the artist Mathew Jones, laid in. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18830  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Adrian Lawlor: A Portrait.
FRY, GAVIN.
Bulleen, Victoria: Heide, 1983.   
  A concise biography of the life and work of Australian artist Adrian Lawlor. With catalogue listing from exhibition held at Heide Modern Art Gallery in Melbourne in 1983. Oblong Post 8vo; 82pp; orange illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18972  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Life Of Energies.
no author
Surry Hills, NSW: Artspace, 1983.   
  Catalogue for the exhibition held at Artspace, Sydney, 7 - 24 September, 1983 ; curated by John Young. Featuring essays by John Young and Mark Titmarsh, and works by Marianne Baillieu, Martin Boscott, Kate Farrell, Tim Johnson, John Lethbridge, Carole Roberts, Brendon Stewart, Ellen Thompson, Imants Tillers and John Young. Softcover/Paperback/Exhibition Catalogue. Small Cr.4to; [32] pages; white printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19004  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Lloyd Rees: A Tribute To Light.
[LLOYD REES]
1988.   
  An announcement of the Sydney release of A TRIBUTE TO LIGHT, a suite of eight original lithographs by Lloyd Rees. 235 x 19 cms Oversized postcard with a colour illustration on one side and invitation details on the other. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19005  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Surface For Reflexion Part I & II.
BOND, ANTHONY. (ed).
Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1986.   
  Catalogue to accompany the exhibition of December 1986 to February 22 1987, at the Art Gallery of New South Wales. With an foreword by Edmund Capon. Colour reproductions. Demy4to; 26pp; pink and mauve printed wrappers. Printed sheet from artist David Aspden exhibition at Wollongong City Gallery, September-October 1987 laid in. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19022  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Justin O’Brien.
[JUSTIN OBRIEN]
Brisbane: Philip Bacon Galleries, 1995.   
  Invitation to attend the Exhibition Opening on Friday 21st July 1995 at Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane. Features biographical notes as well as exhibition and collection notes. 23.5x17cms; tri-panel folded glossy card. Small stain to rear, with printed page of painting sale prices laid in. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19029  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Exhibition 7: In The Labyrinth.
no author
Sydney: Visual Arts Board Australia Council, 1980.   
  Catalogue to accompany exhibition compiled by the Visual Arts Board through its Regional Development Program for tour through Regional Galleries in Australia. Exhibition curated and catalogue introduction by Gary Catalano. Drawings by Peter Booth and Mike Brown. ISBN: 0908024347. Oblong 24x21cm; 54pp; white and red illustrated wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed. Good. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19030  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Dick Watkins: Recent Work 1998-99.
[DICK WATKINS]
Potts Point, NSW: Martin Browne Fine Art, 1999.   
  Exhibition catalogue. To accompany the exhibition held at the Martin Browne Fine Art Gallery, between the 28 April and 23 May 1999. Features colour reproductions of 25 works. With an invitation to attend a preview of the exhibition on 28 April 1999, held at the Martin Browne Fine Art Gallery. Demy 4to; white and black wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19035  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Peter Atkins: World Journal.
no author
Melbourne: Australian Exhibitions Touring Agency, 1993.   
  Catalogue to accompany exhibition curated by Annette Larkin. This was the Australian contribution to the VIII Triennale held at the Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, India between February and March 1994. Oblong 20x24.5cms; 40pp; brown card printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19038  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  What Does This Artworld Mean?
HASTINGS, GAIL. (ed).
Fitzroy, Victoria: Next Wave Festival, 1992.   
  Accompanied the 1992 Next Wave Festival, supporting the work of young artists. The Visual Arts program of the Festival is one of the few regular events for the young art community in Melbourne to have a voice. Demy4to; 80pp; red and white printed wrappers. Rub marks to wrappers and edges. Good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19042  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art In Australia.
no author
Sydney: Art In Australia Limited, 1922.   
  Third Series, Number One, August, 1922. Contains contributions from Thea Proctor, Norman Lindsay, S Ure Smith, Hugh McCrae. Qto. Original printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19047  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Utakaw Ta Burbes Dna Forton: 16 September to 3 October 1987.
[CHRISTER GUNTMANN].
Richmond, VIC: Niagara Galleries, 1987.   
  Invitation to exhibition opening Wednesday 16 September, 1987. Single card; 16x11.5; glossy black and white postcard sized card, with work by artist on one side and exhibition details on other. Card lightly rubbed and marked. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19065  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Niagara Galleries Christmas Exhibition.
no author
Richmond, VIC: Niagara Galleries, 1984.   
  Invitation to attend Christmas exhibition on Monday 10 December 1984 at Niagara Galleries. Single card; 20.3x10.1cm; glossy black and white card with Gunther Christmann work on one side, exhibition details on other. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19066  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Shibboleth.
LINDSAY, ROBERT.
Fitzroy, VIC: Gertrude Street Artists Space, 1987.   
  Catalogue to accompany the exhibition of the same name, funded by the Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council held at the Gertrude Street Artists Space, Fitzroy from 22 July to 15 August 1987. Curated by Robert Lindsay. Demy4to; 7pp; black, white and gold printed paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and marked, mostly at spine. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19076  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Tim Maguire: 1989-1990.
[TIM MAGUIRE].
Fitzroy, Victoria: Deutscher Brunswick Street, 1990.   
  Catalogue for exhibition held at Deutscher Brunswick Street Galleries in 1990. Softcover/Paperbac/Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 090818025X. Square (22x23cm); 32pp; white wrappers, work by Maguire on front. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19084  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Linda Jackson: The Art Of Fashion.
JACKSON, LINDA.
Sydney: Fontana, 1987.   
  Australian fashion designer Linda Jackson shares her ideas about art and fashion. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Demy4to; 160pp; illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0006369227. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19096  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Work And Its Context.
no author
Sydney: Visual Arts Board, [1979].   
  Catalogue for exhibition held at the Australian Embassy in Paris, presented by the Department of Foreign Affairs and the Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council. The first of a series of a specialist exhibitions that illustrated the broad range of events being undertaken in the visual arts in Australia. The programme aimed to present the most impressive activities in contemporary Australian art, to stimulate dialogue and maintain relations with French culture. ISBN: Oblong (21x24cm); 60pp; white illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, edges slightly sunfaded, otherwise very good. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19101  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Entire Contents Of A Gentlemans Room.
[TOM ARTHUR].
Melbourne: University Gallery, 1987.   
  Catalogue for exhibition held at University Gallery of the University of Melbourne 15 May - 10 July, 1987. Curated by Frances Lindsay. Includes an essay by Urszula Szulakowska from the Department of Art History, The University of Melbourne; and an interview by Sydney author Tony Maniaty with Tom Arthur. Demy4to; 14pp; black wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased at spine and edges, pages lightly marked. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19103  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Touring Exhibition 1995.
no author
Sydney: Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation, 1995.   
  Catalogue from the ninth annual Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Touring Exhibition, which for the first time in 1995 included sculpture and works on paper. The objective of the initiative is to assist the development and encouragement of young Australian artists. ISBN: 0958859981. Square (22.5x22.5cm); 64pp; blue wrappers at front, black at back. Wrappers at rear lightly scratched and rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19105  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Touring Exhibition 1987.
no author
Sydney: Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation, 1987.   
  Catalogue from the first annual Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Touring Exhibition. Square (22.5x22.5cm); 56pp; glossy white wrappers with Susan Norrie work reproduced in colour on front. ISBN: 0958859906. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19107  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art In Australia.
no author
Sydney: Art In Australia Limited, 1924.   
  Third Series, Number Ten, December, 1924. Contains contributions from Lionel Lindsay, Hugh McCrae, Edith Fry, Katherine Prichard and Kenneth Slessor. Qto. Original printed wrappers. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19124  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art In Australia.
no author
Sydney: Art In Australia Limited, 1924.   
  Third Series, Number Seven, March, 1924. Contains contributions from Lionel Lindsay, Dowell OReilly, Ruth Balsam, Howard Ashton, Hector Bolitho, J.S. MacDonald, Charles MacLaurin, Blamire Young, Raymond Bedford. Qto. Original printed wrappers. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19126  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Tom Carment: Places Of Habit: Paintings And Drawings: 1998-2000.
(TOM CARMENT).
Newtown, NSW: King Street Gallery, 2000.   
  Booklet invitation to exhibition of works by Tom Carment includes text by Carnet and 5 colour reproductions. Oblong,10.4x 14.8cm; 6pp; white wrappers with reproduction of Carment drawing on front and painting on back. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19131  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Room For Abstraction.
HARLEY, JAMES.
Bulleen, VIC: Heide Park & Art Gallery, 1991.   
  Catalogue for exhibition held at Heide Museum of Modern Art from 20 August to 20 October 1991. Oblong, 21x20cm; 20pp; white printed wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19133  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Instant Imaging.
no author
Brisbane: Queensland Art Gallery, 1991.   
  Catalogue for exhibition initiated in 1989 by the Print Council of Australia, as part of a series reflecting different State perspectives in current printmaking. Anne Kirker and Clare Williamson, the two curators, aimed to broaden the meaning of the term printmaking, allowing it to encompass the products of new technology, and indeed to emphasise this. There were seven participants in this particular exhibition - Mark Davies, Malcolm Enright, Pat Hoffie, Hiram To, Edite Vidins, John Waller and Adam Wolter. ISBN: 072424333X. Med.4to; 16pp; purple and orange illustrated wrappers. Corners lightly curled, otherwise very good. With printed John Waller colour reproduction laid in. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19144  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  FIRST NATIONAL STUDENT ART & DESIGN EXHIBITION.
no author
Melbourne: National Council Of Art And Design School, 1991.   
  Catalogue from an exhibition which showcased a sample of the talent working within the framework of the Art and Design School system From painting to photography, film to fashion, furniture to video, the disciplines were all on display; and from Kelvin Grove to Hobart the range of studies was varied. Oblong (21x27.5); 32pp; black printed glossy wrappers. Wrappers lightly creased at spine and rubbed at rear, internally very good. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19150  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  ACAF3: Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair.
no author
Melbourne: Australian Commercial Galleries Association, 1992.   
  Catalogue of participating galleries at the 1992 Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair held in Melbourne. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0958803625. Quart. 96ages. Illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19165  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  



1297 Australian - Art Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books