|
Browse Books on
Australian - Art
| |
The Illawarra & Environs: A Pictorial Survey.
FRANCE, CHRISTINE (curated by).
Wollongong, NSW: Wollongong City Gallery, 1988. Catalogue of a survey exhibition of artist's impressions of the coast and bushland south of Sydney, from the colonial era to the present. Over 130 paintings were exhibited, some of which are here reproduced in colour. 4to. Glossy, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3386 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
La Boheme.
NIXON, JOHN (curated by).
Melbourne: City Gallery, 1988. Catalogue of an exhibition of 'thinking artists' of the eighties and nineties, defined by their refusal of boardroom and boudoir art. With statements by artist John Nixon and critic Paul Taylor. Illustrated. 8vo. Orange printed wrappers. Fine.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3390 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lismore City Council Art Gallery.
[AUSTRALIAN ART].
Lismore, NSW: City Council Art Gallery, [n.d. c. 1980]. Catalogue of the permanent collection, featuring a diverse range of Australian art of all periods. With a biography given for each of the artists. 8vo. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3447 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Official Museums Directory For Victoria.
TONKIN, SUSAN (ed.)
Melbourne: Museums Association of Australia (Victorian Branch) with the Victorian Ministry for the Arts, 1986. Lists museums by location, name, and subject. Illustrated. 8vo. Original pink wrappers. Very fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3448 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bulletin Of The Art Gallery Of South Australia.
[AUSTRALIAN ART].
Adelaide: Art Gallery of South Australia, 1977. Volume 35. Includes articles on Thomas Clark, Robert Boynes, and S. T. Gill's 'Heads Of The People', among others. Scholarly essays, fully illustrated. 4to. Colour illustrated wrappers. Fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3450 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Australia’s Vanishing Heritage’.
TERRY INGRAM.
Sydney: AFR Magazine, 1985. Article on the export of under-valued Old Masters paintings from Australia to Europe and the US. 4to. Wrappers. Fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3451 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Micky Allan: Perspective 1975-1987.
HOLLOWAY, MEMORY (essay by).
Melbourne: Monash University Gallery, 1987. Catalogue of a retrospective-to-date of Australian artist Micky Allen's works. Extensively documented and illustrated, following her move from photography to painting. 4to. Wrappers. Fine.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3454 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Helen Geier: Different Fields Of Vision.
GEIER, HELEN (images by) & GRISHIN, SASHA (essay by).
[Braidwood, NSW : Helen Geier], [1999]. Monograph on the Australian printmaker Helen Geier. Illustrated throughout and with an essay by Dr Sasha Grishin, author of 'Contemporary Australian Printmaking'. ISBN: 0646378716. Quarto Stiffened wrappers. A fine copy.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3522 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nolan At Lanyon: An Exhibition Of The Sidney Nolan Gift Of Twenty-Four Paintings To The Australian People.
(NOLAN, SIDNEY).
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Catalogue of one of the most important cultural donations to the Australian public, Nolan's suite of iconic works inspired by the Ned Kelly legend. With an essay by Maureen Gilchrist, and 22 of the 24 works illustrated in full colour. :aid in is a pamphlet from the historic homestead at Lanyon. Oblong 8vo. Original wrappers. Ownership signature on title-page. Very good.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3539 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cuore Di Seta.
ROACH, STEPHEN.
Nola (Italy): the artist, [1999]. Limited edition artist's book. Signed and hand-numbered 10 from an edition of 40. Contains three original water colours and seven hand-set photograveur plates plus two further smaller etchings on the title-page and colophon. The photographs from which the etchings are pulled were taken outside of Naples at the casa di Domenico Mondo in Capodrise, casa Novelli in Marcianise, and the gardens of the Villa Porfidia in Recale. With accompanying handset letterpress - text by Jolanda Capriglione. Printed on Sicars di Catania paper at the Laboratorio di Nola in November 1999. Impl. folio. Artist's folio of plain card screen-printed in red and black. Pages unbound.
Price: $1250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3540 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Calendar Day Paintings.
PARTOS, PAUL.
Melbourne: Realities, 1988. Catalogue of an exhibition of the abstract paintings of Paul Partos. Six full-page colour plates plus a seventh on the front wrapper. 8vo. Original stiffened card wrappers. Fine.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3541 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Justin O’Brien.
O’BRIEN, JUSTIN.
Brisbane: Philip Bacon Galleries, 1995. Catalogue of an exhibition which opened 21st July, 1995. Contains a brief biography and list of previous exhibitions, as well as six colour reproductions of his work. 8vo. Three panel folding card. Very good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3603 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Collage Show.
HUGHES, RAY (curated by).
Sydney: Visual Arts Board, 1982. Catalogue of an exhibition which toured throughout regional Australia. Each of the ten artists is represented in the catalogue through a number of reproductions and a brief essay on their work. Oblong 8vo; 116pp Original illustrated wrappers. Fine.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3605 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Roadshow: West To East.
JASAS, RICHARD (curated by).
Sydney: Visual Arts Board, [n.d. c.1980]. Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of four West Australian artists which toured to regional galleries. Well illustrated, and with essays by Ian Templeman, Rie Heymans, and Keith Sinclair. ISBN: 0908024274. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. Fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3629 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
John Llewelyn Jones: Australia’s Forgotten Painter.
AUTY, GILES and STOURTON, PATRICK CORBALLY.
Edgecliff, NSW: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, 1998. Monograph on the life and work of Llewelyn Jones (1866-1927)In 1996 three boxes of old paintings, which had lain unseen for 70 years, were brought to light. The paintings, a mix of oils and watercolours, were the work of John Llewelyn Jones, once the respected colleague of such artists as Arthur Streeton, Fred McCubbin and Tom Roberts. But from a prize-winning student at Melbourne's National Gallery School and a promising young exhibiting artist Llewelyn Jones' career went nowhere. The reasons for this are not known, but it is believed that his early marriage and parental responsibilities may have made it impossible for him to concentrate on producing the kind of large, impressive painting that were a necessary part of the promotion of an artist's career. Whatever the reason, Llewelyn Jones painted mainly small pictures, but pictures that are alive with light and colour and the pleasure the artist took in the landscape around him. John Llewelyn Jones was born in Melbourne in 1866, a contemporary of the other Heidelberg School painters. There is ample evidence that he was included in their activities and shared their passion for painting fresh, realistic versions of the physical surrounding in a manner that was influenced by Bastien-Lepage, a French artist whose work was much admired by Tom Roberts. It is not known why Llewelyn Jones moved with his family to Sydney in about 1902, but at St Ives he was trying to make his living as a bee-keeper and commercial traveller. At the same time, he was painting little pictures of the suburbs and beaches of Sydney. He died, aged 61, without ever making the kind of high reputation as an artists that his prodigious talent merited. Thanks to the discovery of those boxes of paintings, however, we now have the opportunity to see and experience the remarkable work of this humble man, and, perhaps to redress the injustices of history by giving him at last the respect he deserves. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0646348868. Quarto [33 x 245]. 280 pages. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3786 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art & Text 50
FOSS, PAUL
Sydney: Art & Text Pty Ltd 1995 January 1995 edition of Australian contemporary art magazine. Contents include Lari Pittman, Orshi Drozdik, Ken Lum and Maxi Tjampitjinpa. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3800 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mail Art - The D-I-Y Letterbox from Workshop to Gatepost.
GROVES, DERHAM.
Alexandria, NSW: Hale & Iremonger, 1998. With over six million residential mail boxes in Australia, most of them handmade, the author explores this Australian idiosyncrasy as a fervent expression of creativity and imagination.In a comical yet serious way Groves questions the role of the home workshop as a male sanctum and playhouse. Crown 4to. 120pp. Wrappers. Very fine.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3819 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
You Are Here.
FRANKHAM, NOEL (Introduction) PHILLIPS, DAVID (Essay); SOKOLOWSKI, THOMAS (esay); SUNIL GUPTA (Essay); MCDIARMID, DAVID (Essay); MALOON, TERENCE (Essay)
Brisbane: IMA, 1992 Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, November 1992; Martin Browne Fine Art, Sydney, February 1993; Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, March 1993. Contains four essays with a sociological subtext questioning the relationship between art and homosexuality and the AIDS virus. The essays are occassionally intercepted by colour photographs taken from gay sculptural and painting exhibitions. Works by Bashir Baraki, Leonard Brown, Peter Cooley, Juan Davila, Brent Harris, Mathew Jones, David McDiarmid, Scott Redford, Luke Roberts, Hiram To, Peter Tully & Ross Wallace. Hardcover: ISBN: 1875744010. Spiral bound; demy 8vo. 48 pages A fine copy. Laid in is a 700 word typescript by Marcus O'Donnell reviewing Mathew Jones and Neil Emmerson.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3836 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Francis Lymburner.
no author
Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1970. Introduction by George Molnar. ÒBirds, Theatre, Animals, People, PlacesÓ Ð the artistÕs drawings. This copy inscribed by George Molnar. Qto. Very good in like dust jacket.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 17984 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Douglas Annand: Drawings And Paintings In Australia.
URE SMITH, SYDNEY. (ed.)
London: Ure Smith, [1944]. 14 colour plates and 77 in monochrome. Roy.8vo; 96pp; blue decorated boards, dust jacket. A copy in far better condition than is usually encountered.
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18008 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Studio Glass: The Movement, Its Makers And Their Art.
IOANNOU, NORIS.
Sydney: Craftsman House, 1995. This book identifies the founding of the studio glass movement in Australia and its successive glass artists. It presents the manner in which practitioners in Australia explore, refine and combine techniques and processes to communicate emotional, metaphorical, allegorical or aesthetic moods or various social or other issues, through an immense range of figurative, painterly, sculptural, decorative or functional glass forms. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 9768097604. Demy 8vo; 240pp; blue textured boards, fine in original dust jacket.
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18058 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art In Australia.
no author
Sydney: Art In Australia Limited, 1923. Third Series, Number Five, August, 1923. The European Art Exhibition; Australian Bookplates (57 plates by Australian artists); Psychoanalysis An Art; with work by Heysen, Orpen, Hardy Wilson, John D. Moore Sargent, and others. Qto. Original printed wrappers with design by E. Warner. A FINE COPY.
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18578 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art In Australia.
no author
Sydney: Art In Australia Limited, 1923. Third Series, Number Six, December, 1923. Blamire Young, Norman Lindsay, Lionel Lindsay, Margaret Preston, Christopher Brennan, J.K. Huysmans (!) translated and decorated by LL., and more... Qto. Original printed wrappers with printed paper label. A FINE COPY.
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18579 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Steven Harvey: Lure, 1 August 2000 - 20 August 2000.
HARVEY, STEVEN.
Potts Point, NSW: Martin Browne, 2000. Softcover/Paperback/Exhibition Catalogue. ISBN: 06464008277. Oblong quarto. illustrated wrappers. With invitation to preview and catalogue price list laid in.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18619 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kerb Your Dog Textbook 1992.
NIXON, JOHN & YOUNG, JOHN (eds).
Sydney: Kerb Your Dog, 1992. Kerb Your Dog is an anthology of artists pages. 500 COPIES. Demy 8vo; 74pp + ads; white wrappers, dust jacket.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18626 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dis-location.
no author
Melbourne: RMIT, 1990. Curated by Robert Owen. Featuring works by Sean Axelrod, David Burns, Carolyn Eskdale, Gail Hastings, Louise Paramor, Marie Sierra-Hughes, Andrew Simmonds, David Simpkin, and Chris White. ISBN: 0864444508. Med. 8vo; parchment printed wrappers.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18630 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art & Design: The New Romantics.
PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C.
London: Art & Design, 1988. Art & Design, Vol 4 No 11/12 - 1988. Demy 4to; 80pp; white illustrated wrappers.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18637 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1297 Australian - Art Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|