|
Browse Books on
Australian - Art
| |
Australia Spirit of a Nation; A Bicentenary Album
Cannon, Michael
ISBN: 0859022102 Currey O'Neil South Yarra, Victoria 1985 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 1.47 kg.; VIII, 224 pages, A Calendar for Australians, aknowledgements, poetry and prose extracts and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and black-and-white contemporary and modern illustrations, photographs -- both modern and contemporary, maps, reproductions of advertisements and posters. Brown coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning and dust marks to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a detail of the painting by Tom Roberts "The Opening of the First Commonwealth Parliament" with dark blue background silver and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Some creasing to the backstrip edges. Faint fading to the backstrip. A book to celebrate Australia's bicentennial which ".... celebration of the greatness of our nation, a record of the event from which our patriotic traditions were forged, of the people who created the saga of our national heritage." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107265 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Landscapes in Miniature
Goddard, Roy H.
The Legend Press Sydney 1952 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 250 g; not paginated, but with 45 works of Australian art reproduced in colour, mostly two per page. No distinction is made between Anglo-Australians and aboriginal. Colour illustrated dust jacket is rubbed on the spine edges, and has rubbing with minor chipping on the front edge and top edge. The book itself is in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. art -- in Australia Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224105 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gallery on Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists’ Society Centenary
Christesen , C. B.; Editor
ISBN: 0950095605 Victorian Artists' Society East Melbourne 1970 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 480 g; 120 pages illustrated throughout with part and full-page black-and-white reproductions of art works and documents. Contains a list of the members of the society as of June 1970; and of the past presidents. There is an ownership inscription on the verso of the illustrated front end page. Illustrated wraparound dust jacket is rubbed at each of the fold over tips and the top and bottom of the spine, and has a 0.75 inch tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel and a number tear which has been reinforced with sticky tape at the top right of the rear panel, measuring approximately 1.25 inches long. A useful work, from the point of view of the facsimile signatures on the end pages, but more so, because it offers a selection of representative essays which break new ground, and thus make a valuable contribution to art history and criticism. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224131 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Old Colonial Bi-ways
Bertie, Charles H.
ISBN: 0725401842 Ure Smith Sydney 1974 Facsimile Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; 55 plates, with text; the plates being reproduced either in the original black-and-white or colour as the case may have been. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the lower corners of the paperback binding, and trifling handling marks to the edges of the pages. First printed in 1928, of the author takes his readers of a delightful Colonial journey which recalls for us the peace and charm of Colonial Campbelltown, Camden, Picton, Windsor, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle hill, old Sydney, the South Coast and Ambleside, South Australia. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224146 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Painters; Colonial 1788-1880, Impressionists 1881-1930, Modern 1931-1970 ( Australian Painting Studio Series )
Gleeson, James
ISBN: 0701807318 Lansdowne Australian Art Library Dee Why West, New South Wales 1979 Reprint Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Green Boards 1.4 kg; This book is an omnibus edition of three previously published books and consequently the page numbering is for three singleton books -- volume 1: 128 pages, volume 2: 128 pages, volume 3: 128 pages, all books have an introduction, acknowledgements, selected bibliography, works in public collections and alphabetical index of artists. Gumtree blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white reproductions, mainly coloured, from the various periods of Australian painting. Dull green coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to the lower book edges; Christmas greeting on half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing reporductions of Wiiliam Strutts' " Black Thursday ", Fredrick McCubbins' " The Letter " and Rodney Milgates' " Credenda " against a dull green background with white writing on the front panel and spine. These three books were originally published under the auspices of Australian Painting Studio Series of books under the general editorship of John Henshaw. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224549 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Australian Painting, 1970/1975
Bonython, Kym and Lynn, Elwn
ISBN: 072700087X Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition Square Quarto Hard Cover 590 g.; VI, 7-88 pages, last page blank, introduction by Elwyn Lynn, Biographical Notes and Index. Colour illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Sydney Ball's work "CirondoYellow". The text is illustrated with numerous colour reproductions of Australian paintings from the period 1970-1975. Dark blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, with white background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the dustwrapper edges. There is a 2.5 " horizontal tear across the top edge of the backstrip and to both the rear and front dustwrapper panels. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper. " Australian painters are making an increasingly significant contribution to world art. Their work is acclaimed for its robust imagery and indigenous vitality, and a selection of their paintings made with this book shows how vigorously they have developed during the past five years. The paintings reproduced in this volume, all in full colour, had been chosen because they represent the whole vast panorama of modern Australian painting over the past five years. Each painting has been chosen because it is a creative peak in the artist's work." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Artists included Jeffrey Smart, John Hopkins, Geoffrey Proud, Judy Cassab, Brian Dunlop, Albert Tucker and many others. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Art -- Australia Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107652 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burrunguy Nourlangie Rock
George Chaloupka
ISBN: 094969200x Northart Australia 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 40 pages with colour photo's. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005706 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cartoons Of Australian History.
Peter Coleman and Les Tanner.
Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, 1973. Revised and corrected edition. A selection of over 280 cartoons from the 1820Õs to the 1960Õs. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0170019675. Very good in dust jacket.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1246 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paintings Of S. T. Gill.
DUTTON, GEOFFREY.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1962. Colour plates of S. T. Gill's paintings, with an introduction and commentaries by Geoffrey Dutton. In clear acetate jacket as issued.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1779 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Early Australian Paintings.
GRAY, JOCELYN.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1967. A National Gallery Booklet of oil paintings and water-colours produced in Australia between the years 1863 and 1875. Wrappers. 32pp. Very good.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1868 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clarice Cliff.
no author
Sydney: Crafts Council Of Australia Gallery, 1980. Invitation to attend the opening of an exihibition of Clarice Cliff. Black gloss card printed on one side.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1869 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Religious Art In Australia.
KNORR, HILDE AND HANS.
Longmans, 1967. Includes artists such as Arthur Boyd, Andre Meszaros and Leonard French. Colour & b&w. Wrappers. Fine.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1870 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Printmaking.
SEIDEL, BRIAN.
[Croydon], Longmans, 1965. An illustrated (b/w and colour) book on printmaking in Australia. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1873 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bustles And Beaus Fashion In South Australia 1881-1981.
THOMPSON, JUDITH.
Adelaide: Board of the Art Gallery Of South Australia, 1981. Foreword (by Wilfrid Prest), Fashion and South Australia 1881-1981 (with colour photographs), Catalogue and Glossary. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1877 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elizabeth Dickson Gibson.
no author
[Brisbane]: University Of Queensland Press, 1978. Catalogue of Elizabeth Dickson Gibson exhibition, with an appreciation by Robert Haines. Financially supported by the Visual Arts Board, Australia Council and the Australian Gallery Director's Council. Prepared by the University Art Museum, University of Queensland. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1895 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ari Purhonen.
ALLEN, CHRISTOPHER (ED).
Sydney: Oliver Freeman Editions, 1992. A comprehensive presentation of the work of Australian artist Ari Purhonen. Preceded by an introductory essay and an interview with the artist. Wrappers. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1920 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Magpie Song
SELENITSCH, ALEX
Melbourne: privately printed. 1999 Artist book. Collaboration between artist John Ryrie and poet Alex Selenitsch. Consists of a three fold accordian style sheet of heavy wove paper in matching envelope. Contains one woodcut and a poem. Edition number 20 of 30 printed, signed by both artist and poet.
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2170 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cycle
RYRIE, JOHN.
Melbourne: privately printed. 1997 Artist book with seven hand-printed wood engravings. Illustrations all contain the emblem of a crown. Printed on nine-fold concertina paper with end-boards. This is edition number 20 from an edition of twenty. Signed by the artist.
Price: $450.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2171 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fables of Aesop
RYRIE, JOHN.
Melbourne: privately printed. 1991 Text and 15 woodcuts by John Ryrie. Printed on double-folded chain paper; wooden end-boards. Fifteen poems and illustrations on opposing pages. Edition number 19 of twenty-five copies. Signed by the artist. Printed and hand-bound by the artist at the Canning Press. Includes a book-mark, hand-made by the artist.
Price: $750.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2172 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night
RYRIE, JOHN.
Melbourne: privately printed. 1998 Artist book, printed on nine-fold accordian style paper with heavy card end-boards. Printed, hand-set and bound by the artist at Incunabula Press. Edition number 3 of twenty copies. Signed by the artist.
Price: $450.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2173 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
John Coburn: ’The Seasons’ Tapestries.
AMADIO, NADINE [& JOHN COBURN].
Sydney: The Christensen Fund, 1988. Catalogue of an art collaboration between Coburn and a group of French weavers In Aubusson; traces the development of the project in photographs and text. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2290 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Comic Stripping.
McGRATH, DENISE [essay by].
Melbourne: George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne, 1983. Catalogue of an exhibition ( May 31st-June 24th 1983) of works by nine artists including Howard Arkley, Juan Davila, and Peter Tyndall, concerning the demystification of art in the form of comic strips. Laid in invitation and list of works from another George Paton Gallery exhibition which contained works by Tony Clark, Dale Frank, John Nixon, and Vivienne Shark leWitt; also a list of publications including journals available for sale at the gallery. Pamphlet; 265 x 180 mm; [20] pages stapled in pink, printed wrappers; no title page nor endpapers, as issued; b&w illustrations; 20ages.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2411 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Birth Of Peace.
MANN, CHRIS.
Melbourne: NMA Publications, 1990. Artists book; number 84 of a limited edition of 250. Experimental overlay of philosophical texts and music in print and sound. Consists of a plastic, take-away sandwich (or sushi?) packet containing a folded book (oblong octavo, stapled in printed wrappers); a tape cassette entitled 'The Birth Of Peace: A Verse Ballet By R. Descartes (Text), H. Heine (Text), C. Mann (Text), F. Nietzsche (Music) With C. Levi-Strauss (Violin), L. Wittgenstein (Clarinet) Conducted by Willy The Goldfish'; and two cellophane, cut-out fortune-telling fish.
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2433 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Three Cheers For Civilization.
LYSSIOTIS, PETER.
Melbourne: Champion Books, 1985. Four stories told in photomontage and short captions. Post 4to. Stiffened wrappers with grey dust jacket.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2454 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
National Art Gallery Of N.S.W. Illustrated Catalogue.
DU FAUR, E. & MANN, G. V. F. [compiled and edited by].
Sydney: The Trustees, AGNSW, 1906. Illustrated guide book for what is now the NSW State Art Gallery. Divided into British and Foreign oil paintings, watercolours, engravings, etchings, miniatures, photographs, sculpture, decorative arts, medals and coins. Also the Australian compliments to these sections. Black & white illustrations, and some (considerably high quality) colour images. Demy 8vo; 251 pp. Limp black morocco binding. Gilt decoration to spine and both covers. Patterned endpapers. A handsome volume and seldom seen so well preserved.
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2472 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Impressions Of A Painter In Europe Today: A Lecture.
DRYSDALE, RUSSELL.
Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1959. Published transcript of a lecture given by Drysdale on the social and environmental influences on painting, and the everyday sorts of problems faced by both European and Australian painters. Illustrated, and with an introduction by Hal Missingham. Stapled in brown printed wrappers.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2505 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur Boyd & John Olsen: Two Great Australian Painters.
[BOYD, ARTHUR & OLSEN, JOHN].
Sydney: Savill Galleries, 1997. Glossy, colour illustrated catalogue of the exhibition held 7-31 May 1997. With commentaries for many of the works quoted from standard art references. Price list laid in. 4to. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2583 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ray Crooke.
[CROOKE, RAY].
Melbourne: Savill Galleries, 1998. Glossy, colour illustrated invitation to a private viewing with the artist. Also a typed exhibition list and price list of the works displayed from12 November - 6 December 1998. 4to. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2584 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Louis James.
[JAMES, LOUIS].
Melbourne: Savill Galleries, 1998. Glossy, colour illustrated invitation to a private viewing with the artist. 4to. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2585 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
William Strutt.
CURNOW, HEATHER.
Sydney: Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1980. Showcases the extraordinary ability and diversity of this colonial artist, who was painting much more than just gold-diggers and bush fires. All works from the exhibition illustrated in b&w. Oblong 8vo. Fine in a creased dust jacket with a small closed tear to upper edge.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2652 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1297 Australian - Art Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|