Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Art

  
1297 Australian - Art Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Australian - Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Art Books
  1888-1988: A Century Of Australian Painting.
no author
Sydney: Savill Galleries, 1988.   
  Exhibition catalogue. Provides a comprehensive reference and stands as an informative guide for collectors. Illustrated with 58 plates, many in colour. Softcover. 270 x 217mm. 57pp+ illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22919  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Reinis Zusters.
[ZUSTERS, RENIS].
Sydney: Collins, Australian Artist Editions, [1971].   
  With a long and interesting typed letter to Laurie Thomas from the publisher pasted to the half-title.Introduction by Lloyd Rees. Illustrated with colour plates, including one double-page fold-out plate of the Bushfire Triptych. Softcover. 210 x 210mm. In illustrated wrappers with clear acetate (NOT glassine !) as issued. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22922  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  David Strachan.
KLEPAC, LOU (selected & edited by); PEARCE, BARRY (introduced by); & McDONALD, JOHN (essay by).
Sydney: Beagle Press, 1993.   
  THIS COPY INSCRIBED TO LADY (MAISIE) DRYSDALE from Lou & Brenda Klepac. Monograph published in conjunction with a touring retrospective arranged by Lou Klepac. With seventy-nine colour illustrations and many b&w figures. Dust jacket. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22924  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Small Treasures Of A Lifetime. Some Early Memories of Australian Art and Artists.
REES, LLOYD.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969.   
  Illustrated with drawings and colour plates. A number of the drawings were specially drawn for the book by the author, and some of the plates are reproduced here for the first time. Inscribed by the late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale to her husband, "Tassy". Hardcover. Approx. Post 4to. 162pp. Chipped dust jacket. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22937  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Inked-In Image. A Survey Of Australian Comic Art.
LINDESAY, VANE.
Melbourne: Heinemann, 1970.   
  Illustrated with over 200 pages of black and white comic art from the period of 1856 through to 1969. The copy of the late Sir Russell Sir Russell Drysdale's copy with his signature. Hardcover. 272 x 200mm. 298pp. Chipped dust jacket. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22939  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Imants Tillers: Venice Biennale 1986 Australia.
(TILLERS, IMANTS).
Sydney/Adelaide: The Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council, and Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1986.   
  Edited by Kerry Crowley. Published to accompany the exhibition shown as the Australian contribution to the XLII Biennale di Venezia, 29 June to 28 September 1986, and subsequent tour in Australian museums. Essays by Daniel Thomas, Vivien Johnson and Imants Tillers. Illustrated with b/w photographs and 15 colour plates. Softcover. 265 x 210mm. 60pp. printed wrappers. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22990  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Russell Drysdale.
(DRYSDALE, SIR RUSSELL).
Clayton, VIC: Department of Visual Arts, Monash University, 1987.   
  Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name. With a foreword by Jenepher Duncan; 'Personal Recollections of Russell Drysdale' by Dr Joseph Brown; 'Drysdale: Affinities And Critics' by Margaret Plant; and 'Critical Excerpts', selected by Leigh Astbury and Jenepher Duncan. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. The late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy, with her signature on the contents page. Softcover. 296 x 208mm. 44pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23044  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Australian Woodcuts And Linocuts Of The 1920’s And 1930’s.
DRAFFIN, NICHOLAS.
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1976.   
  With short biographies on the artists whose work features (including Lionel Lindsay and Margaret Preston), and 62 pages of plates, 16 of which are in colour. The late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy, with her signature on the title page. Softcover. 285 x 215mm. 80pp. wrappers, illustrated in colour with a hand-coloured woodcut by Margaret Preston and a wood engraving by Lionel Linsday. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23046  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Drawings Of Mary MacQueen.
(MACQUEEN, MARY).
Lilydale, VIC: Pioneer Design Studios, 1986.   
  Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Foreword by Mary Holyoake. INSCRIBED by the Artist to the late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale. Invitation to the opening (marked) and to the exhibition titled "Mary Macqueen Survey 1945-1980' laid in, as well as Macqueen's obituary from The Age. Softcover. 278 x 210mm. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23047  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  George Bell: The Art Of Influence.
(BELL, GEORGE).
Richmond, VIC: Greenhouse Publications, 1985.   
  By June Helmer. With 9 colour plates and 52 b/w illustrations. The late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy, with her signature. Hardcover. Tall Cr.4to. 136pp. Very good in like dust jacket. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23048  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Art Of Rupert Bunny In The Australian National Gallery.
EAGLE, MARY.
Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1991.   
  The nowadays uncommon cloth issue. Notes on the sixty-five Bunny paintings held in the ANG, with essays that relate the works to others of the painter's oeuvre. Rupert Bunny was born in Melbourne, Victoria on 29 September 1864. He studied at the National Gallery of Victoria School from 1881 to 1884. He travelled to Europe in 1884 and studied at the St John's Wood Art School, London under Philip Calderon and in Paris under Jean Paul Laurens. He lived mainly in France apart from brief visits to London and to Australia in 1911 and 1928. He painted vibrant, rhythmic interpretations of mythological subjects, sensitive studies of women and luminous landscapes. He was one of the few Australian artists of his generation to establish an international reputation. He returned to Melbourne in 1933. Bunny also composed music. In 1946 he was honoured with a retrospective exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria. He died in Melbourne on 25 May 1947. ISBN 0 642 13073 6Hardcover. Square 4to. xii + [ii] + 258pp. Green cloth titled in gilt on spine. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23142  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Ladies’ Picture Show. Sources On A Century Of Australian Women Artists.
AMBRUS, CAROLINE (Compiled by).
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1984.   
  The bibliography provides short biographical notes, details awards and exhibitions and identifies collections and galleries where an artist's work is represented. Both primary and secondary sources are listed. Hardcover. Demy 8vo. 288pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23178  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Kurt Albrecht Collection Of Australian Silver, Gold And Jewellery.
SOTHEBY’S MELBOURNE.
Melbourne: Sotheby's 1996.   
  Catalogue to the auction held Thursday 22 August 1996, Sotheby's Melbourne. (AU604 'Sappho'). Illustrated with 14 small colour plates. Softcover. 270 x 210mm. 17pp+. Wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23424  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Dobell In Lake Macquarie.
DOBELL, WILLIAM.
Lake Macquarie: Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, 1995.   
  Exhibition Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, 19 August - 17 September 1995. Includes bibliographical references. Short essay by Anne Loxley. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Softcover. 293 x 207mm. 16pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23435  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  A Sliver Of Time.
SMITH, IVAN AND OLSEN, JOHN.
Sydney: Harper & Row, 1981.   
  Foreword by Sir Talbot Duckmanton. The third of a trilogy of works by Ivan Smith, originally heard on the ABC radio, in which Australian native animals are engaged in a struggle for survival in the outback. Illustrated with images by John Olsen. Hardcover. Approx. Med. 4to. 80pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23450  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Colonial Image: Australian Painting 1800-1880.
BONYHADY, TIM.
Sydney: Ellsyd Press, 1987.   
  Illustrated with colour plates. Hardcover. 210 x 222mm. 111pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23453  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Artists’ Camps: Plein Air Painting In Australia.
TOPLISS, HELEN.
Melbourne: Hedley, 1992.   
  Illustrated with 221 plates in colour and b/w. Hardcover. Wide demy 4to. 214pp. in blue cloth slip case with gold lettering and plate affixed. In original cardboard box. All very fine. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23457  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  100 Years Of Australian Drawing.
SAYERS, ANDREW.
Sydney: Bay Books, [1985].   
  Illustrates a century of dramatic change in the Australian art world bewteen 1850 and 1950, through the lives and works of 45 major Australian artists. 91 plates. Hardcover/Cloth. ISBN: 0858358603. Quarto. 323 x 258mm. 159 pages. A very good copy in dust jacket. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23460  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Artists Of Hill End. Art, Life and Landscape.
WILSON, GAVIN.
Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales /The Beagle Press, 1995.   
  From Donald Friend and Russell Drysdale through to John Olsen and Brett Whiteley, this book presents a fascinating account of the artists who have been inspired by the historic gold-mining town. Illustrated with many colour plates and photographs. Hardcover. Approx. Roy. 4to. 124pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23461  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  William Dobell.
GLEESON, JAMES.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964.   
  Geoffrey Farmer's copy with his bookplate. With 32 colour plates and 118 black and white plates. Demy4to; 208pp; blue cloth covered boards, lettered in gilt at spine, with publishers motif on upper. Very good in like dust jacket. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23477  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Completing The Picture: Women Artists And The Heidelberg Era.
HAMMOND, VICTORIA & PEERS, JULIET.
Melbourne: Artmores, 1992.   
  Second Edition. The copy of feminist artist and theorist, Dian Lloyd, with her signature on title page. Published to accompany the travelling exhibition, held at Heide (March-April, 1992), Ballarat (May-June), Castlemaine (July-August), Benalla (August-September), S.H. Ervin (October), and Adelaide (November-December). Featured artists are Cristina Asquith Baker, Alice Marian Ellen Bale, Emma Minnie Boyd, Alice Chapman, Florence Fuller, Portia Geach, Ina Gregory, Grace Joel, Dora Meeson, Mary Meyer, Josephine Muntz Adams, Helen Peters, Jane Price, Iso Rae, Dora Serle, Clara Southern, Jane Sutherland, Violet Teague, May Vale. Demy4to; 88pp; blue illustrated wrappers. Fine. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23479  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Aspects Of The Trout Collection.
RAINBIRD. STEPHEN.
New Farm, Qld: Philip Bacon Galleries, 1989.   
  Catalogue for the exhibition of forty-seven works by thirteen Australian artists: Rupert Bunny, Charles Conder, David Davies, John Peter Russell, William Dargie, Frederick McCubbin, Bertram Mackennal, George Lambert, Hans Heysen, J.J. Hilder, Arthur Streetton, Tom Robeerts, Norman Lindsay, and Walter Withers. With concise biographies and detailed captions to each of the works. Small qto. 120pp. Very fine in like dust jacket 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23480  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Noel Counihan.
DIMMACK, MAX.
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1974.   
  The late Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy, with her signature inside. Dimmack surveys Counihan's development as a press artist, print-maker, painter, portraitist and draughtsman. Introduction by Alan Marshall. Illustrated with over 30pp of plates (colour and b/w). Hardcover. 225 x 303mm. 128pp. In typically sunned Drysdale dust jacket. 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23484  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Nolan’s Gallipoli.
FRY, GAVIN.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1983.   
  A representative selection from the 252 paintings which comprise Sir Sydney Nolan's major series of paintings of Gallipoli. Introduction by Gavin Fry, followed by over 40pp of colour plates and a chronology. Hardcover. Demy 4to. 118pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with one small tear. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23507  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Australian Drawings And Watercolours.
SAYERS, ANDREW.
Canberra: Australian National Gallery, [1988].   
  A Souvenir Book from the Australian National Gallery. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Softcover. 295 x 210mm. 64pp. A fine copy in stapled illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23518  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Bohemians In The Bush. The Artists’ Camps Of Mosman.
PEARCE, BARRY AND SLUTZKIN, LINDA (EDS).
Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1991.   
  Published in conjunction wth the exhibition of 1991. Text by Albie Thoms. Artists featured include Julian Ashton, Charles Conder, Conrad Martens, Tom Roberts and Arthur Streeton. Illustrated with 28 colour plates, and many others in b/w. Softcover. 216 x 270mm. 80pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23520  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Robert Macpherson: The Described The Undescribed.
MACPHERSON, ROBERT.
Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales, [1994].   
  Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 8 Feb.-6 Mar. 1994 Curated by Inrid Periz. Foreword by Tony Bond. Illustrated in colour. Biography and bibliography included. Softcover/paerback/Exhibition Catalogue. ISBN: 0731029194. Tall narrow quarto. 295 x 157mm. 72 pages (some folded). In plain matt black embossed wrappers. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23547  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Face Of Australia. The Land & The People. The Past & The Present.
HANSEN, DAVID.
Sydney: Fine Arts Press, [1988].   
  Catalogue to the exhibition presented by the Australian Bicentennial Authority that toured Australia in 1988. Brings together art from the collection of fifty-four regional galleries, embracing photography, painting, sculpture, works on paper and decorative arts. Richly illustrated in colour and b/w. Softcover. 295 x 205mm. 128pp. text + catalogue. In Illustrated wrappers. Very good. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23551  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  A Garden For All Seasons. An Artist’s View Of The Royal Botanic Gardens.
GRAHAM, ANNE MARIE.
Sydney: Craftsman House, in association with G+B Arts International, [1998].   
  Paintings of Melbourne's Royal Botanic Gardens by Anne Marie Graham, one of Australia's most lyrical figurative painters. 40 colour plates in total. With essays by Jane Clark, Juliet Peers and Helen M. Cohn and an artist biography. Hardcover. 270 x 240mm. 127pp. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23613  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art 94. The London Contemporary Art Fair.
no author
London: Printed by The Pale Green Press, 1994.   
  Catalogue to the fair held at the Business Design Centre 19-23 January 1994, presenting leading British galleries, work by young and established artists and a range of curated features. Illustrated in full colour. Softcover. 295 x 210mm. 86pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23619  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  



1297 Australian - Art Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books