Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Art

  
1297 Australian - Art Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Australian - Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Art Books
  Ivor Francis: Survey.
FRANCIS, IVOR.
Melbourne: Charles Nodrum Gallery, 1988.   
  Exhibition catalogue, with biographical introduction and illustrations in colour and b/w. Softcover. Approx post. 4to. illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21849  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Post War Paintings: The Elliot Aldridge Collection.
ALDRIDGE, ELLIOT.
Adelaide: South Australian School of Art, 1970.   
  Catalogue of the exhibition held during the 1970 Festival of Arts, showing works from Australian artists such as Brett Whitely, Arthur Boyd, Ian Fairweather, Sydney Nolan and many more. Text by Elliot Aldridge, with b/w and colour illustrations. Edited and designed by Gordon Samstag. Softcover. 24 x 21.5cm. 56pp. stapled wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21851  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Janet Laurence.
LAURENCE, JANET.
Tokyo: Seibu Gallery Shibuya, 1991.   
  Exhibition catalogue, with introduction by Anthony Bond, illustrations in full colour, and biographical details. Softcover/Paperback/Exhibition Catalogue. Quarto. [250 x 210]. Stapled illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21852  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Australian Women Artists: One Hundred Years: 1840-1940.
BURKE, JANINE (ed).
Melbourne: The Ewing and George Paton Galleries, 1975.   
  Published to accompany the exhibition held in Melbourne, Sydney, Newcastle, and Adelaide. With essays by Janine Burke, Grace Crowley, Noel Hutchison, and Margel Hinder. Demy4to; 80pp; white printed wrappers. Very good. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21919  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Lionel Lindsay: An Artist And His Family.
MENDELSSOHN, JOANNA.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1988.   
  An authoritative and highly entertaining biography, which follows Lionel's fortunes from the small gold-mining town of Creswick, to bohemian Melbourne in the 1890's, his journey by tramp steamer to Europe, where he found love with Jean Dyson, and his achieving fame in London and Australia years later. Hardcover/Cloth. ISB0701132248. Med 8vo. 254 pages. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21944  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Moet And Chandon Touring Exhibition 1992.
AMADIO, NADINE (ED).
Moet and Chandon Australian Art Foundation, 1992.   
  Features the paintings of Australian artists such as Rosie Weiss, Greg Ades, John Bennett, Helga Groves, Mary Moore and Judy Watson. Illustrated in full colour. Introduction by Dame Joan Sutherland. Essay by Alison Carroll. Softcover. 22.5 x 22cm. illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0958859957. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22155  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Art Of F. McCubbin.
no author
Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1986.   
  A reproduction of the original limited edition volume of 1916, which would have been the first major art publication printed in full colour in Australia. Contains the essay by James McDonald, some remarks on Australian art by Frederick McCubbin, and forty five illustrations in colour and black and white, reproduced from the original plates. With the addition of an introduction by Robert Holden, "Printing, Publishing and Propoganda in 1916". Hardcover. Approx. 33 x 24cm. 97pp+ Very fine. 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22166  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Russell Drysdale: A Retrospective Exhibition Of Paintings From 1937 To 1960.
HAEFLIGER, PAUL.
Sydney: Ure Smith, [1960].   
  With an introduction by artist and critic Paul Haefliger. Photographic portraits by Max Dupain. Full catalogue details of all the artist's paintings are provided, as well as a chronology of his life. The works are illustrated in twelve plates in colour and twenty four in black and white. Hardcover. 23 x 22.5cm. 68pp. Near fine in used dust jacket. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22249  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  William Dobell.
GLEESON, JAMES.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1969.   
  Revised edition, as part of "The World of Art Library". A survey of Dobell's art and life, by artist, art critic and personal friend, James Gleeson. 133 illustrations, 26 in colour. Book-plate. Hardcover. Approx. med 8vo. 216pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22261  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Philip Morris Arts Grant: Australian Art Of The Last Ten Years.
no author
   
  Illustrates some of the paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, video, posters and craft objects that have been purchased with funds from the Philip Morris Arts grant from 1973 to 1982. It serves as a complete catalogue for the collection and for the exhibition of these works at the Australian National University. ISBN: 0642887020. Softcover. 29.5 x 20cm. 96pp. wrappers. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22272  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Present Day Art In Australia.
SMITH, SYDNEY URE (ED).
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1949.   
  New and revised edition of Numbers 1 and 2. Owner's name printed neatly on f.f.e. A collection of plates (colour and black and white) illustrating the work of Australian artists, including Russell Drysdale, William Dobell, Donald Friend, James Gleeson, Lloyd Rees, Margaret Preston, and Daphne Mayo. The book also contains photographs and short biographies of the artists themselves. Hardcover. Demy 4to. 64pp. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22308  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Australian Perspecta 1989.
BOND, ANTHONY AND LYNN, VICTORIA (Curators).
[Sydney]: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1989.   
  Catalogue to the exhibition surveying Australian contemporary art. With essays, and illustrations in colour and black and white plates. Softcover. Tall demy 4to. 128pp. Silver wrappers. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22315  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Celebration Of A Decade And Touring Exhibition 1997.
PALMER, MAUDIE. (ed).
Box Hill, VIC: Moet & Chandon, 1997.   
  Exhibition catalogue, illustrated with colour plates. Foreword by Jean-Marie Laborde, catalogue and artist biographies by Bryony Marks, and essays by Daniel Thomas and Anna Clabburn. Features art by Susan Norrie, Elisabeth Kruger, Gordon Bennett, Rosie Weiss, Helga Groves and many others. Softcover. 29.5 x 21cm; 44pp; white and tan stapled wrappers. internally very good. ISSN: 0818609X 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22321  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art-Network.
DAVIES, SUZANNE (ED).
Sydney: Selective Memory Pty Ltd, 1985.   
  Spring 1985 issue (Number 17). Features essays such as "Drysdale and Reputation", "Turner Abroad", "Sydney Nolan's Illuminations", "Claude Money Pt.2", "Dennis Oppenheim in Australia", "Australian Sculpture Now" as well as exhibition critiques and book reviews. Softcover. Approx. post 4to. 64pp. Illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22322  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art-Network.
HORN, PETER (ED).
Sydney: Selective Memory Pty Ltd, 1984.   
  Spring 1984. "Let's Asia!" Special Japan Issue, with guest editor Peter Callas. Softcover. Approx. post 4to. 80pp. Illustrated blue wrappers. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22323  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art-Network.
DAVIES, SUZANNE (ED).
Sydney: Selective Memory Pty Ltd, 1985.   
  Autumn 1985 issue (Number 15). Features essays by John McDonald, Ian Burn, David Bromfield and Julie Ewington, an interview with Leon Golub, and Australian and international critiques. Softcover. Approx. post 4to. 68pp. Illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22324  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art-Network.
DAVIES, SUZANNE (ED).
Sydney: Selective Memory Pty Ltd, 1986.   
  Summer-Autumn 1986. Features essays by John McDonald, David Bromfield and Julie Ewington; book reviews; as well as Australian and international exhibition critiques. Softcover. Approx. post 4to. 64pp. Illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22325  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Art-Network.
DAVIES, SUZANNE (ED).
Sydney: Selective Memory Pty Ltd, 1985.   
  Winter 1985 (Number 16). Features include "Difference: Representation and Sexuality", "Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak Interviewed", "Heartland", and "Claude Monet", as well as book reviews and critiques on Australian and international exhibitions. Softcover. Approx. post 4to. 72pp. illustrated pink wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22326  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Rediscovery: Australian Artists In Europe 1982-1992.
no author
Hobart: Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania, 1992.   
  Exhibition catalogue, featuring the work of Domenico de Clario, David Keeling, Anne MacDonald, Arone Raymond Meeks, John R. Neeson, Bronwyn Oliver, Rosslynd Piggott, Bernhard Sachs, Wilma Tabacco and Helen Wright. Illustrated in full colour, with an introduction by Jonathon Holmes and an essay by Edward Colless. Bilingual text, in English and Spanish. Spanish title, "Redescubrimiento: Artistas Australianos En Europa 1982-1992". Softcover. 27.5 x 21cm. 71pp. maroon wrappers. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22339  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Australia Fair: Poems and Paintings of Australia.
STEWART, DOUGLAS.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1974.   
  Front free endpaper INSCRIBED by Douglas Stewart. Poets selected include Charles Harpur and Henry Kendall, Banjo Paterson and Henry Lawson, Mary Gilmore and Dorothea Mackellar, Judith Wright and A. D. Hope. The paintings of artists such as Arthur Streeton, Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin, Sir Russell Drysdale, Sidney Nolan and John Molvig are reproduced in full colour. Hardcover. 26.5 x 19.5cm. 80pp. dust jacket. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22354  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Cross-Currents In Contemporary Australian Art.
ALLEN, TRAUDI.
Sydney: Fine Art Publishing, [2001].   
  Chapters include considerations of Asian art by Australian artists, the history of women's art, the gay, lesbian and 'queer' art movements, the profile of urban Aboriginal art and the utilisations of eastern philosophies in Australian art. Profusely illustrated, including many colour plates. Hardcover. Approx. demy 4to. 184pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22416  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  John Drysdale And The Burdekin.
CONNOLLY, ROY.
Sydney: Ure Smith 1964.   
  THIS COPY PRESENTED TO GEORGE JOHSTON AND CHARMIAN CLIFT BY RUSSELL DRYSDALE. Includes Burdekin River Sketchbook by Russell Drysdale, a history of John Drysdale and cane-farming on the Burdekin Delta of North Queensland, and a foreword by Sir Arthur Fadden. Med.8vo. 214pp. 32 monochrome plates, one map plus endpaper maps, A very good copy in torn dust jacket. 
Price: $300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22506  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  William Dobell.
GLEESON, JAMES.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964.   
  RUSSELL DRYSDALE'S COPY WITH HIS SIGNATURE dated in the year of publication. A study of the work of William Dobell, by another celebrated Australian artist James Gleeson, a personal friend of Dobell. With 32 colour plates and 118 black and white plates. Demy4to; 208pp; blue cloth covered boards, lettered in gilt at spine, with publishers motif on upper, dust jacket. 
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22522  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Art Of Rupert Bunny In The Australian National Gallery.
EAGLE, MARY.
Canberra: Australian National Gallery, [1991].   
  Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy with her signature. Notes on the sixty-five Bunny paintings held in the ANG, with essays that relate the works to others of the painter's oeuvre. Square 4to. Original illustrated wrappers. Spine sunned. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22525  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Thomas Baines And The North Australian Expedition.
BRADDON, RUSSELL.
Sydney/London: Collins, in association with the Royal Geographical Society, 1986.   
  LADY (MAISIE) DRYSDALE'S COPY with her signature. In his narrative, Braddon brings the journals from the expedition to life, matched with many of the sketches, watercolours, and oil paintings created by Baines. Hardcover. Approx 270 x 270mm. 160pp. Dust jacket. A fine copy 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22536  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Tom Roberts
Virginia spate.
Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1972.   
  Thirty-eight colour reproductions and 49 b&w illustrations. Lady (Maisie) Drysdale's copy with her signature. Qto. Near fine in sunned dust jacket. 
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22644  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Russell Drysdale.
HAEFLIGER, PAUL.
Sydney: Ure Smith, [1960].   
  Published to co-incide with the retrospective exhibition of paintings from 1937 to 1960 held at the Art Gallery of New South Wales. With an introduction by painter and critic Paul Haeffliger, twelve plates in colour and twenty-four in black and white. Also ncludes full catalogue details of all the artist's paintings and a chronology of his life. Owner's inscription on title page. Hardcover. 230 x 225mm. 68pp. Dust jacket. 
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22729  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Moments Out Of Time. A Survey 1970 - 1985.
[SHANNON, MICHAEL].
South Yarra, VIC: Powell Street Gallery, [1986].   
  Exhibition catalogue, with an essay by Graeme Sturgeon. Illustrated with several colour and b/w plates. Softcover. 265 x 210mm. Illustrated wrappers. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22911  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  All Things Opposite. Essays On Australian Art.
MCGUIRE, M.E.
Prahran (VIC): Champion, 1995.   
  A chronicle of essays on femininity, modernity and nationhood in Australian art. Suddenly an uncommon item. Softcover. 195 x 145mm. 119pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22915  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Ken Searle: North Geelong.
[SEARLE, KEN].
Geelong/Richmond VIC: Geelong Art Gallery/Charles Nodrum Gallery, 1995.   
  Exhibition catalogue. Colour plate on cover, with catalogue of works and "Ken Searle's North Geelong: A Diagram of How it Works" inside. INSCRIBED by the artist to Lady (Maisie) Drysdale. Letter to Lady Drysdale from Nadia Wheatley dated 1994 laid in. Softcover. 405 x 260mm card, folded in half. 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22917  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  



1297 Australian - Art Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books