Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australian - Art

  
1511 Australian - Art Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australian - Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australian - Art Books
  Kerkar Lu : Contemporary Artefacts of the Torres Strait Islanders
Lindsay Wilson
ISBN: 0724249915
Department of Education, Queensland Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 187 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005823  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Moon and Rainbow : The Autobiography of an Aboriginal
Roughsey, Dick (Goobalathaldin)
ISBN: 0589006657
A.H. & A.W. Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1971 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Impression of previous owners details to top of front free endpaper. 168 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Good+
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008648  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Grace Cossington Smith: A Life from Drawings in the Collection of the National Gallery of Australia
Daniel Thomas
ISBN: 0642130191
National Gallery of Australia Canberra 1993 Exhibition Publication
210mm x 300mm Soft Cover Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Former owner's ink stamp to inside of rear cover - otherwise clean. 64pp  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006892  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Works of Artist Will Ashton
Will Ashton
Legend Press New South Wales 1961 Unsigned Edition of 450 Copies
245mm x 310mm Hard Cover Cloth has heavy wear with bumping/fraying to corners and ends of spine. Library code to spine. Age-toning to edges of page block. Ink stamp to bottom edge. All the usual library additions and remnats including an information label to title page. A few incidental internal marks. Tipped in plates in very good order. Binding tight. A reading copy. 62pp Ex-Library Fair
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006750  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Being and Nothingness: Bea Maddock - Work from Three Decades
Anne Kirker and Roger Butler
ISBN: 0642130582
Queensland Art Gallery Brisbane 1992 Exhibition Publication
245mm x 245mm Soft Cover Covers have ligh wear and a few minor spots to rear only. Spine not creased. Internally clean.118pp  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006589  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Not Quite Straight
Smart, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0091841984
Random House / Vintage New South Wales 2000 First Paper Edition
160mm x 240mm Hard Cover Moderate wear to jacket. Rubbing mark to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 464pp  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006580  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Time before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Allen, Louis A.
ISBN: 0727000764
Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XVI, 304 pages, with double page map showing the Daly River Native Reserve and Arnhem land, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, within the text, and eight pages of colour plates. Includes notes on the text, biographical details of the artists and their affiliations, and notes on the photographs. The book has a bibliography and is indexed. There are traces of foxing to the first three leaves and the last two leaves of the book, with slight spotting of the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket has about seven short tears, the longest being 0.75 inch scattered across both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Now protected.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia . The author has provided a general introduction about the history of the aborigines, their different art styles, and the artists themselves, as well a short introductions to set individual stories in their cultural and religious context. aborigine -- Australia Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224816  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles Conder
Ursula Hoff
ISBN: 0701804216
Lansdowne Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus light fading to spine. 104 pages with 32 colour plates and 36 b/w illustrations by the Australian impressionist. Australian Art Library.   Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001417  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles Conder
Ursula Hoff
ISBN: 0701804216
Lansdowne Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus light fading to spine. 104 pages with 32 colour plates and 36 b/w illustrations by the Australian impressionist. Australian Art Library.   Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001417  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1989
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1989 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 900 g; 196 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225283  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings November 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g; 144 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225284  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1990
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1990 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g.; 176 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225286  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings July 1988
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1988 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 126 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1987
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1987 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g.; 152 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225288  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings July 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 140 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225289  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Antipodean Vision: Australian Painting -- Colonial -- Impressionist -- Contemporary
Turnbull, Clive & Young, Elizabeth & Thomas, Daniel
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1962 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; X, 98 pages, with 46 pages of plates, (48 illustrations either in black-and-white, or colour). With "perceptive commentaries", and 66 biographical notes, give convenient reference to outstanding painters from convict times to the present, adding up to a volume of the most generous documentation of 170 years of Australian painting. The decorated dust jacket is slightly faded on the spine section, has a 0.5 inch tear towards the top right-hand side of the rear panel, and approximately 2 inches from the bottom edge on the left-hand side of the front panel there is a small rip. Light rubbing to the edges of the jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Catalogue -- Australian Painti Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225290  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Aboriginal Paintings
Battarbee, Rex and Bernice (Text)
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1971 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very GoodDustjacket - Dustjacket now protected in plastic sleeve. Colourplates. In this volume the author presents a selection of Aboriginalart useful as a reference as well as being a delight to the eye.Previous owners signature to ffep. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215582  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Palette of Artists; a History of the Three Bezalel Fellowship of Arts in Melbourne
Bandman, Ken
ISBN: 0-7316-8031-6
Bezalel Fellowship of Arts, Melbourne Melbourne 1989 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 800 g; VIII, 128 Pp., illustrated with many Art reproductions in colour, and black-and-white. 35 biographies of the Australian Jewish artists represented within.  Arts -- Australia Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225248  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Palette of Artists; a History of the Three Bezalel Fellowship of Arts in Melbourne
Bandman, Ken
ISBN: 0-7316-8031-6
Bezalel Fellowship of Arts, Melbourne Melbourne 1989 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 800 g; VIII, 128 Pp., Indexed. Inscribed By Author To Previous Owner On Front End Page, and Dated December 1989. Illustrated with many Art reproductions in colour, and also black-and-white. Contains 35 biographies of Australian Jewish artists.  Arts -- Australia Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210650  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Roads Cross: The Paintings of Rover Thomas
National Gallery of Australia; Thomas, Rover; Akerman, Kim
ISBN: 0642130213
National Gallery of Australia Canberra 1994 Exhibition Catalogue
210mm x 295mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Small crease to rear. Spine not creased. Minor rubbing to top corner of title page only - otherwise internally clean. 64pp  Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005351  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Roads Cross: The Paintings of Rover Thomas
National Gallery of Australia; Thomas, Rover; Akerman, Kim
ISBN: 0642130213
National Gallery of Australia Canberra 1994 Exhibition Catalogue
210mm x 295mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Small crease to rear. Spine not creased. Minor rubbing to top corner of title page only - otherwise internally clean. 64pp  Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005351  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Pioneer Settlement in Australia
Ingpen, Robert R.
ISBN: 0851793959
Pioneer Settlement Press/rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 250 g; 64 pp., last blank. Text illustrated with numerous black and white drawings by Robert Ingpen. Endpapers illustrated with map of the pioneer settlement of Swan Hill. Gold and white boards with white writing on spine. Very minor rubbing to the head and heel of spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by the author, showing Australia Posts' Pioneer series of stamps, with gold background and black writing on front panel and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed on the dustwrapper and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel with associated creasing, and a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front fold over crease and approximately 2 inches to the left of the same, with loss of colour to the spine section, and and abrasion across the centre of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is a history of the "Pioneer Settlement" of Swan Hill, Victoria. It is a chance for Australians to view how their pioneering ancestors live and worked. Art/Australiana Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225154  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Keringke : Contemporary Eastern Arrernte Art
no author
ISBN: 1864650079
Jukurrpa Books Alice Springs, N.T. 1999 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 99 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013322  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Basil Hadley
Dolan, David
ISBN: 976809706x
Craftsman House Sydney, NSW, Australia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 191with 36 colour and 31 b/w plates.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011301  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Ola Cohn’s Fairies’ Tree
Delander, Sonja [text] & Buckingham,Rick [photography]
ISBN: 0859140008
Mullaya Publications Melbourne 1972 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 280 g; 32pp. Photographic frontispiece, showing Ola Cohn at work on the fairy tree, the verso of which is faintly foxed. Throughout the text there are numerous sepia toned photographs taken by Rick Buckingham. Coloured endpapers. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. There is minor wear on bottom edge of the book, with a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left-hand side of the front panel, and a similar tear midway along the top edge of the rear panel. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the sculpture in detail, with green writing on front panel. Some minor creasing has occurred to the top dustwrapper edge and the corners are slightly rubbed . In this small book, the story of Ola Cohn's Fairies' Tree, in the Fitzroy Gardens, is told. The author's bring to life all the charaters which inhabit the tree which, for three years Ola Cohn painstakingly carved out of a 500 year-old red gumtree. Australiana Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225140  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fred Williams : An Australian Vision
Zdanowicz, Irena; Coppel, Stephen
ISBN: 071412639x
The British Museum Press London, United Kingdom 2003 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Etchings, drawings and Gouches in the British Museum.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013289  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Artist Robert Hagan’s Images of Australia
Robert Hagan
ISBN: 0969851502
International Art Services Ltd  1994 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 94 pages with colour illustrations. Over 40 Australian scenes.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013292  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Caricatures
Counihan, Noel
ISBN: 0091570204
Hutchinson Hawthorn, Victoria  First Australian Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Grey Boards with Illus 900 g; XIV, 176 pages, last blank, introduced by Vane Lindsay. Pale grey coloured endpapers. black and white illustrated frontispiece, being a caricature of Winston Churchill. The text is illustrated with over eighty caricatures of diverse celebrities covering 50 years of Counihan's work. Grey coloured boards with a caricature of Robert Menzies on the front panel and black writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustrations as for front panel and on the back panel caricatures of Margaret Thatcher and Pablo Picasso are also represented against a grey and pink at ground with black writing on the front panel and spine. Caricatures from the Australian artist Noel Counihan. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and rubbing to the front fold over top and spine top. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225063  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia
Susanna De Vries-Evans
ISBN: 0646141295
Pandanus Press Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. This well researched biography covers Conrad Martens' early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, his visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and his painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New England, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. Ex-Library Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009410  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Arcadian Quest - William Westall’s Australian Sketches
Elisabeth Findlay
ISBN: 064210798x
National Library of Australia Canberra, ACT, Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated boards. Library stamps on front endpaper only. 68 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002485  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  



1511 Australian - Art Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books