|
Browse Books on
Australian - Art
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Australian Landscape Painting
Splatt, William & Bruce, Susan
ISBN: 0727005278 Rigby Adelaide 1978 1st Edition Square Quarto Hardcover 1.2 kg; 208 pages, with index. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped, and very lightly rubbed at the top of the spine. It also appears to have faded slightly on the spine section. Rubbing to the base of the spine of the binding. A very faint stain from a name sticker at the top right-hand corner of the illustrated front free end page. Each of the paintings is accompanied by a commentary and notes on the artist. The paintings are arranged in chronological order, illustrating the development of Australian landscape painting and the influences of various movements from the late 18th century to the present day. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230176 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING
Splatt , William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-514-5 Rigby Melbourne 1977 Revised Edition Square Quarto Beige Cloth 1.3 kg; 208 pages., illustrated in color, with a potted biography opposite each representative painting, which is arranged in chronological order. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Light rubbing to the base edge of the boards, with previous owner's book plate tipped onto the front pastedown. Otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224637 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
150 Years of Australian Art
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN National Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 1938. Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Text heavily foxed, but plates mainly clean.. Edges badly foxed and browned. January 27 to April 25, 1938. The 150th anniversary celebrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture. Inventory No: 18620.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18620 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1988 Australian Biennale: From the Southern Cross, a View of World Art c. 1940-1988
Heitter, Josephine -- compiler & Cosgrove, Bryony -- Editor
ISBN: 0642530947 ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corp Sydney 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.2 kg; 288 pages, includes bibliography, list of works in the exhibition, various essays, and selected bibliographies. In original colour illustrated paperback binding, which shows a band of fading at the right-hand side of the rear panel, and on the back strip. This exhibition includes Australian Aboriginal Art, as well as as European Australian artists, and other artists "the criterion for inclusion was excellence, not geographical location, gender or media." Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. catalogue -- art Retrospective Good -- Faded Spine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221048 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
200 Years of Australian Painting
Thomas, Laurie
ISBN: 085835005X Bay Books, 1971. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 085835005X. Inventory No: 5252. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 5252 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Burble of Birds
Judy Wilford
Pot Still Press Australia 1992 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 525 gms. Book and dj in fine condition. Very attractive and presentable book. Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019103 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cook’s Tour of the National Gallery of Victoria
Various,
ISBN: 0908090056 Hyland House , Melbourne, 1978. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. 115pp. Recipes from around the world stimulated by a variety of artworks. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink; Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 0908090056. Inventory No: 667819.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 667819 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cook’s Tour of the National Gallery of Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria Women’s Association
ISBN: 0908090056 Hyland House South Yarra, Victoria 1978 First Australian Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall illustrated Boards 750 g.; 120 pages, foreword by Eric Rowlison -- Director, National Gallery of Victoria, acknowledgements, index of illustrations, conversion of quantities and index of recipes. Pale beige coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a late 17th century English dish with a illustration of Adam and Eve. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photographs of various works of art held by the National Gallery of Victoria. Illustrated boards, showing a man holding a wine skin and glass with pale grey writing on the spine. A little discoloration to the spine of the book and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Some very, very light tanning of the internal pages. Photographic dustwapper, showing on the front panel a reproduction of Arnold Shores' painting " The Chef, 1934 " and on the back panel a porcelain plate from 1780, with white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the book edges and fading to the back panel. This book was published by the National Gallery of Victoria Women's Association who gathered recipes from various countries around the world and then illustrated the recipes by appropriate works of art held from within the National Galleries catalogue. Digital image available upon request to help assessed condition. Art -- Australia Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103745 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cook’s Tour of the National Gallery of Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria Women’s Association
ISBN: 0908090056 Hyland House South Yarra, Victoria 1978 First Australian Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Illustrated Boards 750 g; 120 pages, foreword by Eric Rowlison -- Director, National Gallery of Victoria, acknowledgements, index of illustrations, conversion of quantities and index of recipes. Pale beige coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a late 17th century English dish with a illustration of Adam and Eve. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photographs of various works of art held by the National Gallery of Victoria. Illustrated boards, showing a man holding a wine skin and glass with pale grey writing on the spine. Slight loss of colour to the left-hand edge of the front panel. Photographic dustwapper, showing on the front panel a reproduction of Arnold Shores' painting " The Chef, 1934 " and on the back panel a porcelain plate from 1780, with white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the book edges and fading to the front panel edge. This book was published by the National Gallery of Victoria Women's Association who gathered recipes from various countries around the world and then illustrated the recipes by appropriate works of art held within the National Galleries catalogue. Art -- Australia Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222272 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fine Line
Geoffrey Caban
Hale & Iremonger Aust 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 935 gms. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021100 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gallery of Australian Art
Badham, Herbert
Currawong Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd Sydney 1954 Limited-edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Tan Cloth Green Cloth 750 g; XV, 110 pages, (110 black-and-white plates) +10 colour plates tipped in on grey stock. Minor rubbing and bumping of the edges of the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Art Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212841 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to Modern Australian Painting
Luck, R. K.
Sun Books Melbourne 1969 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Card 120 pages, last blank, acknowledgements, foreword by author, details of plates, biographical notes, list of main galleries and bibliography. The text is illustrated with 72 plates of which 40 are coloured. Illustrated front cover, being a reproduction of Leonard Frenchs' " Ancient Sun ", with white background and pink writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Scuffing and very minor rubbing to the edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Fading to the white the background. A little browning the internal pages of the book. A small book put out in the late 1960s as a guide for the connoisseur and for the student in regards to modern Australian art and artists. Art -- Australia Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103769 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to the Study of Australian Butterflies
Rainbow, W. J.
T. C. Lothian Melbourne 1907 First Australian Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Green Cloth 272 pp., eight pages of advertisements, preface by author, three appendices, index. Text is illustrated with 6 pages of black and white plates and numerous text illustrations in black and white. Green boards with ? gilt writing on spine. The book is in awful condition. The corners are very rubbed and very bent and shelf wear is very prominent on the bottom edge of the book. The cloth of the boards is faded and heavily rubbed, and on the back panel there is a tear in the cloth, so as to show the underlying board, measuring 4" x 4". The cloth has also lifted from the back panel. The head and the heel of the spine ourselves and bumped and there has been a complete fading of the ?gilt writing the top paper is heavily dust marked. The front panel is bent and buckled and the endpapers are stained and the internal pages are brown. The front hinge is slack with a few tears along the hinge, with webbing visible at these tears. The back hinge has also cracked, in between the last two pages of advertisements, again webbing can be seen and the hinge is loose. On the ffep., and the following 3 pages a number B112 has been written in the upper right-hand corner in ink. This book was produced as a guide to beginner entomologist in the first decade of the 20th century. Natural History Very Poor
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Living Voice of the Living Bush
Strehlow T. G. H. (main Contributor]
The Forests Commission of Victoria Melbourne 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Card non pagenated. Full colour reproductions on every second page,of William Ricketts sculptures. Front cover has a photographic illustration and brown writing. Tan covers are slightly buckled and the corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some stain marks and dust marks on front and back cover. The internal pages are slightly browned. This booklet was produced by the Victorian forest commission as an explanation for the William Ricketts Sanctuary. It also goes into some of the philosophy behind the sculptures produced by William Ricketts. Art/Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100011 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Taste -- Investing in Australian Art
Ingram, Terence
ISBN: 0002114445 William Collins & Sons Sydney 1976 First Australian Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 152 pages., illustrated dustwrapper. Slight bruising of the top edge of the dustwrapper. Top corner of front board is bumped. Slight Shelfwear to base of boards. Tape residue mark on cataloguing information page and page 13. 23 colour plates, 21 black and white plates. This is a book about the Australian art market not a book about Australian art. This book is an attempt to pinpoint some of the factors which make collectors pay what they do for what they buy, and exposes some of the weaknesses and opportunities in the Australian art market. Art -- Australia Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201978 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Taste; Investing in Australian Art
Ingram, Terry
ISBN: 0-00-211444-5 Collins Sydney 1976 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 750 g; 152 pages, includes notes, index. Illustrated with 23 colour plates, and 21 black-and-white plates. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards, otherwise no fault is worth detailing. Written 30 years ago, this book is still a valid reference of the artists of Australia up until 1960. There is no mention of aboriginal painting, per se, and indeed the only mention of Albert Namatjira is a reference to another artist's painting having "a bit of Namatjira (the pinks)." digital image available upon request. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220967 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Memorial Volume to Howard Hinton, Patron of Art
Lindsay et al., Norman
ISBN: NoISBN Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture. Inventory No: 5253. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $63.25 (AUD) Book Number: 5253 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Palette of Artists; a History of the Three Bezalel Fellowship of Arts in Melbourne
Bandman, Ken
ISBN: 0-7316-8031-6 Bezalel Fellowship of Arts, Melbourne Melbourne 1989 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 800 g; VIII, 128 Pp., Indexed. Inscribed By Author To Previous Owner On Front End Page, and Dated December 1989. Illustrated with many Art reproductions in colour, and also black-and-white. Contains 35 biographies of Australian Jewish artists. Arts -- Australia Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210650 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Sliver of Time
Ivan Smith
Harper & Row Australia 1981 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 715g Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034115 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Small Unsigned Painting
Stephen Scheding
Vintage Australia 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 250g Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 029500 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Small Unsigned Painting: Lloyd Rees
Scheding, Stephen
ISBN: 0091836476 Vintage, Sydney, 1998. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 0091836476. Inventory No: 14739.
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 14739 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Spooner in the Works: The Art of John Spooner
Spooner, John
ISBN: 1876485183 Text Publishing, Melbourne, 1999. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 1876485183. Inventory No: 13753.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13753 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Australian Bush Painting
Bruce, Susan
ISBN: 0859022080 Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1981 Second Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 840 g.; VI, 7-72 pages, list of plates, details of the paintings, artists in public collections and index. Maroon coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated by 50 colour reproductions of various artists work -- from settlement to modern day. Pale purple and white coloured boards with maroon coloured titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, showing part of the Frederick McCubbin painting "On the Wallaby Track", with green titles to the front panel and backstrip. The rear dustwrapper panel is coloured pink and has fading to the edges, particularly to the front fore edge. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and handling marks are also visible. A book about Australian artists and their fascination with the Australian bush. The artwork represented are artists from the first Fleet to modern day artists. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Art -- Australian Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108099 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Australian Bush Painting
Bruce, Susan
ISBN: 0859022080 Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1981 1st Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 840 g.; VI, 7-72 pages, list of plates, details of the paintings, artists in public collections and index. Maroon coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated by 50 colour reproductions of various artists work -- from settlement to modern day. Pale purple and white coloured boards with maroon coloured titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, showing part of the Frederick McCubbin painting "On the Wallaby Track", with green titles to the front panel and backstrip. The rear dustwrapper panel is coloured yellow and has fading to the edges, particularly to the front fore edge. A book about Australian artists and their fascination with the Australian bush. The artwork represented are artists from the first Fleet to modern day artists. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228908 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Australian Landscape Painting
Splatt, William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-851-9 Rigby Adelaide 1977 First Australian Edition Square Quarto Brown Boards 800 g.; 72 pages, list of plates, details of the paintings, artists in public collections and index. Brown coloured endpapers. Illustrated 1/2 title page, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " Eaglemont ". Illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " The Purple Noon's Transparent Might ". Within the text there are another 44 coloured plates of various Australian artists landscape paintings. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with gilt printers' cartouche on the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Some dust marks and sun fading to the top edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " The Land of the Golden Fleece ", with light tan coloured background and purple and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is quite faded along left-hand side of the front panel, and on the back strip section, from exposure to light. Minor rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. A book about Australian landscape painting taking the best examples from colonial period through to time of publication. Artists included are: -- Russell Drysdale, Fred Williams, Tom Roberts, Leonard Long, John Glover etc. Art -- Australia Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217651 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Australian Landscape Painting
Splatt, William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-851-9 Rigby Adelaide 1977 First Australian Edition Square Quarto Brown Boards 800 g.; 72 pages, list of plates, details of the paintings, artists in public collections and index. Brown coloured endpapers. Illustrated 1/2 title page, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " Eaglemont ". Illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " The Purple Noon's Transparent Might ". Within the text there are another 44 coloured plates of various Australian artists landscape paintings. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with gilt printers' cartouche on the lower spine edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Arthur Streetons' painting " The Land of the Golden Fleece ", with light tan coloured background and purple and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is a little faded along left-hand side of the front panel, and on the back strip section, from exposure to light. Minor rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. A book about Australian landscape painting taking the best examples from colonial period through to time of publication. Artists included are: -- Russell Drysdale, Fred Williams, Tom Roberts, Leonard Long, John Glover etc. Art -- Australia Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224554 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A World of Its Own
James McAuley
Australian National University Press Australia 1978 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 215 gms. Book in very good condition, some yellowing to covers. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019124 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
720 Australian - Art Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|