Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Cricket

  
179 Sport - Cricket Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Cricket
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Cricket Books
  Flying Stumps -- with a foreword by Sir Pelham Warner and a preface by W. J. O’Reilly
Lindwall, Ray
Stanley Paul London 1954 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Green Cloth 400 g; 184 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 27 black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top and front edges of the text block browned, and foxed, there is offset tanning/foxing to both the front and rear end pages, and some faint tanning to the pages themselves. The dust jacket is foxed on its verso, rubbed with a lot of colour on its vertical folds, and rubbed and chipped at each of the eight corners. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Australia's shock bowler number one, Lindwall is recognized as one of the brainiest fast bowlers of all time. The keen perception he brings to his cricket is revealed by his analysis of Hutton, May, Worrall, Bradman and many other great players, and by the tactics he evolved for each individually. In a brilliant study of the art of fast bowling, in valuable to every player from school to Test rank, Ray Lindwall goes thoroughly into the methods that have brought him such outstanding triumphs, and passes on the many lessons he has learnt." -- dustwrapper blurb Cricket Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220669  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  In Sun and Shadow
Compton, Denis
Stanley Paul London 1952 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 224 pages, illustrated with 29 black-and-white illustrations and the usual statistics at the back of the book. In green hardcover binding (what other colour could they use?) The dust jacket has a 2 inch tear with associated chipping at the top left of the front panel, a thumb sized chip at the bottom of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping across the top of the rear panel with a 1.5 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the same will stop the book itself apart from the Johannesburg bookseller's sticker to the lower pastedown is in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Cricket Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224609  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flying Stumps -- with a foreword by Sir Pelham Warner and a preface by W. J. O’Reilly
Lindwall, Ray
Stanley Paul London 1954 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Green Cloth 400 g; 184 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 27 black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The front edge of the text block has a couple of spots of foxing/staining, and there is a gift inscription dated 1954 to a young man on his birthday from mum and dad. The dust jacket has a short splits at every corner except for the bottom rear panel fold over crease. There is also associated creasing/rubbing of the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Australia's shock bowler number one, Lindwall is recognized as one of the brainiest fast bowlers of all time. The keen perception he brings to his cricket is revealed by his analysis of Hutton, May, Worrall, Bradman and many other great players, and by the tactics he evolved for each individually. In a brilliant study of the art of fast bowling, in valuable to every player from school to Test rank, Ray Lindwall goes thoroughly into the methods that have brought him such outstanding triumphs, and passes on the many lessons he has learnt." -- dustwrapper blurb cricket -- Australian Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224869  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  One-Day Magic
Jones, Dean
ISBN: 0958784183
Swan Publishing Byron Bay, NSW, Australia 1991 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 350 g.; 144 pp., 24 pages of photography, cartoons by Hook; signed "Dean Jones" on ffep, along with xmas '91 gift inscription from a daughter to her dad. No other damage to the book. Sport -- Cricket Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225188  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Don Bradman’s How to Play Cricket
Bradman, Donald
Georgian House Melbourne 1945 First Australian Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Paperback Binding 100 g; 96 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Illustrated with six fold out sequential photographic strips demonstrating forward defence, back defence, off drive, cover drive, straight drive, square cut off front foot, square cut off right foot, late cuts, back leg glance, etc. It includes a statistical record of the Don's career. The rear panel states "but after the war you will be able to get Sykes "Don Bradman" autographed cricket bats again. The book is not pristine, but given its ephemeral nature, is in near fine condition, showing only ageing of the edges of the pages, a short rubbed mark on the left-hand edge of the front panel, and handling marks to the left-hand margin of the rear panel. Cricket Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225226  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trumper; The Definitive Biography
Sharpham, Peter
ISBN: 0340374470
Hodder and Stoughton Sydney 1985 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 645 g.; VI, 7-256 pages, last the pages blank intentionally, aknowledgements, foreword by author, appendix, bibliography and index. Maroon coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white photographs throughout the text. Black coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, of Victor Trumper, with white background and maroon and gilt titles to the front panel and gilt and white titles to the backstrip. Slight rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. The biography of the Australian cricketer Victor Trumper, who is regarded as one of Australia's greatest ever cricketers. He tragically died young at 37, but is remembered for his cricketing feats, his modestly and his sportsmanship. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Sport Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107745  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cricket A Kind of Pilgrimage
Emma Levine
Local Colour Hong Kong 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 860g very neat and bright  Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011729  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Trumper: The Illustrated Biography
Ashley Mallett
Macmillan Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 1.1kg spine is sunfaded, otherwise very neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011731  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Back Page Cricket: A Century of Newspaper Coverage
E.W. Swanton
Macdonald London 1987 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 1.1kg. prev owner presenation certificate to fep, some light shelfwear to jacket edges, othewrise neat and clean.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011732  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Wisden Illustrated History of Cricket
Vic Marks
Angus & Robertson Great Britain 1988 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 1.1kg light sunfad to spine, minor shelfwear otherwise neat and clean  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011733  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Betrayal: The Struggle for Cricket’s Soul
Graeme Wright
Witherby Great Britain 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 500g  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011734  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Famous Writers on Cricket
Roger Adams
Partridge Press Great Britain 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 350g  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011735  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Play Resumed with Cardus
Neville Cardus
Souvenir Press  1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 550g usual ex library stamps and markings Ex-Library Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011736  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  King Cricket
Gary Sobers
Pelham Books Great Britain 1967 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 350g some rubbing to edges of jacket otehrwise neat adn clean  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011737  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Men in White Coats: Cricket Umpires Past and Present
Teresa McLean
Stanley Paul Great Britain 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 360g  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011738  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Fred: Portrait of a Fast Bowler
John Arlott
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1971 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 385g major sunfade to spine, otherwise neat and clean  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011739  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Clive Lloyd: Living for Cricket
Wes Hall
Stanley Paul Great Britain 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 555g  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011741  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Oxford Companion to Australian Cricket
no author
Oxford University Press Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 1.5kg. fep missing, otherwise fine as new condition  Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011742  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Cradle Days of Australian Cricket: An Anthology of the Writings of Felix T.P. Horan
Brian Mathew Crowley
Macmillan Australia 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 430g  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011744  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Reasons Why: A Decade of Coaching: A Lifetime of Cricket
Bob Simpson
Harper Collins Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Trade Paperback weight 355g  Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011745  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Warne: Sultan of Spin
Ken Piesse
Modern Publishing Victoria 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback weight 350g prev owner inscription to fep  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011746  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Fifteen Paces
Alan Davidson
Souvenir Press Great Britain 1963 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 375g prev owner inscriptino to fep  Fair to Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011747  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Barry Richards Story
Barry Richards
Angus & Robertson Australia 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 370g. tear to top 1cm of jacket, otherwise neat and clean  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011748  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  McGilvray: the Game is Not The Same
Norman Tasker
ABC Books Sydney 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 570g jacket in mylar wrap  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011750  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Put Lock On!
Kenneth Ward
Rigby Adelaide 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 400g chip to bottom 1cm of jacket, otherwise good  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011751  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Thommo Declares! The Life and Times of Cricket’s Most Colourful Larrikin
John Byrell
Horwitz Australia 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Pictorial Boards weight 400g some minor creasing to pages from light water exposure, hardly noticeable  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011752  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated History of County Cricket
Eric Midwinter
Kingswod Press London 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Cloth weight 900g  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011753  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Allan Border: An Autobiography
Allan Border
Methuen Australia 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 455g  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011754  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Doug Walters Story
Ken Laws
Rigby Adelaide 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 440g dj in mylar wrap. prev owner inscription to fep  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011755  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Chappelli: Ian Chappell’s Life Story
no author
Stanley Paul London 1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 410g 2cm tear of dj from top front hinge otherwise very good dj. prev owner inscription to fep.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011756  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



179 Sport - Cricket Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books