|
Browse Books on
Large Print
| |
Das Breugel Buch mit 39 Farbtafeln und 20 Abbildungen
Bruhns, Leo -- Einleitung
Anton Schroll Wien 1941 Reissued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 550 g; 52 pages of text with black-and-white reproductions of art works by Bruegel, followed by 42 plates reproduced either in colour, or black-and-white with explanatory notes on the left-hand page facing. The original dust jacket is missing the bottom third of the spine section and is otherwise chipped, and discoloured, with age. The front panel of the cloth bound book shows a couple of foxing spots and slight softening of the corners. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Arts -- Retrospective Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225174 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Der Dichter und die Zeit. Eine Sammlung von Reden und Vorträgen
Strich, Fritz
Francke Berlin 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 396 pp., original dustwrapper. The dustwrapper which is now in protective plastic is chipped at the head and tail of the backstrip and the fold overs, and the front fold over has been separated from the body of the dustwrapper. The lower front board edge has been bumped. Otherwise the book is very good order. Philosophy Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208360 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Goethe Und Die Weltliteratur
Strich, Fritz
Francke Berlin 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 408 pages, notes, index. The cloth is visible at the rear paste down/end page crease, purple marking pen has formed an oblong measuring three quarters of an inch by about 1 in. at the bottom lefthand corner of the front-end page. The dustwrapper is chipped with some loss at the head and tail of the spine and both fold over creases. Literature Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208361 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Die halbe Sonne, Geschichten und Reisebilder, Mit einer Einführung von Heinz Schöffler
Bender, Hans
Signal Baden-Baden, 1970 Probable First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 168 pp., illustrated wrapper. There is a gift inscription on the first page dated ninth of May 1970, "Nun Ist der Wolf selber gekommen, nach Australien, zu Marta Rado, Hans Bende mit grossen dank und lieben Grussen. Melbourne" Marta Rado was a lecturer in linguistics and languages at the Latrobe University. The top of the back strip has peeled slightly otherwise in good order. Digital image available upon request. 150 g; German Reasonable
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212984 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Langenscheidt’s concise German dictionary: German-English & English-German
Messinger, Heinz & Rudenberg, Werner
Hodder & Stoughton London 1973 New Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Buckram 1.5 kg; 656, II, 744 pages, includes proper names, current German abbreviations, German measures and weights, British and American abbreviations, proper names, irregular verbs and British and American weights and measures. Standard yellow and blue dustwrapper. Top edge of text block tendered pale red, light and bumping of the lower corners of the boards, ownership inscription on front end page, roughening of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Dictionary Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216411 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer - Mary Baker-Eddy - Freud
Zweig, Stefan
Insel Verlag Leipzig 1931 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 700 g; 448 pages, in original lemon yellow cloth binding with caduceus in black and gilt on the front board. The edges of the boards slightly foxed, and the boards themselves slightly grubby. Top edge tented grey, handling marks to the the edges, small mark on page 9, and a small spot at the top right-hand side of the front edge of the text block. Original seller's books sticker on front paste down (Budapest). Three essays relating to the healing of the spirit/psyche, from three different viewpoints. It is not intended as a systematic study of the three proponents, rather and introduction and a pointing of a way. Text is in German. Philosophy -- mental Health Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220219 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Der Weg der Verheissung. Ein Bibelspiel
Werfel, Franz
Paul Zsolnay Wien 1935 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Binding 200 g;1.-10. Tausend ; 128 pages, in original binding with illustrated front panel and text in a red and black thereon. Top edge of the text block is dusty, the edges of the paperback binding rubbed, with some chipping. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Playscript Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220225 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|