Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Short Stories

  
1852 Fiction - Short Stories Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Short Stories
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Short Stories Books
  Tales to Send Chills Down Your Spine
Sullivan, Eleanor Ed.; Alfred Hitchcock
ISBN: 0370302990
Max Reinhardt London 1980 1st British Edition
12mo Hard Cover 347pp  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038424  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Stories For Late At Night
Hitchcock, Alfred
Max Reinhardt Great Britain 1962 1st British Edition
12mo Hard Cover dedication to front fly, 500pp  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038425  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Stories to Be Read with the Door Locked
Hitchcock, Alfred
ISBN: 0370106083
Max Reinhardt Great Britain 1976 1st Edition
12mo Hard Cover 365pp  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038426  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories to Be Read with the Lights On
Hitchcock, Alfred
ISBN: 0370014928
Max Reinhardt Great Britain 1974 1st British Edition
12mo Hard Cover 433pp  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038427  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Hitchcock’s Sinister Spies
Hitchcock, Alfred
ISBN: 0435121863
Heinemann Educational Publishers Oxford, United Kingdom  
 Hard Cover ex lib usual markings and attachments  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016030  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Stories That go Bump in the Night
Hitchcock, Alfred
Book Club Associates Great Britain 1977 
12mo Hard Cover 342pp  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006242  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  How to Conceive of a Girl
Spencer, Beth
ISBN: 0091834392
Vintage Australia 1996 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 327pp where Beth Spencer breathes new life into the short story form, expanding its boundries to explore the personal and cultural territory of the television generation.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038414  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Dexter Hannon’s Guide to Auto Maintenance: A Collection of very Short Stories
Wandmaker, Shannon et al (editors)
ISBN: 0975014218
Smiling Politely Publishing Australia 2004 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 74pp.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038337  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Dexter Hannon’s House Party: A Collection of very very Short Stories
Wandmaker, Shannon et al (editors)
ISBN: 0975014218
Smiling Politely Publishing Australia 2004 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 74pp.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038338  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The New Dark Age
London, Joan,
ISBN: 0330364871
Pan Macmillan, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2004. 
  Medium Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Published for the first time in one volume, fourteen luminous stories from Joan London's award-winning collections "Sister ships" and "Letter to Constantine", together with two later stories, span the twentieth century in a volume that is storytelling at its very best. A young singer runs into the desert of gold rush Kalgoorlie; Chagall comes to Paris in the twenties; a hippie couple survey their ideals as Whitlam is deposed; a middle-aged man looks at his life after cancer on the eve of the millennium. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 19. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; Australia; ISBN: 0330364871. Inventory No: 09010067. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09010067  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Not Safe after Dark
Robinson, Peter,
ISBN: 1405021128
Macmillan Publishers Ltd,  2004. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book (remainder)/. . Synopsis: A chilling collection of short tales from the author of the bestselling Inspector Banks series This collection comprises all of Peter Robinson's short crime tales, including four stories featuring Inspector Banks, a private-eye story set in Florida, and a romantic mystery set in Paris. The modern classic, 'Innocence', won the Crime Writer of Canada's Best Short Story Award. This collection also includes two historical stories. Whether he writes pure detective stories or heartbreakingly noir tales, Peter Robinson is a thoughtful writer who is one of the crime world's finest stylists. Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 1405021128. Inventory No: 06100909. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 06100909  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Anthology of Colonial Australian Gothic Fiction
Gelder, Ken & Weaver, Rachael (edited),
ISBN: 9780522854220
Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, Australia, 2007. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book (remainder)/. First Edition. This anthology collects the best examples of Australian gothic short stories from colonial times. Demonic bird cries, grisly corpses, ghostly women and psychotic station-owners populate a colonial landscape which is the stuff of nightmares. In stories by Marcus Clarke, Mary Fortune and Henry Lawson, the colonial homestead is wracked by haunted images of murder and revenge. Settlers are disoriented and traumatised as they stumble into forbidden places and explorers disappear, only to return as ghostly figures with terrible tales to tell. These compelling stories are the dark underside to the usual story of colonial progress, promise and nation-building, and reveal just how vivid the gothic imagination is at the heart of Australian fiction. Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; Australia; ISBN: 9780522854220. Inventory No: 08090565. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08090565  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Glass
Ellis, Adriana,
ISBN: 9781740273886
Ginninderra Press, Australia, 2006. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book/. First Edition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; Australia; ISBN: 9781740273886. Inventory No: 08100441. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08100441  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Book Of Other People
Smith, Zadie ( Edited by),
ISBN: 9780241143636
Hamish Hamilton,  2007. 
  Hardcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. . No Dust Jacket as issued. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 9780241143636. Inventory No: 09041131. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09041131  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Last Night
Salter, James,
ISBN: 9780330448505
Picador,  2007. 
  Medium Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. . Publisher Comments: From the acclaimed author of A Sport and a Pastime, Light Years, and Solo Faces, a superbly accomplished new collection that explores his signature themes: love, honor, sacrifice, friendship, and abandon. In these taut, powerful stories, Salter portrays men and women in their most intimate moments. A book dealer faces the truth about his life — as it is and never will be again — when he is visited unexpectedly by his brash former girlfriend. A lonely married woman, after a disturbing encounter with a drunken poet at a dinner party, finds herself irresistibly drawn to his animal surrogate, a huge tawny-eyed dog. A lover of poetry must come to terms with his wife's request to give up what may be his most treasured relationship. And in the title story, already hailed by Frank Conroy as a masterpiece, clearly and without question, a translator, tormented by an agonizing sense of inevitability, assists in his wife's suicide even as he arranges a last betrayal. A spellbinding work of fiction — a symphony of desire, memory, and loss — from one of our most compelling and important literary voices at work today. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 9780330448505. Inventory No: 09050613. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09050613  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Nimrod Flip-Out
Keret, Etgar,
ISBN: 0330364553
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2004. 
  Medium Softcover. New Book/. Reprint. Already featured on This American Life and Selected Shorts and in Zoetrope: All Story and L.A. Weekly, these short stories include a man who finds equal pleasure in his beautiful girlfriend and the fat, soccer-loving lout she turns into after dark; shrinking parents; a case of impotence cured by a pet terrier; and a pessimistic Middle Eastern talking fish. A bestseller in Israel, The Nimrod Flipout is an extraordinary collection from the preeminent Israeli writer of his generation. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 0330364553. Inventory No: 09050615. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09050615  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Behind The Lines
Wilson, J T,
ISBN: 0908988443
Exisle Pub,  2005. 
  Trade Paperback. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 10. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 0908988443. Inventory No: 10012076. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10012076  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Little Herr Friedemann And Other Stories
Thomas Mann
ISBN: 014003398X
Penguin Books Great Britain 1976 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 208 pages. 16 short stories. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060471  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wong Chu And The Queen’s Letterbox
T. A. G. Hungerford
ISBN: 0909144060
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Australia 1977 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 112 pages. 12 short stories and first collection of T. A. G. Hungerford. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060420  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN SHORT STORIES : 57
no author
Pascoe Publishing Pty Ltd Apollo Bay (victoria) 1997 First Edition
 Paperback Stories by Patrick White, Raymond Perry, Robyn Walton and others. Cover art by Wayne Ashton 80gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25150  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  A Change of Light and Other Stories
Julio Cortazer
ISBN: 0099379201
Arena / Arrow Books Limited London, Great Britain 1987 
 Paperback 275 pages, light to moderate page marks including some tanning and foxing. Cover shows mild discolouration and some light shelf wear though remains intact.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060280  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Kill All The Judges
David Cross
ISBN: 0733300251
ABC Books Australia 1990 First Edition
 Soft Cover 186 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor watermark to page edges.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060228  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Crime Stories of the 19th Century
Asimov, Isaac & Greenburg, Martin H. & Waugh, Charles G. -- Editors
ISBN: 086051563X
Robson Books London 1989 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 326 pages, includes a short biography about each of the authors whose stories was used in this collection, and also a quick waffle by Isaac. Apart from the price clipping, there's not much damage to describe. Authors from both sides of the pond have been chosen to represent the best crime stories of the 19th century. Short Stories -- Crime Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233679  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ghost Stories of M. R. James -- selected by Michael Cox
James, M. R.
ISBN: 1855011417
Tiger Books International London 1991 Reissued
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 950 g; 224 pages, includes a selected bibliography, and notes to the introduction. Illustrated with part of full-page pencil drawings. Bound in a light grey hardcover binding, with an illustrated dustjacket. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dustjacket, with rubbing at the fold over tips. No other damage to describe. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. "A distinguishing characteristic of these fine deconstructed stories is the author's ability to make a suspend disbelief by creating convincing backdrops against which the disconcerting events he relates are acted out. A keen sense of place and topography, and seemingly exact, authentic documentation of events, were aspects of the ghost-story writer's art of which James himself was very conscious." -- Front fold over blurb Short Stories -- Ghosts Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233645  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  13 Short Science Fiction Novels presented by Isaac Asimov complete & Unabridged
Asimov, Isaac
ISBN: 0517476460
Bonanza Books New York 1986 New Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XII, 578 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The edges of the textblock have light foxing, and there is some rubbing to the bottom of the spine section of the binding. Authors included in this anthology are Isaac Asimov, Gordon Dickson, Phyllis Eisenstein, Larry Niven and Robert Silverberg. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Science Fiction Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233563  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Romancing the Stories in My Life
Schatz-Blackrose, Morgon
ISBN: 0958589801
Morgon Blackrose - Mundo Promotions Upwey, VIC, Australia 1998 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 200 g; 112 pages, includes a glossary, and is inscribed best wishes and then the author's name. Photographic paperback binding is faded across the top 2 inches of the rear panel and for half an inch either side of the same. This book traverses the boundaries of moral history and fiction to create an entertaining and often disturbing picture of Australian country life from the 1930s to the 1980s. Short Stories Very Good -- Faded Spine
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233527  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Constellations: Stories of the Future
Edwards, Malcolm
ISBN: 0575028386
Gollancz London 1980 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 350 g; 189 pp., illustrated dustwrapper Science-fiction stories by Bob Shaw, Fritz Leiber, Philip K Dick, Garry Kilworth, McIntyre, Vonnegut, Harrison, Bixby, Reed, Ballard, Sheckley, and Clarke. A first rate collection of sci-fi edited together by the adminstrator of the Science Fiction Foundation, and contributor to the Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. The dustjacket is missing a small piece at the top of the spine section, and the front fold over flap has been creased, trace of foxing to the top edge of the textblock. Science Fiction -- Compilation Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233462  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dunwich Horror
Lovecraft, H.P
Lancer Books, Inc. New York 1963 Reprint
Standard Paperback Paperback 100 g.; (4) 5-192 pages, last page blank, introduction: H.P. Lovecraft and his work by August Derleth. Colour illustrated cover red, black and pink titles to the front panel and black-and-white titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and reading creases to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and on to the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the half title page . Short stories is from one of the originators of the creeping horror genre -- H.P. Lovecraft. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. This Short Stories -- Horror Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110451  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Thing
Campbell, John W. [Jr.]
Tandem Books London 1966 Reprint
Standard Paperback Paperback 180 g.; (6) 7-220 pages, a further four pages of titles from publishing house, introduction by author. Colour illustrated cover with black and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Reading crease to the backstrip. Browning to the textblock edges and to the internal text. The remains of stickers can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. A selection of classic John W Campbell's short stories. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110448  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Short Friday and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Secker & Warburg London 1967 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; (10), 246 pages, in original black papered boards, with dustjacket. The dustjacket has faded on the spine section, and is slightly rubbed it head and tail of the spine, rubbed across the bottom edge of the front panel, with a quarter inch tear towards the spine and a small split at the fold over crease. Now protected. There are 16 tales of all, the title story, and also Yentl, which was made into a film, as well as other explorations of relationships, and of fantasy. short stories -- Judaica Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233325  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1852 Fiction - Short Stories Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books