|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Short Stories
| |
|
’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts; Tales from the Sea, Volume VI
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackwood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh and London 1933 no Indication 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 400 grammes; 332 pages, last blank. Dark coloured boards with dark maroon insert on the spine and within that insert gilt writing. Red coloured tint to the top paper edges. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine with rubbing to the book corners. The left-hand side of the front panel has a couple of spots which appeared to have been from candle wax or similar, and there is a darkened patch on the spine, circular in shape. Previous owner's name on front end page, otherwise in very good order. ' Blackwood ' Tales from the Outposts, volume VI -- stories from the seas. Digital image available upon request. Compilation Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223245 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’My Name’s Bond ...’ : An Anthology from the Fiction of IAN FLEMING
Fleming, Ian (Edited By Simon Winder)
ISBN: 0713994754 Allen Lane - The Penguin Press London 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG++, Mild edgewear, some rubbing. 150 pages, including the Key to the Quotations. Illustrated with photos of the Pan covers from the 1960s. Cover photo by Martin Scott-Jupp. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022790 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(And So Forth)
Dessaix, Robert.
ISBN: 0732909430 Macmillan Australia Sydney 1998 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black Cloth 500 g; vii, 432 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. minor insect damage to edge of front end paper. Inscribed " to June who is very much loved with every good wish Robert Dessaix" Short Stories Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202729 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(And So Forth)
Dessaix, Robert.
ISBN: 0732909430 Macmillan Australia Sydney 1998 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black Cloth 500 g; vii, 432 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper, neither the binding nor the dustwrapper show any sign of damage. A collection of short fiction essays in journalism from the last decade. Short Stories Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0232038 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Selected Stories
O Henry
ISBN: 1853262412 Wordsworth Editions England 1995 Soft Cover 735 pages. Cover illustration is a detail from 'Street Scene in New York, Winter' by Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron (1801-79). Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008150 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Science Fiction
Knight, Damon [ Editor ]
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1969 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 600 grammes; 368 pages, introduction by editor and acknowledgements. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the head into the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Some stains to the top book edge and very light browning of the paper edges. Previous owner's name has been erased from the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper with yellow background and black inserts with yellow, red and black writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and fading of the spine. Some marks to the dustwapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An anthology of science fiction from the early 20th century writers to the golden age of science fiction authors. Some of the authors in this collection are Norman Spinrad, Rudyard Kipling, Arthur C. Clark, Ambrose Bierce and J. G.Ballard. Digital image available upon request. Anthology Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104733 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100% Synthetic
Davis, Kristen & Carolyn Van Langenberg (Eds)
ISBN: 1863412808 University of Western Sydney - Zephyr Press Nepean 1996 1st Edition Soft Cover VG++, Mild wear & spine fade/NO DUST JACKET. Collection of short stories by Belinda Chayko, Simon Enticknap, Kristen de Kline, Christine Evans, Janet Fennell, Jo Flanagan, Lew Rassaby, Carolyn van Langenberg, Gillian Barlow, Margaret Macarthur, Ryn Vlachou & Jill Farrar. 101 pages. Signed by the Editors on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017816 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
13 Short Science Fiction Novels presented by Isaac Asimov complete & Unabridged
Asimov, Isaac
ISBN: 0517476460 Bonanza Books New York 1986 New Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XII, 578 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The edges of the textblock have light foxing, and there is some rubbing to the bottom of the spine section of the binding. Authors included in this anthology are Isaac Asimov, Gordon Dickson, Phyllis Eisenstein, Larry Niven and Robert Silverberg. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Science Fiction Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0233563 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
30 Great Short Stories
Maugham, W. Somerset,
ISBN: 0907486460 Chancellor Press, Great Britain, 1983. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Very Good. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Short Stories; ISBN: 0907486460. Inventory No: 09050425. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09050425 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5 Galaxy Short Novels
Gold, H. L. (edited),
Permabooks, New York, 1960. Paperback. Fair Condition/. . Edgewear and stain to cover, spine is slanted and bowed, pages are tanned Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Short Stories; Inventory No: 09050277. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 09050277 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
72 Derwents And Other Stories
Selected By Anne Hanzl
ISBN: 0725311738 Bookshelf Publishing Australia 1994 First Edition Soft Cover 112 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Protected by plastic film. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 049545 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Baker’s Dozen
Hewett, Dorothy,
ISBN: 0141001321 Penguin, Australia, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian Fiction; Short Stories; ISBN: 0141001321. Inventory No: 004370.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004370 Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bit Off the Map and Other Stories
Wilson, Angus
Secker & Warburg London 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Bumps, Ink Inscr, Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010739 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Strange Stories
Herbert Van Thal (Chosen By)
Pan Books London, England. 1954 Paperback 188 pages, moderate marks, tanning and foxing to pages. Front few pages loose at lower hinge. Cover is overall quite clean with minor wear and a few marks visible. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 043481 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Breathless Child & Other Stories
Bellerby, Frances
London: Collins, 1952 VG++, Sl Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Chip, Tears, Perfs. 1st Edition. Short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006316 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Brief for O’Leary - and Two Other Episodes in His Career
Bruce Graeme
Hutchinson & Co London, Great Britain Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Three short stories - O'Leary , a barrister, plays a leading part in the first two and a minor one in the third. Heavily foxed on outer pages, foxed / tanning on page edges. Dust jacket rubbed on edges with several small open & closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering. Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 059863 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Capote Reader
Capote, Truman,
ISBN: 0140187057 Penguin, London, 1993. Paperback. Fair/. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Short Stories; ISBN: 0140187057. Inventory No: 000814.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000814 Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Careless Widow and Other Stories
Pritchett, V. S. (Sir Victor)
Chatto & Windus London 1989 First English Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 164 pp,illustrated dustwrapper. Compilation Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000233 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Careless Widow: And Other Stories
Pritchett, V. S. (Sir Victor)
ISBN: 0394576128 Random House Inc New York 1989 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Red Boards 400 g; 166 pages, with original dust jacket. The book contains six short stories. Short Stories Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220598 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Casual Commentary
Macaulay, Rose
Methuen London 1925 1st Edition Hard Cover VG, Shelfwear, bookplate on FFEP, mild scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Collection of the author's ruminations. 243 pages, with 8-page catalogue at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021340 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century Of Australian Short Stories
Hadgraft,Cecil & Richard Wilson (edited by),
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1963. Soft Cover. Good/. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian Fiction; Short Stories; Inventory No: 001017.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001017 Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Love Stories
Gilbert Frankau (Editor)
Hutchinson & Co London, England Cloth 1022 pages. Scuffing and discolouration to cloth cover and a small tear on front spine. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Foxing to front and rear pastedown, endpapers and page edges. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 025091 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Mystery 1980-1989; The Greatest Stories of the Decade
Muller, Marcia and Pronzini, Bill -- Editors
ISBN: 1567311555 MJF Books New York 1996 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 595 g.; VIII, 312 pages, last page blank,, introduction by Edward D. Hoch. 1/4 beige backstrip with metallic copper titles. 3/4 maroon coloured boards. A few marks to the front book panel and rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Marvin Mattelson, with yellow, red, black and beige titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. A few marks to the text block edge. This book is a first edition and there is a complete number line: -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The best of the 1980s mystery stories. Authors included Isaac Asimov, Frederick Forsyth, Lawrence Block, Ruth Rendell and 16 other authors. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories -- Crime Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107174 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Change of Light
Cortazar, Julio
ISBN: 0002711109 Harvill Press London 1984 First English Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 275pp., printed dustwrapper which appears to be sun faded, and shows minor signs of wear to the top edge. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Compilation Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200007 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Change of Light and Other Stories
Julio Cortazer
ISBN: 0099379201 Arena / Arrow Books Limited London, Great Britain 1987 Paperback 275 pages, light to moderate page marks including some tanning and foxing. Cover shows mild discolouration and some light shelf wear though remains intact. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 060280 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chilling Collection : Tales of Wit and Intrigue - An Anthology
Hoke, Helen
Dent London 1980 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Includes selections from Arthur C Clarke, Ray Bradbury, Lafcadio Hearn & Joan Aiken et al. Jacket by Sally Holmes. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Sl Sp Heel Crush
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008351 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1851 Fiction - Short Stories Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|