|
Browse Books on
Geology
| |
Drifting Continents and Shifting Theories
Le Grand, H. E.
ISBN: 0521311055 Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 1990 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; VI, 314 pages, includes bibliography, index, and various maps and charts. There is a minimal amount of pencil underlining. Grubby mark to the front edge of the text block, and small crease to the bottom right-hand corner of the front illustrated panel. This innovative book use the story of how a modern science achieved its present shape and focus to examine the nature of scientific change in its philosophical and social analysis. In this book the author interweaves a history of the triumph of the global theory of plate tectonics with reflective discussions of its historical, philosophical and social circumstances and of the development of science more generally. The approach of the book is exploratory rather than dogmatic. geology -- History Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225277 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and New Zealand Gemstones; How and Where to Find Them
Myatt, Bill
ISBN: 0-600-07117-0 Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1972 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Yellow Cloth 1.9 kg;. Thick cr. 4to; pp. 512 (last blank); 5 double-page & 26 full-page coloured maps, 32 coloured plates, over 100 black and white illustrations (many full-page & double-page), bibliography, index. This is a book for the seasoned rock hound as well as the rank amateur. All aspects of the hobby at cupboard: where to look for gems and minerals, how to recognise them, how to make jewellery, mining law, etc. There has been a splash of liquid to the top edge of the text block, which has run onto both front pastedown and free end page, and has slight effect on the first seven pages. The dust jacket shows no signs of damage, and comes complete with the original wraparound price band which has faded on the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Natural History -- Gemmology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224172 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mineral Kingdom
Desautels, Paul E.
Paul Hamlyn London 1969 First Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 252pp. index. Foxing to title page, and the last three pages of the book. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles and photographs, many in full color. Illustrated by Lee Boltin (photographs). The author was Curator of Gems and Minerals at the Smithsonian Institution. A detailed account of the formation, discovery, and uses for the world's minerals. Natural History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200215 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Victorian Building Stones
Mines Department
Mines Department Melbourne 1937 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 24 pp original grey card wrapper; slight foxing to the card, slight "bleed" from the staples. Internally very clean and bright. First section is on "Victorian Building Stones", with the remainder of the book being "Locality List of Building Stones". Pamphlet Good for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207755 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brown Coal; Its Mining and Utilization; a Series of Postgraduate Lectures Delivered in the School of Engineering University of Melbourne
Henderson, P. L. -- Editor
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; XII, 352 pages, last page blank, indexed. The text is illustrated with numerous tables, charts, schematics, black-and-white photographs, maps including one foldout one, etc. The only damage to the book of note is the previous owner's name on the front end page, which also has a little offset tanning, and minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket with a short split at the top of the front fold over. Geography -- Australian Very Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212686 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Voyage through the Antarctic
Adams, Richard & Lockley, Ronald
ISBN: 0-394-52858-1 Knopf New York 1982 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Gray Boards 650 g; pp. 160; double-page map, 32 coloured photos. (some double-page), on 16 plates, 60 black-and-white photographs (6 double-page & 4 full-page), all by Peter Hirst-Smith; quarter light blue cloth and grey papered boards, lettered in silver; a very good copy in dustwrapper. "Adams and Lockley tell the story of their journey together, their voices alternating. Adams's account reveals the special narrative skills that has informed his world-famous novels as it vividly conveys to us his constant state of wonder and excitement, and his sheer delight in discovering this new world. Lockley brings to his account both a highly appealing sensibility and style and all the tools of his profession, giving us fascinating data and speculation about the animals, birds, and sea creatures they encounter." -- front fold over blurb Natural History Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212815 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fossil Collecting; an illustrated Guide
Casanova, Richard
Faber & Faber London 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey Cloth 450 g; 144 pages, last two pages blank, with 36 pages from photographs and about 15 pages of line illustrations. Includes collecting localities, further reading list, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Aside from the owner's name on the front endpage, and offset tanning of both front and rear endpages, booking itself is in very good order. The dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear with associated chipping at the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and is missing approximately 3 inches by half an inch of the bottom edge of the rear panel. Digital image available upon request. A history of great collectors and their discoveries is outlined at the beginning, before Mr Casanova goes on to explain what exactly a fossil is and how it is formed, carefully classifying the various types of fossils and giving detailed accounts of the main groups. -- front fold over blurb Biology Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213510 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Opal Book
Leechman, Frank
Ure Smith Sydney 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 256 pages, last page blank, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with eight pages of colour plates, formats, diagram, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. Includes appendices of glossaries, locations, histories, poetry, bibliography and acknowledgements. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged with a triangularish piece from the top left-hand corner missing, and loss of the protective laminate on the rear panel. Digital image available upon request. Gemology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215222 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gravitational Fission of Planetary Surfaces MARS & EARTH; bound with Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon
Kelly, Allan O.
no Indication California 1991 no Indication Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Spiral Bound 76 pages, this book appears to be a photocopy of a book published around 1991 by the author. The first part is dated December 1, 1990 and according to the dedication page "this book is the first attempt by anyone to publish a theory of cosmic fission as it may apply to the Earth, Mars and other planets. It has been considered by a few brave souls, since Sir Isaac Newton set forth his Laws of Gravitational Motion, but none have ever dared to publish such a complete paper with pictures, maps and illustrations pointing to the physical evidence. This book -- Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon and Mars, so claims. The Author. With a facsimile signature". It is indexed, and contains maps, both in colour and black-and-white, and photography and line drawings, in colour and black-and-white. Part II, which is not so named, Is Entitled Gravitational Fission of the Grand Canyon, and is similarly constructed. The whole is bound using a plastic binder fitted through rectangular holes. Geophysics Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215933 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Opal Book
Leechman, Frank
Ure Smith Sydney 1968 Revised & Enlarged Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 780 g; VIII, 264 pages, last page blank, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with 20 pages of colour plates, diagrams, and numerous pages of black-and-white photography. Includes appendices of glossaries, locations, histories, poetry, bibliography and acknowledgements. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The spine of the dust jacket is faded, and the top edge has several 1 inch long tears, and shows signs of water damage to the top edge of the jacket, without any corresponding damage to the book. Digital image available upon request. Gemology Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216236 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Buchan Experience: a guide to the Buchan and Murrindal caves -- East Gippsland, Victoria
Henderson, Kent
ISBN: 0949583510 The Author Belmont, Victoria 1985 Probable First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Stapled Illustrated Card 300 g; 64 pages illustrated with colour photography, seven maps drawn by Mrs Penny Gneil, bound in a photographic illustrated stapled binding. The beauty of this book is that it offers vision of caves that are not normally toured. Amazing formations, with brilliant photography. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216612 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Old Yarra History; as told by the Geology of Burnley, Heyington, Tooronga
Pritchard, G. B.
Cheshire Melbourne 1944 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 32 pp. Within the text there are several maps, black and white photography & illustrations. Plain text covers, with buff coloured background and that writing on the front panel. There is pale blue cloth running down the spine, covering the stapling of the text. Covers are sun affected and there are some spots of foxing on the front and back panels, ownership inscription on front board. The pale blue cloth has some rust marks from the staples and some foxing as well. The corners of the book are scuffed and the internal pages are browned. The history of three inner suburbs of Melbourne as seen through their geology. Australiana Reasonable -- for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216961 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Treasure Seekers Treasury
Norvill, Roy
ISBN: 0091313309 Hutchinson of London London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 176 pages, last three pages blank, includes list of further reading, several hand drawn maps within the text, and eight pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly chipped and torn across the top edge of the front panel but is now protected. The front fold over has several vertical creases, and the back fold over has one. This is a collection of stories about landlocked treasures, how they came to be hidden and the attempts that have been made to find them. Treasure Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217038 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bulletin Number 59: geology of the Melbourne district, Explanatory Notes on the Strict Secrecy, Structure and Economic Geology to Accompany the Geological Map of Melbourne and Suburbs (1959, Scale 1: 31,680)
Thomas, D. E., DSc, Director
Mines Department Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 1967 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 650 g; 96 pages, last page blank, colour frontispiece, 13 tables, nine text figures, 15 plates, (includes three fold out maps), and a geological map of Melbourne and suburbs (in pocket and back). There is damage to the rear paste down from insects. A digital image can be provided upon request to help assess the damage. The volume is intended to accompany and provide an explanatory text to the geological map of Melbourne suburbs which was published in 1959. It also fulfils the function of a general reference book, and introduces the reader to the work is being done to date and the problems that remain to be solved. The bulletin takes the form of a symposium of articles written by various geologists of the Mines Department. Several of the articles are written so as to be readily understood by the interested layman, but others, from the nature of their subject, have required a more technical treatment. -- from the preface Geology Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218783 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring the Earth & the Cosmos
Asimov, Isaac
ISBN: 0713915714 Allen Lane London 1983 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XII, 340 pages, last page blank, indexed. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has been read, but shows no faults. Throughout history there has been no great adventure the match represented by man's quest for knowledge of his world. Now when one wide-ranging volume, Isaac Asimov tells the exciting story of how people have learned and continue to learn about their world -- from the great migrations of prehistory to the space probes of today to the barely dreamed of journeys of tomorrow. Asimov ranges across the entire panorama of science, covering and 23 mind expanding chapters discoveries in astronomy, biology, geography, mathematics, geology and physics. -- front fold over blurb Science Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220186 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Quest for the African Dinosaurs: Ancient Roots of the Modern World
Jacobs, Louis L.
ISBN: 080186481X John Hopkins University Press Baltimore, Maryland 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; XXVI, 318 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and several maps. First published in 1993, this book has been reissued in paperback, with a new introduction by the author. The author was involved in the discovery of the dinosaur fossil fields of Malawi, and explains how a knowledge of geography, and geology were important in locating the fields. Palaeontology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221581 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tyrannosaurus Sue: The Extraordinary Saga of the Largest, Most Fought over T-Rex Ever Found
Fiffer, Steve
ISBN: 0716740176 W H Freeman & Co New York 2000 Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XVIII, 256 pages, indexed, with original colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. In 1990 the virtually completes skeleton of a Tyrannosaurus Rex was found. Immediately ensued a legal battle involving commercial dinosaur hunters, Law offices, federal prosecution, a Native American tribe, jealous academics, and others, all making their claim for the dinosaur named Sue. All in all this is an interesting introduction to the centuries-old history of commercial fossil hunting, a legal thriller, and a provocative look at academic versus commercial science and the chase for the money that fuels both. Science -- Anecdote Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222449 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Uranium Hunters
Ross Annabell
ISBN: 0727002627 Seal Books / Rigby Limited Australia 1977 Paperback 173 pages. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007603 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Collins Australian Gem Dictionary
Weber, Holmes, Summers, Anderson, Grandison
ISBN: 0732279062 Collins Australia 2004 Reprint Small Format Soft Cover Black pen mark on bottom of page edges. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007607 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Face Of The Earth
G. H. Dury
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1960 Paperback 223 pages. Pelican Books No. A447. Illustrated. Some light foxing to covers. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 003917 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mineral resources
Kenneth Warren
Penguin 1973 Paperback272 pages Slight wear to cover and patina staining of edges
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2315 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Readers Digest Book of the Great Barrier Reef
Readers Digest
Readers Digest 1984 ( first edition)384 pages Hard cover with dustjacket both with identical photo piece ( Underwater Barrier Reef Scene)In as new condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2362 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Requiem for the Reef
Peter James
Foundation Press 1976 84 pp Card cover good signed by Author To XAVIER HERBERT with kind regardsMaps front and back
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2666 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Thirst For Burning
Rick Wilkinson
David El Press 1988532 Ex libray with usualplastic over d/j depicting rig over h/c in blueVery good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3210 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Englands Highest Peaks
Alsasdair Dibb
Mainstream Publishing 2000288pp Hard card cover8voMountain scene depicted Ex library with usualFine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3215 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Face of the Earth
DuryGH
Penguin 1959 223pp Paperback Good b + W photos Pages browning Very Readable
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3300 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
43 Geology Books
Go to page: 1
2
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|