Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Geology

Related Subjects:Mining  

  
192 Geology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Geology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Geology Books
  A Colour Guide to Familiar Minerals and Rocks
Dr Jiri Kourimsky
ISBN: 0706404084
Octopus Books Limited London 1975 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Unwin  Some whiteout on FFEP o/w VG. Some wear of dust jacket edges o/w VG. Clr PltsPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002782  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Course in Elementary Meteorology
no author
Meterological Office Great Britain 1962 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 455 gms. Light rubbing, some creasing and chipping to dj. Binding in neat and tight order.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025108  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Discovery Guide: Rocks & Minerals
Chris Pellant
ISBN: 1863250654
Mallard Press Moorebank 1990 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Sandpiper Hardcover Bw and Clr PltsPDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002664  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Petrography of Australian Igneous Rocks
Germaine A Joplin
Angus and Robertson 1964 1st edition   
  GOOD hardcover black cloth boards some fading on the top edge of front board dj in black and brown colours dj unclipped dj has some wear on folds edges and top and bottom of spine small mark on front cover where a sticker has been removed some fslight browning of outside edge of pages binding tight numerous diagrams and tavles pages clean 210 pages 
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3717  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Planet Earth: Mountains, Mammals, Fire and Ice
J.D. Macdougall
ISBN: 0471197033
John Wiley & Sons Inc USA 1996 
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Trade / Large Paperback 266 pages. Usual library stamps. Black & white maps and diagrams. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016763  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Soil Survey of the Waikerie Irrigation Area, South Australia
R. I. Herriot & E. J. Johnston
Private Publication Australia 1941 
 Stapled Binding / Paperback 44 pages. Bulletin No. 141, printed by the Commonwealth of Australia; Council for Scientific & Industrial Research. B/w diagrams, large foldout colour map attached to back cover. Slight foxing to page edges, darkening to cover edges. Cover has closed tears at top & bottom of spine  Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019287  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Thirst For Burning
The story of Australias Oil Industry
Rick Wilkinson
David El Press 1988532   
  Ex libray with usualplastic over d/j depicting rig over h/c in blueVery good 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3210  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Treasury of Australian Gemstones An Introduction to Gemhunting and Cutting
K.J. Buchester
ISBN: 072540096X
Ure Smith Sydney 1972 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Sandpiper Hardcover Bw Plts. Some wear of board o/w VG.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002663  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adventure in Oil; the story of British Petroleum
Longhurst, Henry
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 900 g; 286 pages, 49 pages of black-and-white photography, end paper maps, foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill & chapter devoted to the Company's oil exploration in Papua. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the textblock, 1 inch tear to the top left of the front panel and to the bottom left of the same. Traces of foxing to the verso of the dustjacket. No other damage to report. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Company History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228853  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adventure in Oil; the story of British Petroleum
Longhurst, Henry
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 900 g; 286 pages, 49 pages of black-and-white photography, end paper maps, foreword by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill & chapter devoted to the Company's oil exploration in Papua. Accidental Dogearing of pages 45 -- 68 at the upper corner. The dustjacket is rubbed and chipped across the bottom edge and at the top of the spine section. Company History Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232021  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Air Photography Applied to Surveying
C A Hart
Longmans, Green & Co Great Britain 1943 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 865 gms. Light fading to spine, light wear to edges. Bookplate to fep.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025102  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Crystallography
F C Phillips
Longman Usa 1956 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 540 gms. Light wear to cloth covers, binding very neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025246  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Historical Geology With special Reference to North America
Miller, William J
Van Nostrand NY 1947 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover B/w photographs, line drawings, maps. 5th Edition, 4th printing, 1947. Good green cloth, black & gilt on spine, ex libris stocker on fep & stamp of previous owner's name on page edges at bottom, hinge cracked at title page, one page taped in, else good.  Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0487  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Sedimentology
R.C. Selley
ISBN: 0126363560
Academic Press London, Great Britain 1976 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 408 pages, light marks, moderate in places, tanning to edges noted. Cover shows some markings and discolouration though more obvious given cover is predominently white in colour. Some taping marks inside covers. An overall good second hand copy.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 053196  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to the Methods of Optical Crystallography
F.Donald Bloss
Holt Rinehart Winston Usa 1961 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 605 gms. Light rubbing to cloth covers. Name to fep. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025193  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Antarctic Earth Science
R L Oliver (ED)
Cambridge University Press Australia 1983 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1295 gms. Minor fading and rubbing to spine. Binding in very neat and tight order.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025101  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Applied Geophysics for Engineers and Geologists
D. H. Griffiths and R. F. King
ISBN: 0080107508
Pergamon Press Australia 1975 Reprint
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Pictorial Boards 223 pages. B/w photos and graphs.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027290  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Architects of Eternity : The New Science of Fossils
Corfield, Richard
ISBN: 0747271798
Headline London 2001 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XII, 340 pages, includes glossary, timescales, selected reading list, and index. Illustrated within the text with graphs, and with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs. There is the previous owner's name on the front free end page. Otherwise the book and dustjacket show no damage. The author's authority 8 of but accessible book takes us on an incredible journey, from the early days of palaeontology to the very cutting edge of research today. Along the way, he shows us just why it is that the subject matter so much, why fossils -- where the huge dinosaur skeletons or microscopic nano fossils hold such a fascination for us all, and how it is possible to interpret information while looking back across the vastness of eternity. -- Front fold over blurb Palaeontology -- History Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229073  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-14. Series A Vol IV Geology. Part 4. Acid Effusive and Hypabyssal Rocks ( From the Moraines )
J O G Glastonbury B.A., M.Sc.
William Applegate Gullick Sydney, Australia 1940 
 Soft Cover/Stapled Internals 22pages. This is one of a series of soft cover scientific reports from an Antarctic Expedition under the leadership of Sir Douglas Mawson. The Cover has some foxing, however the internal pages are in remarkable condition for their age. With 1 plates comprising of 4 Figures. Analysis of geographical areas where samples were obtained.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017953  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Gemstones In Colour
N. & R. Perry
A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney, Australia 1967 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 112 pages. Previous owners name on front endpaper and title page.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014228  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Ores and Minerals (Readabout Books)
Geoffrey H. Taylor
Readabout Publishers Crows Nest 1964 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Castle Stiff Wrappers BW and Clr Plts. Some wear of boards o/w VG. 30 pages.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002659  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  Basic Geology for Engineers
J Bundred
Buttersworths London 1969 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back Inscript on FFEP, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005621dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Beautiful Australian Opals
Len Cram
Robert Brown & Associates Carina 1990 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Sandpiper Stiff Wrappers Clr Plts. 24 pages.PDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002662  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bendigo, and Part of Mitiamo, 1:100,000 Map Geological Report
D.P. Cherry and H.E. Wilkinson
Government of Victoria, Dept. Of Energy & Minerals  1994 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Geological Survey Report 99. Folded Geological Map of the area attached inside back cover.  Near Fine
Price: $46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm490  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Bibliography of Geology and Geophysics of the South Pacific
Loren w Kroenke (ED)
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Canberra 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 300 gms. Ligt rubbing and bumping to covers, mark to upper front cover. mark to fep. Binding very neat and tight.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026315  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Brown Coal; Its Mining and Utilization; a Series of Postgraduate Lectures Delivered in the School of Engineering University of Melbourne
Henderson, P. L. -- Editor
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; XII, 352 pages, last page blank, indexed. The text is illustrated with numerous tables, charts, schematics, black-and-white photographs, maps including one foldout one, etc. The only damage to the book of note is the previous owner's name on the front end page, which also has a little offset tanning, and minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket with a short split at the top of the front fold over. Geography -- Australian Very Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212686  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Burlington Blue-Grey
R Stanley Geddes
Self Published Great Britain 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 625 gms. Signed by author to fep. Previous owner's name to fep. Binding very neat and tight. Dj has heavy rubbing, some creasing, some edgewear to spine.  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025238  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Challenger At Sea, A Ship That Revolutionized Earth Science
Hsu, Kenneth J
ISBN: 0691087350
Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The story of the famous geological research ship Glomar Challenger told by a leading oceanographer and earth scientist. 417pp.  As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0583  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  Clays: Controlling the Environment
G. J. Churchman et al (Ed)
CSIRO Publishing Victoria 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Weight 1675 grams.   Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034811  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Climates of Hunger - Mankind and the World’s Changing Weather
Reid A. Bryson and Thomas J. Murray
ISBN: 0708110533
Australian National University Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1977 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 171 pages. Includes black and white diagrams and graphs. Minor scuffing to dust jacket edges and spine. Slight foxing to pastedown, endpapers and page edges.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 025109  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



192 Geology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books