Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on True Adventure

  
227 True Adventure Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on True Adventure
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in True Adventure Books
  Icewalk
SWAN, Robert
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ABE0255  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Glacier Country : My Years at Franz Josef
WARBURTON, Ralph
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9902  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Paddler’s Guide to Outrigger Canoeing : Kanu culture technical series
WEST, Steve
ISBN: 9780958655422
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. As New
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A7633  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Extreme Event
WHITMONT, Debbie
ISBN: 0091840570
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5385  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Ice : Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
WILLIS, Clint
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5884  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Great Stories of Courage & Endurance
no author
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A4105  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  The Seventy Great Journeys in History
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin. (editor)
Thames and Hudson 2006   
  4to. hardcover. 304pp. index, colour illus, maps. Fine. / Near Fine d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44916  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Travels In West Africa Congo, Francais, Corsico and Cameroons
Kingsley, Mary H.
Macmillan London 1897 2nd Edition
 Hardcover 2nd Edition (abridged) General wear. Moderate spotting throughout. Wear to board edges and spine edges. Edges are browned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9125  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Arabia Through the Looking Glass
Raban, Jonathan
Collins UK 1979 1st Edition
 Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear, bit of spotting to flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9099  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Remote People
Waugh, Evelyn
Duckworth UK 1934 Reprint
 Hardcover Moderate shelfwear; cover separating a bit at back of spine. Significant browning and spotting to page edges and prelims. Small owner name to front paste-down. : Jacket: None Good with no dust jacket
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7209  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Remote People
Waugh, Evelyn
Duckworth UK 1934 Reprint
 Hardcover Moderate shelfwear; cover separating a bit at back of spine. Significant browning and spotting to page edges and prelims. Small owner name to front paste-down. : Jacket: None Good with no dust jacket
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7209  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  River of Gems. a Borneo Journal.
Blair, Lorne
Image Network Indonesia Indonesia 1991 1st Edition
 Hardcover Heavy shelfwear to the boards. : JACKET: Some rubbing and edge scuffing overall.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage rates will be up to double the standard rates due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4907  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  River of Gems. a Borneo Journal.
Blair, Lorne
Image Network Indonesia Indonesia 1991 1st Edition
 Hardcover Heavy shelfwear to the boards. : JACKET: Some rubbing and edge scuffing overall.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage rates will be up to double the standard rates due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4907  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Kota Mama - Retracing The Lost Trade Routes Of Ancient South American People
John Blashford-Snell and Richard Snailham
ISBN: 0747222819
Headline Book Publishing Great Britain 2000 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 272 pages. A few library stamps.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010209  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Viceroy of Ouidah
Chatwin, Bruce
Jonathan Cape UK 1980 1st Edition
 Hardcover Light spotting to page edges. JACKET: Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Light edgewear, some spotting to flaps.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8697  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Happy Isles Of Oceania Paddling The Pacific
Theroux, Paul
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1992 1st Edition
 Hardcover Dust to top edges, gentle edge-browning throughout: JACKET: Some rubbing.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8846  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Yemen Travels in Dictionary Land
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim
John Murray UK 1997 1st UK Edition
 Hardcover Minor marks and spotting to page edges, bit of rubbing to bottom board edge. JACKET: Light edgewear. ; Etching; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8914  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  First Russia, Then Tibet A Rich Personal Evocation of Russia, India and Tibet in the 1930’s.
Byron, Robert
Penguin UK 1985 
 Paperback Some soiling and rubbing to cover, moderate browning and spotting to page edges and prelims. Binding tight. ; Uncommon book; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8928  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Visions of a Nomad
Thesiger, Wilfred
Collins UK 1987 1st Edition
 Hardcover Some light browning and spotting to prelims. JACKET: Minor scrattling and edgewear, tiny green pen mark to front. ; Three articles about the book and/or author are loose inside the book.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9053  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Desert, Marsh and Mountain The World of a Nomad
Thesiger, Wilfred
Collins UK 1980 Reprint
 Hardcover Minor soiling to board edges and page edges. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9054  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Full Circle
Palin, Michael
BBC Books UK 1997 
 Hardcover Slight edgewear: Jacket: Minor shelfwear; light creasing; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7317  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Michael Palin’s Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael
Weidenfeld & Nicolson UK 1999 
 Hardcover Slight bumping to boards: Jacket: Light shelfwear; spotting to inside of jacket. ; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7318  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  ULU: the World’s End
Spink) , Jorgen Bisch (translated by Reginald
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. UK 1961 1st Edition
 Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims; gift dedication to preliminary page. : Jacket: Moderate rubbing; chipping and tearing to edges . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7334  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  An Australian in China - Being the Narrative of a Quiet Journey Across China to British Burma
Morrison, G. E.
Angus And Robertson Australia 1972 
 Hardcover Minor marks to boards; light spotting to page edges: Jacket: Small tears to edges; large tear to rear of spine; light scrattling. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7372  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Pole to Pole
Palin, Michael
BBC Books UK 1992 
 Hardcover Some bumping to spine ends; minor marks to page edges. : Jacket: Light edgewear; two small tears to top edge.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7454  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The London Nobody Knows
Fletcher, Geoffrey S.
Penguin UK 1970 Reprint
 Paperback Light rubbing to cover; some browning and staining to page edges. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7525  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Passage to Juneau: a Sea and its Meanings
Raban, Jonathan
Picador UK 1999 
 Hardcover Tiny bump to spine ends: Jacket: Minor shelfwear Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7617  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia: from Sabang to Merauke
Keay, John
Boxtree Ltd. UK 1995 1st Edition
 Hardcover Light spotting and creasing to page edges; spine head bumped. Jacket: Light shelfwear; some scrattling Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7777  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Aden to the Hadhramaut: a Journey in South Arabia
Reilly, D. Van Der Meulen; with Foreword by Sir Bernard
John Murray UK 1947 1st Edition
 Hardcover Fading to boards; spotting to page edges; prelims and spine. Owner name to front paste down. Jacket: None Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7887  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the High Savannahs
Wickenden, James
Longmans Green And Co. UK 1956 
 Hardcover Moderate spotting to page edges and prelims; bumping to spine ends. Jacket: Light soiling; some spotting; light edgewear.. Price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7929  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  



227 True Adventure Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        Next 30 Books