|
Browse Books on
True Adventure
| |
Icewalk
SWAN, Robert
H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email.
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: ABE0255 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Extreme Event
WHITMONT, Debbie
ISBN: 0091840570 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5385 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arabia Through the Looking Glass
Raban, Jonathan
Collins UK 1979 1st Edition Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear, bit of spotting to flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9099 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Remote People
Waugh, Evelyn
Duckworth UK 1934 Reprint Hardcover Moderate shelfwear; cover separating a bit at back of spine. Significant browning and spotting to page edges and prelims. Small owner name to front paste-down. : Jacket: None Good with no dust jacket
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7209 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Remote People
Waugh, Evelyn
Duckworth UK 1934 Reprint Hardcover Moderate shelfwear; cover separating a bit at back of spine. Significant browning and spotting to page edges and prelims. Small owner name to front paste-down. : Jacket: None Good with no dust jacket
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7209 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River of Gems. a Borneo Journal.
Blair, Lorne
Image Network Indonesia Indonesia 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Heavy shelfwear to the boards. : JACKET: Some rubbing and edge scuffing overall.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage rates will be up to double the standard rates due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4907 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
River of Gems. a Borneo Journal.
Blair, Lorne
Image Network Indonesia Indonesia 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Heavy shelfwear to the boards. : JACKET: Some rubbing and edge scuffing overall.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage rates will be up to double the standard rates due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4907 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Viceroy of Ouidah
Chatwin, Bruce
Jonathan Cape UK 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Light spotting to page edges. JACKET: Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Light edgewear, some spotting to flaps.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8697 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Happy Isles Of Oceania Paddling The Pacific
Theroux, Paul
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1992 1st Edition Hardcover Dust to top edges, gentle edge-browning throughout: JACKET: Some rubbing.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8846 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yemen Travels in Dictionary Land
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim
John Murray UK 1997 1st UK Edition Hardcover Minor marks and spotting to page edges, bit of rubbing to bottom board edge. JACKET: Light edgewear. ; Etching; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8914 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Visions of a Nomad
Thesiger, Wilfred
Collins UK 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Some light browning and spotting to prelims. JACKET: Minor scrattling and edgewear, tiny green pen mark to front. ; Three articles about the book and/or author are loose inside the book.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $175.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9053 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Desert, Marsh and Mountain The World of a Nomad
Thesiger, Wilfred
Collins UK 1980 Reprint Hardcover Minor soiling to board edges and page edges. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9054 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Full Circle
Palin, Michael
BBC Books UK 1997 Hardcover Slight edgewear: Jacket: Minor shelfwear; light creasing; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7317 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Michael Palin’s Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael
Weidenfeld & Nicolson UK 1999 Hardcover Slight bumping to boards: Jacket: Light shelfwear; spotting to inside of jacket. ; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7318 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ULU: the World’s End
Spink) , Jorgen Bisch (translated by Reginald
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. UK 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims; gift dedication to preliminary page. : Jacket: Moderate rubbing; chipping and tearing to edges . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7334 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pole to Pole
Palin, Michael
BBC Books UK 1992 Hardcover Some bumping to spine ends; minor marks to page edges. : Jacket: Light edgewear; two small tears to top edge.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7454 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The London Nobody Knows
Fletcher, Geoffrey S.
Penguin UK 1970 Reprint Paperback Light rubbing to cover; some browning and staining to page edges. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7525 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Indonesia: from Sabang to Merauke
Keay, John
Boxtree Ltd. UK 1995 1st Edition Hardcover Light spotting and creasing to page edges; spine head bumped. Jacket: Light shelfwear; some scrattling Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7777 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aden to the Hadhramaut: a Journey in South Arabia
Reilly, D. Van Der Meulen; with Foreword by Sir Bernard
John Murray UK 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Fading to boards; spotting to page edges; prelims and spine. Owner name to front paste down. Jacket: None Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7887 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond the High Savannahs
Wickenden, James
Longmans Green And Co. UK 1956 Hardcover Moderate spotting to page edges and prelims; bumping to spine ends. Jacket: Light soiling; some spotting; light edgewear.. Price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7929 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
227 True Adventure Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|