|
Browse Books on
Geography
| |
|
7 Days of Freedom
The Hungarian Uprising 1956
Noel Barber
Macmillan 1974 Hard cover Dustjacket 268 pages Good condition Slight disclouration on edges Black and white plates in book centre The story of the Hungarian Revolution and those involved
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2223 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bibliography Of New Zealand Geology 1951-1969
Warren Guyon; Hodder Peter; Speden Ian; Searle E.J
New Zealand Geological Society Wellington 1977 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 193 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The primary aim in preparing this bibliography has been to produce quickly an adequate source to New Zealand geological literature 1951-69 in a form that would be available to as wide an audience as possible. Fine
Price: $36.85 (AUD) Book Number: 024318 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Plymouth
Fleming, Guy
ISBN: 0873648455 Sutton UK 2000 1st Edition Hardcover Boards lightly bumped : JACKET: Edges lightly creased. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: $14.90 (AUD) Book Number: 6263 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History of France
Roger Price
Cambridge University Press 1993 1st edition Very Good ex-library with the usual hardcover dj is unclipped plastic covered and taped down dj spine faded front dj features a colour print of Van Goghs Les monissonneurs b 7 w illustrations and maps throughout 380 pages
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3558 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dictionary Of Geography
W. G. Moore
Penguin Books Great Britain 1968 Revised Edition Paperback 234 pages. Revised and enlarged edition. Penguin Reference Books No. R2. Previous owners name on inside cover. Spine edge damaged by bookworm. Fair to Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 006758 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A GEOGRAPHY OF MANKIND
Broek Jan O.M. and Webb John. W.
McGraw Book Company 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine somewhat worn. Many black and white photographs. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005008 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Glossary of Geographical Terms
Stamp, L. Dudley
Longmans London 1962 Cloth boards worn, minor foxing throughout and water stains Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016956 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Melbourne Family 1848 -- 1948
Matenson, Winsome E.
ISBN: 0731620070 The Author Balwyn North, Victoria 1989 First Edition Landscape Octavo Illustrated Card 290 pp., last three blank, introduction by author, source of information and bibliography, charts and index. Within the text there are two tone photographs, illustrations and sketches. This book is a limited edition, which is this book is No. 259. Illustrated front cover by Thelma Neal, who did all the line drawings within the text, showing Royal Melbourne Exhibition Hall, green writing on front panel and spine. The corners of book are slightly turned and there is discoloration to the book edges and to the paper edges. On front panel there is a sticker saying "First Prize Alexander Henderson Award, 1989.". The panels has some grubby marks on them. An early history of Melbourne as seen through a family history of the Goodrich and Corney families. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Family History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100936 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Geography on the Comparative Method
Meiklejohn, J.M.D.
Meiklejohn and Holden, London 1903 Hardcover hb, 19 x 12 cm., lii, 578 pp., index, 30 pp. adverts., col. maps, b/w illust., embossed red cloth. Contents in very good condition. Hinges weak. Covers slightly worn.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12349 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Geography on the Comparative Method
J. M. D. Meiklejohn
Meiklejohn and Holden London, Great Britain 1910 Decorative Board 578 pages. Minor scuffing along book spine on cover. Foxing throughout. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 037580 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New History of England
JMD Meiklejohn MA
Alfred M Holden1900 688 pp plus printers add ons No D/j Bluish ornate hardcover with gold inlay book data on spine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2910 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New System of Slavery
The Export of Indian Labour Overseas 1830-1920
Tinker Hugh
Oxford University Press 1974 1st edition 432pp FAIR + hardcover blue cloth boards slighty worn dj worn on edges slight spine slant v small ink stain on bottom outside edge of pages several b & w illustrtions
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3890 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pattern of Islands
Arthur Grimble
Penguin 1981264 pages Paperback Browning in places Cover tired Reasonable condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2387 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
750 Geography Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|