Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Geography

  
750 Geography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Geography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Geography Books
  "Banjo" Paterson’s High Country
Tim Hall
ISBN: 0207157545
Cornstalk Publishing Sydney 1992 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Glass5  Clr Plts Some wear of board edges o/w VG.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000960  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Banjo" Paterson’s High Country
Tim Hall
ISBN: 0207157545
HarperCollins Sydney 1995 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Reefs  Clr PltsPDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000079  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  (Introduction To) Geographic Information Systems
Kang-Tsung Chang
ISBN: 0071121781
McGraw - Hill Higher Education USA 2002 
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 348 pages, good clean copy with only very minor page markings, cover shows some very light edge rubbing, CD Rom not included.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s7212  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Magic Miles of the Great Barrier Reef The Whitsunday Islands
David Colfelt
ISBN: 0959083006
Windward Rose Bay 1985 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Zeo5 Stiff Wrappers Some wear of board edges o/w VG.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000180  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  2500 Miles ON The Norweigen Coastal Steamer
No Author
ISBN: 8290103077
Bergin Line Norway 1974 Reprint
 Soft Cover Good softcover no D/J.  Excellent
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0574  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  7 Days of Freedom
The Hungarian Uprising 1956
Noel Barber
Macmillan 1974 Hard cover Dustjacket 268 pages   
  Good condition Slight disclouration on edges Black and white plates in book centre The story of the Hungarian Revolution and those involved 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2223  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography Of New Zealand Geology 1951-1969
Warren Guyon; Hodder Peter; Speden Ian; Searle E.J
New Zealand Geological Society Wellington 1977 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 193 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The primary aim in preparing this bibliography has been to produce quickly an adequate source to New Zealand geological literature 1951-69 in a form that would be available to as wide an audience as possible.  Fine
Price: $36.85 (AUD)
Book Number: 024318  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A book of Britain: an anthology of words and Pictures
Hadfield, John
Hulton Press London 1956 
 Hard Cover ex lib usual markings and attachments; covered in plastic  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017652  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Plymouth
Fleming, Guy
ISBN: 0873648455
Sutton UK 2000 1st Edition
 Hardcover Boards lightly bumped : JACKET: Edges lightly creased. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: $14.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 6263  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Commentary on the Metallogenic Map of Australia and Papua New Guinea Bulletin 145
Warren R. G
ISBN: 0642001928
Australian Government Publishing Canberra 1972 First Edition
 Hard Cover 85 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. A metallogenic map depicts concentrations of deposits of metals within their geological framework, and attemps to relate one to the other.  Good
Price: $26.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019247  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of France
Roger Price
Cambridge University Press 1993 1st edition   
  Very Good ex-library with the usual hardcover dj is unclipped plastic covered and taped down dj spine faded front dj features a colour print of Van Goghs Les monissonneurs b 7 w illustrations and maps throughout 380 pages 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3558  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Geography
W. G. Moore
Penguin Books Great Britain 1968 Revised Edition
 Paperback 234 pages. Revised and enlarged edition. Penguin Reference Books No. R2. Previous owners name on inside cover. Spine edge damaged by bookworm.   Fair to Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006758  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Geography - Definitions and Explanations Of Terms Used In Physical Geography
W. G. Moore
ISBN: 0140510028
Penguin Books England 1973 Reprint
Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Paperback 234 pages. Published in Penguin 1949. Fourth Edition. Pages browned at edges. Inside binding reinforced with tape.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005055  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Geography - Definitions and Explanations of Terms Used In Physical Geography
W. G. Moore
Penguin Books England UK 1969 
 Paperback 234 pages. Soft cover has plastic covering. Includes black and white photographs and diagrams  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026794  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Geography - Definitions and Explanations of Terms Used In Physical Geography
W. G. Moore
Penguin Books England UK 1966 
 Paperback 234 pages. Soft cover has plastic covering. Includes black and white photographs and diagrams  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026798  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Geography - Definitions and Explanations Of Terms Used In Physical Geography
W. G. Moore
Penguin Books England 1949 
 Paperback 182 pages. foxing to pages and rubbing to spine and corners.   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037542  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fragile Paradise. Nature and Man in the Pacific
Mitchell Andrew
ISBN: 000637655X
Fontana/Collins UK 1990 
 Trade Paperback 256 pp, colour photographs  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37018  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A GEOGRAPHY OF MANKIND
Broek Jan O.M. and Webb John. W.
McGraw Book Company  1968 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine somewhat worn. Many black and white photographs.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005008  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Glossary of Geographical Terms
Stamp, L. Dudley
Longmans London 1962 
 Cloth boards worn, minor foxing throughout and water stains  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016956  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  a hand-book of Bible geography; containing some Account Of the Chief Places Are Mentioned in the Old and New Testaments, Descriptive of Their Ancient and Modern Condition Illustrated by a Series of New and Correct Maps
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
John W. Parker London 1850 Fourth Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark Brown Buckram 100 pages, + XI maps, + 9 pages advertisements of Approved Books on the Supplementary Catalogues of the Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. The hinges are partly cracked, and the cloth is rubbed through in parts of the back strip. Digital image available upon request. Religion Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210592  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Historical Geography of the British Dominions : Volume VI Australasia
R. N. Kershaw
Oxford University Press Oxford, England 1925 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 382 pages. Includes 9 illustrated maps. Foxing and browning to page edges.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S001158  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Melbourne Family 1848 -- 1948
Matenson, Winsome E.
ISBN: 0731620070
The Author Balwyn North, Victoria 1989 First Edition
Landscape Octavo Illustrated Card 290 pp., last three blank, introduction by author, source of information and bibliography, charts and index. Within the text there are two tone photographs, illustrations and sketches. This book is a limited edition, which is this book is No. 259. Illustrated front cover by Thelma Neal, who did all the line drawings within the text, showing Royal Melbourne Exhibition Hall, green writing on front panel and spine. The corners of book are slightly turned and there is discoloration to the book edges and to the paper edges. On front panel there is a sticker saying "First Prize Alexander Henderson Award, 1989.". The panels has some grubby marks on them. An early history of Melbourne as seen through a family history of the Goodrich and Corney families. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Family History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100936  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Month of Sundays How to go Travelling Without Leaving Town
James O’Loghlin
ISBN: 1741143675
Allen & Unwin Crows Nest 2004 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Allen Stiff Wrappers PDSC| Book Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002819  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Natural History of Australia: Volume 1: Tropical Queensland, Volume 2: Australia’s Southeast, Volume 3: Australia’s North
Breeden Stanley, Breeden Kay
ISBN: 0800854705
Collins Australia 1970 First Edition
Large 4to Hard Cover Volume 1: 262 pp, Volume 2: 256 pp (1972 ISBN0800805607), Volume 3: 208 pp, (1975 ISBN 000 211441), b/w and colour illustrations, minor foxing to edges and endpapers, Volume 3 has a remainder mark.  Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56544  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A New Geography on the Comparative Method
Meiklejohn, J.M.D.
Meiklejohn and Holden, London  1903 
 Hardcover hb, 19 x 12 cm., lii, 578 pp., index, 30 pp. adverts., col. maps, b/w illust., embossed red cloth. Contents in very good condition. Hinges weak. Covers slightly worn.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12349  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A New Geography on the Comparative Method
J. M. D. Meiklejohn
Meiklejohn and Holden London, Great Britain 1910 
 Decorative Board 578 pages. Minor scuffing along book spine on cover. Foxing throughout.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037580  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A New History of England
JMD Meiklejohn MA
Alfred M Holden1900 688 pp plus printers add ons   
  No D/j Bluish ornate hardcover with gold inlay book data on spine 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2910  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A New System of Slavery
The Export of Indian Labour Overseas 1830-1920
Tinker Hugh
Oxford University Press 1974 1st edition 432pp   
  FAIR + hardcover blue cloth boards slighty worn dj worn on edges slight spine slant v small ink stain on bottom outside edge of pages several b & w illustrtions 
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3890  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Passion for Birds. Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife
Hosking Eric, MacDonnell Kevin
ISBN: 0698110021
Coward, McCann and Geoghegan New York 1979 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 224 p, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j scuffed on bottom spine, with a foreword by Roger Tory Peterson  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4123  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pattern of Islands
Arthur Grimble
Penguin 1981264 pages   
  Paperback Browning in places Cover tired Reasonable condition 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2387  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  



750 Geography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books