Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Espionage

  
433 Espionage Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Espionage
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Espionage Books
  A Perfect Spy
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0340393130
Coronet Books Great Britain 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, some tanning of pages near edges and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 109184  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Us or Them War
William Garner
ISBN: noisbn
Readers Book Club London 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A Book Club edition, in very good+ overall condition, in good, only slightly edgeworn D/J. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information.  Good - Very Good
Price: $7.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 000139  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Midnight Plus One
Gavin Lyall
ISBN: NOISBN
Readers Book Club London 1965 Readers Book Club
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: $10.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 000262  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Kara Kush: The Gold of Ahmad Shah
Shah, Idries
ISBN: 0006174027
Fontana  1987 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Ex-book-exchange, with the shop stamp on ffep and the usual markings. Essentially a reading copy with some creasing and edgewear. Scanned images, detailed description and/or additional information, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: $7.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 000281  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Spy Catcher
Wright, Peter
ISBN: 1863300007
Mandarin Australia 1989 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Near fine copy, with light rubbing on edges and slight creasing to the covers. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request.  Fine
Price: $6.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 000408  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Small Town in Germany
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0330023063
Pan Books  1976 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Digital images, detailed description, on request.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000560  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Tale of the Scorpion
Barnett, Harvey
ISBN: 004320208x
Allen and Unwin Australia 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near fine in like d/j. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, on-hand information.  Fine
Price: $16.83 (AUD)
Book Number: 000880  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Auction
Scott, Justin
ISBN: 0246118539
Granada London 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near fine, in like d/j. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, on-hand information.  Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 000888  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The File on Devlin
Gaskin, Catherine
Collins London 1965 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults.. E-mail photo available on request.  Good
Price: $16.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 001040  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Brandywine Exchange
Liston, Robert A.
ISBN: 0812506146
Tor  1987 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover and small remainder punch hole on cover. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 001173  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Man from Moscow the Story of Wynne & Penkovsky
Wynne, Greville
Hutchinson London 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The spy case of Greville Wynne-the British business man and Russian spy Oleg Penkovsky. The spine is a little loose and the cover is discoloured in places, while the text block is still tight. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A good reading copy. More information and/or an E-mail photo available on request.  Fair - Good
Price: $11.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 001293  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Judas Factor
Allbeury, Ted
ISBN: 0450058514
New English Library  1985 First Paperback Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Very good paperback, with some browning of pages and with a flat uncreased spine. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Good - Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 001489  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Wings of the Wind
Hardy, Ronald
ISBN: 0399129863
Putnam New York 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. Some light yellowing of pages.Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 383pp, 0.75kg.  Fine
Price: $9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 001735  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Contamination
Pincher, Chapman
ISBN: 0283999454
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very clean and solid hardbound copy which on the whole is only deficient in its lack of dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.  Very Good
Price: $10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 001743  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Second Front - First Spy
Newman, Bernard
ISBN: NOISBN
Victor Gollancz London 1946 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very solid, and tight copy, in good condition. Some foxing and tanning of pages, but no more than would be expected of book of this age. Some wear to the cover on extremities. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 200pp, 0.23kg  Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001994  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Familiar Strangers; Qicksand
Forbes, Bryan
ISBN: 0091870089
Arrow Books London 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. We swiftly respond to requests for more detailed description, digital images, or any further information.  Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 002371  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Unripe Gold
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0002226197
Collins London 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Almost reaches the fine classification standard, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 002642  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Falcon and the Snow Man. A True Story of Friendship and Espionage
Lindsey, Robert
ISBN: 0224018140
Jonathan Cape London 1980 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover An espionage conspiracy against the USA that came to light in 1977. Almost reaches the fine classification, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. 358 pp, b/w illustrations. Further information and/or scanned image available upon request.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 003590  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Tango Briefing
Hall, Adam
ISBN: 0002216675
Collins London 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very clean book, in near fine condition. The jacket slightly rubbed on edges and has a small chip. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request.  Fine
Price: $10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 003697  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Patriots
Sohmer, Steve
ISBN: 0553176900
Bantam  1991 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback There is a slight creasing to the spine, very light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 003965  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Romanov Succession
Garfield, Brian
ISBN: 0330248383
Pan Books  1977 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, or other similar inperfections of a MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: $6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 004013  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Cold Cold Heart
Elliott, James
ISBN: 1857976045
Orion U.K. 1995 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Near fine copy, with light rubbing on edges and slight creasing to the covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 004096  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Exchange
Wilden, Theodore
ISBN: 0002222299
Collins London 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good+. Some light scribbling on fep. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004636  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Traitors: The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
White Lion London 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good+. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005378  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Kara’s Game
Stevens, Gordon
ISBN: 0002253968
HarperCollins London 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.  Fine
Price: $20.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005929  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  In the Red
Egleton, Clive
ISBN: 0340523948
Hodder and Stoughton London 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.  Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005945  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations From Lenin to Gorbachev
Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg
ISBN: 0340485612
Hodder and Stoughton London 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied.  Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 006013  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Emperor Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax
ISBN: NOISBN
Herbert Jenkins London 1959 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Nice and tight copy of this scarce title. The front cover has a small chip and slightly bumped corners. The price clipped. D/J has a part, about a square inch, missing at the bottom together with several tiny chips, and is only on the minus side of good. Little signs of foxing or even age tan. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: $220.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 006327  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  All the Grey Cats
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 0002234394
Collins London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: $18.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 006448  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Rogue Eagle
McClure, James
ISBN: 0333196988
Macmillan London 1976 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Strictly a reading copy, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments and the signs of age and frequent handling, but with nothing important missing. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Ex-Library Fair
Price: $12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 006581  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



433 Espionage Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books