|
Browse Books on
Espionage
| |
A Perfect Spy
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0340393130 Coronet Books Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, some tanning of pages near edges and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD) Book Number: 109184 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Us or Them War
William Garner
ISBN: noisbn Readers Book Club London 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A Book Club edition, in very good+ overall condition, in good, only slightly edgeworn D/J. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Good - Very Good
Price: $7.75 (AUD) Book Number: 000139 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Midnight Plus One
Gavin Lyall
ISBN: NOISBN Readers Book Club London 1965 Readers Book Club 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Good - Very Good
Price: $10.25 (AUD) Book Number: 000262 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kara Kush: The Gold of Ahmad Shah
Shah, Idries
ISBN: 0006174027 Fontana 1987 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Ex-book-exchange, with the shop stamp on ffep and the usual markings. Essentially a reading copy with some creasing and edgewear. Scanned images, detailed description and/or additional information, are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Good
Price: $7.75 (AUD) Book Number: 000281 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spy Catcher
Wright, Peter
ISBN: 1863300007 Mandarin Australia 1989 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Near fine copy, with light rubbing on edges and slight creasing to the covers. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request. Fine
Price: $6.60 (AUD) Book Number: 000408 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Small Town in Germany
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0330023063 Pan Books 1976 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Digital images, detailed description, on request. Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000560 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tale of the Scorpion
Barnett, Harvey
ISBN: 004320208x Allen and Unwin Australia 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near fine in like d/j. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, on-hand information. Fine
Price: $16.83 (AUD) Book Number: 000880 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Auction
Scott, Justin
ISBN: 0246118539 Granada London 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall. Near fine, in like d/j. Obtainable on request and promptly supplied is wider-ranging description, scanned images, on-hand information. Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD) Book Number: 000888 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The File on Devlin
Gaskin, Catherine
Collins London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A solid copy, tight, with some yellowing of pages, but with no major faults.. E-mail photo available on request. Good
Price: $16.84 (AUD) Book Number: 001040 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Brandywine Exchange
Liston, Robert A.
ISBN: 0812506146 Tor 1987 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover and small remainder punch hole on cover. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request. Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD) Book Number: 001173 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Man from Moscow the Story of Wynne & Penkovsky
Wynne, Greville
Hutchinson London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The spy case of Greville Wynne-the British business man and Russian spy Oleg Penkovsky. The spine is a little loose and the cover is discoloured in places, while the text block is still tight. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A good reading copy. More information and/or an E-mail photo available on request. Fair - Good
Price: $11.63 (AUD) Book Number: 001293 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Judas Factor
Allbeury, Ted
ISBN: 0450058514 New English Library 1985 First Paperback Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Very good paperback, with some browning of pages and with a flat uncreased spine. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request. Good - Very Good
Price: $5.13 (AUD) Book Number: 001489 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wings of the Wind
Hardy, Ronald
ISBN: 0399129863 Putnam New York 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine copy, with a plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. Some light yellowing of pages.Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 383pp, 0.75kg. Fine
Price: $9.03 (AUD) Book Number: 001735 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Contamination
Pincher, Chapman
ISBN: 0283999454 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very clean and solid hardbound copy which on the whole is only deficient in its lack of dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Very Good
Price: $10.33 (AUD) Book Number: 001743 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Second Front - First Spy
Newman, Bernard
ISBN: NOISBN Victor Gollancz London 1946 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very solid, and tight copy, in good condition. Some foxing and tanning of pages, but no more than would be expected of book of this age. Some wear to the cover on extremities. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 200pp, 0.23kg Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 001994 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Familiar Strangers; Qicksand
Forbes, Bryan
ISBN: 0091870089 Arrow Books London 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. We swiftly respond to requests for more detailed description, digital images, or any further information. Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 002371 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Unripe Gold
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0002226197 Collins London 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Almost reaches the fine classification standard, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Very Good - Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 002642 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Falcon and the Snow Man. A True Story of Friendship and Espionage
Lindsey, Robert
ISBN: 0224018140 Jonathan Cape London 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover An espionage conspiracy against the USA that came to light in 1977. Almost reaches the fine classification, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. 358 pp, b/w illustrations. Further information and/or scanned image available upon request. Very Good - Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD) Book Number: 003590 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tango Briefing
Hall, Adam
ISBN: 0002216675 Collins London 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very clean book, in near fine condition. The jacket slightly rubbed on edges and has a small chip. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. Fine
Price: $10.33 (AUD) Book Number: 003697 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Patriots
Sohmer, Steve
ISBN: 0553176900 Bantam 1991 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback There is a slight creasing to the spine, very light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request. Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 003965 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Romanov Succession
Garfield, Brian
ISBN: 0330248383 Pan Books 1977 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, or other similar inperfections of a MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Good
Price: $6.43 (AUD) Book Number: 004013 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cold Cold Heart
Elliott, James
ISBN: 1857976045 Orion U.K. 1995 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Near fine copy, with light rubbing on edges and slight creasing to the covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good - Fine
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 004096 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Exchange
Wilden, Theodore
ISBN: 0002222299 Collins London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good+. Some light scribbling on fep. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 004636 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Traitors: The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo, and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
White Lion London 1974 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Solid, clean and tight copy, in very good condition overall. The jacket has some wear on edges, but still good+. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 005378 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kara’s Game
Stevens, Gordon
ISBN: 0002253968 HarperCollins London 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Fine
Price: $20.73 (AUD) Book Number: 005929 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Red
Egleton, Clive
ISBN: 0340523948 Hodder and Stoughton London 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Fine
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 005945 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations From Lenin to Gorbachev
Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg
ISBN: 0340485612 Hodder and Stoughton London 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Fine
Price: $25.93 (AUD) Book Number: 006013 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Emperor Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax
ISBN: NOISBN Herbert Jenkins London 1959 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Nice and tight copy of this scarce title. The front cover has a small chip and slightly bumped corners. The price clipped. D/J has a part, about a square inch, missing at the bottom together with several tiny chips, and is only on the minus side of good. Little signs of foxing or even age tan. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Good - Very Good
Price: $220.87 (AUD) Book Number: 006327 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 0002234394 Collins London 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good - Fine
Price: $18.13 (AUD) Book Number: 006448 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rogue Eagle
McClure, James
ISBN: 0333196988 Macmillan London 1976 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Strictly a reading copy, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments and the signs of age and frequent handling, but with nothing important missing. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Ex-Library Fair
Price: $12.93 (AUD) Book Number: 006581 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
433 Espionage Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|