Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Espionage

  
433 Espionage Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Espionage
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Espionage Books
  The Sword and the Shield
Chistopher Andrew
Basic Books 1999   
  Hardcover no D/j 700 pages good condition 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2272  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Gentlemen Spies
Kurt Singer
WH Allen 1952 ist edition   
  Hard cover No D/j224 pagesCover worn and stained title on spine fading some spotting some browning 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2273  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Secret Service Chief
UE Baughman
Heinemann   
  Hardcover with Dustjacket 260 pages b and w plates 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2274  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Pentkovsky Papers
Oleg Pentkovsky
Wheatsheaf books 1988 Paperback 349 pages   
  The incredible Pentkovsky papers which opened the eyes of the west to Soviet machinations Sadly Colonel Pentkovsky was arrested by the Soviets and given a terrible death 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2275  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  None Dare Call it Treason
John Stormer
Liberty Bell Press 1974   
  Paperback 236 pages browning throughout 
Price: $4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2276  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Fatal Lover
Julie Wheelright
Collins and Brown 1992   
  As new with hardcover and dustjacket 186 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2277  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Game of Moles
Desmond Bristow
Little Brown and Company 1993 ist Ed   
  Hardback with dustjacket In Very good condition 292 pages 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2278  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  George Blake Double Agent
E Cookridge
Hodder 1970   
  Paperback Wear to cover and browning pages 221 pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2279  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Spycatcher
Peter Wright
William Heinemann 1988   
  Paperback 382 pages Browning on page edges some B & W plates 
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2280  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Spycatcher
Peter Wright
William Heinmann 1987 392 pages   
  Hard cover D/j B and W plates 
Price: $175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2281  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  From the Shadows
Robert Gates
Touchstone 1996 604 pages   
  Trade Paperback Very Good condition 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2286  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Smear
Stephen Dorril and Robin Ramsay
Grafton 1992 390 pages   
  Paperback in good condition 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2334  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  SOE
MRD Foot
Mandarin 1984 393   
  paperback picture of paratrooper gliding into a pine forest in front of a full moon good condition numerous b & w photos very slight foxing front pages 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2573  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  My Silent War
Kim Philby
A Panther Book 1969 189pp   
  Paperback with b & w photo of the back of Philbys head on front cover Slightly yellowed pages good condition Introduction by Graham Greene 
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2574  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Intelligence Game
James Rusbridger
The Bodley Head London 1989 1st edition   
  Maroon cloth boards details in gold lettering on spine dustjacket has Need to Know stamped under title dj slightly creased along top dj unclipped pages clean and bright one black texta spot on page edges (at bottom) 278 pages in Very Good condition 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2760  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Guns Lies and Spies
Chris Cowley
Hamish Hamilton 1992273pp   
  Trade paper back no D/j Black and yellow cover in good condition 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3022  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Only One Year
Svetlana Alliluyeva
Harper and Row1969444pp   
  Dj with a few tears over black hardcover with gold spine text Good 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3023  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle Of The Sands
Erskine Childers
Dent and Co1970 ist ed336pp   
  Hard cover within illustrated dustjacket Beautifuly decorative hardcover with anchor and compass card motifs in blue over fawnGood conditionIllustrated by CharlesMozley 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3043  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Most Secret War
R V Jones
Hamish Hamilton 1978 1st edition   
  Good hardcover blue cloth boards faded at edges on spine details in gold on spine dustjacket unclipped dj has title in red on front and b & w photo of Jones on back numerous b & w photos throughout book some small spots on outside edge of pages pages clean 555 pages 
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3233  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  They Called Her Mrs Quisling
Adrian Hope
Georgian House 1943291pp   
  Printed during WW11 the cover is dappled grey card and the paper austerity (print from an earlier use appears on the edge of one page showing this was offcut papernothing was wasted) nevertheless apart from a water stain and browning of edges the pages are only beginning to brown Fair 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3320  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs of a British Agent
Bruce Lockhart
Pan 2002 355pp   
  Paperback Good 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3427  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Service
General Reinhard Gehlen
Popular Library 1972   
  GOOD paperback cover has picture of top half of a face wearing dark sunglasses cover worn and faded on spine pages browned mid-section of b & w photos 386 pages 
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3657  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Warning To The Western World
Solzhenitsyn Alexander
The Bodley Head and The British Broadcasting Corporation London   
  Interview with Michael Charlton on BBC Televisons Panorama The Bodley Head Ltd and The British Broadcasting Corporation London Second Impression 1976 44pp 8vo Very good Small paperback with photograph on back cover For the many people who were moved and impressed by Alexander Solzhenitsyns message both interview and talk appear in print He spoke of his early admiration for the West and his fears of its weakness in the face of growing Russian strength The two programmes provoked a widespread public reaction that varied from heartfelt agreement to angry protest 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20003  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Tomorrow Never Dies: James Bond 007
Benson, Raymond
ISBN: 0340707429
Coronet Books Great Britain 1997 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with a light edgewear and some creasing to covers and spine. Movie tie-in with photograph of Pierce Brosnan on front cover. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110672  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Spencerville
DeMille, Nelson
ISBN: 0006493203
HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with some creasing to spine and clean slightly yellowing pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110935  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Home Run
Seymour, Gerald
ISBN: 0006177492
Fontana/ Collins Harvill Great Britain 1990 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, light general edgewear, some rubbing on covers with light smudges over prices on back cover and clean lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110937  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ryfka
Alexander, Patrick
ISBN: 0099618109
Arrow Books Great Britain 1989 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages near edges, a small abrasion where price sticker removed on front cover and prices on back cover blacked out, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110938  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Poet Game
Abdoh, Salar
ISBN: 0571210368
Faber & Faber Great Britain 2003 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to spine and light general shelf & edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111004  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Spy Who Got Away - The Inside Story Of The CIA Agent Who Betrayed His Country
David Wise
ISBN: 0006373895
Fontana / Collins Great Britain 1989 
 Paperback 294 pages. Illustrated.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003431  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets Of The British Secret Service - Behind The Scenes Of The Work Of British Counter-Espionage During The War
E. H. Cookridge
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd London, England 1948 Second Impression
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 216 pages. Dust j acket has rubbing and tears to edges. Previous owners details on blank front endpaper.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005661  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



433 Espionage Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books