Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Espionage

  
433 Espionage Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Espionage
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Espionage Books
  The Magic Man
Bannerman, David
ISBN: 082171158X
Zebra Books U. S. A. 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing and rubbing to the covers & spine, some tanning of pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112794  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Faith
Deighton, Len
ISBN: 0006478980
HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Near fine copy, with some light creasing to spine and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112777  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Above Suspicion
Macinnes, Helen
ISBN: 0006153895
Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, previous owner's name on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112758  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Second Lady
Wallace, Irving
ISBN: 0751999729
Arrow Books Great Britain 1989 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and some general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112750  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Berlin Game
Deighton, Len
ISBN: 0586058206
Granada Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a small crack on bottom hinge, some yellowing of pages and book exchange stamp with prices whited out on the introduction page. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112728  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Mexico Set
Deighton, Len
ISBN: 0586058214
Grafton Books Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with some creasing to covers & spine, reinforced hinges, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112727  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Tale of the Scorpion
Barnett, Harvey
ISBN: 004320208X
Allen & Unwin Australia 1988 First Edition
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard cover in dust jacket. Very clean book, in near fine condition throughout, lightly rubbed on the bottom of spine. Dust jacket is very solid with light edgewear and tiny tear on the bottom of front flap. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112724  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Mask Of Treachery
John Costello
ISBN: 0330309927
Pan Books London, England 1989 Revised Edition
 Soft Cover 664 pages. Revised and updated.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007599  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Open Secret
Rimington, Stella
ISBN: 0099436728
Arrow November 1, 2002   
  8vo softcover 320pp very good. "The story of MI5's transformation... is fascinating. So too is Rimington's account of her rise in what was very definitely a man's world." 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42918  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Codebreakers
Kahn, David
ISBN: 0722151497
Sphere Books Great Britain 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112433  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Second Oldest Profession: The Spy as Bureaucrat, Patriot, Fantasist and Whore
Knightley, Phillip
ISBN: 0330299638
Pan Books Great Britain 1987 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, a gift inscription on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $8.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 112371  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Inside the Company : CIA Diary
Agee, Philip
ISBN: 0140040072
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1975 
*Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Pages are yellowed, slightly. Further details or images promptly on request. ""The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara, the fall of Allende and countless other incidents have been seen as evidence of the CIA's work. Philip Agee worked for the CIA for twelve years, in three different countries. He began by accepting the 'Company's' views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help those in whose countries it works, but simply as an arm of American interests. He has spent the last three years writing a careful diary of his experiences. In doing so he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes, with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamorous; but it is convincing.""  * Good - Very Good
Price: $59.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216423  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Warsaw Document
Hall, Adam
ISBN: 006154166
Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, small part of top corners of first three pages missing, some yellowing and light foxing of pages and light moisture stain on the first 6 pages. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112054  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Brandywine Exchange
Liston, Robert A.
ISBN: 0812506146
Tor U. S. A. 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Clean, tight and solid paperback, in good-very good condition with some creasing to covers & spine and small remainder punch hole on cover. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112055  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Cardinal of the Kremlin
Clancy, Tom
ISBN: 0425116840
   
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight well read copy with creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, worn on edges. Solid inside with lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112056  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Le Carre, John
ISBN: NOISBN
Pan Books Great Britain 1965 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing/rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with pen marks on the foreedge, previous owner's name inside front cover and some tanning of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Richard Burton, Claire Bloom and Oscar Werner on back cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112057  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Stratagem
Wayman, Rod
ISBN: 0646140809
Scorpio Media Australia 1993 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112265  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Spy Catcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
Wright, Peter
ISBN: 0855611669
William Heinemann Australia 1987 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111949  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Fourth Protocol
Forsyth, Frederick
ISBN: 0552125695
Corgi Books Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers, word 'Forsyth' in ink on top edge and very clean slightly yellowed pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111939  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Seeds of Treason
Allbeury, Ted
ISBN: 0450419045
New English Library Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small crack on bottom hinge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $6.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 111849  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  To a Wolf the Kill
Weaving, Jon
ISBN: 0855617187
William Heinemann Australia 1997 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to cover. Pages are clean and slightly yellowed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111809  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Intrepid’s Last Case
Stevenson, William
ISBN: 0722181612
Sphere Books Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and previous owner's name inside front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Also included is newspaper clipping from The Courier Mail dated 4.2.1989. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111580  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Schiller
Hunter, Matthew
ISBN: 0749302879
Mandarin Great Britain 1994 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, initials HS inside front cover and some yellowing of pages near edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111460  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  All the Grey Cats
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 0007697422
HarperCollins Great Britain 1993 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, lightly creased & rubbed covers, price on back cover blacked out, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and slightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111430  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nocturne for the General
Trenhaile, John
ISBN: 0261671936
Grafton Books Great Britain 1999 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, clean yellowing pages, price on back cover blacked out and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111251  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  All the Grey Cats; Winter Hawk
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 061669168
Encore Great Britain 1996 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Omnibus edition, two titles in one volume. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some edgewear and light tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 111255  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Black Baroness
Wheatley, Dennis
ISBN: 090025504
Arrow Books Great Britain 1970 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities. The introduction page is partly detached with a book exchange stamp and prices whitened out and two detached pages glued back ( with some success). Pages are browned, strictly reading copy only! We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111294  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  No Passport
Madelaine Duke
Evans Brothers 1957 Hardcover 222 pages   
  Ex library stamps fair condition 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2180  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Secret Warfare
Bruce Norman
David & Charles Publishers 1989 Softcover 187 pages   
  Maps cover creased content good condition 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2199  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Agency
John Ranelagh
Wiedenfeld and Nicolson 1986 First UK edition   
  Hardcover with dustjacket good condition847 pages 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2269  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  



433 Espionage Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books