|
Browse Books on
Espionage
| |
Operation Lucy; Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War
Read, Anthony & Fisher, David
ISBN: 069811079X Coward McCann & Geoghegan New York 1981 Stated First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 258 pp., acknowledgements, organization chart, appendix, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight shelfwear is evident to the top and bottom book edges. Photographic dust wrapper, has edgewear to the top dust wrapper corners and dust wrapper edge; 1.5" tear at top of back panel. The history of "Operation Lucy" the spy ring, operating inside Switzerland, which helped Russians during World War II. Espionage Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204637 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Led Three Lives: Citizen -- "Communist" -- Counter Spy
Philbrick, Herbert A.
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 323 pages, appendices, index, photographic frontispiece, four pages of black-and-white photographs. The top edge of the book is foxed, the front edge less so, and the preliminary and final few pages are also foxed. The dustwrapper is lightly edge worn and otherwise in remarkably good condition for an unglazed dustwrapper. "For nine years the author of this book posed as a prominent American Communist. Admitted to the party's inner circle, he reported its activities day by day to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. His sensational appearance in court was largely responsible for sending America's 11 leading Communists to prison." Local History -- America Good for Age
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205622 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Instance of Treason: the Story of the Tokyo Spy Ring
Johnson, Chalmers
Heinemann London 1965 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Papered Boards 278 pp., 17 illustrations. illustrated dustwrapper is very rubbed on the edges and folds, with short tears at the top near the spine. Bookseller's sticker on lower RHS of front paste down. "Based on the Japanese police and court records and many hitherto unused memoirs, letters and papers, the study also explores the idealism that underlay Ozaki's treason, the dilemma of the Japanese intelligentsia during the 1930s, and the influence on the Sino-Japanese war on Asian politics. It tells too of the part played by the Sorge ring's intelligence in decision-making at the Kremlin and the way in which the Sorge incident influenced the postwar Japanese Communist Party." -- dustwrapper Espionage Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208094 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ultra Secret
Winterbotham, F. W.
ISBN: 0297768328 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Salmon Cloth XIV, 199 pages, indexed. Photograph illustrated dustwrapper. Bumping to the lower outside corners of the front and rear board, rubbing to the top edge of the dustwrapper, and the lower fold over corners. The author, chief of the Department of the secret intelligence service during the war, was the man responsible for the organisation, distribution and security of Ultra. Here he reveals the first time the part this intelligence played in the war. He shows the effect of having the precise composition, strength and location of the enemy's forces immediately at hand. Here is the personal story of how this topmost secret information was received and processed. How it was distributed to commanders in the field, and the vital role played in our survival in 1940 and 1941, and an hour later victories." Militaria Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208135 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Butcher’s Embrace: The Philby Conspirators in Washington
Newton, Verne W.
ISBN: 0356197050 McDonald & Company London 1991 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover XVI, 448 pages, sources and notes, select bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. This book chronicles the pivotal moves in the geopolitical poker game played between 1944 and 1951 when, at various times, Donald Maclean, Kim Philby and Guy Burgess were posted to the British Embassy in Washington -- a set of the most significant spy drama in Western history. For, largely ignored in other books, the Washington tours of these three-man indicate that these were the most important years of their treacherous careers. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question" Espionage Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208266 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Philby - The Spy Who Betrayed a Generation
Page, Bruce & Leitch, David & Knightley, Phillip.
Andre Deutsch London 1968 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 296 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, index, introduction by John le Carre. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The first three pages of the book, and the front edges of the pages showed minor signs of foxing, the dust jacket is chipped at the creases. A good copy. Espionage Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208521 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Man With Three Faces, The Story Of Russia’s Master Spy
Meissner, Hans-Otto
Evans Brothers Ltd London 1955 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 192 pages, eight pages of black-and-white photography, plus frontispiece; slight marking of the upper edges of the boards. The dust jacket is foxed on the verso, rubbed along the creases, and chips with a short splits at the fold overs and spine. Shortly before World War II, the author was a junior attache in the German embassy in Tokyo. Full story of spy Richard Sorge. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209214 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rendez-Vous 127; The Diary of Madame Brusselmans, M.B.E., September 1940 -- September 1944
Brusselman, Mme.
Earnest Benn Limited London 1954 Third Printing Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards 176 pages, last 3 blank, Foreword by Sir Basil Embrey, Foreword by General Carl Spaatz, list of plates. Text frontispiece -- being a reproduction of a " Condemned to Death " notice From the German Military Authorities during World War II for 9 Belgian and French citizens. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white photographs. Dark red boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are slightly rubbed. The spine is quite cocked and there are marks on the front and back panel where the colour has slightly faded. Foxing and browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and foxing has also occurred. The internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing a German soldier standing outside the building while a woman holds opening the ball for a man to come in, with orange, black-and-white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is very rubbed, and a little faded. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. The top front cover edge has small chips with associated creasing and the lower bottom right dustwrapper edge is heavily chipped and there is a small piece missing. The major damage to the dustwrapper is to the head of the dustwrapper spine, which has, had multiple tears and creases and, pieces missing. The lower dustwrapper spine, has also chipped with loss. There is a tear to the rear dustwrapper panel, measuring 2.5 ", with associated creasing. The diary of Madame Brusselman, who during World War II, became a member of the Belgian resistance and worked for the escape Organisation for Allied soldiers. The period encompasses the years 1940-1944. The diary has been transcribed by Denis Hornsey. Memoirs Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103487 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kim Philby the Spy I Loved
Philby, Eleanor
Hamish Hamilton London 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Papered Boards 175 pages, five pages of black-and-white photographs, several in text facsimiles. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, another of similar length at the bottom right-hand corner, a tear of 1.0 inches at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel and one of 0.3 inches at the top of the back strip cover section. Digital image available upon request. "For what happened to her Eleanor Philby offers no excuses and she writes with singularly little bitterness. But no book has ever so clearly shown the ruthless inhumanity it takes to be a master spy or the agony of being married to one." Front fold over blurb Biography Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210806 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boots and All; the Inside Story of the Secret War
Laughlin, Austin
Colorgravure Publications Melbourne 1951 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 500 g; 208pp., foreword by Lieutenant-General H. Gordon Bennett, authors preface. Illustrated endpapers showing destruction of ships at harbour. Illustrated frontispiece, showing the "Red Spy Plot" as revealed by the Canadian Royal commission, 1946. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red colour boards with embossed illustration of Australia with a dagger through it, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, and offset tanning of the end pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various spies of the World War II era, with green and background with black, red and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there is chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine, with minor loss. Digital image available upon request. An ex-spycatcher gives an inside picture of the espionage industry both before and after WWII. particularly with reference to Australia. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212817 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spy Ring Pacific
Ind, Allison
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; pp. (x), 306 (last page blank); index; lightly worn dustjacket with traces of foxing, and a couple of short tears to the rear panel, the rear hinge appears slightly cracked. The Story of the Allied Intelligence Bureau in South East Asia. This book, refused security clearance for years by the United States government, tells the authentic and thrilling story of Allied intelligence in the war against Japan. Digital image available upon request. Military -- Espionage Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213720 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Meaning of Treason
West, Rebecca
The Viking Press New York 1964 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 700 g; X, 374 pages, including index, darkening of the edges of the text block, and there is a water stain affecting only the extremities of the lower front edge/bottom edge text block corner. The pages themselves show no signs of damage internally. "The first version of The Meaning of Treason was written because I had reported the trials of William Joyce and John Amery for the New Yorker, and my interest in these two men made me and tend the trials of some other pro-Nazis who had been involved with disloyalty of one kind or another. -- since then I have attempted to keep abreast with the story of disloyalty as it has unfolded, and the present version of this book carries it to the end of 1963. -- -- from the foreword History Reasonable for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214044 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Espionage
Newman, Bernard
Souvenir Press London 1962 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Papered Boards 500 g; 256 pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography. Colour decorated dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket has abrasion with the loss of some of the words describing the author, and evidently this is the author's 110th book. Aside from the usual slide bumping of the tale of the backstrip, and a slight dustiness to the edges of the text block, the book itself is in good order if one overlooks the small bookplate at the top right-hand corner of the front-end page, and the bookseller's sticker at the diagonally opposite corner. Warfare Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214090 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Codes and Ciphers
Way, Peter
ISBN: 0490003729 Aldus Books London 1977 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 650 g; 144 pages, indexed, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photographs, and drawings, as well as some reproductions of art works. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, offset canning of the front and rear end pages, a single bubble of the left-hand side of the front panel's protective laminate, and slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. This book explains in the encoding and decoding of messages in a clear way, and also recounts some of the most exciting stories in espionage history to point out how codes and ciphers have directly affected events. Espionage Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215678 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Griffin; The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II
Kramish, Arnold
ISBN: 0333453166 Macmillan London 1987 First English Translation 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 780 g; X, 294pp., list of illustrations, acknowledgements and sources, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing a Griffin encircled with black background and read, gilt and white writing on the front panel and red and white on the spine. The story of Paul Rosbaud, a German scientist, who during World War II spied for the allies. The previous owner had carefully protected the dust jacket using plastic which, unfortunately they have taped to both the front and rear end pages, and the verso of the dust jacket. Remnants of the tape are still in place. Otherwise would be in very good condition. Military History Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215903 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Report of the Royal Commission on Espionage, 22nd August 1955
Owen, The Honourable Mr Justice W.F.L. & Philp, The Honourable Mr Justice R.F.B. & Ligertwood, The Honourable Mr Justice G.C.
Government Printer for New South Wales Sydney 1955 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 630 g.; VI, 484 pages, last blank, letters patent, 4 appendices, Acts and regulations and index. Pale grey coloured card covers with black writing on the front panel. The book is definitely showing its age and it is a reading copy only. The covers are in particularly awful shape with the lower backstrip edge completely detached from the spine for the first 1.5 " and a split to the top backstrip edge measuring 1.5 ". The results of insect activity can be seen to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and Browning and foxing has occurred as well. The first few pages of the book are also affected by insect activity and a little staining as well. The lower lefthand corner of the back panel is missing previous owner has placed their name to the top left-hand corner of the front panel. Internally, apart from some age toning which is to be expected given the books age, is clean and relatively crisp. The report from the three commissioners set up to investigate espionage in Australia after the defection of the Petrov's in the early 1950s. Digital image available upon request. Politics Reading Copy
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105256 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pin-Stripe Saboteur; The Story of "Robin" British Agent and French Resistance Leader
WIGHTON, CHARLES & PEIS, GÜNTER
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 500 g; 256pp., forward by Captain Peter Churchill, D.S.O., author's note, preface by " Robin" and appendices. Facsimile document frontispiece, "confirmation of "Robin's" commission as Lieutenant -Colonel -- with his real name obliterated.". At the rear of book there is a section of facsimile documents. Red coloured boards with gilt writing of the spine. Minor wear to the book and the edges of the text block, the dust jacket is slightly rubbed along both the top and bottom edges. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Biography of one of the most decorated espionage agents, during World War II, "Robin". Military History Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217227 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret War Against the Jews : The Shocking Story of Israel’s Betrayal by the Western Powers
Aarons, Mark; Loftus, John
ISBN: 0855616296 William Heinemann (Australia) Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1994 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 1.0 kg; XII, 658 pages, includes notes, bibliography, index. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. From the people who brought you " RATLINES: How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets. " Comes this volume which exposes the underside of modern history like no other book has ever done. It takes us inside the secret corruption of our governments, and presents the point of view of those who carried out the most shameful espionage operations of the 20th century. Slight bumping to the lower front corner otherwise in very good condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Politics Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218457 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spy Ring Pacific
Ind, Allison
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1958 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 435 g.; X, 306 pages, last page blank, foreword and aknowledgements by author, and index. Double page made at the beginning of the book showing Australia and South-West Pacific area and there is one more map within the text showing 'AIB' principal penetration areas, Philippines, 1943-1944. The maps were drawn by Donald Pitcher. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and softening to the head and to the heel of the backstrip, along with sun fading. Heavy bumping to the top book corners and lighter bumping to the lower book corners. Light browning and scattered foxing to the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Dick Carter, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A few small tears and creasing both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There is a triangular crease that runs across the lower one third of the front dustwrapper panel. The rear fold over panel is only attached to the rest of the dustwrapper by two areas measuring 2 inches each. Rubbing to either side of the backstrip and to be bowled over creases. Yellowing and scattered foxing to the rear dustwrapper panel and marks to the verso. The Story of the Allied Intelligence Bureau in South East Asia. This book, refused security clearance for years by the United States government, tells the authentic and thrilling story of Allied intelligence in the war against Japan. Digital image available upon request. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106194 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MI5 MI6; Britain’s Security and Secret Intelligence Services
Grant, R. G.
ISBN: 0-86124-542-3 Bison Books London 1989 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black Cloth 1.2 kg; 192 pages, original dust jacket, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography; appendix & bibliography, indexed. The lower edges of the dust jacket are rubbed. There is an abrasion mark from the removal of a sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. "Shrouded in secrecy, MI5 and MI6 had been responsible for the Security and secret intelligence of Great Britain. How has this been done? What have been their successes and failures? -- this book looks in detail at these questions and provides a remarkably objective and lucid account of the history of these two famous organisations." This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Militaria -- Espionage Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220739 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Atom Bomb Spies
Hyde, H. Montgomery
ISBN: 0241102715 Hamish Hamilton London 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 242 pages, last six pages blank (intentionally), indexed, with selected bibliography, and illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket, slight fading on the back strip section of the dust jacket. Touch of dustiness to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. The story of Allan Nunn May, Donald Maclean, Klaus Fuchs, Bruno Pontecorvo, Harry Gold who implicated Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, causing their death. Espionage Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220768 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
First Athenian Memories
Mackenzie, Compton
Cassell and Company, Ltd London . Toronto . Melbourne & Sydney 1931 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth 420 g.; X, 402 pages, preface by author and index. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Underlying boards are visible to the lower book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Heavy browning to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning with some stains to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Browning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper, with bone coloured background and navy coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. All corners of the fold over creases have splits, measuring from 0.25" to 1". The backstrip edges have also suffered tears, measuring from 1 inch to 2 inches. Heavy browning of the dustwrapper panels along with a few stains. The backstrip has become very sun darkened. Rubbing and creasing to all edges of the dustwrapper. There is a crease that runs the full length of the front fold over panel. This book is the second volume of Compton Mackenzie's war memoirs from the First World War. It is a sequel to Gallipoli Memories. In this volume the author deals predominantly with espionage in Athens and Greece to the end of 1915. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Good for Age
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106337 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Atom Bomb Spies
Hyde, H. Montgomery
ISBN: 0241102715 Hamish Hamilton London 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 242 pages, last six pages blank (intentionally), indexed, with selected bibliography, and illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket, slight fading on the back strip section of the dust jacket, price blacked out on fold over flap. Gift inscription from mum and dad dated 1985 on front free end page. A digital image can be provided to detail condition. The story of Allan Nunn May, Donald Maclean, Klaus Fuchs, Bruno Pontecorvo, Harry Gold who implicated Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, causing their death. Espionage Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221304 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Special Tasks : Memoirs of an Unwanted Witness -- a Soviet Spymaster
Sudoplatov, Pavel; Sudoplatov, Anatoli: with Gerold L. Schechter and Leona P. Schechter
ISBN: 0316912174 Little, Brown London 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.05 kg; XXIV, 510 pages, includes appendices with facsimiles of documents, and index, and illustrated with 10 pages of black-and-white photography. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, and rubbing to the fold over tips, and to the top and bottom of the spine section of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author's autobiography, recounting 70 years of manipulation and murder, is not an act of contrition or confession. He saw himself as "a soldier at war" in justifiable combat against Ukrainian fascists, Trotsky and Trotskyites, enemies of the people, German invaders, NATO and American imperialists. His good I glistened with the pleasure of reliving battle is one long ago. He assumed, incorrectly, that we shared the rationale behind all these operations. -- page XIV Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. espionage -- Biography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221345 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
spy: Twenty Years of Secret Service
Lonsdale, Gordon
Neville Spearman London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 218 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of documents, and black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Offset of the front end pages, price clipping of the front fold over, rubbing of the front and rear panels of the jacket, fading of the spine section of the jacket, abrasions from the removal of a sticker or tape from the lower portion of the spine. (There are no indications of the book was a library book inside. This book covers the six years Lonsdale spent in England, the assignments he undertook, the Old Bailey trial, and his years in prison. biography -- Espionage Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222533 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tale of the Scorpion
Barnett, Harvey
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 685 g.; VIII, 232 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, appendix, glossary, and index. Very pale yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with a section of eight pages of black-and-white photographs. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scorpion against a yellow background with blue and red titles to the front panel and blue titles to the backstrip. Colour photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. One of the first books written from within the most secretive of organisations within Australia -- ASIO (Australian Security Intelligence Organisation). Not only does it go into to the workings and powers of the organisation, the author also sheds new light on to one of the scandals of the 1980s the expulsion of the KGB spy Valeriy Ivanov and his involvement [or not] with the political lobbyist David Coome. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Espionage Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107142 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Way of Deception
Ostrovsky, Victor and Hoy, Claire
ISBN: 0312056133 St. Martin's Press New York 1990 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 710 g.; XII, 372 pages, last page blank, authors' foreword, appendices, glossary of terms and index. The text is illustrated with organisational charts and documents of the Mossad and methods of dealing with dangerous agents. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. The spine is very slightly cocked. Light browning to the text block edges. Plain text dustwrapper with white and ochre coloured background with white, ochre and black titles to the front panel and black and ochre titles to the backstrip. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and backstrip edge with lighter rubbing and chipping to the lower dustwrapper corners and backstrip edge. Browning along the bowled over creases and to the backstrip. Light browning to the dustwrapper panels. There are small tears to the top dustwrapper edges. Black-and-white photographs of the authors to the rear fold over panel. The memoirs of Victor Ostrovsky, who for 20 years was a Mossad (Israeli Secret Service) officer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107357 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Games of Intelligence: The Classified Conflict of International Espionage
West, Nigel
ISBN: 0297793322 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, indexed, with notes, and three appendices (includes bibliographic information). Eight pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket, price clipped on the front fold over. The book shows no signs of damage. "Games of Intelligence is a thought-provoking account of how key secret services conduct their operations and provides a formula for judging their relative performance. -- this unique insight into the world's intelligence communities is based on interviews with professional case officers, their agents, KGB defectors and a few convicted spies. It is backed up with fascinating documents." -- front fold over blurb Espionage Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0223606 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Molehunt: The Full Story of the Soviet Spy in MI5
West, Nigel
ISBN: 0297791508 Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XIV, 210 pages, indexed, includes notes, and two appendices, as well as eight pages of black-and-white photography. The edges of the pages are slightly darkened with age, otherwise the book is free of any reportable damage. Ever since that fateful day in May 1951 when Guy Burgess and Donald McLean defected to Russia, the British Security service has been tormented by the knowledge that it had been penetrated at a high level by a Soviet mole. Over the years, there has been much speculation about the identity of the person responsible for the tip. -- now, following admissions made in a bizarre court case in Australia and the recent deaths of two crucial witnesses, it is possible to expose the whole incredible truth: the plots, the mole hunts and the cover-ups -- even evidence that Peter Wright (author of Spycatcher) was not aware of. -- front fold over blurb Espionage -- Britain Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223607 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer
Cherkashin, Victor;Feifer, Gregory
ISBN: 0465009689 Basic Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 338 pages. In his four decades as a KGB officer, Victor Cherkashin was a central player in the shadowy world of Cold War espionage. From his rigorous training in Soviet Interlliegence in the early 1950's to his prime spot as the KGB's head of counterintelligence at the Soviet Embasy in Washington, Cherkashin's career was rich in episode and drama. Now in this book, in a riveting memoir that reads like a real-life John le Carre novel, Cherkashin provides a remarkable insider's view of the KGB's prolonged conflict with the CIA. As New
Price: $24.95 (AUD) Book Number: 002695 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
433 Espionage Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|