|
Browse Books on
Espionage
| |
Black Gambit
Clark, Eric
ISBN: 0340223790 Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1978 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some foxing on endpapers & edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, has some edgewear with two small tears on bottom edge and small piece missing on top edge, otherwise solid. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114979 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Katalyst
Cornford, Philip
ISBN: 0718131894 Michael Joseph Great Britain 1991 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover EX-LIB. Strictly a reading copy, ex-lib, with the usual markings and the signs of age and frequent handling, but with nothing important missing. Spine is loose with exposed webbing but holding, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other accessible information. * Fair
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114926 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fourth Protocol
Forsyth, Frederick
ISBN: 0091586305 Hutchinson Great Britain 1984 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, very clean copy with unmarked pages, a small bump on bottom edge of front cover and small, very faint spot inside front cover. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and a small stain inside front flap. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114893 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Network; the Truth About General Gehlen and His Spy Ring
Hohne Heinz & Zolling Hermann
Secker & Warburg London 1972 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine XXXIV, 347 pp., 12 pp of black and white photographs, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Printed dustwrapper, the paper of which has slightly browned on the front cover and spine. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1973. Minor edge wear to the dustwrapper. Network is the definitive account of the career of Gehlen; for the first time the mysterious General stands revealed, clear of the meshes of gossip, myth and whispered scandal, that have disguised him until now. War Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200531 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Without Hardware; Cases of Treason in Australia
Dalton, Catherine
ISBN: 095993054X Ochre Press New South Wales 1980 Third Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card XII, 226pp., preface by Robert Graves, introduction and list of documents quoted. Black card wrappers with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine, back panel has photograph of the author and a small biographical note. The book is rubbed and there are creases along back & front spine gutters. There is small amount of brown stains on ffep., and top edge of paper. The author's husband, Clifford Dalton, was the first chief engineer of the Australia Atomic Energy Commission's research facility at Lucas Heights. In 1961 Clifford Balton died,and a family friend, Gilbert Bogle, offered to help investigate his death. Mrs Balton escaped various attempts at her life, Gilbert Bogle did not, dying in January 1963. In 1970 this book came to being, after nine years of harassment, hindrances and help by various people, with the results of her investigation. Mrs Dalton is Robert Graves' daughter. Australiana Average for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100154 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Garbo; the Personal Story of the Most Successful Double Agent Ever
Pujol, Juan & West, Nigel
ISBN: 0297786024 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green cloth Gilt Spine XI, 178 pp., 4 pages black and white illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. A neat and tidy copy. Garbo was the most successful double agent in the Second World War. His spy ring, based in wartime London, was so highly regarded that he was decorated for his achievements -- -- by both sides. His account is backed by historic photos and documents. He recalls his successes, along with details that have been the cause of debate since the war: His motives, his recruitment by the German embassy in Spain, his extraordinary journey to England and his experiences as MI5's premier double agent. War -- Espionage Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201330 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John
Cassell London 1937 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth XIII, 270pp., last blank, author's note, 5 appendices, list of illustrations and maps, index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, and there are three other photographs within the text along with three maps. Black coloured boards with yellow writing on spine. The corners are rubbed and very bumped and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. The head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. The covers are rubbed and faded, most notable on front cover and spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow/black background with yellow, black and red writing on front panel and black on spine. Dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, particularly noticeable on spine due to sun damage. The corners are chipped and on the lower front corner there is a tear extending 2". The top .25 "and the lower .5 "of the spine are missing, and there is a 4" tear on the lower front spine gutter. There are also various other small chips and tears along in the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. Overall dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape, but is protected in libraries leaving. "A careful and fully documented expose of Japan's activities in China. Spies, agents provocateurs, shooting, smuggling, culminating in open war. Where will it end? Whither it spread?.". Politics Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100638 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spy!
Deacon, Richard & West, Nigel
ISBN: 0563177292 BBC London 1980 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 190pp, index. 30 pp black and white photographs and illustrations including a cyanide gun. Chapters on Richard Sorge, 'Cynthia', the Double Cross Agent" (Tate), Stashinsky (a KGB assassin), the Venlo Incident and John Vassall. Fascinating reading. War Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202959 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Chinese Secret Service
Deacon, Richard
ISBN: 0584101147 Frederick Muller London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 554 pp., last blank, introduction, listed illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography and index. Within the text there are 8 black and white illustrations, 20 black and white photographs and 3 maps. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The head and heel of the spine are soft and bumped, and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with pale brown background and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the top of the dust wrapper, and there are some grubby marks along the front fore edge. There are other marks to the panels of the dust wrapper. The history of the Chinese secret service, from early beginnings through the present era. Covers the crucial period of 1920's-30's, Communist takeover, Chiang Kai-Shek, Sun Yat-Sen, Mao and other leaders, China Lobby, nuclear secrets, Chinese intelligence throughout the world, Hong Kong, spy center of the Far East, brainwashing, methods etc. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101260 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945
Masterman, J. C.
ISBN: 0708104592 Australian National University Press Canberra 1972 First Edition -- School Editio 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XII, 204pp., last blank, foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson, preface by author, list of abbreviations, 2 appendices and index. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edge is the book. The results of insect activity is visible on the lower edge and the top edge of the book. Slight browning to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with black, blue, white and read background with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed and faded and corners are chipped as are the head and the heel of the spine. Sun fading to the spine and grubby marks to the back panel. An insider's, if not the mastermind, of the double-cross system (double agents in espionage) used so successfully in England during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101382 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ten Thousand Eyes
Collier, Richard
Collins London 1958 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 320pp., foreword by author, list of illustrations, appendix. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing the French Coast Cherbough to Havre, rear endpapers: Chain of Command, Century Network. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly bumped as are the head and the heel of the spine. Browning to the paper edges and previous owners name on the half title page. Erasure mark to the ffep. Dust wrapper illustrated by Kenneth Farnhill, with white, blue and red writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are chipped and rubbed and there is chipping along the bottom and top edges of the dustwrapper. There has been loss of dustwrapper at the top of the spine. Grubby marks to the back panel and the bottom right front fold over has been priced clipped. Tape marks remain on the front corners of the dust wrapper. This is the story of the French men and women who were involved in the spy networks which passed on the secrets of Hitler's Atlantic Wall, pinpointing where the Allies were to land on the Normandy coast on D-Day. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101461 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Siege of London
Henrey, Robert
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. London 1946 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth VI, 200pp., list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front and paper showing a map of London's streets -- including Half Moon street, Piccadilly and market Street, rear endpaper: showing central London and its environs. Within the text that are 16 black and white photographs or illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped and there is shelf wear evident to both the top and bottom of book edges. The front and back panel show evidence of insect activity with loss of colour of the cloth. Foxing marks to paper edges with minimal intrusion into the internal pages. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Minor browning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a map of London's streets with black and white photography between streets, with pink coloured background and black writing on the front panel and the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there is fading and rubbing to the panels of the dust wrapper, spine is particularly affected. Chipping and creasing to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. There are some creases running the full length of the front panel and there are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This book is the third in a trilogy about London during World War II. In this book the time covered is between February-March 1944 with the flying-bombs and the V-2 raids by the Germans, then to the end of the war. It also continues the story of the Lavoisier family (real name Brossolette). Digital image available upon request. Military History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101480 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spies Who Never Were
Hinchley, Colonel Vernon
George G. Harrap London 1965 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 212pp. Bright blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. On the front board and on the back board there are stains. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Gift inscription to the free front end paper and other marks at present as well. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a face with crude, purple and black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded particularly along the fore edges and spine gutters. Chipping to the corners and to the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. Grubby marks to the back panel and there is a 0.5" tear to the top dustwrapper edge. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner, and there is a grease stain to the same edge and front panel, noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. "...explains how Intelligence, Resistance work, and Espionage differ, and then give some examples of how men and women have been wrongly accused of spying.". Digital image available upon request. Espionage Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101486 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Griffin; The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II
Kramish, Arnold
ISBN: 0333453166 Macmillan London 1987 First English Translation 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards X, 294pp., list of illustrations, acknowledgements and sources, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners of the book and there is evidence of shelf wear to the bottom edges. Browning to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Griffin encircled with black background and read, gilt and white writing on the front panel and red and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and there is slight buckling to the top dustwrapper edge. The story of Paul Rosbaud, a German scientist, who during World War II spied for the allies. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101498 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Were Spies
Jowitt, The Earl
Hodder & Stoughton London 1954 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 223pp., preface by author. Black coloured board with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. Dust to the covers and the head and the heel of the backstrip are soft and bumped. Browning to the paper edges along with faint foxing. Bookseller's sticker to the front paste down and there is browning and foxing to the endpapers and internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper with blue background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is very heavily foxed both the outside and on the verso. There is also fading and sun damage, particularly the spine. Grubby marks and other various marks are also present. Creasing and wrinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The reminiscences of the Solicitor - General of England during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101503 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boots and All; The Inside Story of the Secret War
Laughlin, Austin
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne 1951 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 450 grammes; 208pp., foreword by Lieutenant-General H. Gordon Bennett, author's preface. Illustrated endpapers showing destruction of ships at harbour. Illustrated frontispiece, showing the "Red Spy Plot" as revealed by the Canadian Royal commission, 1946. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with embossed illustration of Australia with a dagger through it, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelfwear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Fading of the cloth has occurred and to the gilt writing on the spine. Some grubby marks to the panels. Bookseller's sticker on the front paste down and there are some brown marks to the endpapers as well. An ex-spycatcher gives an inside picture of the espionage industry both before and after WWII. Particularly with reference to Australia. Military History Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101505 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boots and All; The Inside Story of the Secret War
Laughlin, Austin
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne 1951 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 450 grammes; 208pp., foreword by Lieutenant-General H. Gordon Bennett, authors preface. Illustrated endpapers, showing destruction of ships at harbour. Illustrated frontispiece, showing the "Red Spy Plot" as revealed by the Canadian Royal commission, 1946. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with embossed illustration of Australia with a dagger through it, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. There is gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelfwear is evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. There are some brown marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various spies of the World War II era, with green and background with black, red and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there is chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some creasing and scraping to the dustrapper panels. An ex-spycatcher gives an inside picture of the espionage industry both before and after WWII. Particularly with reference to Australia. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101506 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rossano; An Adventure of the Italian Resistance
Lett, Gordon
Hodder and Stoughton London 1955 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., last blank, foreword by Freya Stark, list of illustrations. Illustrated rear endpaper, showing a part map of Italy. Within the text there are black and white photographs and maps. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is foxing to the paper edges. Some discoloration to the front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper showing the village of Chiesa, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and there is chipping to the corners. Rubbing is particularly noticeable on the fore edges and spine gutters. There are stains and foxing marks noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. The bottom 1" of the spine has a tear running through it with associated creasing. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner. The author tells of his experiences and adventures of prison camps escapes and life with the partisans in the North Italian mountains, during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101510 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Courage of Fear
Pitt, Roxane
Jarrolds London 1957 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards X, 244pp., last two blank, forward by Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart, author's note. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head and to the heel of spine. Spine is slightly cocked and there was a mark on the front panel near the top right-hand corner. Foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and there is also the remains of tape. Previous owners name on the ffep and the verso of the frontispiece. Plain text dustwrapper with black and red background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Faint foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The memoirs of one of Britain's most resourceful Secret Service agents during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101552 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Operation Lucy; Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War
Read, Anthony & Fisher, David
ISBN: 0340259027 Hodder & Stoughton London 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards 256pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, appendix, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Scuffing to the book corners and shelf wear is evident to the top and bottom book edges. Slight sunning has also occurred to the extreme top edges of the book. Faint dust marks and foxing marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a montage of espionage tools, with white and red writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing it to the top dust wrapper corners and dust wrapper edge. Slight fading to the spine and there is a mark on the front panel closest to the fore edge on the lower one-third of the book. There are some creases on both the front and back fold overs. The history of "Operation Lucy" the spy ring, operating inside Switzerland, which helped Russians during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Espionage Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101567 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tulips are Red
Rose, Leesha
ISBN: 0498021769 A.S. Barnes & Company New Jersey 1978 Third Printing 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 278pp., last three blank, acknowledgements. Black and white portrait frontispiece. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly scuffed and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Some and the marks to the internal pages. Photographic dust wrapper, showing authors identity card, on a black background with red and white writing in front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly the spine. The top and bottom dust wrapper edges are chipped and there is a tear measuring 2" from the top edge into the body of the front panel. Grubby marques to the back panel and there is general creasing to the dust wrapper. The memoirs of the author who joined the Dutch underground and survived the hunting down of Jewish people. Signed by the author. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101572 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Spy Went Dancing; My Further Adventures as the Undercover Agent
Aline, Countess of Romanones
ISBN: 039913509X Putnam & Company Ltd. New York 1990 Second Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 320pp., last blank, author's note. Read the coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with black and white photography. Red coloured cloth by with red coloured boards and gilt writing on the spine. Slight wear to the top and bottom book edges. Some roughness to the bottom paper edge. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a photograph of the Duke and Duchess of Windsoralong with a bowl roses, a gun, necklace and a map, with white writing in front panel and spine. Slight fading of the spine has occurred and there are some creases to the front fold over. In 1966 "The Spy Who Wore Red" was reactivated and this time it was to catch a NATO mole. Memoirs Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101574 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Second Bureau
Stead, Philip John
Evans Brothers Limited London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards VIII, 212pp., preface by author, list of illustrations, sources, Roles of Honour of the Special Services, acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing map of Vichy France, rear endpaper: showing map of French west Africa. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing "The Hour of Liberation. Advance units of the Free French forces parade through Vichy, 1944.". The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is browning to the paper edges. "When France fell in 1940, the Secret Service of the French Army did not leave French soil. It continued, as was its duty, the struggle against the Secret Service's of France's enemies, it's a struggle which never ceases, which only very thin intensity according to whether France is at peace or at the war.". Digital image available upon request. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101589 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Odette; The Story of a British Agent
Tickell, Jerrard
Chapman and Hall London 1955 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 336pp., author's preface, list of illustrations, official citation and epilogue. Black and white portrait frontispiece. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Foxing to the paper edges and foxing has also intruded on the internal pages. Gift inscription on the front page down and previous owners name on the ffep. Photographic/map dustwrapper, with photograph of Odette superimposed over a map of France, with white background and back writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, and all corners are chipped. The front 2 corners have been repaired with tape, tape still in situ. Chipping and tearing to the top and bottom of the dustwrapper edges, and again there has been an attempt to repair with tape with some still being in situ. Grubby marks to the back panel and a few foxing marks a noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front foldover on the lower right-hand corner. Biography of Odette Sansom, a young Frenchwoman married to an Englishman, who during World War II returned to France as a resistance fighter. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101593 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nemesis? The Story of Otto Strasser
Reed, Douglas
Jonathan Cape London 1940 Second Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 350pp., last blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, 4 appendices and index. Black and white portrait frontispiece. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Light blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Blue coloured tint to top paper edge. The book is in reasonably awful condition as it is ex library. Corners of the book are bumped and rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are likewise. Sunning has caused darkening to the spine and fading of the gilt writing. General fading and rubbing of the cloth has occurred and on the rear panel there is a library sticker stating "Green Nook, Book Club......". Rubbing has also occurred along all edges of the book. Browning of the paper are edges has also occurred. On the endpapers and throughout the book there is a green library stamp. On the rear endpaper there have been stamps with dates of the books borrowing. The first few pages have foxing and the lower half of the pages have come away from the spine. Biography of one of the most outstanding leaders of the German Resistance. Biography Very Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101595 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pin-Stripe Saboteur; The Story of "Robin" British Agent and French Resistance Leader
Wighton, Charles
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 256pp., forward by Captain Peter Churchill, D.S.O., author's note, preface by " Robin " and appendices. Facsimile document frontispiece, "confirmation of " Robin's " commission as Lieutenant -Colonel -- with his real name erased.". At the rear of book there is a section of facsimile documents. Red coloured boards with gilt titles of the spine. Minor wear to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint foxing and marks to the paper edges. Bookseller's sticker on the front paste down and there are tape residue marks on the front and back endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man set against the Eiffel Tower, with white writing on front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are slightly chipped and rubbed and there is creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Tape marks visible along the full length of the front fold over, some tape still in situ. Tape still in situ to the head and to the heel of the spine. Stain to the verso of the dustwrapper, along the fold over crease. The dustwrapper is slightly faded and there are some marks to the back panel along with other stains. Biography of one of the most decorated espionage agents, during World War II, " Robin ". Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101615 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dark Invader; Wartime Reminiscences of a German Naval Intelligence Officer
Von Rintelen, Captain ( Franz Rintelen Von Kleist )
Lovat Dickson Limited London 1933 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 298pp., preface by A.E.W. Mason. Within the text there is a facsimile of letter written to author by Admiral Sir Reginald Hall, the Chief of the Naval Intelligence Division during the War. Yellow to the top paper edge. Black coloured boards with yellow writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and slightly frayed and there is shelf wear evident to the top and bottom of the edges of the book. Both front and back panel are slightly bowed and there is a lot of colour along the edges of both front and back patterns. The head and the heel of the spine are slightly bumped and there is fading of the writing. Slight discoloration to paper edges and the endpapers have turned brown, previous owners name on the ffep. Bookseller's stick to the front paste down. Naval Intelligence during WWI, with reference to the battle off the Falklands between Admiral Count Spee, and Admiral Sturdee. Memoirs Poor
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101616 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On the Wrong Side; My Life in the KGB
Levchenko, Stanislav
ISBN: 008034478X Pergamon - Brassey's International Defense Publishers Washington -- London 1988 Second Printing 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Pale Grey Cloth XII, 230pp., last 6 blank, prefaced by author. Pale grey coloured boards with red writing on the spine. Bumping to the corners of the book and their remarks on the front and back panel. On the endpapers there are the marks the of where ? glue has been used and there is the remains of the sticker on the ffep., top right-hand corner. Plain text dustwrapper, with white, yellow and red writing on the front panel and yellow and white on the spine against a black background. The front corners of the dustwrapper are chipped and there is chipping to the top and bottom edges, predominantly around the spine region. On the verso of the dustwrapper there is tape (still in situ -- brown packing tape) which is repairing a small hole in the spine, noticeable on the right side. The memoirs of a Soviet spy during the height of the Cold War. Memoirs Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101692 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Friend or Foe?
Pinto, Oreste
Werner Laurie London 1953 Second Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards 188pp., author's foreword. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Foxing the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, an appearance of brickwork is in the middle of the front panel, with grey and red background with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapperhas been affected by sunning, particularly on the spine with darkening of the paper and fading of the writing. Chipping to the corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Grubby marks to the back panel. There is browning and a reasonable amount of foxing noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. Price has been clipped from the front fold over. Stories of counter espionage from the authors own files during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101721 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Counter Terroist
Hall, Sam
ISBN: 1556110499 Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1987 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 386pp., acknowledgements, preface by author and index.text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and facsimile of documents. Green coloured boards with yellow writing on the spine. Bumping to the corners of the book, bumping worse than top, underlying board can be seen at bottom. Bumping and shelf wear to the top and bottom book edges and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author, with black background and yellow and green on the front panel and spine. Slight bumping to the corners and chipping to the heel of spine. "This is the sensational but true first-person account of the chequered life of Sam Hall. Businessmen, 1960 Olympic diving medallist, former State legislator (and brother of a U.S. congressmen ), reformed drug addict and born-again Christian, he became a fighter against terrorists worldwide...". Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101731 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
433 Espionage Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|