Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Espionage

  
415 Espionage Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Espionage
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Espionage Books
  The Mask of Dimitrios; Journey Into Fear; Judgment on Deltchev; The Schirmer Inheritance; Passage of Arms; The Light of Day
Ambler, Eric
ISBN: 0905712250
Heineman/Octopus Great Britain 1978 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, six novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white clean pages, some edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges and solid dust jacket that has some edgewear and light creasing. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114969  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy; The Honourable Schoolboy; Smiley’s People
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 1850521700
Peerage Books Great Britain 1990 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three complete novels in one volume. Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with a few dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114974  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Black Gambit
Clark, Eric
ISBN: 0340223790
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1978 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some foxing on endpapers & edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, has some edgewear with two small tears on bottom edge and small piece missing on top edge, otherwise solid. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114979  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Katalyst
Cornford, Philip
ISBN: 0718131894
Michael Joseph Great Britain 1991 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover EX-LIB. Strictly a reading copy, ex-lib, with the usual markings and the signs of age and frequent handling, but with nothing important missing. Spine is loose with exposed webbing but holding, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other accessible information.  * Fair
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114926  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ten Thousand Eyes
Collier, Richard
Collins London 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 320pp., foreword by author, list of illustrations, appendix. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing map of the French Coast Cherbough to Havre, rear endpapers: Chain of Command, Century Network. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Dust wrapper illustrated by Kenneth Farnhill, with white, blue and red writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. Gift inscription tucked underneath the front fold over flap at the top of the front pastedown, otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket has the original bookseller's foil sticker on front fold over flap, and a quarter of an inch tear at the top left of the front panel. This is the story of the French men and women who were involved in the spy networks which passed on the secrets of Hitler's Atlantic Wall, pinpointing where the Allies were to land on the Normandy coast on D-Day. Military History Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224763  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Traitors; The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Maroon Cloth 355 g.; IV, list of illustrations, and sources. The text is illustrated with five black and white photographs. Dark maroon coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the top backstrip edge and rubbing and bumping to the lower backstrip edge. Rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Dustiness to the top text block edge. Offset tanning and light browning to the endpapers. Previous owner's name to the front paste-down. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow and black background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top corners of the dustwrapper and to the top edge of the backstrip. There are two tears to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, measuring 1.25 " and 0.75 " with associated creasing between them. An account of the hunting and eventual bringing to justice of Klaus Fuchs and Bruno Pontecorvo and the disappearance of Allan Nunn May, three men working in Britain's nuclear research station in Berkshire, who turned traitor. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Espionage Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106654  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Traitors; The Double Life of Fuchs, Pontecorvo and Nunn May
Moorehead, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Maroon Cloth 355 g.; IV, list of illustrations, and sources. The text is illustrated with five black and white photographs. Dark maroon coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. A few marks and rubbing to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and the front board is slightly bowed. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages are also slightly aged toned. There is a three cornered tear to the free front end paper, 2 inches down from the top text block edge, which also impinges upon the half title page. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow and black background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Quite noticeable darkening of the backstrip region. Rubbing to the creases of the dustwrapper and there is browning to both the front and back dustwrapper panels. A faint red smudge to the lower half of the front dustwrapper panel. There is a 2.25 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper and there is also some bleeding of the book colour. An account of the hunting and eventual bringing to justice of Klaus Fuchs and Bruno Pontecorvo and the disappearance of Allan Nunn May, three men working in Britain's nuclear research station in Berkshire, who turned traitor. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Espionage Reasonable
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106641  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Service
Andrews; Christopher
ISBN: 0340404302
London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 1986   
  Mass Market Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. covered in contact slight discoloration to pages on top edges  
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000644  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fourth Protocol
Forsyth, Frederick
ISBN: 0091586305
Hutchinson Great Britain 1984 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, very clean copy with unmarked pages, a small bump on bottom edge of front cover and small, very faint spot inside front cover. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and a small stain inside front flap. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.   * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114893  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Servant : The Life of Sir Stewart Menzies Churchill’s Spymaster
Brown, Anthony Cave
ISBN: 0718127455
Michael Joseph London 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.35 kg; XII, 836 pages, with appendices, sources, notes and bibliography, and index. With two photographic sections totalling 16 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, and has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. The edges of the text block are darkened with age, and there is a pale pink marker on the bottom edge of the book. The author resurrects the legend of "C" to write the first and definitive biography of Britain's greatest spymaster. Brown is the only writer ever to interview extensively the mysterious and reclusive Menzies, and drawing from an exhaustive research effort he has finally captured the epic story of the last great defender of the British Empire -- the man whose epitaph the author says should read: "at a desperate time in world history he was the right man in the right place at the right time." -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia biography -- Espionage Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224357  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eddie Chapman Story
Owen, Frank
Allan Wingate London 1953 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 300 g; 260pp., last blank, foreword by author. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated/photographic dustwrapper, illustration of a man's hand holding money, Iron Cross and handcuffs, with green background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. There is a photograph of Eddie Chapman on the rear back panel. The story of Eddie Chapman who was the only Englishmen during World War II to recieve the German Iron Cross decoration. How and why is told in this book. Foxing to the top in front edges of the text block, gift inscription dated 1954 on front end page, abrasion mark measuring 3" x 2.25" on the front end page probably from the removal of a sticker, similar abrasion above the publisher's name on the spine section of the dust jacket, but there is no indication that this book is or has been in a library. A digital image can be furnished to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224677  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Network; the Truth About General Gehlen and His Spy Ring
Hohne Heinz & Zolling Hermann
Secker & Warburg London 1972 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine XXXIV, 347 pp., 12 pp of black and white photographs, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Printed dustwrapper, the paper of which has slightly browned on the front cover and spine. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1973. Minor edge wear to the dustwrapper. Network is the definitive account of the career of Gehlen; for the first time the mysterious General stands revealed, clear of the meshes of gossip, myth and whispered scandal, that have disguised him until now. War Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200531  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Without Hardware; Cases of Treason in Australia
Dalton, Catherine
ISBN: 095993054X
Ochre Press New South Wales 1980 Third Impression
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card XII, 226pp., preface by Robert Graves, introduction and list of documents quoted. Black card wrappers with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine, back panel has photograph of the author and a small biographical note. The book is rubbed and there are creases along back & front spine gutters. There is small amount of brown stains on ffep., and top edge of paper. The author's husband, Clifford Dalton, was the first chief engineer of the Australia Atomic Energy Commission's research facility at Lucas Heights. In 1961 Clifford Balton died,and a family friend, Gilbert Bogle, offered to help investigate his death. Mrs Balton escaped various attempts at her life, Gilbert Bogle did not, dying in January 1963. In 1970 this book came to being, after nine years of harassment, hindrances and help by various people, with the results of her investigation. Mrs Dalton is Robert Graves' daughter. Australiana Average for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100154  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Garbo; the Personal Story of the Most Successful Double Agent Ever
Pujol, Juan & West, Nigel
ISBN: 0297786024
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green cloth Gilt Spine XI, 178 pp., 4 pages black and white illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. A neat and tidy copy. Garbo was the most successful double agent in the Second World War. His spy ring, based in wartime London, was so highly regarded that he was decorated for his achievements -- -- by both sides. His account is backed by historic photos and documents. He recalls his successes, along with details that have been the cause of debate since the war: His motives, his recruitment by the German embassy in Spain, his extraordinary journey to England and his experiences as MI5's premier double agent. War -- Espionage Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201330  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John
Cassell London 1937 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth XIII, 270pp., last blank, author's note, 5 appendices, list of illustrations and maps, index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, and there are three other photographs within the text along with three maps. Black coloured boards with yellow writing on spine. The corners are rubbed and very bumped and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. The head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. The covers are rubbed and faded, most notable on front cover and spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow/black background with yellow, black and red writing on front panel and black on spine. Dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, particularly noticeable on spine due to sun damage. The corners are chipped and on the lower front corner there is a tear extending 2". The top .25 "and the lower .5 "of the spine are missing, and there is a 4" tear on the lower front spine gutter. There are also various other small chips and tears along in the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. Overall dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape, but is protected in libraries leaving. "A careful and fully documented expose of Japan's activities in China. Spies, agents provocateurs, shooting, smuggling, culminating in open war. Where will it end? Whither it spread?.". Politics Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100638  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spy!
Deacon, Richard & West, Nigel
ISBN: 0563177292
BBC London 1980 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 190pp, index. 30 pp black and white photographs and illustrations including a cyanide gun. Chapters on Richard Sorge, 'Cynthia', the Double Cross Agent" (Tate), Stashinsky (a KGB assassin), the Venlo Incident and John Vassall. Fascinating reading.  War Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202959  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Chinese Secret Service
Deacon, Richard
ISBN: 0584101147
Frederick Muller London 1974 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 554 pp., last blank, introduction, listed illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography and index. Within the text there are 8 black and white illustrations, 20 black and white photographs and 3 maps. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The head and heel of the spine are soft and bumped, and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with pale brown background and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the top of the dust wrapper, and there are some grubby marks along the front fore edge. There are other marks to the panels of the dust wrapper. The history of the Chinese secret service, from early beginnings through the present era. Covers the crucial period of 1920's-30's, Communist takeover, Chiang Kai-Shek, Sun Yat-Sen, Mao and other leaders, China Lobby, nuclear secrets, Chinese intelligence throughout the world, Hong Kong, spy center of the Far East, brainwashing, methods etc. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101260  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945
Masterman, J. C.
ISBN: 0708104592
Australian National University Press Canberra 1972 First Edition -- School Editio
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XII, 204pp., last blank, foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson, preface by author, list of abbreviations, 2 appendices and index. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edge is the book. The results of insect activity is visible on the lower edge and the top edge of the book. Slight browning to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with black, blue, white and read background with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed and faded and corners are chipped as are the head and the heel of the spine. Sun fading to the spine and grubby marks to the back panel. An insider's, if not the mastermind, of the double-cross system (double agents in espionage) used so successfully in England during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101382  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ten Thousand Eyes
Collier, Richard
Collins London 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 320pp., foreword by author, list of illustrations, appendix. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing the French Coast Cherbough to Havre, rear endpapers: Chain of Command, Century Network. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly bumped as are the head and the heel of the spine. Browning to the paper edges and previous owners name on the half title page. Erasure mark to the ffep. Dust wrapper illustrated by Kenneth Farnhill, with white, blue and red writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are chipped and rubbed and there is chipping along the bottom and top edges of the dustwrapper. There has been loss of dustwrapper at the top of the spine. Grubby marks to the back panel and the bottom right front fold over has been priced clipped. Tape marks remain on the front corners of the dust wrapper. This is the story of the French men and women who were involved in the spy networks which passed on the secrets of Hitler's Atlantic Wall, pinpointing where the Allies were to land on the Normandy coast on D-Day. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101461  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Siege of London
Henrey, Robert
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. London 1946 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth VI, 200pp., list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front and paper showing a map of London's streets -- including Half Moon street, Piccadilly and market Street, rear endpaper: showing central London and its environs. Within the text that are 16 black and white photographs or illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped and there is shelf wear evident to both the top and bottom of book edges. The front and back panel show evidence of insect activity with loss of colour of the cloth. Foxing marks to paper edges with minimal intrusion into the internal pages. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Minor browning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a map of London's streets with black and white photography between streets, with pink coloured background and black writing on the front panel and the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there is fading and rubbing to the panels of the dust wrapper, spine is particularly affected. Chipping and creasing to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. There are some creases running the full length of the front panel and there are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This book is the third in a trilogy about London during World War II. In this book the time covered is between February-March 1944 with the flying-bombs and the V-2 raids by the Germans, then to the end of the war. It also continues the story of the Lavoisier family (real name Brossolette). Digital image available upon request. Military History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101480  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spies Who Never Were
Hinchley, Colonel Vernon
George G. Harrap London 1965 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 212pp. Bright blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. On the front board and on the back board there are stains. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Gift inscription to the free front end paper and other marks at present as well. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a face with crude, purple and black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded particularly along the fore edges and spine gutters. Chipping to the corners and to the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. Grubby marks to the back panel and there is a 0.5" tear to the top dustwrapper edge. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner, and there is a grease stain to the same edge and front panel, noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. "...explains how Intelligence, Resistance work, and Espionage differ, and then give some examples of how men and women have been wrongly accused of spying.". Digital image available upon request. Espionage Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101486  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Griffin; The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II
Kramish, Arnold
ISBN: 0333453166
Macmillan London 1987 First English Translation
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards X, 294pp., list of illustrations, acknowledgements and sources, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners of the book and there is evidence of shelf wear to the bottom edges. Browning to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Griffin encircled with black background and read, gilt and white writing on the front panel and red and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and there is slight buckling to the top dustwrapper edge. The story of Paul Rosbaud, a German scientist, who during World War II spied for the allies. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101498  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Some Were Spies
Jowitt, The Earl
Hodder & Stoughton London 1954 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 223pp., preface by author. Black coloured board with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. Dust to the covers and the head and the heel of the backstrip are soft and bumped. Browning to the paper edges along with faint foxing. Bookseller's sticker to the front paste down and there is browning and foxing to the endpapers and internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper with blue background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is very heavily foxed both the outside and on the verso. There is also fading and sun damage, particularly the spine. Grubby marks and other various marks are also present. Creasing and wrinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The reminiscences of the Solicitor - General of England during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101503  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boots and All; The Inside Story of the Secret War
Laughlin, Austin
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne 1951 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 450 grammes; 208pp., foreword by Lieutenant-General H. Gordon Bennett, author's preface. Illustrated endpapers showing destruction of ships at harbour. Illustrated frontispiece, showing the "Red Spy Plot" as revealed by the Canadian Royal commission, 1946. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with embossed illustration of Australia with a dagger through it, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelfwear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Fading of the cloth has occurred and to the gilt writing on the spine. Some grubby marks to the panels. Bookseller's sticker on the front paste down and there are some brown marks to the endpapers as well. An ex-spycatcher gives an inside picture of the espionage industry both before and after WWII. Particularly with reference to Australia. Military History Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101505  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boots and All; The Inside Story of the Secret War
Laughlin, Austin
Colorgravure Publication Melbourne 1951 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 450 grammes; 208pp., foreword by Lieutenant-General H. Gordon Bennett, authors preface. Illustrated endpapers, showing destruction of ships at harbour. Illustrated frontispiece, showing the "Red Spy Plot" as revealed by the Canadian Royal commission, 1946. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with embossed illustration of Australia with a dagger through it, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. There is gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and shelfwear is evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. There are some brown marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various spies of the World War II era, with green and background with black, red and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and chipped and there is chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some creasing and scraping to the dustrapper panels. An ex-spycatcher gives an inside picture of the espionage industry both before and after WWII. Particularly with reference to Australia. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101506  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rossano; An Adventure of the Italian Resistance
Lett, Gordon
Hodder and Stoughton London 1955 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., last blank, foreword by Freya Stark, list of illustrations. Illustrated rear endpaper, showing a part map of Italy. Within the text there are black and white photographs and maps. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is foxing to the paper edges. Some discoloration to the front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper showing the village of Chiesa, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and there is chipping to the corners. Rubbing is particularly noticeable on the fore edges and spine gutters. There are stains and foxing marks noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. The bottom 1" of the spine has a tear running through it with associated creasing. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner. The author tells of his experiences and adventures of prison camps escapes and life with the partisans in the North Italian mountains, during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101510  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Courage of Fear
Pitt, Roxane
Jarrolds London 1957 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards X, 244pp., last two blank, forward by Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart, author's note. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head and to the heel of spine. Spine is slightly cocked and there was a mark on the front panel near the top right-hand corner. Foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and there is also the remains of tape. Previous owners name on the ffep and the verso of the frontispiece. Plain text dustwrapper with black and red background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Faint foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The memoirs of one of Britain's most resourceful Secret Service agents during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101552  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Operation Lucy; Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War
Read, Anthony & Fisher, David
ISBN: 0340259027
Hodder & Stoughton London 1980 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards 256pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, appendix, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Scuffing to the book corners and shelf wear is evident to the top and bottom book edges. Slight sunning has also occurred to the extreme top edges of the book. Faint dust marks and foxing marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a montage of espionage tools, with white and red writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing it to the top dust wrapper corners and dust wrapper edge. Slight fading to the spine and there is a mark on the front panel closest to the fore edge on the lower one-third of the book. There are some creases on both the front and back fold overs. The history of "Operation Lucy" the spy ring, operating inside Switzerland, which helped Russians during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Espionage Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101567  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tulips are Red
Rose, Leesha
ISBN: 0498021769
A.S. Barnes & Company New Jersey 1978 Third Printing
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 278pp., last three blank, acknowledgements. Black and white portrait frontispiece. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly scuffed and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Some and the marks to the internal pages. Photographic dust wrapper, showing authors identity card, on a black background with red and white writing in front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly the spine. The top and bottom dust wrapper edges are chipped and there is a tear measuring 2" from the top edge into the body of the front panel. Grubby marques to the back panel and there is general creasing to the dust wrapper. The memoirs of the author who joined the Dutch underground and survived the hunting down of Jewish people. Signed by the author. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101572  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Spy Went Dancing; My Further Adventures as the Undercover Agent
Aline, Countess of Romanones
ISBN: 039913509X
Putnam & Company Ltd. New York 1990 Second Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 320pp., last blank, author's note. Read the coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with black and white photography. Red coloured cloth by with red coloured boards and gilt writing on the spine. Slight wear to the top and bottom book edges. Some roughness to the bottom paper edge. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a photograph of the Duke and Duchess of Windsoralong with a bowl roses, a gun, necklace and a map, with white writing in front panel and spine. Slight fading of the spine has occurred and there are some creases to the front fold over. In 1966 "The Spy Who Wore Red" was reactivated and this time it was to catch a NATO mole. Memoirs Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101574  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



415 Espionage Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books