Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Espionage

  
433 Espionage Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Espionage
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Espionage Books
  Emperor Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax
ISBN: NOISBN
Herbert Jenkins London 1959 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Nice and tight copy of this scarce title. The front cover has a small chip and slightly bumped corners. The price clipped. D/J has a part, about a square inch, missing at the bottom together with several tiny chips, and is only on the minus side of good. Little signs of foxing or even age tan. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: $220.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 006327  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Vengeance: A True Story
Jonas, George
ISBN: 0330287206
Pan Books London 1985 First Paperback Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Soft Cover Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy with slight spinal lean and some yellowing of pages. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition. About the Isreali planned revenge on the leaders of PLO, responsible for the the murder of eleven athletes during the Olympic games in Munich. A scarce title.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $179.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212436  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Carlos Must Die
Dan, Uri and Mann, Peter
ISBN: NOISBN
Leisure Books New York 1978 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A frightening novel about an Israeli Intelligence agent who sworw to rid the world of the deadliest terrorist who ever lived. A scarce title. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid, tight copy. Some yellowing of pages. A book exchange stamp on half-title page, but the book does not appear to have been handled much. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images or more detailed report on this book's condition.  * Good
Price: $179.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212594  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Spycatcher
Peter Wright
William Heinmann 1987 392 pages   
  Hard cover D/j B and W plates 
Price: $175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2281  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Prosper Double-Cross
Vader, John
ISBN: 0095942501
Sunrise Press Australia 1977 First Edition
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. The front cover is slightly bowed. Blue cloth with white lettering and a stamped picture of a fighter plane has an even light edgewear. Internally v/g and clean copy. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or supply further information on this title. Some of the mysteries of the spying rings operating in France, England and Germany during the second world war. The story of Armel Guerne.  * Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212455  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Chinese Secret Service
Deacon, Richard
ISBN: 0584101147
Frederick Muller London 1974 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 554 pp., last blank, introduction, listed illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography and index. Within the text there are 8 black and white illustrations, 20 black and white photographs and 3 maps. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The head and heel of the spine are soft and bumped, and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with pale brown background and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the top of the dust wrapper, and there are some grubby marks along the front fore edge. There are other marks to the panels of the dust wrapper. The history of the Chinese secret service, from early beginnings through the present era. Covers the crucial period of 1920's-30's, Communist takeover, Chiang Kai-Shek, Sun Yat-Sen, Mao and other leaders, China Lobby, nuclear secrets, Chinese intelligence throughout the world, Hong Kong, spy center of the Far East, brainwashing, methods etc. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101260  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Big Breach Top Secret Maximum Security
Tomlinson, Richard
ISBN: 0732270944
HarperCollins Australia 2001 First Edition
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Expanded report, more info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Story of a former intelligence officer who was recruited to MI6 in 1991, while he was at Cambridge and who as an undercover agent was involved in intelligence operations in Moscow, Iran, South Africa and Sarajevo, etc.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $59.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215322  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Inside the Company : CIA Diary
Agee, Philip
ISBN: 0140040072
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1975 
*Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Pages are yellowed, slightly. Further details or images promptly on request. ""The CIA is the most powerful secret police force in the world. Its hand has been seen in many incidents, sometimes with reason, sometimes more dubiously: the Bay of Pigs, the Greek coup, the death of Che Guevara, the fall of Allende and countless other incidents have been seen as evidence of the CIA's work. Philip Agee worked for the CIA for twelve years, in three different countries. He began by accepting the 'Company's' views and aims, but as time went by he came to see it as a bureaucracy designed not to help those in whose countries it works, but simply as an arm of American interests. He has spent the last three years writing a careful diary of his experiences. In doing so he describes the structure of the CIA, how it recruits, reveals a large number of international organizations founded by the CIA, names many agents and describes, with deadly accuracy, exactly what this vast, sleazy organization does. The picture that emerges is not glamorous; but it is convincing.""  * Good - Very Good
Price: $59.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216423  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Czechmate
Brierley, David
ISBN: 0002227266
Collins London 1984 First Edition
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Pages slightly yellowed. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. A scarce spy novel.  * Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212348  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  First Athenian Memories
Mackenzie, Compton
Cassell and Company, Ltd London . Toronto . Melbourne & Sydney 1931 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth 420 g.; X, 402 pages, preface by author and index. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Underlying boards are visible to the lower book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Heavy browning to the text block edges. Browning and offset tanning with some stains to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Browning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper, with bone coloured background and navy coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. All corners of the fold over creases have splits, measuring from 0.25" to 1". The backstrip edges have also suffered tears, measuring from 1 inch to 2 inches. Heavy browning of the dustwrapper panels along with a few stains. The backstrip has become very sun darkened. Rubbing and creasing to all edges of the dustwrapper. There is a crease that runs the full length of the front fold over panel. This book is the second volume of Compton Mackenzie's war memoirs from the First World War. It is a sequel to Gallipoli Memories. In this volume the author deals predominantly with espionage in Athens and Greece to the end of 1915. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Good for Age
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106337  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Without Hardware; Cases of Treason in Australia
Dalton, Catherine
ISBN: 095993054X
Ochre Press New South Wales 1980 Third Impression
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card XII, 226pp., preface by Robert Graves, introduction and list of documents quoted. Black card wrappers with red and back writing on the front panel and on the spine, back panel has photograph of the author and a small biographical note. The book is rubbed and there are creases along back & front spine gutters. There is small amount of brown stains on ffep., and top edge of paper. The author's husband, Clifford Dalton, was the first chief engineer of the Australia Atomic Energy Commission's research facility at Lucas Heights. In 1961 Clifford Balton died,and a family friend, Gilbert Bogle, offered to help investigate his death. Mrs Balton escaped various attempts at her life, Gilbert Bogle did not, dying in January 1963. In 1970 this book came to being, after nine years of harassment, hindrances and help by various people, with the results of her investigation. Mrs Dalton is Robert Graves' daughter. Australiana Average for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100154  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tulips are Red
Rose, Leesha
ISBN: 0498021769
A.S. Barnes & Company New Jersey 1978 Third Printing
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 278pp., last three blank, acknowledgements. Black and white portrait frontispiece. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly scuffed and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Some and the marks to the internal pages. Photographic dust wrapper, showing authors identity card, on a black background with red and white writing in front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly the spine. The top and bottom dust wrapper edges are chipped and there is a tear measuring 2" from the top edge into the body of the front panel. Grubby marques to the back panel and there is general creasing to the dust wrapper. The memoirs of the author who joined the Dutch underground and survived the hunting down of Jewish people. Signed by the author. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101572  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pin-Stripe Saboteur; The Story of "Robin" British Agent and French Resistance Leader
Wighton, Charles
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 256pp., forward by Captain Peter Churchill, D.S.O., author's note, preface by " Robin " and appendices. Facsimile document frontispiece, "confirmation of " Robin's " commission as Lieutenant -Colonel -- with his real name erased.". At the rear of book there is a section of facsimile documents. Red coloured boards with gilt titles of the spine. Minor wear to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Faint foxing and marks to the paper edges. Bookseller's sticker on the front paste down and there are tape residue marks on the front and back endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man set against the Eiffel Tower, with white writing on front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are slightly chipped and rubbed and there is creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Tape marks visible along the full length of the front fold over, some tape still in situ. Tape still in situ to the head and to the heel of the spine. Stain to the verso of the dustwrapper, along the fold over crease. The dustwrapper is slightly faded and there are some marks to the back panel along with other stains. Biography of one of the most decorated espionage agents, during World War II, " Robin ". Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101615  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pin-Stripe Saboteur; The Story of "Robin" British Agent and French Resistance Leader
WIGHTON, CHARLES & PEIS, GÜNTER
Odhams Press Ltd London 1959 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 500 g; 256pp., forward by Captain Peter Churchill, D.S.O., author's note, preface by " Robin" and appendices. Facsimile document frontispiece, "confirmation of "Robin's" commission as Lieutenant -Colonel -- with his real name obliterated.". At the rear of book there is a section of facsimile documents. Red coloured boards with gilt writing of the spine. Minor wear to the book and the edges of the text block, the dust jacket is slightly rubbed along both the top and bottom edges. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Biography of one of the most decorated espionage agents, during World War II, "Robin". Military History Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217227  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Enemy within: A History of Espionage
Crowdy, Terry
ISBN: 1841769339
Osprey Pub Co  2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 368 pages. This book traces the history of Espionage from its development in Ancient times through to the end of the Cold War and beyond, shedding light on the clandestine activities that have so often tipped the balance in times of war. This detailed account delves into the murky realm of the spymasters and their spies, revealing many amazing and often bizarre stories along the way. From the 'poisoned damsels' of ancient india, to the infiltration of the IRA in the 20th century, this journey through more than 3000 years of the history of espionage shows us that be they thrill seekers or madmen, fanatics or tricksters, no two spies are alike and their fascinating stories are fraught with danger and intrigue.  As New
Price: $41.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001322  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Code-Name Marianne: An Autobiography
Katona, Edita; Macnaghten, Patrick
ISBN: 0002621126
Collins & Harvill London 1976 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in a near fine condition, in fine dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. Story of the young Czech refugee from her Nazi-occupied country, Edita Zukermanova, who looked for adventure and gained a post with the French Naval Intelligence. Code-named Marianne she did some very valuable intelligence work in the Mediterranean.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212661  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Quest for Le Carre
Bold, Alan
ISBN: 0312024193
Vision Press/ St. Martin's Press London 1988 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover A critical literary biography of the writer of spy novels. Very clean and in all aspects healthy copy in a dust jacket that looks just a tad faded, but very solid. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request.  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212882  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Game of Moles
Desmond Bristow
Little Brown and Company 1993 ist Ed   
  Hardback with dustjacket In Very good condition 292 pages 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2278  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Most Secret War
R V Jones
Hamish Hamilton 1978 1st edition   
  Good hardcover blue cloth boards faded at edges on spine details in gold on spine dustjacket unclipped dj has title in red on front and b & w photo of Jones on back numerous b & w photos throughout book some small spots on outside edge of pages pages clean 555 pages 
Price: $39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3233  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Rossano; An Adventure of the Italian Resistance
Lett, Gordon
Hodder and Stoughton London 1955 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., last blank, foreword by Freya Stark, list of illustrations. Illustrated rear endpaper, showing a part map of Italy. Within the text there are black and white photographs and maps. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is foxing to the paper edges. Some discoloration to the front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper showing the village of Chiesa, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, and there is chipping to the corners. Rubbing is particularly noticeable on the fore edges and spine gutters. There are stains and foxing marks noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. The bottom 1" of the spine has a tear running through it with associated creasing. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over lower right-hand corner. The author tells of his experiences and adventures of prison camps escapes and life with the partisans in the North Italian mountains, during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101510  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Courage of Fear
Pitt, Roxane
Jarrolds London 1957 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards X, 244pp., last two blank, forward by Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart, author's note. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head and to the heel of spine. Spine is slightly cocked and there was a mark on the front panel near the top right-hand corner. Foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and there is also the remains of tape. Previous owners name on the ffep and the verso of the frontispiece. Plain text dustwrapper with black and red background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Faint foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. The memoirs of one of Britain's most resourceful Secret Service agents during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101552  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Philby - The Spy Who Betrayed a Generation
Page, Bruce & Leitch, David & Knightley, Phillip.
Andre Deutsch London 1968 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 296 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, index, introduction by John le Carre. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The first three pages of the book, and the front edges of the pages showed minor signs of foxing, the dust jacket is chipped at the creases. A good copy. Espionage Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208521  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eddie Chapman Story
Owen, Frank
Allan Wingate London 1953 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 300 g; 260pp., last blank, foreword by author. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated/photographic dustwrapper, illustration of a man's hand holding money, Iron Cross and handcuffs, with green background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. There is a photograph of Eddie Chapman on the rear back panel. The story of Eddie Chapman who was the only Englishmen during World War II to recieve the German Iron Cross decoration. How and why is told in this book. Foxing to the top in front edges of the text block, gift inscription dated 1954 on front end page, abrasion mark measuring 3" x 2.25" on the front end page probably from the removal of a sticker, similar abrasion above the publisher's name on the spine section of the dust jacket, but there is no indication that this book is or has been in a library. A digital image can be furnished to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224677  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penthouse Conspirators
Pincher, Chapman
ISBN: 0718107039
Michael Joseph London 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with even light edgewear and some age tan on prelims. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.  Good - Very Good
Price: $29.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 007461  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  In Stalin’s Secret Service: Memoirs of the First Soviet Master Spy to Defect
Krivisky, W. G.
ISBN: 1929631030
Enigma Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket, 306 pages. This is the first hand account of the top Soviet espionage officer in western europe and his ultimate defection, and is a fundamental document of the crisis preceding the Second World War. It revealed the horrors of Stalins Great Terror to a disbelieving world as the dictator purged the ranks of the Soviet hierarchy.   As New
Price: $28.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 000651  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  A Spy’s Journey: A Cia Memoir
Paseman, Floyd
ISBN: 0760320667
Zenith Pr Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 315 pages. In this book, CIA veteran Floyd Paseman reveals his fascinating career in Cold War covert operations in Asia and Europe from the 1960's to the present. Dedicated and determined, Paserman mastered espionage methods and foreign languages, he quickly rose from field spy to division chief and became a fixture in the top ranks of the Operations Directorate of the CIA. His story mixes real-life derring-do as a spy in the field with his observations on the sweeping and often negative changes that came with each new presidential administration.   As New
Price: $28.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001157  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  The Code Book The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography
Singh, Simon
ISBN: 1857028791
Fourth Estate. London, 1999   
  8vo; hardcover/dustjacket; Very good/near fine condition. Illustrated throughout with b&w photo's and examples and line drawings. Contents include Cipher of Mary Queen of Scots, Le Chiffre Indechiffrable, Mechanisation of Secrecy, Cracking the Enigma, Language Barrier, Index, Challenge. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35438  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  OPJB. The Last Great Secret of the Second World War.
Creighton, Christopher. (Ainsworth-Davies)
ISBN: 0684817861
Simon & Schuster, 1st ed, 1996   
  8vo. hardcover. 256pp.index, bw photos. Very Good,/ Very good d/w. Operation James Bond, led by Ian Fleming occured during the final days of the war. The plan to capture Martin Bormann from Berlin who had access to Swiss bank accounts holding Nazi fortunes. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44895  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  To Be An FBI Special Agent
Holden, Henry M.; Holden, Henry
ISBN: 0760321183
Zenith Press Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2005 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 159 pages, slight shelf wear to cover. Fidelity, Bravery, Integrity. This motto succinctly describes the motivating force behind the men and women of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The FBI has the broadest mandate of all federal investigative agencies, covering every federal criminal violation that is not specifically assigned by Congress to another agency. This book details the application process, the training, and the realities of working for the FBI. For those committed to a career with the FBI, this book will explain exactly how to get there. For those who are simply curious, this is the one must have book on what it means to be an FBI Special Agent.  Very Good
Price: $27.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002384  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  I Led Three Lives: Citizen -- "Communist" -- Counter Spy
Philbrick, Herbert A.
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 323 pages, appendices, index, photographic frontispiece, four pages of black-and-white photographs. The top edge of the book is foxed, the front edge less so, and the preliminary and final few pages are also foxed. The dustwrapper is lightly edge worn and otherwise in remarkably good condition for an unglazed dustwrapper. "For nine years the author of this book posed as a prominent American Communist. Admitted to the party's inner circle, he reported its activities day by day to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. His sensational appearance in court was largely responsible for sending America's 11 leading Communists to prison." Local History -- America Good for Age
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205622  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



433 Espionage Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books