|
Browse Books on
Espionage
| |
A Convenient Spy: Wen Ho Lee and the Politics of Nuclear Espionage
Stober, Dan; Hoffman, Ian
ISBN: 0743223780 Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket, 384 pages. This book examines the Wen Ho Lee espionage case, an astonishingly inept investigation of a crime that may never have taken place, ending in a national disgrace. After being indicted on 59 counts of stealing America's nuclear secrets, he was released with an unusual and emotional apology from a federal judge. In this stormy confluence of intelligence and politics, Lee became a convenient spy, but was he guilty? Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000462 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Convenient Spy: Wen Ho Lee and the Politics of Nuclear Espionage
Stober, Dan; Hoffman, Ian
ISBN: 0743223780 Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket, 384 pages. This book examines the Wen Ho Lee espionage case, an astonishingly inept investigation of a crime that may never have taken place, ending in a national disgrace. After being indicted on 59 counts of stealing America's nuclear secrets, he was released with an unusual and emotional apology from a federal judge. In this stormy confluence of intelligence and politics, Lee became a convenient spy, but was he guilty? Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000466 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Convenient Spy: Wen Ho Lee and the Politics of Nuclear Espionage
Stober, Dan; Hoffman, Ian
ISBN: 0743223780 Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket, 384 pages. This book examines the Wen Ho Lee espionage case, an astonishingly inept investigation of a crime that may never have taken place, ending in a national disgrace. After being indicted on 59 counts of stealing America's nuclear secrets, he was released with an unusual and emotional apology from a federal judge. In this stormy confluence of intelligence and politics, Lee became a convenient spy, but was he guilty? Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000961 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Convenient Spy: Wen Ho Lee and the Politics of Nuclear Espionage
Stober, Dan; Hoffman, Ian
ISBN: 0743223780 Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket, 384 pages. This book examines the Wen Ho Lee espionage case, an astonishingly inept investigation of a crime that may never have taken place, ending in a national disgrace. After being indicted on 59 counts of stealing America's nuclear secrets, he was released with an unusual and emotional apology from a federal judge. In this stormy confluence of intelligence and politics, Lee became a convenient spy, but was he guilty? Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000962 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Game of Eyes Only
De Villiers, Gerard
ISBN: 1556270186 Medallion Books U. S. A. 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to spine & covers, some yellowing of pages with corners of a few pages creased. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108415 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Game of Moles
Desmond Bristow
Little Brown and Company 1993 ist Ed Hardback with dustjacket In Very good condition 292 pages
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2278 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Chinese Secret Service
Deacon, Richard
ISBN: 0584101147 Frederick Muller London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Orange Cloth 554 pp., last blank, introduction, listed illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography and index. Within the text there are 8 black and white illustrations, 20 black and white photographs and 3 maps. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The head and heel of the spine are soft and bumped, and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with pale brown background and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the top of the dust wrapper, and there are some grubby marks along the front fore edge. There are other marks to the panels of the dust wrapper. The history of the Chinese secret service, from early beginnings through the present era. Covers the crucial period of 1920's-30's, Communist takeover, Chiang Kai-Shek, Sun Yat-Sen, Mao and other leaders, China Lobby, nuclear secrets, Chinese intelligence throughout the world, Hong Kong, spy center of the Far East, brainwashing, methods etc. Politics Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101260 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man Called Intrepid
Stevenson, William
ISBN: 158574154X New York The Lyons Press 2000 8vo softcover 486pp index, b/w illus. very good. John LeCarré, The New York Times Book ReviewnBritons love this kind of story. . . . Americans do too. The implications [of President Roosevelt's involvement in espionage] are startling.nnProduct Description:nA true story of espionage.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 33237 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Perfect Spy
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0340393130 Coronet Books Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, some tanning of pages near edges and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD) Book Number: 109184 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Small Town in Germany
Le Carre, John
ISBN: 0330023063 Pan Books 1976 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Digital images, detailed description, on request. Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000560 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Song at Twilight
Forbes, Bryan
ISBN: 0006177409 Fontana/colins Great Britain 1990 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.75 (AUD) Book Number: 109313 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Spy of the Old School
Rathbone, Julian
ISBN: 0586060154 Panther Great Britain 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges, bookseller's stamp inside front cover and some yellowing of pages near edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114033 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Spy’s Journey: A Cia Memoir
Paseman, Floyd
ISBN: 0760320667 Zenith Pr Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, 315 pages. In this book, CIA veteran Floyd Paseman reveals his fascinating career in Cold War covert operations in Asia and Europe from the 1960's to the present. Dedicated and determined, Paserman mastered espionage methods and foreign languages, he quickly rose from field spy to division chief and became a fixture in the top ranks of the Operations Directorate of the CIA. His story mixes real-life derring-do as a spy in the field with his observations on the sweeping and often negative changes that came with each new presidential administration. As New
Price: $28.95 (AUD) Book Number: 001157 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Abel
Bernikow, Louise
ISBN: 0340125934 Hodder and Stoughton London 1970 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Clean copy with tight binding. Light spotting on bottom edge, owner's name on ffep. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. Very Good
Price: $18.85 (AUD) Book Number: 210005 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Above Suspicion
Macinnes, Helen
ISBN: 0006153895 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1983 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, previous owner's name on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 112758 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Above Suspicion
MacInnes, Helen
ISBN: 0006153895 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1983 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light general shelfwear and some yellowing of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113773 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Agents of Innocence
Ignatius, David
ISBN: 0352323248 Star Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113721 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alexander Orlov: The Fbi’s KGB General
Gazur, Edward P.; Gazur, Edward
ISBN: 0786709715 Carroll & Graf Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket. This book tells the story of the highest ranking KGB defector ever, General Alexander Orlov. It reveals the story behind Orlovs spectactular disappearance from Soviet intelligence at the height of the Spanish Civil War, the next 15 years in hiding from both the KGB and FBI, then in 1953, he came in from the cold to reveal all to the FBI about Stalins Soviet life, and life behind the Iron Curtain. Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000292 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alexander Orlov: The Fbi’s KGB General
Gazur, Edward P.; Gazur, Edward
ISBN: 0786709715 Carroll & Graf Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover New book, some shelf wear to jacket. This book tells the story of the highest ranking KGB defector ever, General Alexander Orlov. It reveals the story behind Orlovs spectactular disappearance from Soviet intelligence at the height of the Spanish Civil War, the next 15 years in hiding from both the KGB and FBI, then in 1953, he came in from the cold to reveal all to the FBI about Stalins Soviet life, and life behind the Iron Curtain. Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD) Book Number: 000293 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alistair MacLean’s Air Force One Is Down
Denis, John
ISBN: 0006163351 Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1981 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: $5.85 (AUD) Book Number: 103839 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 0002234394 Collins London 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good - Fine
Price: $18.13 (AUD) Book Number: 006448 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats
Thomas Craig
ISBN: 0006177263 Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1989 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, light rubbing on edges and light creasing to covers & spine. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Very Good
Price: $7.25 (AUD) Book Number: 105056 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 0007697422 HarperCollins Great Britain 1993 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to spine, lightly creased & rubbed covers, price on back cover blacked out, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and slightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111430 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats & Winter Hawk
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 026166154X Diamond Books Great Britain 1993 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with dust jacket. Omnibus edition of two complete spy thrillers in one volume. Clean and tight copy with light tanning of pages and the chip on the top edge of front cover that also affects the dust jacket. D/J is solid with only light shelf & edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. Good - Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 107690 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All the Grey Cats; Winter Hawk
Thomas, Craig
ISBN: 061669168 Encore Great Britain 1996 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Omnibus edition, two titles in one volume. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some edgewear and light tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111255 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Expensive Place to Die
Deighton Len
ISBN: 0586026711 Grafton Books London 1977 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and crease on the front cover, and light rubbings to the edges.Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Overall classified a Good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. Good
Price: $6.17 (AUD) Book Number: 101178 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Instance of Treason: the Story of the Tokyo Spy Ring
Johnson, Chalmers
Heinemann London 1965 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Papered Boards 278 pp., 17 illustrations. illustrated dustwrapper is very rubbed on the edges and folds, with short tears at the top near the spine. Bookseller's sticker on lower RHS of front paste down. "Based on the Japanese police and court records and many hitherto unused memoirs, letters and papers, the study also explores the idealism that underlay Ozaki's treason, the dilemma of the Japanese intelligentsia during the 1930s, and the influence on the Sino-Japanese war on Asian politics. It tells too of the part played by the Sorge ring's intelligence in decision-making at the Kremlin and the way in which the Sorge incident influenced the postwar Japanese Communist Party." -- dustwrapper Espionage Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208094 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Archangel
Seymour, Gerald
ISBN: 0006172997 Fontana/ Collins Harvill Great Britain 1990 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing & rubbing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and a small abrasion on front cover where price sticker has been removed, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115390 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Assault on the Venture
Shelton, Dan
ISBN: 0964316129 Intrigue Press USA 1996 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition. The jacket has a creased front flap, otherwise is in very good condition. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $10.25 (AUD) Book Number: 100202 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
433 Espionage Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|