Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Canada

  
83 Canada Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Canada
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Canada Books
  Memory Hold-The-Door
Buchan, John
Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. London 1950 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 660 g.; IV, 5-444 pages, last page blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, three appendices and index. Sepia toned photograph of author. The text is illustrated with nine sepia toned photographs/illustrations. Green coloured cloth boards with self embossed author's initials to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. There is fading of the backstrip commensurate with loss of dustwrapper. Cocking of the spine. Light age toning of the text block and internal text. Previous owner's details to the free front end paper. A few marks to the lower text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper, same photograph as for frontispiece, with green titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. Pieces missing to the backstrip. The top dustwrapper edge has a few small closed tears and rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. Yellowing and handling marks of the dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The autobiography of John Buchan the author of the book "The 39 Steps" and numerous other works but also was the Governor of Canada, as Lord Tweedsmuir, in the middle part of the 20th century. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Author Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107703  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chopsticks
Arnold, George
The National Press Melbourne 1946 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 156 pages, illustrated with line drawings executed by the author and also with monotone plates again executed by the author. Illustrated end pages. Inscribed on the title page and dated 1952. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has had tape to reinforce a couple of the longer tears, but is rubbed and chipped at each of the corners with some loss at the top of the spine section. The book itself, apart from being slightly dusty on the top edge, is in very good order. There is an introduction to the book by FW Eggleston, former Australian minister to China, followed by 14 "chats" -- "they were true experiences -- just everyday things that come readily to my mind when I look back, as I do, very very often, my 20 years there. I've put them down just as I would tell them to you if we were having a talk and you had said, "tell me something, about China -- what made you like it so much?"." Page nine Local History -- China Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224699  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hands across the Pacific: a Voyage of Discovery from Australia to the Hawaiian Islands and Canada April to June 1950
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XVI, 304 pages, includes bibliography, 12 pages of black-and-white photography, line drawing maps of throughout the text, end page maps showing the travel, photographic frontispiece with a facsimile inscription from the Prime Minister of Canada. Illustrated dust jacket. Both front and rear boards are slightly bowed outwards, and there is insect damage to the top left hand corner of the rear free end page. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed across the top edge, with a 1.0 inch tear either side at the top of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Travel -- Canada Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224760  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  DISTANT RELATIONS, How My Ancestors Colonized North America
Freeman, Victoria
ISBN: 0771031920
McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto: 2000 First Canadian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 535 pp.8 pp black and white illustations. notes, index. Passionate, superbly written, and meticulously researched, this is a fascinating and important book. As a Canadian - as a North American - of European ancestry, Victoria Freeman for years sought to answer the question that others may also have asked themselves: how did I come to inherit a society that has dispossessed and oppressed the indigenous people of this continent? Feeling burdened by a history she didn't know or understand, she began to explore her own family's involvement in the colonization of North America.  History -- Canada -- Biography Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202065  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Journal of a political exile in Australia
Ducharme , Leon (Leandre).
Review Publications Pty. Ltd. Dubbo 1976 Facsimile First Thus
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Stapled Card Translated from the Original, with Introduction and Notes by George Mackaness. pp. 80; 1 map, 5 illustrations, appendix; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. ***Australian Historical Monographs, Vol. II (New Series). First published in Sydney in 1944, the original edition in French is of the greatest rarity. Ducharme was one of the French-Canadian prisoners transported after the rebellion of 1838  History -- Australia Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202270  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Vimy Ridge
Mckee, Alexander
Souvenir Press London 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 242pp., list of illustrations, foreword by author, sources and index. Endpapers are illustrated by a map of area discussed. Within the text there are 29 black and white illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the rear corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the scene at Vimy Ridge, with green background and red and white writing on the front panel and black and red on the spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper, and the top and bottom edges are slightly wrinkled. The history, from eyewitness accounts, of the final attack on Vimy Ridge, by Canadian forces in 1917. Military History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101366  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spirit Wrestler
Houston, John
ISBN: 0002224089
Collins London 1980 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 307 pp., + 3 blank. illustrated dustwrapper. A good copy of this book most often seen as a paperback in the "Fantasy" section of second-hand book shops. Novel -- Canada Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203776  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  LES VOLTIGEURS DE QUEBEC Premier Regiment Canadien-Francais
CASTONGUAY, Jacques
Les Voltigeurs De Quebec Quebec 1987 Limited Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated 527 pp., 3 colour photographs, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, tables, charts and maps; appendixes (7) , gift inscription on ffep. The glorious history of this the first and most famous of the French Canadian regiments. Please enquire directly to the vendor for postage charges. Militaria Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204797  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mouse Women and the Muddleheads
Harris, Christie
ISBN: 0333304845
Macmillan Children's Books London 1980 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth 131pp., last 3 blank. Text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Douglas Tait. Red coloured board with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and discoloration to the top paper edge. Shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. Illustrator dustwrapper, again by Douglas Tait, with red writing on the front panel and spine. Fading to the spine and there is a little crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The remains of the sticky can be seen on the front panel top righthand corner. In a time long ago in northwest Canada a small, extraordinary being called Mouse Woman whose task was to organise peoples' lives [both human and otherwise], and those who get it wrong she calls "muddleheads". A book of stories about these muddleheads. Digital image available upon request. Children's Fantasy Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102322  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  County of Victoria Centennial History.
Kirkconnell, Watson
Victoria County Council Lindsay, Ontario 1967 Second Edition Revised and Upd
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth XII, 324 pages, photographic end pages, 66 black-and-white photographs, four appendixes,, bibliography, subject index, revised and updated with the research assistance of Frankie L. MacArthur. Illustrated dust wrapper. The edges of the dustwrapper are chipped. The book itself aside from a slight dustiness of the top edge is in very good order. Inscription on the verso of the front free end page reads "presented by Blythe chapter I O. D. E. Lindsay members March 3, 1976 (for a most enjoyable insight of Australia". Local History -- Canada Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207459  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Worlds Apart; New Immigrant Voices
Charon, Milly
ISBN: 0920953115
Cormorant Books Ontario, Canada 1989 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 432 pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, bibliography. Photographic illustrated wrappers. The book is slightly grubby, and has been over opened. Inscribed by the author to Auntie Miriam and cousins Hunny, Henry and girls, Michele, Nicole and Simone, all of whom hold a special place in my heart. Local History -- Canada Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208166  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Grindstone; The Adventures of George M. Mitchell
Graham, Angus
Digest Publications Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth VIII, 328 pages, last 3 blank, list of illustrations, list of maps, acknowledgements. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece of George Mitchell. The text is illustrated with the 11 black-and-white illustrations and 4 maps. Red coloured boards with gilt and black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are rubbed. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and browning to the internal pages as well. From pages 123 -- 163 the lower right-hand corners of the pages have become kinked. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Lex Marshall, with black, red and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed, grubby and somewhat faded. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the humour, the spine. There are 2 tears to the top dustwapper edge measuring 0.25 " with associated creasing. On the lower dustwapper edge there are some small chips again with creasing. Rubbing of the dustwapper is particularly noticeable on the spine and the back panel is particularly grubby. The tears to the dustwapper have been inexpertly repaired with tape, tape still in situ, noticeable on the verso of the dustwapper. The reminiscences of George M. Mitchell who, like others, fell victim to the Klondike gold rush, but unlike a lot of his contemporaries approached Alaska from the East, down the Mackenzie River. He remembers in vivid detail what he saw and what he experienced. Included in the reminiscences are the following: -- The Athabasca River, Grand Rapids, Fort Simpson, the MacKenzie River, the Eskimo, first traffic with the Indians, the Peel River etc. Digital image available upon request. Biography Reasonable for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103461  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boom, Bust and Echo; How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Foot, David K. with Daniel Stoffman
ISBN: 0921912978
McFarlane Water and Ross Toronto, Canada 1996 First Canadian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Boards X, 246 pages, acknowledgements, three appendices and index. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little scuffing to the other book edges. Very slight browning to the paper edges and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Plain text dustwapper, with authors photograph on the back panel, with white background and maroon, gilt, blue, and black writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the white background is very slightly grubby. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. A look at the study of demography ( study of human populations ) and how this study of demography" ...can play a critical role in the nation's economy and social life, and they affect everyone of us as individuals.". The country involved in this book is Canada. Sociology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103485  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Corporal Cameron; A Tale of the North-West Mounted Police
Connor, Ralph
Hodder and Stoughton London  First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Illustrated Red Cloth 402 pages, last blank, six pages following with other titles by the same author. Red coloured boards with gilt illustration of a Mountie on his horse with gilt writing on the spine. This book has been through the wars in its long life -- the head and the heel of the spine are rubbed, frayed and bumped, as has the book corners where the underlying board is also visible. There is a crease running the full-length of the spine and the spine has become quite faded and marked. The cloth of the boards has also become rubbed, and faded and there is marking along the front fore edge of the front panel and again underlying board is visible. Heavy marking and fading to the back panel. Browning and foxing to the paper edges and the endpapers. Within the text there are handling marks, foxing marks and general tanning. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. A novel about the North-West mounted police of the Canadian wilderness set to early parts of the 20th century. Historic Fiction Reading Copy
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103589  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  River to the West; A Novel of the Astor Adventure
Jennings, John
Invincible Press Sydney  First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth X, 340 pages, last 2 blank, Foreward by Rocheblave Xavier O'Rourke date 1848 in New York, acknowledgements. Red cloth boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is a considerable amount of rubbing as well. The corners of the book are rubbed, bumped and frayed. The edges of the book are rubbed and shelfwear is obvious to the top and bottom book edges. The cloth of the boards is somewhat faded but the spine has become particularly affected commensurate with loss of dustwapper. Heavy browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers and internal pages are quite brown. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a American Frontiersman standing and overlooking a River mouth, with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph on rear panel. The dustwrapper is in appalling condition. It is rubbed, creased, multiple times, faded and chipped. Chipping to all corners of the dustwrapper with loss. The top 1.5 " of the spine is missing and there are piece is missing from either side of the lower spine. Multiple chips and tears to the dustwrapper edges and there is a tear the runs the full width of the front dustwrapper panel and fold over crease. The tear has been attempted repair with tape, tape still insitu and residues also visible. Dustwrapper now in protective library sleeving. Rocheblave Xavier O'Rourke [ Rory ] was sent by John Jacob Astor to establish a fur trade in primitive Pacific Northwest at the turn of the 19th century. Historic Fiction Ordinary
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103630  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of William Nortman; The Nineteen Century through a Master Lens
Hall, Roger & Dodds, Gordon & Triggs, Stanley
ISBN: 0-87923-939-5
David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. Boston 1993 First American Edition -- Stat
Folio - up to 15" tall Black Cloth VIII, 232 pages, foreword by Robert MacNeil, introduction by authors, acknowledgements, picture credits, and index. Copper coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with over 200 black-and-white photographs taken by William Notman or his companies in the last part of the 19th century early part of the 20th century. Black coloured boards with copper insert to the front panel and to the top spine edge, within these inserts are black writing and copper writing to the spine with small copper printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, of Lillie Langtree, Boston 1886 or 1887, with black, white and grey writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Small grey and black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. On the back panel is a photograph of William Notman and his sons. A little printing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The story of William Notman and his sons and proteges who for over 60 years chronicled North America ( Canada and continental United States ) through the eye of a camera. He gives an invaluable view of what was like to live in the latter part of the Victorian era. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Photography Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104027  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Canada One Hundred 1867-1967
Dominion Bureau of Statistics
Minister of Trade and Commerce, Canada Ottawa, Canada 1967 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 975 g; VIII, 504 pages, + double page colour map of Canada, indexed, text illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white photographs, tables, and line drawings. Light rubbing to the edges of the backstrip, and general handling marks to the edges of the text block. A good copy. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  history, Canada Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213591  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  East Coast Port and Other Tales Told under the Old Town Clock
Borret, William Coates
The Imperial Publishing Co Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1944 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 500 g; X, 238 pages, last page blank, illustrated endpages, and black-and-white line drawings for the chapter heads. There is some minor rubbing to the bumped head and tail of the backstrip, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block due to age. This is the third collection of radio broadcasts gathered together in book form for the purpose of creating an interest in past events in Nova Scotia. Differing from the two previous volumes, this book contains mostly tales about Halifax, which has become known as an East Coast Port, during this war, hence the title of the book. -- from the introduction Local History Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213603  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales Retold under the Old Town Clock
Borret, William Coates
the Ryerson Press Toronto 1957 1944 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 500 g; XII,, 212 pages, last page blank, map endpages, and black-and-white line drawings for the chapter heads. There is some minor rubbing to the head and tail of the backstrip, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block due to age. Gift inscription on the title page. Digital image available upon request. Local History Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213604  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Firebrand: William Lyon Mackenzie and the Rebellion in Upper Canada
Kilbourn, William
Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd Toronto 1956 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light Brown Cloth 700 g; XVI, 288 pages, last four pages blank, front endpages map of the region around Lake Ontario, rear endpages MacKenzie's Toronto with detail of the Rebel's March. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings, illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the front panel is very badly chipped in with loss, the bottom edge less so, but does have a 1.5 inch tear at the left-hand side of the front panel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Gift inscription on the half title page "from Marianne with best wishes William Kilbourn," with Rosemary Kilbourn's signature immediately below her name on the title page. In this book the author has achieved a remarkable evocation of MacKenzie and his times, and of the city and the country in which he lived. The complex character of the Firebrand appears from his portrait; the political editor, the shrewd record of his times, the affectionate husband and father, the gadfly of the Assembly. -- rear fold over blurb. History -- Canada -- Biography Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213633  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Espionage
Newman, Bernard
Souvenir Press London 1962 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Papered Boards 500 g; 256 pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography. Colour decorated dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket has abrasion with the loss of some of the words describing the author, and evidently this is the author's 110th book. Aside from the usual slide bumping of the tale of the backstrip, and a slight dustiness to the edges of the text block, the book itself is in good order if one overlooks the small bookplate at the top right-hand corner of the front-end page, and the bookseller's sticker at the diagonally opposite corner. Warfare Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214090  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Art Gallery of Hamilton Handbook
Steiner, R. N. Et Alia
Art Gallery of Hamilton (Canada) Hamilton 1964 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 225 g; 72 pages, in original stiffened card. front board creased, foxing to the front and rear boards, internally clean, illustrated with black-and-white photographs of art works held, and three colour plates. Indexed. This production was done for the 50th birthday of the gallery. Catalogue -- Art Gallery Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214719  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mistress Pat; A Novel of Silver Bush
Montgomery, L. M.
Angus and Robertson Ltd Sydney -- London 1941 First Australian Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Green Illustrated Cloth 320 g.; VI, 304 pages. Light green coloured boards with small black illustration of a house to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Back writing to the front panel and back strip. Heavy rubbing, bumping, discoloration and a little fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and book corners. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom of book edges. Heavy rubbing and flecking of the book covers along with stains and marks. Heavy rubbing to either side of the back strip area. Browning and occasional foxing spot to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers though the internal pages are relatively bright and only slightly tanned. Gift inscription to the front paste down. The previous owner has gone mad with placing their name on the free front end paper, title page, contents page, and the last two pages of the book. Basically the book is showing its age and handling. Novel set in the early part of the 20th century in Canada. Digital image available upon request. Adolescent Reading Reading Copy
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105411  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  By Jumping Cat Bridge
Wells, Kenneth McNeill
Heinemann London  no Indication
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping to the top edge. Ownership inscription on the front paste-down, and offset tanning of front and rear end pages. Vertical crease on the front end page. Arranged by the month, the stories are a calendar of a year of country living; natural history -- Canada Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217483  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gouter a L’histoire; Les Origines Des Gastronomie quebecoise // a Taste of History; the Origins of Quebec’s Gastronomy
Lafrance, Marc & Desloges, Yvon
ISBN: 2893100287
Les Editions de la Cheneliere avec Canadian Parks Service Quebec 1989 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Spiral Bound 1.3 kg; 320 pages, two books bound in one, French text, with illustrations in black-and-white, and colour photography, indexed: English text in inverted presentation similarly illustrated and indexed, both sections having 160 pages. Spiral binding, hidden by laminated illustrated boards. Slight bumping to the barcode end of the spine (the bottom of the spine if you are looking at the French). "This book is the result of ongoing research on the history of food and cooking which is aimed at improving and interpretation of daily life in the parks and historic sites maintained by the Canadian Parks Service in Quebec. The recipes in this book are not necessarily those passed down from mother to daughter over the generations, even though we did find several so-called traditional recipes in early cookbooks. -- ap target was professional cuisine, that is, a codified cuisine practice by people who made cooking their trade. -- --" from the introduction Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Cooking -- Quebecoise Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217602  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Quebec : La Belle Province
Collective
ISBN: 289393319X
Editions Phidal, Incorporated / Phidal Publishing, Incorporated Montreal, Quebec, Canada 1995 First Canadian Edition
Folio Hardcover 1.35 kg; 144 pages, the first 16 pages being an introduction in both English and French, then going on to magnificent part, full, and double page photography of the buildings, and countryside, and people of Quebec, with some text at the bottom of some of pages in both English and French. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The base edge of the boards have been rubbed, the front one more so and there is slight rubbing to the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the level of damage. There is also a gift inscription on the front end page. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Local History -- Canada Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218251  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hands across the Pacific: a Voyage of Discovery from Australia to the Hawaiian Islands and Canada April to June 1950
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XVI, 304 pages, includes bibliography, 12 pages of black-and-white photography, line drawing maps of throughout the text, end page maps showing the travel, photographic frontispiece with a facsimile inscription from the Prime Minister of Canada. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a triangular chip missing at the bottom right-hand side of the rear panel, and rubbing to both top and bottom edges. The top edge of the text block is foxed. The top right-hand corner of the front end page has been neatly removed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Travel -- Canada Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218978  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The North-West Passage
Thomson, George Malcolm
ISBN: 0436520486
Secker and Warburg London 1975 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 700 g; XII, 292 pages, last four pages blank, includes double page map, 16 pages of black-and-white photography, bibliography, and index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block tinted dark blue. Slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket, and very faint foxing to the front edge of the text block. This book is the story of the search for a passage across the top of the North American continent by water. Exploration Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220046  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cargo Carriers of the Great Lakes: The Saga of the Great Lakes Fleet--North America’s Fresh Water Merchant Marine
LesStrang, Jacques
ISBN: 0517350629
American Legacy Press New York 1981 New Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 850 g; 192 pages, indexed, includes appendix, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Price clipping of the front fold over flap, there is a small tear at the top right of the front panel, and there is also a manufacturing defect on the top part of the dust jacket across the back panel spine and left-hand side of the front panel approximately 2 inches from the top with a crease being bound in. The author here takes a nostalgic look back to the heyday of the passenger ship, providing a brief history of 211 ships of over 10,000 tonnes, together with specification and technical details of each. To this revised edition has been added new technical data, and updated information about last voyages and front dispositions of ships. In all, 13 of the better-known steamship companies dating back as far as 1893 featured in this book. The book is illustrated with an original photograph of each of the 211 ships -- rear panel blurb Maritime -- great Lakes Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mendel Collection; opening exhibition October 16 - November 13, 1964
Mendel, Frederick [Fred]
Mendel Art Gallery and Civic Conservatory Saskatoon, Canada 1964 First Canadian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 540 g.; VIII Art Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106481  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



83 Canada Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books